Tour de Slovenie: Brajkovic scoops overall victory as Koren squeaks out final time trial win
  September 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, June 17, 2012

Tour de Slovenie: Brajkovic scoops overall victory as Koren squeaks out final time trial win

by Kyle Moore at 8:42 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Slovenian crowd goes home happy with double victory on the final day

Janez BrajkovicSlovenian Kristjan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) confirmed his form for the Tour de France with a win in the final 17km time trial in the Tour de Slovenie on Sunday, while his compatriot Janez Brajkovic got a long-awaited overall win in his home tour, cementing the title with a sixth place in the time trial.

In the race around Ljubljana, the country’s capital, Koren pulled off something of an upset over Italian national time trial champ Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD), who finished less than a second behind the Liquigas-Cannondale rider. Orica-GreenEdge filled out four of the next five spots, with Daryl Impey in third, Michael Hepburn fourth, Jens Mouris fifth, and Sam Bewely seventh.

"I am very happy,” smiled Koren afterwards, “both to have taken a victory in front of my people, and also for having given a strong message about my condition. After the Tour of California and the Critérium du Dauphiné, I started to feel good. I arrived at the Tour de Slovenie motivated and confident about picking up a major achievement. The team has always believed in me and supported me: for this I thank them.

Maciek Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) was eighth, Brett Lancaster made it five Orica-GreenEdge in the top ten with his ninth place run, and overnight race leader Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) rounded out the top ten.

Brajkovic’s final overall victory bumped Pozzovivo down to second, and Koren finished third overall.

“Jani is very happy with this home victory,” said team director Gorazd Stangelj. “We were the favourites going into the time trial but Pozzovivo did very well and caused us some trouble. We planned everything down to the most minute detail; Jani was very calm and knew what he was capable of. Overall victory is just a reward for the effort we put into this race and is a good sign for the Tour de France.”

Brajkovic is expected to be the leader for Team Astana in the Tour de France, along with Alexander Vinokourov. Brajkovic’s win in Slovenia headlined a banner day for Astana on Sunday, as the team also took the final stage win in the Tour de Suisse with Estonian Tanel Kangert.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de Slovenie (2.1) Stage 4 Results: Ljubljana TT, 17.8 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
slo SLO 1 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:20:31
ita ITA 2 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:01
rsa RSA 3 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:17
aus AUS 4 Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:24
ned NED 5 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:25
slo SLO 6 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:33
nzl NZL 7 Sam Bewley (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:37
pol POL 8 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:38
aus AUS 9 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:43
ita ITA 11 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) 00:00:44
ita ITA 12 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:45
slo SLO 13 Klement Stimulak (Radenska) 00:00:47
rus RUS 14 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 15 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:00:49
ita ITA 17 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:51
por POR 18 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:00:52
aus AUS 19 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:55
ita ITA 20 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:57
ger GER 21 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:01
ita ITA 22 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:06
slo SLO 23 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:09
ita ITA 24 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:10
slo SLO 25 Jan Tratnik (Radenska) s.t.
aus AUS 26 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:14
cro CRO 27 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
slo SLO 28 Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) 00:01:18
slo SLO 29 Jure Golcer (Tyrol Team) 00:01:19
ita ITA 30 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:20
slo SLO 31 Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) 00:01:24
aus AUS 32 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:26
ita ITA 33 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:27
ita ITA 34 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:28
ita ITA 36 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:29
ukr UKR 37 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:30
col COL 39 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:31
ukr UKR 40 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:33
slo SLO 42 Tim Mikelj (Sava) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:01:34
ita ITA 44 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) 00:01:35
aut AUT 46 Martin Weiss (Tyrol Team) 00:01:36
aut AUT 47 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team) s.t.
slo SLO 48 Jan Polanc (Radenska) 00:01:42
ita ITA 49 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:46
bel BEL 50 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:48
slo SLO 51 Luka Mezgec (Sava) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Luca Barla (Team Idea) s.t.
slo SLO 53 Mark Dzamastagic (Sava) 00:01:49
ukr UKR 54 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:50
ita ITA 55 Marco Frapporti (Team Idea) 00:01:52
bel BEL 56 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:01:55
bel BEL 57 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
slo SLO 58 Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) 00:01:56
slo SLO 59 Vladimir Kerkez (Sava) 00:01:57
cro CRO 60 Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) 00:01:58
bel BEL 61 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:02:01
ita ITA 62 Alessandro Bisolti (Team Idea) 00:02:02
ita ITA 63 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:03
slo SLO 64 Robert Jenko (Radenska) 00:02:06
ita ITA 65 Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) 00:02:07
ita ITA 66 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aus AUS 67 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:08
ita ITA 68 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:09
aut AUT 69 Christoph Sokoll (Tyrol Team) 00:02:10
ita ITA 70 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:12
ita ITA 71 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Christian Cominelli (Team Idea) s.t.
ita ITA 74 Luca Dodi (Team Idea) 00:02:13
slo SLO 75 Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil) 00:02:14
ita ITA 76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:17
aut AUT 77 Marc Obkircher (Tyrol Team) 00:02:18
bel BEL 78 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:19
pol POL 79 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) s.t.
aut AUT 80 Maximilian Kuen (Tyrol Team) 00:02:29
ita ITA 81 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bra BRA 82 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:30
aut AUT 83 Stefan Praxmarer (Tyrol Team) 00:02:31
slo SLO 84 Jaka Bostner (Radenska) 00:02:36
uzb UZB 85 Ruslan Karimov (Team Idea) 00:02:41
ita ITA 86 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:46
bel BEL 87 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Aristide Ratti (Team Idea) 00:02:49
svk SVK 89 Juraj Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:50
slo SLO 90 Luka Pibernik (Radenska) 00:03:03
bel BEL 91 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:03:07
slo SLO 92 Jure Bitenc (Sava) 00:03:24
slo SLO 93 Marko Pavlic (Radenska) 00:03:48
ita ITA 94 Giuseppe De Maria (Team Idea) 00:04:27
slo SLO 95 Ziga Marolt (Sava) 00:05:00
ita ITA DNS Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia)  
bel BEL DNS Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)  

Final general classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
slo SLO 1 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) 14:20:42
ita ITA 2 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:00:06
slo SLO 3 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:16
por POR 4 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank) 00:02:12
ita ITA 5 Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:23
ger GER 6 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:35
slo SLO 7 Jure Golcer (Tyrol Team) 00:02:39
ita ITA 8 Daniele Ratto (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:45
slo SLO 9 Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
col COL 10 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:51
ita ITA 11 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:02:53
bel BEL 12 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:55
ita ITA 13 Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) 00:03:41
ita ITA 14 Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) 00:05:30
den DEN 15 Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank) 00:05:47
cro CRO 16 Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) 00:06:14
slo SLO 17 Jan Polanc (Radenska) 00:06:42
ita ITA 18 Alessandro Bisolti (Team Idea) 00:07:09
aut AUT 19 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team) 00:07:54
ita ITA 20 Marco Frapporti (Team Idea) 00:08:27
bel BEL 21 Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:11:32
slo SLO 22 Matej Mugerli (Adria Mobil) 00:12:04
cro CRO 23 Radoslav Rogina (Adria Mobil) 00:12:44
bel BEL 24 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:13:32
ita ITA 25 Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:14:46
ita ITA 26 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) 00:15:53
rsa RSA 27 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:15:59
ita ITA 28 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:25
ukr UKR 29 Vitaliy Buts (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:29
ita ITA 30 Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:17:13
ita ITA 31 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:17:16
rus RUS 33 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) 00:17:29
ita ITA 34 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:17:34
slo SLO 35 Luka Mezgec (Sava) 00:17:40
bel BEL 36 Kevin De Jonghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
aus AUS 37 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank) 00:17:46
bel BEL 38 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:17:53
ita ITA 39 Enrico Battaglin (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:18:01
ita ITA 40 Christian Cominelli (Team Idea) 00:18:05
ita ITA 41 Luca Dodi (Team Idea) s.t.
slo SLO 42 Vladimir Kerkez (Sava) 00:18:09
ita ITA 43 Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua & Sapone) 00:18:16
ita ITA 44 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:18:24
ita ITA 45 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) 00:21:43
slo SLO 46 Jan Tratnik (Radenska) 00:21:45
ita ITA 47 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:21:57
ukr UKR 48 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:22:06
slo SLO 49 Jaka Bostner (Radenska) 00:23:11
ita ITA 50 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) 00:23:15
bel BEL 51 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:23:57
slo SLO 52 Luka Pibernik (Radenska) 00:25:41
ita ITA 53 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre - ISD) 00:25:50
ita ITA 54 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:26:39
slo SLO 55 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:26:42
aut AUT 56 Stefan Praxmarer (Tyrol Team) 00:27:06
bra BRA 57 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:27:32
ita ITA 58 Aristide Ratti (Team Idea) 00:27:50
slo SLO 59 Klement Stimulak (Radenska) 00:29:58
bel BEL 60 Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:30:25
slo SLO 61 Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) 00:30:42
aus AUS 62 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:31:34
pol POL 63 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank) 00:32:02
ita ITA 64 Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) 00:32:12
ita ITA 65 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:35:01
slo SLO 66 Tim Mikelj (Sava) 00:36:41
pol POL 67 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:37:10
ita ITA 68 Luca Barla (Team Idea) 00:37:39
ita ITA 69 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:39:43
ned NED 70 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:40:01
ita ITA 71 Alfredo Balloni (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:40:22
ita ITA 72 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:40:27
slo SLO 73 Mark Dzamastagic (Sava) 00:40:42
ukr UKR 74 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:41:06
bel BEL 75 Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:41:55
ita ITA 76 Giuseppe De Maria (Team Idea) 00:42:59
nzl NZL 77 Sam Bewley (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:43:01
aut AUT 78 Maximilian Kuen (Tyrol Team) 00:43:28
aus AUS 79 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:43:52
ita ITA 80 Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:44:06
aut AUT 81 Christoph Sokoll (Tyrol Team) 00:44:11
slo SLO 82 Simon Pavlin (Adria Mobil) 00:44:28
slo SLO 83 Jure Bitenc (Sava) 00:44:41
svk SVK 84 Juraj Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:44:50
ita ITA 85 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) 00:45:04
bel BEL 86 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 00:46:34
slo SLO 87 Marko Pavlic (Radenska) 00:46:39
aut AUT 88 Marc Obkircher (Tyrol Team) 00:47:20
slo SLO 89 Robert Jenko (Radenska) 00:47:26
aus AUS 90 Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:48:53
aut AUT 91 Martin Weiss (Tyrol Team) 00:49:02
aus AUS 92 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:49:05
aus AUS 93 Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:50:27
uzb UZB 94 Ruslan Karimov (Team Idea) 00:51:15
slo SLO 95 Ziga Marolt (Sava) 00:54:30

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC