Tour de Slovenie: Pozzovivo moves into leader’s jersey after queen stage win
  September 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Tour de Slovenie: Pozzovivo moves into leader’s jersey after queen stage win

by Kyle Moore at 2:28 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Italian breaks away with Brajkovic and nips him on the line

Domenico PozzovivoDomenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) took a hard-fought win in stage three of the Tour de Slovenie, beating Janez Brajkovic (Astana) to the line in Skofja Loka. Pozzovivo also zips up the leader’s jersey with one stage to go, the final 17km time trial tomorrow.

The duo attacked their select group on the third category one climb of the day, on the second time up Soriska Mountain, which crested with still 44km to race. But on the descent and the steady downhill to the finish, they held the chasing group at bay, with a one minute, thirty-second gap all the way to the finish.

The Italian was quicker than the Slovenian to the finish line, and gets the leader’s blue jersey as a result. But Brajkovic, the far superior time trialist, looks to be in great shape to take his first Tour de Slovenie title tomorrow.

“It was very difficult, because the last climb was forty kilometers away from the finish,” Pozzovivo commented afterward. “With Jani and I working together, we got to the finish by ourselves.”

The third day of racing out of four, and Slovenia’s queen stage, began in Ivancna Gorica, with 219 kilometers scheduled. In a hectic start, with multiple unsuccessful escape attempts, a crash took down four riders, eventually forcing Anders Lund (Saxo Bank) to abandon.

After 45 minutes of racing, a group of eight got away, including Klemen Stimulak (Radenska), Harald Totsching (Tirol), Vitaliy Buts (Lampre-ISD), David Tanner (Saxo Bank), Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Marco Frapporti (Team Idea), Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone), and Marco Canola (Colnago-CSF Inox). Their advantage topped out at five minutes, with Liquigas-Cannondale helping lead the main bunch in support of Kristjan Koren, who was vowing an attack on the second climb of the day.

The leading group was reduced to seven after Napolitano was dropped on the first climb, and on the descent, the peloton had closed the gap to around three minutes. On the second climb of the day, the Pokljuka, the gap moved back out toward five minutes. Having already taken maximum points on the first climb of the Soriska, Van Hecke again was first to the top of the second climb.

Liquigas-Cannondale stepped on the gas behind, and under the impetus of Koren, an elite group of 14 riders moved away from the peloton. Amongst them were Koren, Brajkovic, Pozzovivo, Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone), Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil), Jure Golčer (Tirol), and Jan Polanc (Radenska). Overall leader Simone Ponzi (Astana) was dropped.

On the descent off the Pokljuka, three more joined the chasing group, including Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD). Halfway up the third and final climb, the elite chasing group merged with the escape, forming a group of 24, until Pozzovivo and Brajkovic made their move.

First they had 20 seconds, and then a minute, an advantage they took all the way to the finish. Koren led the chasing group home, taking third and setting himself up nicely for his own run at the title tomorrow in the time trial.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Slovénie (2.1) Stage 3 Results: Ivančna Gorica to Škofja Loka, 219 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 05:46:21
slo SLO 2 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 3 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:47
ita ITA 4 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
slo SLO 7 Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
col COL 9 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 11 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ger GER 12 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 13 Jure Golcer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
slo SLO 14 Jan Polanc (Radenska) 00:05:13
ita ITA 15 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
den DEN 16 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
cro CRO 17 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Alessandro Bisolti (Team Idea) 00:05:20
ita ITA 19 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 20 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:06:31
bel BEL 21 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
aut AUT 22 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Marco Frapporti (Team Idea) 00:06:48
bel BEL 24 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:10:59
bel BEL 25 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ukr UKR 26 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 27 Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) s.t.
cro CRO 28 Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ita ITA 29 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:14:53
slo SLO 30 Luka Pibernik (Radenska) 00:16:05
slo SLO 31 Jaka Bostner (Radenska) s.t.
bel BEL 32 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
slo SLO 33 Jan Tratnik (Radenska) s.t.
bel BEL 34 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
aut AUT 35 Stefan Praxmarer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Christian Cominelli (Team Idea) s.t.
pol POL 37 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 41 Luka Mezgec (Sava) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Luca Dodi (Team Idea) s.t.
slo SLO 43 Vladimir Kerkez (Sava) s.t.
aus AUS 44 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
slo SLO 45 Klement Stimulak (Radenska) s.t.
rus RUS 46 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 47 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 48 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rsa RSA 49 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 50 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
slo SLO 51 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 56 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 60 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 62 Tim Mikelj (Sava) 00:25:15
bel BEL 63 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
aut AUT 64 Maximilian Kuen (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 65 Aristide Ratti (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bra BRA 67 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
slo SLO 68 Jure Bitenc (Sava) s.t.
slo SLO 69 Mark Dzamastagic (Sava) s.t.
slo SLO 70 Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil) 00:28:36
bel BEL 71 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
uzb UZB 72 Ruslan Karimov (Team Idea) 00:29:18
ita ITA 73 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
nzl NZL 74 Sam Bewley (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 75 Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ukr UKR 76 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 78 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aus AUS 80 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Luca Barla (Team Idea) s.t.
bel BEL 82 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 83 Martin Weiss (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 84 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 85 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
slo SLO 86 Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aut AUT 88 Christoph Sokoll (Tyrol Team) s.t.
svk SVK 89 Juraj Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 90 Marko Pavlic (Radenska) s.t.
slo SLO 91 Robert Jenko (Radenska) s.t.
aus AUS 92 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
pol POL 93 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Giuseppe De Maria (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
slo SLO 96 Ziga Marolt (Sava) s.t.
aut AUT 97 Marc Obkircher (Tyrol Team) s.t.
den DEN DNF Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank)  
slo SLO DNF Andrej Rajsp (Radenska)  
aut AUT DNF Mario Schoibl (Tyrol Team)  
slo SLO DNF Matej Gnezda (Adria Mobil)  
ita ITA DNF Paolo Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani)  

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 13:59:34
slo SLO 2 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:04
ita ITA 3 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:53
slo SLO 4 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 5 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:57
por POR 6 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
slo SLO 7 Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
col COL 8 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
slo SLO 9 Jure Golcer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:04
ita ITA 11 Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) 00:02:11
ita ITA 12 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 13 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 14 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) 00:05:23
den DEN 15 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:05:37
slo SLO 16 Jan Polanc (Radenska) s.t.
cro CRO 17 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Alessandro Bisolti (Team Idea) 00:05:44
bel BEL 19 Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:06:41
aut AUT 20 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team) 00:06:55
ita ITA 21 Marco Frapporti (Team Idea) 00:07:12
bel BEL 22 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:10:14
bel BEL 23 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:11:23
slo SLO 24 Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) s.t.
cro CRO 25 Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:13:11
ukr UKR 27 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:16
ita ITA 28 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:15:59
ita ITA 29 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:16:07
ita ITA 30 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:11
aus AUS 31 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:16:15
ita ITA 32 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 33 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
rsa RSA 34 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:16:19
slo SLO 35 Luka Mezgec (Sava) 00:16:29
bel BEL 36 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 37 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Christian Cominelli (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 39 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Luca Dodi (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 42 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
slo SLO 43 Vladimir Kerkez (Sava) 00:16:49
ita ITA 44 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) 00:17:19
rus RUS 45 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:20:22
ita ITA 47 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) 00:20:52
slo SLO 48 Jaka Bostner (Radenska) 00:21:12
slo SLO 49 Jan Tratnik (Radenska) s.t.
ukr UKR 50 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 51 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:22:25
bel BEL 52 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:22:39
slo SLO 53 Luka Pibernik (Radenska) 00:23:15
ita ITA 54 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:24:10
aut AUT 55 Stefan Praxmarer (Tyrol Team) 00:25:11
ita ITA 56 Aristide Ratti (Team Idea) 00:25:38
bra BRA 57 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:25:39
ita ITA 58 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:10
slo SLO 59 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
slo SLO 60 Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) 00:29:22
bel BEL 61 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:29:32
slo SLO 62 Klement Stimulak (Radenska) 00:29:48
pol POL 63 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) 00:30:20
ita ITA 64 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aus AUS 65 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:31:33
ita ITA 66 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:33:35
slo SLO 67 Tim Mikelj (Sava) 00:35:45
ita ITA 68 Luca Barla (Team Idea) 00:36:28
pol POL 69 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:37:09
ita ITA 70 Giuseppe De Maria (Team Idea) 00:39:09
ita ITA 71 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:39:23
ita ITA 72 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:39:30
slo SLO 73 Mark Dzamastagic (Sava) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:40:13
ukr UKR 75 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 76 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
bel BEL 78 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 79 Maximilian Kuen (Tyrol Team) 00:41:36
slo SLO 80 Jure Bitenc (Sava) 00:41:54
svk SVK 81 Juraj Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:42:37
aut AUT 82 Christoph Sokoll (Tyrol Team) s.t.
slo SLO 83 Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil) 00:42:51
nzl NZL 84 Sam Bewley (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:43:01
slo SLO 85 Marko Pavlic (Radenska) 00:43:28
ita ITA 86 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:43:33
ita ITA 87 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aus AUS 88 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:43:34
bel BEL 89 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:44:04
aut AUT 90 Marc Obkircher (Tyrol Team) 00:45:39
slo SLO 91 Robert Jenko (Radenska) 00:45:57
aut AUT 92 Martin Weiss (Tyrol Team) 00:48:03
aus AUS 93 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:48:16
aus AUS 94 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
uzb UZB 95 Ruslan Karimov (Team Idea) 00:49:10
slo SLO 96 Ziga Marolt (Sava) 00:50:07
aus AUS 97 Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:50:40

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC