Tour de France: Peter Sagan makes stage one victory look easy on the Côte de Seraing
  August 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, July 01, 2012

Tour de France: Peter Sagan makes stage one victory look easy on the Côte de Seraing

by Ben Atkins at 11:51 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Fabian Cancellara attack pulls Slovakian champion clear on the final climb

peter saganAfter almost coming down in the previous day’s prologue Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) cruised to a simple sprint victory at the end of stage one of the 2012 Tour de France, between Liège and Seraing. The 22-year-old Slovakian champion was able to take advantage of an attack from yellow jersey Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) in the final kilometre and a half; he sat on the Swiss powerhouse’s wheel as he raced for time gains on the peloton, and was able to quite easily come around him at the finish to take his first ever victory in the Tour.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky), who had managed to bridge across to the leading duo with just under a kilometre to go, took third place, just ahead of a charging Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) at the head of the splintering peloton.

"Yesterday I was a bit unfortunate, because I expected to do a better prologue, but I had a small incident ... luckily I did not fall!" said a pleased Sagan afterwards. "Today, after a hundred kilometres I started to think of victory. I was not at my best in the first part of the stage. I must thank the guys laps of my team because they all did good work in the last kilometres. They helped me to stay in front of the group, at times when it was very dangerous.

"In the last three kilometres it was really difficult. We talked a lot with my director, and we agreed on the fact that there was only one rider to watch: Fabian Cancellara. When he made the effort, I immediately followed. He continued to ride hard in the final, but I have not taken any turns because I knew I was at my limit."

The 198km stage around the hills and forests of the Ardennes was dominated by a six-man breakaway from Yohann Gène (Europcar), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Maxim Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) and Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank). The group went away in the very first metres of the stage, and managed to build a maximum lead of 4’50” on the early climbs of the stage, but were steadily reeled in and finally captured with eight kilometres to go as the peloton squared up for the final climb to the finish.

Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) put in the first big attack with two kilometres to go, but was unable to get away, but Cancellara’s move was more successful and formed the winning break.

With Gilbert pulling the peloton up to the heels of the three-man group Cancellara was not able to take any time gains, and - aside from Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) and Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) dropping out of the top ten - there was little change to the top of the general classification.

Into the Ardennes for a Doyenne-style stage and the break gets away from the gun

Stage one was to be a Liège-Bastogne-Liège style stage around the Ardennnes countryside, peppered with five 4th category climbs. The Côtes de Cokaifagne, Francorchamps, Liemeux, and Barvaux would be followed by the climb to the finish line on the Côte de Seraing.

Gène, Urtasun, Bouet, Edet, Delaplace and Mørkøv escaped immediately the flag was dropped and, despite being held up briefly by a closed railway crossing, set about building themselves a healthy advantage. Behind the break, a series of small crashes saw a number of riders hit the deck, including Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Sharp), then Anthony Roux (FDJ-BigMat) and Bram Tankink (Rabobank). Everybody managed to rejoin the peloton, but Martin - who had been the only rider to puncture in the previous day’s prologue - appeared to be having some problems.

Before long Mørkøv, who had finished 51st in the prologue, 24 seconds behind Cancellara, was the virtual Maillot Jaune on the road.

Edet attacked for the single point at the top of the Côte de Cokaifagne after 42km, but was beaten to the line by Mørkøv, while Urtasun took the point at the Côte de Francorchamps just a few kilometres later. As they began the descent, with almost 50km covered, the six riders’ lead over the peloton was up to 4’50”.

As eight of the nine members of Cancellara’s RadioShack-Nissan team came to the front however, the gap to the leaders began to reduce. It came down to less than three minutes but, as Mørkøv led the break over the top of the Côte de Liemeux after 94km, the Luxembourg-registered team led the peloton over 3’47” later.

As the peloton passed through the feedzone at Baraque de Fraiture shortly afterwards - which was the highest point of the stage at 606 metres - local rider Maxime Monfort (RadioShack-Nissan) was allowed to briefly jump ahead of the peloton to meet his family and friends.

As the gap to the leaders tipped over the four minute mark once more a few raindrops began to fall on the race, but thankfully it was only to be a very brief shower.

The sprinters have a practice run as the peloton calls time on the break

Gène won the fight for the intermediate sprint in Érezée with 81.5km to go, while 2’30 behind him a big battle between the Orica-GreenEdge, Sky, Lotto-Belisol and Rabobank teams, saw Matt Goss beat Mark Cavendish, André Greipel and Mark Renshaw in the race for seventh place.

Having allowed their lead to slip out to almost four minutes again, with 65km to go RadioShack-Nissan’s Jens Voigt began to pick up the pace and pull back the six leaders.

With 50km to go, the gap was down to just 1’40”. The RadioShack-Nissan team was still getting no help from its rivals however, and the urgency of the chase dropped off a little; at the 40km to go point it was still 1’25”.

As the race entered the final 30km the gap was down to exactly a minute, and a number of other teams began to move forward; BMC Racing was showing itself prominently, as it brought local rider Philippe Gilbert forward. It was far too soon to catch the six leaders however, and the peloton’s pace dropped a little again to allow them to stew out front for a bot longer.

Inside the final 25km a crash at the side of the peloton saw Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) and Michael Rogers (Team Sky) come down, while a few kilometres further on a far bigger incident - as riders swerved to avoid a camera wielding fan at the side of the road - saw many more riders hit the tarmac.

The second incident involved local rider Monfort, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), and Movistar team leader Alejandro Valverde; all riders seemed to be okay, but the reaction in the peloton saw the speed rise and many of those affected were faced with a stiff task to get back on. The net effect of this was also to drop the leader’s advantage to just 30 seconds, as they passed under the 20km to go banner. Several echelons were forming behind the main peloton as it traversed an open stretch of road.

BMC Racing, Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Team Sky took control of the peloton as the race snaked downwards through some trees. Into the final 15km the gap to the six leaders was just 15 seconds, as Bouet led them across the river Meuse.

Finally the break is over as the contenders line themselves up for the final climb

Lotto-Belisol, then Garmin-Sharp, the Astana battle for the front of the peloton as it raced along the banks of the wide river, but the sextet’s lead had grown to 20 seconds again. Under the ten kilometre banner it was just five seconds though, as Orica-GreenEdge led the charging peloton behind them.

Edet tried to jump away first, but Bouet managed it the second time; he was just prolonging the agony however and, as the other five were pulled back with nine kilometres to go, the Frenchman was finally caught a few hundred metres later.

Lotto-Belisol and Garmin-Sharp were fighting for the lead again, and it was André Greipel himself leading the line at 60kph as they crossed the river again with six kilometres to go.

As the peloton crossed the bridge Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) punctured, and had no chance of making it back into the peloton before the finish.

George Hincapie (BMC Racing) pulled defending champion Cadel Evans forward, and Sagan jumped onto the Australian’s wheel as they went by. The Orica-GreenEdge team was still leading the peloton, but Evans was now poised behind Goss, with Sagan right behind him.

Onto the steepest part of the climb, with two kilometres to go, Chavanel accelerated clear, but was just not able to open up a decisive enough gap and was gradually pulled back. With a kilometre and a half remaining though, Cancellara made his move, and only Sagan could go with him.

Boasson Hagen gradually battled his way across to the two leaders, as Cancellara vainly signalled for Sagan to come through and do some of the work. With 500 metres to go they spread across the road but, with Evans leading the charging peloton behind them, Cancellara went again. The RadioShack-Nissan rider was the first to open up his sprint, but Sagan simply cruised past him and took the line several lengths clear; first putting his hands on his hips, and then flapping his wings as he freewheeled to an easy victory.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de France (WorldTour) Stage 1 Results: Liege to Seraing, 198 kilometres:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:58:19
sui SUI 2 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 4 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 5 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
ned NED 7 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 8 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
can CAN 9 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
bel BEL 10 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 13 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 14 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 16 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
slo SLO 17 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
irl IRL 18 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 19 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 20 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 21 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 22 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
est EST 25 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
blr BLR 26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 27 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 28 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 30 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 31 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
usa USA 32 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 33 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
lux LUX 34 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 35 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 37 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
esp ESP 38 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 40 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 41 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
rus RUS 43 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 44 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 45 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
cro CRO 46 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 47 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 48 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 49 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:14
sui SUI 50 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 51 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:17
esp ESP 52 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
por POR 53 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
usa USA 54 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 56 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:00:21
ned NED 57 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:23
den DEN 59 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 60 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 61 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 63 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ukr UKR 64 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 69 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 70 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
blr BLR 72 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:00:40
esp ESP 73 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 74 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:45
kaz KAZ 75 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 76 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 79 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 81 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:55
ned NED 82 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
usa USA 83 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 84 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:05
fra FRA 86 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:16
ned NED 87 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 88 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
swe SWE 89 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 90 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 91 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 93 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 94 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:20
gbr GBR 95 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:01:25
fra FRA 96 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
kaz KAZ 98 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 99 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
svk SVK 100 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:52
fra FRA 101 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:02
esp ESP 102 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:02:07
ita ITA 103 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 105 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 106 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 107 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 108 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 109 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 111 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
blr BLR 112 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 113 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 115 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 118 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 120 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
blr BLR 121 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
den DEN 122 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ukr UKR 123 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aus AUS 124 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 126 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 127 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 128 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 129 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
rsa RSA 130 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 131 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 132 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 133 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 134 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 135 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 136 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 137 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 138 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
por POR 140 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ned NED 141 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 142 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ger GER 143 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:01
ger GER 144 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 145 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 146 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 149 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 150 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
sui SUI 151 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 152 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
bel BEL 153 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 154 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 155 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 156 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 157 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:03:32
rsa RSA 158 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 159 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:41
ned NED 160 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 161 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
aus AUS 162 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 163 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 164 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 165 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 166 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
den DEN 167 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 168 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 169 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 170 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
swe SWE 171 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 172 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 173 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 174 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 175 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
slo SLO 176 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
arg ARG 177 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
den DEN 178 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 179 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 180 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 181 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 182 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 183 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 184 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 185 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:05
esp ESP 186 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 187 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:04:13
svk SVK 188 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 189 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:23
rus RUS 190 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:04:42
aut AUT 191 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:04:50
fra FRA 192 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:05:40
esp ESP 193 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 194 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:11
esp ESP 195 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 196 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:44
fra FRA 197 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 198 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:08:52

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 05:05:32
gbr GBR 2 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
fra FRA 3 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:10
nor NOR 5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:00:11
rus RUS 6 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:13
bel BEL 7 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 8 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:17
ita ITA 9 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:18
can CAN 10 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 11 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:19
ned NED 12 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:21
bel BEL 13 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
slo SLO 14 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 15 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
est EST 16 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:23
ger GER 18 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 20 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:24
esp ESP 21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 22 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
svk SVK 23 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
irl IRL 24 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
irl IRL 25 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
aus AUS 26 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 27 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
blr BLR 28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 29 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
ned NED 30 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:00:27
bel BEL 31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:28
aus AUS 32 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:29
bel BEL 33 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
usa USA 35 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:31
fra FRA 36 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:00:33
sui SUI 37 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:34
fra FRA 38 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:35
rus RUS 40 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 41 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
ger GER 42 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 44 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
lux LUX 45 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:38
ukr UKR 46 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
bel BEL 49 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
cro CRO 50 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:42
por POR 51 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 52 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:43
fra FRA 53 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:45
usa USA 54 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:00:46
fra FRA 56 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:47
fra FRA 57 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:48
fra FRA 58 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:52
fra FRA 59 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 60 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:53
ned NED 61 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 62 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:00:57
esp ESP 63 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:01
den DEN 64 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 65 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:01:05
blr BLR 66 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:06
esp ESP 68 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:01:07
fra FRA 70 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:01:08
fra FRA 71 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:01:09
ned NED 72 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:10
ita ITA 73 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:01:18
ned NED 74 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:20
ita ITA 75 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:21
kaz KAZ 76 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:01:22
ger GER 78 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:01:23
kaz KAZ 79 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:24
esp ESP 80 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:26
usa USA 81 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:29
fra FRA 82 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:30
esp ESP 83 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 84 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:01:41
swe SWE 85 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:42
ger GER 86 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:44
fra FRA 87 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:46
fra FRA 88 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:47
ita ITA 89 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:48
ned NED 90 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:55
ger GER 91 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:01:56
fra FRA 92 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:01:57
kaz KAZ 93 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 94 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:02:01
ita ITA 95 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:02:02
jpn JPN 97 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:02:03
svk SVK 98 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:09
aus AUS 99 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:18
ned NED 100 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:22
esp ESP 101 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
usa USA 102 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:27
slo SLO 103 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:29
rsa RSA 104 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 105 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 106 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:02:30
aus AUS 107 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:31
por POR 109 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 110 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:02:32
esp ESP 111 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:02:33
ita ITA 112 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:35
aus AUS 114 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:36
bel BEL 115 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 00:02:37
bel BEL 116 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 117 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:02:40
esp ESP 118 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 119 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
pol POL 120 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:41
ukr UKR 121 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:43
bel BEL 122 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:44
aus AUS 123 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 124 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:02:45
slo SLO 125 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 126 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:46
bel BEL 127 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 128 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 129 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:02:47
blr BLR 130 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) 00:02:49
ned NED 131 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:50
aus AUS 132 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:51
fra FRA 133 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:52
fra FRA 134 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:54
bel BEL 135 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:55
blr BLR 136 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:56
fra FRA 137 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:02:57
ita ITA 138 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:02:59
fra FRA 139 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:03:04
ita ITA 140 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:03:09
esp ESP 141 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
den DEN 142 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:03:10
ger GER 143 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:03:13
gbr GBR 144 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:03:19
ger GER 145 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:03:20
fra FRA 146 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:23
ger GER 147 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:27
aus AUS 148 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:29
sui SUI 149 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:30
fra FRA 150 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:37
fra FRA 151 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:03:39
fra FRA 152 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:41
fra FRA 153 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:03:42
fra FRA 154 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:44
bel BEL 155 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:46
usa USA 156 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:03:53
esp ESP 157 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 158 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:59
nzl NZL 159 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:01
ger GER 160 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:04:02
aus AUS 161 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:04:03
ger GER 162 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:04
swe SWE 163 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:05
den DEN 164 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
rsa RSA 165 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
kaz KAZ 166 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:07
usa USA 167 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 168 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:04:08
fra FRA 169 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:09
ita ITA 170 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 171 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 172 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:04:12
fra FRA 173 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 174 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:15
ned NED 175 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
arg ARG 176 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
den DEN 177 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:18
esp ESP 178 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) 00:04:23
fra FRA 179 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:04:25
fra FRA 180 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 181 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 182 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:04:28
esp ESP 183 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:32
slo SLO 184 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:33
ned NED 185 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:04:35
ger GER 186 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:44
aus AUS 187 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:04:46
svk SVK 188 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:04:49
fra FRA 189 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:04:59
rus RUS 190 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:05:13
aut AUT 191 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:05:22
esp ESP 192 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 00:06:13
fra FRA 193 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:06:30
esp ESP 194 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:46
esp ESP 195 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:12
bel BEL 196 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:26
fra FRA 197 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:45
fra FRA 198 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:43

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC