Tour de France: Sagan dominates chaotic climb into Boulogne-sur-Mer
  September 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, July 03, 2012

Tour de France: Sagan dominates chaotic climb into Boulogne-sur-Mer

by Kyle Moore at 12:10 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Fireworks from thirty kilometers out as crashes decimate the field

Peter SaganPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) sprung from the bunch on a right hand bend with 400 uphill meters to race on a chaotic stage three of the Tour de France, leaving plenty of time to do the “running man” over the finish line ahead of Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling), who was second.

Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was third, and Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack-Nissan) crossed the line in fourth, to hang onto his leader’s jersey.

A quiet start to the stage was shattered with 30 kilometers to race, when a series of crashes and mechanical problems split the peloton into several groups on the road. Two separate big crashes saw the first two abandons of the race, as Sky Procycling lost Kanstantsin Siutsou, and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) was forced to drop out with a reported broken collarbone.

Andriy Grivko (Astana) and king of the mountains Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) were the two remaining riders from an escape group of five heading into the bottom of the Côte du Mont Lambert, a category three hill that crested with six kilometers to race.

Mørkøv, in his third breakaway in three days, finally cracked at the bottom, and Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) led the peloton over the top after Grivko was also reeled in. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), in third place overall since the prologue, made a bid for yellow with 5km to go, and took a flyer all the way into the final category-four climb into Boulogne-sur-Mer.

But BMC Racing closed down the on-form Frenchman on the final climb as a Vacansoleil-DCM rider came forward to try and steal the stage. A crash right in the middle of the leading group, about fifteen riders back, did not seem to take down riders of note, but it did catch up Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) and reduce the number of contenders for the win.

With everyone on the limit and the steepness kicking up 400 meters from the line, Sagan swung wide around Boasson Hagen on the final right-hander and accelerated away.

Having taken his second stage in three days, the final green jersey in Paris became bigger in the Slovak’s vision, and the young phenom gave insight into his winning salute afterward.

“Two stage wins is good for me. I want the green jersey in Paris, I think,” Sagan remarked. “It's my objective. I think it's a big goal for me. To win a stage was also part of my plan and even if I don't win another stage, I'll still try for the green jersey. And I'll win it, I think.

“Today I had a plan for the victory salute. I spoke with my friends at dinner and we agreed I should do [an impersonation of] Forrest Gump at the finish.”

A quiet start but the noise is coming

After a quicker start than yesterday’s sluggish opener, breakaway attempts went right away. After eight kilometers, an escape of five made it stick, as Grivko, Mørkøv, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and Sébastian Minard (AG2R-La Mondiale) quickly built a lead of two minutes.

King of the mountains leader Mørkøv successfully found his third breakaway in a row, with a larger handful of points on offer today, but none until the second half of the stage. The escape quickly built a gap of five minutes as the peloton settled in, although the main bunch soon cranked it up again and stuck with a more manageable number of four minutes.

The quiet of the early kilometers was shaken a bit with a crash involving riders from Lampre-ISD and Astana, with Astana’s Janez Brajkovic the biggest name to hit the deck. The Slovenian seemed momentarily shaken before dusting himself off and remounting, getting help from team-mates Borut Bozic and Alexander Vinokourov to get back to the field.

Radioshack-Nissan were the primary policemen in the field, and as they hit the feed zone with 100 kilometers to race, the escape was 3’50” ahead. As the peloton chowed down on lunch over the next ten kilometers, the leading quintet took their meal on the run, and took the gap back out to five minutes.

Sandwiches washed down, the bunch began lining up for the intermediate sprint near Senlecques. The breakaway was not phased, continuing to cycle through in order with Minard taking maximum points. Minutes later, Orica-GreenEdge led out Matt Goss with Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) and green jersey holder Sagan nearby. But Vacansoleil-DCM tried to upset the applecart as Kris Boeckmans sprung Kenny Van Hummel. Cavendish moved left and swatted down the Dutchman, giving him a cheeky look as he zoomed by to take the most remaining points.

The second half of the stage fired off a series of climbs, beginning with the fourth categorized Côte de L’Éperche. The hill was uneventful, save for an incident that put Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) and several Astana riders behind. Hesjedal’s team eventually dispatched several riders to bring him back, as Liquigas-Cannondale established an increased presence at the front of the field.

With 52 kilometers to race and with the gap to the escape under four minutes, the first of two big crashes took down Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Siutsou, who tried to get back up and then thought better of it. Siutsou officially abandoned and Sagan changed his bike as Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) came to the front for a curiously timed set of pulls.

The peloton’s two ill riders, Brice Feillu (Saur-Sojasun) and Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano), both struggled off the back as the speed and undulations picked up. With 42km to the finish, the gap to the break was down to three minutes, and the alarms were going off in Grivko, and the Ukrainian champion hit the gas. His acceleration dropped Bernaudeau for good.

The bomb goes off with 35km to race

With the gap to the remaining four escapees at two and a half minutes, the category three Côte de Mont Violette kicked up, and Grivko picked up the pace again. Then a touch of wheels in the group sparked mass crash number two. Rojas was the first to hit the deck, with riders from Katusha going down, along with Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) and Martin Tjallingi (Rabobank). Gerrans’ team-mates began to try and pace him back, while a larger chasing group encompassing riders caught behind the crash began to consolidate. Cavendish and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) were the big names in the group, which had Garmin-Sharp driving it in support of Christian Vande Velde, Tom Danielson, and Dan Martin – all caught behind.

At 21km to go, their deficit to the peloton was already 1’15”, and rejoining began to seem unlikely. With BMC Racing, Radioshack-Nissan, and Liquigas-Cannondale sharing the work in the main peloton, several favourites for the stage were struck with trouble. Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) had issues with a shoe, and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) desperately sought the help of Mavic neutral service with a gearing issue.

Up front and on the Côte de Herquelingue, Grivko again proved his strength, and Minard popped off the back of the escape. With the peloton closing in, Mørkøv was able to catch up, forming a pair off the front with 15 kilometers to race. Mørkøv took the point at the top one more time, but the duo’s lead was down to 45 seconds.

On the Côte du Mont Lambert under the 10km banner, the Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank rider finally cracked, and Grivko was soon caught as well under the impetus of Basso. Then going over the top of the Monte Lambert, Chavanel sensed his moment and blasted away, with a Radioshack-Nissan rider momentarily giving chase. But it was BMC Racing, always vigilant for Cadel Evans and Tejay Van Garderen, who brought everything back together with a thousand meters left.

One Vacansoleil-DCM rider tried to get the jump leading into the final right-hander, but went cross eyed just before and then missed the turn. Another Vacansoleil-DCM rider went down in the middle of the road just behind, hanging up at least eight men behind him, including Wiggins, although it appeared no one else hit the pavement.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de France Stage 3 Results: Orchies to Boulogne-sur-Mer, 197 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
svk SVK 1 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 04:42:58
nor NOR 2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:00:01
svk SVK 3 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
sui SUI 4 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 5 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 6 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
irl IRL 7 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ned NED 9 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
can CAN 11 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ned NED 12 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 13 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
cro CRO 14 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 15 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
usa USA 16 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
slo SLO 17 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 18 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 19 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lux LUX 20 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 21 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 22 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 27 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 30 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 31 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 34 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
usa USA 35 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 38 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 39 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
swe SWE 40 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 41 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 43 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 44 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ukr UKR 45 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 46 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 48 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:47
fra FRA 49 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ger GER 50 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:01
aus AUS 51 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
gbr GBR 53 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
nzl NZL 54 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
usa USA 56 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
est EST 57 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
kaz KAZ 58 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 59 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ned NED 60 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 61 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:58
ned NED 62 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:01
bel BEL 63 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:01
pol POL 64 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:01:15
rus RUS 65 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:01
rus RUS 66 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 67 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:01:18
den DEN 68 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:01:31
ita ITA 69 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 70 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:01:33
sui SUI 71 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:01
ned NED 72 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:33
gbr GBR 73 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:00:01
rsa RSA 74 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:02
usa USA 75 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) 00:02:08
den DEN 76 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 77 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 78 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP 81 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
svk SVK 83 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:17
kaz KAZ 84 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:18
ger GER 85 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:02:32
esp ESP 86 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:02:40
ita ITA 87 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:02:44
den DEN 88 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:26
ger GER 89 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:32
bel BEL 90 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:03:33
aut AUT 91 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:03:38
slo SLO 92 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:54
ned NED 93 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 94 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 95 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 96 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 97 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 101 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ukr UKR 102 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:01
ita ITA 103 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:01
ita ITA 104 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:04:10
irl IRL 105 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 00:05:05
ger GER 106 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:05:27
den DEN 107 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 109 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:06:42
ned NED 111 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:03
esp ESP 112 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 113 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 114 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
aus AUS 115 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:17
fra FRA 116 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:07:19
fra FRA 117 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
arg ARG 118 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 119 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:27
fra FRA 120 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ned NED 121 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ned NED 123 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 124 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 125 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 127 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 128 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 130 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 131 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 132 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 133 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 134 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 135 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
blr BLR 136 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 137 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
fra FRA 138 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 141 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 142 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 143 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
slo SLO 145 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
den DEN 146 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
por POR 147 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 149 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 150 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 151 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 152 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 153 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 154 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 155 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 156 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 157 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
swe SWE 158 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 159 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 160 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 162 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 163 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 164 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 165 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
gbr GBR 166 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 167 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:07:42
bel BEL 168 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:46
blr BLR 169 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) 00:07:52
ita ITA 170 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:07:54
gbr GBR 171 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:08:02
usa USA 172 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:09:00
rsa RSA 173 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
usa USA 174 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
usa USA 175 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:09:11
slo SLO 176 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:30
ger GER 177 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:37
aus AUS 178 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 179 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
esp ESP 180 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 181 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 182 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ned NED 183 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ned NED 184 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 185 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 186 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 187 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 188 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ita ITA 189 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:16:26
ita ITA 190 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 191 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 192 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:16:29
ned NED 193 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 194 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 195 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 196 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
esp ESP DNF Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)  
blr BLR DNF Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)  

General classification after stage 3:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 14:25:28
gbr GBR 2 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
fra FRA 3 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:10
nor NOR 5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:00:11
rus RUS 6 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:13
aus AUS 7 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:17
ita ITA 8 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:18
can CAN 9 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 10 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:19
ned NED 11 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:21
bel BEL 12 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
slo SLO 13 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
est EST 14 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
svk SVK 15 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:23
fra FRA 16 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:24
ned NED 19 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 20 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
aus AUS 21 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 22 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
bel BEL 23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:28
bel BEL 24 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:29
ita ITA 25 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 26 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:35
rus RUS 27 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 28 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
ita ITA 29 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
lux LUX 30 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:38
ukr UKR 31 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
cro CRO 33 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:42
por POR 34 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:43
fra FRA 36 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:45
usa USA 37 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 38 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:47
fra FRA 39 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:48
ned NED 40 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:53
ned NED 41 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 42 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:00:54
esp ESP 43 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:00:57
bel BEL 44 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:00
esp ESP 45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:01
kaz KAZ 46 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:24
usa USA 47 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:29
esp ESP 48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:30
fra FRA 49 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:38
rus RUS 50 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:01:41
gbr GBR 51 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
swe SWE 52 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:42
ned NED 53 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:55
jpn JPN 54 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:02:03
svk SVK 55 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:09
esp ESP 56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:22
usa USA 57 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:27
usa USA 58 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) 00:02:29
esp ESP 59 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:40
aus AUS 60 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:46
ned NED 61 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:52
fra FRA 62 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:54
fra FRA 63 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:59
den DEN 64 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:03:08
fra FRA 65 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:17
ita ITA 66 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:18
ita ITA 67 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:03:34
bel BEL 68 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:44
fra FRA 69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 70 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:50
nzl NZL 71 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:01
bel BEL 72 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:03
fra FRA 73 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:04:04
ger GER 74 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 75 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:04:10
kaz KAZ 76 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:14
pol POL 77 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:15
ned NED 78 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:18
ger GER 79 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:21
rsa RSA 80 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:30
ger GER 81 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:47
rus RUS 82 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:04:58
esp ESP 83 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:04:59
esp ESP 84 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:05:12
ita ITA 85 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:16
kaz KAZ 86 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:24
irl IRL 87 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 00:05:28
fra FRA 88 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:00
esp ESP 89 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:20
slo SLO 90 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:22
aus AUS 91 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:23
aus AUS 92 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:29
aus AUS 93 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:06:30
fra FRA 94 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:32
ukr UKR 95 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:43
ita ITA 96 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:06:54
ita ITA 97 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:02
blr BLR 98 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
svk SVK 100 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:05
fra FRA 101 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:12
ned NED 102 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:29
bel BEL 103 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:46
bel BEL 104 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:58
den DEN 105 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:03
ger GER 106 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 107 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:04
fra FRA 109 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:08:12
fra FRA 110 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:08:19
esp ESP 111 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:28
fra FRA 112 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:32
fra FRA 113 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:08:34
fra FRA 114 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:08:35
ned NED 115 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:36
esp ESP 116 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 117 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:46
ita ITA 118 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:47
kaz KAZ 119 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 120 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:48
ger GER 121 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:49
fra FRA 122 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:56
blr BLR 123 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
aut AUT 124 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:08:59
fra FRA 125 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:13
usa USA 126 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:09:41
esp ESP 127 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:09:42
fra FRA 128 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:09:47
fra FRA 129 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:50
gbr GBR 130 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:09:56
bel BEL 131 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:09:57
bel BEL 132 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:03
aus AUS 133 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:10
ned NED 134 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:16
aus AUS 135 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:17
por POR 136 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 137 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:22
den DEN 138 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:25
fra FRA 139 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:10:30
fra FRA 140 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:10:32
den DEN 141 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:36
fra FRA 142 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:43
ita ITA 143 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:45
ger GER 144 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:53
ita ITA 145 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:57
aus AUS 146 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:11:05
fra FRA 147 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:07
fra FRA 149 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:09
arg ARG 150 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:11:33
bel BEL 151 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:38
esp ESP 152 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:11:43
gbr GBR 153 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:45
fra FRA 154 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:50
swe SWE 155 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:51
fra FRA 156 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
slo SLO 157 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:59
fra FRA 158 Yohann Gène (Europcar) 00:12:11
gbr GBR 159 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
slo SLO 160 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:14
fra FRA 161 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 162 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:12:21
aus AUS 163 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:32
fra FRA 164 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:12:45
usa USA 165 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:12:52
aus AUS 166 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:12:54
aus AUS 167 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:55
rus RUS 168 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:12:59
ita ITA 169 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:00
rsa RSA 170 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:04
bel BEL 171 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:13
usa USA 172 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:26
ned NED 173 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:13:43
fra FRA 174 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:56
fra FRA 175 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:14:33
fra FRA 176 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:48
ned NED 177 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:14:51
fra FRA 178 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:15:03
ned NED 179 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:15:11
fra FRA 180 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:15:21
ger GER 181 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 182 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:56
fra FRA 183 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:15:57
esp ESP 184 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:16:48
fra FRA 185 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:16:51
bel BEL 186 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:17:02
ita ITA 187 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:18:03
ita ITA 188 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:18:26
ned NED 189 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:10
esp ESP 190 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:19:30
ned NED 191 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:19:38
ger GER 192 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:41
ned NED 193 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:22:53
esp ESP 194 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:23:11
ger GER 195 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 00:27:45
fra FRA 196 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:30:05

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC