Tour de Suisse: Costa scoops overall while Tangert beats Roy for stage
  November 27, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, June 17, 2012

Tour de Suisse: Costa scoops overall while Tangert beats Roy for stage

by Shane Stokes at 11:51 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
All-out attack by Schleck brought back before final climb

Rui CostaBattling hard to come back from a big attack by closest rival Frank Schleck, Portuguese rider Rui Costa scooped the biggest win of his career today when he took the overall honours in the Tour de Suisse. The Movistar pro was helped by team-mate Alejandro Valverde when Schleck jumped clear on the second of the day’s hors categorie climbs, the Glaubenberg, got into a chase group and gradually came back to the RadioShack rider on the descent.

Although there were a number of other attacks between there and the line in Sörenberg, the general classification riders stayed largely together and Costa was able to breathe a little easier.

The stage victory went to Astana’s Tanel Kangert, who outsprinted Frenchman Jeremy Roy (FDJ BigMat) inside the final 200 metres of the 215.8 kilometre stages. They had gone clear forty kilometres after the start with Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team), Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Tanel Kangert (Astana), opened a lead of over eleven and a half minutes, then fought hard to retain enough of that advantage to fight for the stage between them.

“I cannot believe it myself,” the Estonian Kangert beamed at the finish. “I still can’t understand how I won the sprint as normally I am one of the slowest when it comes to that! I had to do it, though - I have been a pro for a few years and I haven’t won anything.”

He finished two seconds clear of Roy, with Montaguti 31 seconds back. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) and Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) headed a four man chase group one minute 46 behind, while a small group containing Costa and Schleck were a further two seconds down.

The net effect was that Costa and Schleck remained in that order in the general classification, separated by fourteen seconds. Last year’s overall winner Levi Leipheimer (Omaga Pharma Quick Step) was third, 21 seconds back, with Robert Gesink (Rabobank) losing out on a podium place by four seconds.

Costa won a stage in last year’s Tour de France, but the overall classification in as prestigious a WorldTour race as the Tour de Suisse is arguably a bigger achievement. He got a scare when Schleck went clear, yet was able to control things with the help of his team-mate and the collaboration of the other GC riders, who wanted to get Schleck back.

“I had a big team and a very strong Alejandro to back me – Valverde was incredible,” he smiled. “This means a lot to me, and for the team as well. I dedicate this victory to all my team-mates and the staff.”

More to follow soon….

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Suisse (WorldTour) Stage 9 Results: Näfels-Lintharena to Sörenberg, 216 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
est EST 1 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 05:54:22
fra FRA 2 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:02
ita ITA 3 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:31
cro CRO 4 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:46
ned NED 5 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 6 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
den DEN 7 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
lux LUX 8 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:48
ned NED 9 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 11 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
irl IRL 14 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 15 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:53
cze CZE 16 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 17 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
ned NED 18 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:12
esp ESP 19 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:02:26
rus RUS 20 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:04:20
rus RUS 21 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) 00:06:50
usa USA 22 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
sui SUI 23 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 25 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:06:52
ita ITA 26 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 27 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:31
svk SVK 28 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:58
esp ESP 29 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:49
can CAN 30 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) s.t.
swe SWE 31 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nor NOR 32 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 35 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
ger GER 36 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:12:55
ita ITA 37 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aut AUT 38 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:12:58
esp ESP 39 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 40 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:17:08
den DEN 41 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ukr UKR 42 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
por POR 43 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 44 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 45 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
gbr GBR 46 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 47 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ger GER 48 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:20:10
aus AUS 50 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 51 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 53 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 57 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
svk SVK 58 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 61 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 62 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 65 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
sui SUI 67 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 68 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 69 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 70 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
sui SUI 72 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 73 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
den DEN 75 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 77 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 78 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
den DEN 79 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
lux LUX 80 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 81 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:29:17
fra FRA 82 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 83 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 84 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 85 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 86 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) s.t.
usa USA 87 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 88 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
den DEN 89 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
can CAN 90 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD)  
fra FRA DNF Anthony Geslin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
kaz KAZ DNF Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)  
aus AUS DNF Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE)  
gbr GBR DNF Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)  
fra FRA DNF Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
ita ITA DNF Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
ger GER DNF Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD)  
fra FRA DNF David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
ita ITA DNF Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)  
kaz KAZ DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)  
usa USA DNF Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
ita ITA DNF Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
sui SUI DNF Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan)  
ita ITA DNF Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)  
bel BEL DNF Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
swe SWE DNF Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)  
bel BEL DNF Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
bel BEL DNF Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)  
slo SLO DNF Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD)  
ltu LTU DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team)  
ita ITA DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)  
esp ESP DNF Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team)  
bel BEL DNF Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Barracuda)  
fra FRA DNF John Gadret (Ag2R - La Mondiale)  
esp ESP DNF José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)  
fra FRA DNF Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
ned NED DNF Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank)  
bel BEL DNF Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)  
ita ITA DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre - ISD)  
gbr GBR DNF Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)  
den DEN DNF Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
den DEN DNF Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team)  
sui SUI DNF Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE)  
bel BEL DNF Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank)  
ned NED DNF Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
bel BEL DNF Olivier Kaisen (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
esp ESP DNF Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team)  
esp ESP DNF Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)  
fra FRA DNF Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI)  
ned NED DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE)  
ita ITA DNF Stefano Agostini (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
fra FRA DNF Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
fra FRA DNF Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
ned NED DNF Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Barracuda)  
ita ITA DNF Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
bel BEL DNF Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  
usa USA DNF Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Barracuda)  
esp ESP DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team)  
fra FRA DNF William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
blr BLR DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat)  
cze CZE DNF Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)  

Final general classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
por POR 1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 35:54:49
lux LUX 2 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:14
usa USA 3 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:21
ned NED 4 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:25
esp ESP 5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
cze CZE 6 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:47
usa USA 7 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:00:48
ned NED 8 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:59
esp ESP 9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:01:42
irl IRL 10 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:52
den DEN 11 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:10
sui SUI 12 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:21
cro CRO 13 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:42
bel BEL 14 Bart De Clercq (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:18
ned NED 15 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:40
rus RUS 16 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:05:41
swe SWE 17 Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Procycling) 00:08:23
est EST 18 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:00
fra FRA 19 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:09:55
esp ESP 20 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:22
ita ITA 21 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:10:28
esp ESP 22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:41
ned NED 23 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:13:13
can CAN 24 Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) 00:13:31
den DEN 25 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:46
bel BEL 26 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:50
usa USA 27 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:21:25
ita ITA 28 Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:21:49
sui SUI 29 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:22:16
ger GER 30 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:22:33
ita ITA 31 Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:23:35
ita ITA 32 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:23:45
ned NED 33 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:26:17
ger GER 34 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:27:30
svk SVK 35 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:29:27
rus RUS 36 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) 00:29:58
ukr UKR 37 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank) 00:30:02
sui SUI 38 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:30:35
ger GER 39 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:31:06
ned NED 40 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:31:15
ita ITA 41 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:31:52
esp ESP 42 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:31:55
sui SUI 43 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 00:35:06
gbr GBR 44 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:35:13
por POR 45 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank) 00:38:14
nor NOR 46 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) 00:38:24
ger GER 47 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Barracuda) 00:38:53
aut AUT 48 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:39:40
usa USA 49 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:42:33
rus RUS 50 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:42:49
ita ITA 51 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:43:41
ita ITA 52 Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) 00:44:44
lux LUX 53 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:44:53
usa USA 54 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:47:12
ita ITA 55 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 56 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:48:51
bel BEL 57 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:49:17
aus AUS 58 Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:50:07
ita ITA 59 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:50:08
ita ITA 60 Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar Team) 00:51:40
aus AUS 61 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:52:22
esp ESP 62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) 00:53:40
sui SUI 63 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:55:07
ita ITA 64 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:55:56
svk SVK 65 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:56:00
esp ESP 66 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:56:59
ita ITA 67 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:58:40
esp ESP 68 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 01:00:35
esp ESP 69 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:02:20
usa USA 70 Alex Howes (Garmin - Barracuda) 01:02:48
fra FRA 71 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:03:47
usa USA 72 Lucas Euser (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:04:26
fra FRA 73 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:05:08
rus RUS 74 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 01:05:40
ger GER 75 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) 01:07:47
sui SUI 76 Raimond Künzli (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:11:04
aus AUS 77 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 01:12:36
rus RUS 78 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 01:13:47
fra FRA 79 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:15:37
fra FRA 80 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:16:47
bel BEL 81 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:18:34
fra FRA 82 Julien Berard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:19:50
den DEN 83 Troels Ronning Vinther (Team Saxo Bank) 01:21:28
ita ITA 84 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:21:51
rus RUS 85 Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 01:23:30
den DEN 86 Brian Vandborg (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:23:57
den DEN 87 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank) 01:26:48
usa USA 88 Caleb Fairly (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:37:43
ita ITA 89 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 01:39:14
can CAN 90 Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:44:55
esp ESP 91 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 01:46:43
can CAN 92 Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10) 01:48:18

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC