Tour de France: Greipel goes two out of two in false flat drag race
  December 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, July 05, 2012

Tour de France: Greipel goes two out of two in false flat drag race

by Kyle Moore at 12:01 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Cavendish runs out of gas a bit short, Sagan caught up in late crash

Andre GreipelAndré Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) punched his way to a second win in a row in the Tour de France, this time on stage five into Saint-Quentin. It was the second sprint in as many days that was contested without one of the major players, as this time it was green jersey holder Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) caught up behind a late crash involving Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp).

After letting the day’s breakaway hang out to dry in the run up to the finish, the peloton almost allowed the early quartet to hold on for the win, as Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was only caught inside the final 300 meters.

Greipel was also a bit slowed up behind the crash involving Farrar, but Lotto-Belisol held their lead out together. After surviving the uphill drag into a final left hand bend, Greg Henderson sprung team-mate Greipel, who turned up his speed to come around a fading Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge), who threw his bike for second.

JJ Haedo (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) came up on the right for third, and Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) held off Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) for fourth. After getting caught up in a high speed crash yesterday, Cavendish didn’t quite have the legs to finish off stage five.

“I’ve won again a stage in the Tour de France. It was a bit crazy because I was behind the crash with three kilometres to go, but Greg Henderson was waiting for me,” Greipel said of his lead out man. “He brought me back in the train. The Lotto-Belisol train was working perfectly again. It was a really hard sprint uphill. I think it was one of the hardest sprints I’ve ever done.”

Fabian Cancellara (Radioshack-Nissan) finished in the main field to hang onto the yellow jersey for another day, while the top of the general classification remains unchanged.

Having been unable to contest the sprint, Sagan still leads the competition with 157 points. Goss is second with 137 and Greipel is third at 132, though he hasn’t contested the intermediate sprint in either of the last two stages.

The peloton opts for another day of rest and relaxation

At the drop of the flag outside Rouen, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-BigMat) moved away from the field without much resistance, so Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun), and Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) joined him. The quartet had a couple minutes on the main bunch after just a handful of kilometers, and forty kilometres into the stage, their lead was 5’30”.

News came down of the abandonment of Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano), who tried to take on another stage with ongoing stomach problems, but decided to pack it in after 40km – not what the young sprinter wanted in his first Tour de France. However he has a bright future ahead and will have another chance in the future.

In the escape and the peloton, everyone settled into a rather leisurely pace, as the joint decision seemed to be to take advantage of the day with no king of the mountains points and no wind to influence proceedings. Though it would eventually play a part in the finale, the breakaway was kept in check all day, and with 100 kilometres to race, the escapees were less than four minutes ahead.

At 90km to race and with the gap down to 2’50”, Ladagnous grabbed the 20 points available at the intermediate sprint. Lead outs organized in the peloton for the minor placings, as FDJ-BigMat, Liquigas-Cannondale, Sky, and Orica-GreenEdge all lined up men across the road.

With the lime green Italian squad leading out this time for Sagan, Sky sent forward its own train on the left, springing Cavendish. The British rider got the most remaining points ahead of Goss. Sagan was pinned in a bit between Cavendish and one of his lead out men, allowing Renshaw to sneak past for an extra point behind.

Dark clouds were on the horizon, with the occasional cloudburst overhead, and with 80km to go, the first of several showers dampened the field. For the next thirty kilometres, the breakaway cycled through methodically and conversations were carried out in the peloton. The gap to the escape undulated as gently as the French countryside, at one point back over three minutes, and then down toward two. At just under three minutes with 40km to go, the peloton started moving with purpose as more raindrops appeared.

Pedalling through an enthusiastic crowd in the town of Nesle, the main bunch had whipped things into shape, with the leading quartet coming through town just 90 seconds ahead.

Urgency in the breakaway would eventually increase as well, and in the peloton, Lotto-Belisol, Orica-GreenEdge, and Garmin-Sharp had all formed lines at the front. A bit later, Team Sky made its first appearance at the head of affairs, maybe not wanting a repeat of yesterday, when their world champion sprinter was caught in a crash a bit further back in the field than perhaps he would have liked to be.

A long drag sprint coming but the break almost foils it

With twenty kilometres to go and the gap to the escape nearly at a minute, the situation held steady to almost a daring point. While his team was getting organized near the front, Sagan chose to follow the wheel of Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-BigMat) and his team-mate before finding the wheels of his own. Under the ten-kilometre banner, the escape seemed to be properly in check. While the four men up front were obviously tiring, they held the modest lead while Lampre-ISD and BMC Racing lined up behind. Sky Procycling had its entire squad on the left side of the road, eight men strong with Cavendish and Edvald Boasson Hagen at the rear.

While the number of kilometres ticked down quickly, the gap to the break did not. At five kilometres to race, it was 30 seconds, and two kilometres later, it was still at 20 seconds. Simon, with an impressive four wins on the season, started to believe in number five, and the Frenchman kept the pace high.

Then the big crash in the peloton further hampered their chase. Farrar and an Argos-Shimano rider were shoulder to shoulder, with Farrar a bit off balance, just as a Lampre-ISD rider moved slightly to his right, sending Farrar the rest of the way over. Brakes were grabbed frantically behind, and while it appeared no one else crashed hard, Sagan couldn’t avoid a slow skid on his hip, and a Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank rider went over the curb and rolled toward a building.

Up front, Ghyselinck made a serious dig as the road tilted upward, momentarily getting away from his breakaway mates with the peloton screaming toward them. But as the Belgian faded as the road got steeper, Urtasun found new legs and took the lead. With Lotto-Belisol breathing down, the Basque rider soon cracked as well, and around the final left-hander, Greipel took off.

Goss had had to go too early and the Aussie faded to second, while Haedo may have left it a bit late, coming hard up the right side for third. Cavendish was too far back and had to make do with fifth.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour de France (WorldTour) Stage 5 Results: Rouen to Saint-Quentin, 196.5 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) 04:41:28
aus AUS 2 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
arg ARG 3 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 4 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
gbr GBR 5 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 6 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 9 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 10 Yohann Gène (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 11 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
slo SLO 13 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 14 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
slo SLO 16 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
gbr GBR 18 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) s.t.
gbr GBR 19 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
sui SUI 20 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
svk SVK 21 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 22 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 24 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 25 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
aus AUS 26 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
gbr GBR 27 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ita ITA 28 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ukr UKR 29 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
rsa RSA 30 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 31 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 32 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 33 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
irl IRL 34 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
can CAN 35 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
usa USA 37 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 38 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 39 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
usa USA 40 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 42 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
rus RUS 43 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 44 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) s.t.
usa USA 45 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ned NED 46 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
est EST 47 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
swe SWE 49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 50 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 51 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
cro CRO 53 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 54 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 55 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
irl IRL 56 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
nzl NZL 57 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
jpn JPN 58 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 60 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ned NED 61 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 62 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 63 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 65 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 66 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 70 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 71 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 72 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
svk SVK 73 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 74 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 75 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
ned NED 76 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 77 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 78 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 79 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 80 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
lux LUX 81 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ger GER 83 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ger GER 84 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 85 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 87 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 88 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 89 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 90 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 91 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 92 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
den DEN 93 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fra FRA 96 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 98 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 99 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 101 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 102 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 103 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 104 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ger GER 105 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 106 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 107 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 108 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) s.t.
blr BLR 109 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ukr UKR 110 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
den DEN 111 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
fra FRA 113 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 115 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 117 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
fra FRA 118 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
blr BLR 119 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 120 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 123 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
ger GER 124 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 125 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 126 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 127 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 128 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 130 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
por POR 131 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ger GER 132 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 133 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 135 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 136 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 139 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 140 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
den DEN 141 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
fra FRA 142 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
aus AUS 143 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ger GER 144 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 145 Christophe Kern (Europcar) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 147 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 148 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 149 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 150 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
slo SLO 151 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
svk SVK 152 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 153 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
den DEN 154 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 156 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 158 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 159 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 160 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ned NED 161 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 162 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 163 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
swe SWE 164 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 165 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
fra FRA 166 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 167 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 168 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 170 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
bel BEL 171 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 172 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 173 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 174 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 175 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
den DEN 176 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
aus AUS 177 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 178 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aut AUT 179 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) s.t.
usa USA 180 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
rsa RSA 181 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 182 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
pol POL 183 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ita ITA 184 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) s.t.
rus RUS 185 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 186 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 187 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 188 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:01
slo SLO 189 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
usa USA 190 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
blr BLR 191 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
fra FRA 192 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:04:07
aus AUS 193 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
usa USA 194 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER DNF Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano)  

General classification after stage 5:

Country Result Name Team Time
sui SUI 1 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack - Nissan) 24:45:32
gbr GBR 2 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 00:00:07
fra FRA 3 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
usa USA 4 Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:10
nor NOR 5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 00:00:11
rus RUS 6 Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) 00:00:13
aus AUS 7 Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:17
ita ITA 8 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:18
can CAN 9 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 10 Andréas Klöden (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:19
ned NED 11 Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:21
bel BEL 12 Maxime Monfort (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:22
slo SLO 13 Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
est EST 14 Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
svk SVK 15 Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:23
fra FRA 16 Jean-christophe Peraud (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 17 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 18 Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team) 00:00:24
esp ESP 19 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 20 Wout Poels (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
irl IRL 21 Nicolas Roche (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:25
aus AUS 22 Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 23 Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:26
bel BEL 24 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:00:28
bel BEL 25 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:29
ita ITA 26 Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 27 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 00:00:35
rus RUS 28 Eduard Vorganov (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 29 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
ita ITA 30 Michele Scarponi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
lux LUX 31 Frank Schleck (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:38
ukr UKR 32 Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 33 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
cro CRO 34 Robert Kiserlovski (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:42
por POR 35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:00:43
fra FRA 37 Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 00:00:45
usa USA 38 Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 39 Thibaut Pinot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:47
fra FRA 40 Jérome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 00:00:48
ned NED 41 Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:53
ned NED 42 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 43 Oscar Gomez Freire (Katusha Team) 00:00:57
bel BEL 44 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:01:00
esp ESP 45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:01:01
kaz KAZ 46 Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:24
usa USA 47 Chris Horner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:29
esp ESP 48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:30
fra FRA 49 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:01:38
gbr GBR 50 Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 00:01:41
swe SWE 51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:42
ned NED 52 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:01:55
jpn JPN 53 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) 00:02:03
svk SVK 54 Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:09
esp ESP 55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:22
usa USA 56 George Hincapie (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:27
usa USA 57 Christian Vande Velde (Garmin - Sharp) 00:02:29
esp ESP 58 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:40
aus AUS 59 Baden Cooke (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:02:46
ned NED 60 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:52
fra FRA 61 Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:02:54
fra FRA 62 Christophe Riblon (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:59
den DEN 63 Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:03:08
fra FRA 64 Sandy Casar (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:03:17
ita ITA 65 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:03:18
ita ITA 66 Davide Malacarne (Europcar) 00:03:34
bel BEL 67 Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:03:44
fra FRA 68 Pierrick Fedrigo (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 69 Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team) 00:03:50
nzl NZL 70 Gregory Henderson (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:04:01
bel BEL 71 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:03
fra FRA 72 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur - Sojasun) 00:04:04
ger GER 73 Andre Greipel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 74 Nicki Sørensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:04:10
kaz KAZ 75 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 00:04:14
pol POL 76 Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:04:15
ned NED 77 Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:18
ger GER 78 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) 00:04:21
rsa RSA 79 Daryl Impey (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:04:30
ger GER 80 Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:47
rus RUS 81 Yuri Trofimov (Katusha Team) 00:04:58
esp ESP 82 Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) 00:04:59
sui SUI 83 Michael Albasini (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:05:07
esp ESP 84 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 00:05:12
ita ITA 85 Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:05:16
kaz KAZ 86 Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:24
irl IRL 87 Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 00:05:28
fra FRA 88 Arthur Vichot (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:06:00
esp ESP 89 Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:20
slo SLO 90 Kristjan Koren (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:06:22
aus AUS 91 Stuart O' Grady (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:23
aus AUS 92 Matthew Goss (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:06:29
aus AUS 93 Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 00:06:30
fra FRA 94 Hubert Dupont (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:06:32
ukr UKR 95 Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:06:43
ita ITA 96 Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) 00:06:54
ita ITA 97 Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) 00:07:02
blr BLR 98 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 99 Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
svk SVK 100 Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:07:05
fra FRA 101 Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:12
ned NED 102 Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) 00:07:29
bel BEL 103 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:07:46
bel BEL 104 Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 00:07:58
den DEN 105 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:03
ger GER 106 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 107 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 108 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:08:04
fra FRA 109 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 00:08:19
esp ESP 110 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:28
fra FRA 111 Mickael Cherel (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:32
fra FRA 112 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) 00:08:34
fra FRA 113 Cyril Gautier (Europcar) 00:08:35
ned NED 114 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:08:36
esp ESP 115 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 116 Jens Voigt (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:46
ita ITA 117 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:47
kaz KAZ 118 Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 119 Marcel Sieberg (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:08:48
ger GER 120 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) 00:08:49
fra FRA 121 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:08:56
blr BLR 122 Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar Team) s.t.
aut AUT 123 Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 00:08:59
fra FRA 124 Maxime Bouet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:09:13
esp ESP 125 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) 00:09:42
fra FRA 126 Christophe Kern (Europcar) 00:09:47
fra FRA 127 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 00:09:50
gbr GBR 128 Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 00:09:56
bel BEL 129 Romain Zingle (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:09:57
bel BEL 130 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:03
aus AUS 131 Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:10
ned NED 132 Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:16
aus AUS 133 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:10:17
por POR 134 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
blr BLR 135 Yauheni Hutarovich (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:10:22
den DEN 136 Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:25
fra FRA 137 Vincent Jerome (Europcar) 00:10:30
den DEN 138 Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:10:36
ita ITA 139 Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) 00:10:45
ger GER 140 Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:10:53
ita ITA 141 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:10:57
aus AUS 142 Simon Gerrans (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:11:05
fra FRA 143 Sébastien Minard (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 144 Anthony Delaplace (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:07
fra FRA 145 Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:20
arg ARG 146 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:11:33
bel BEL 147 Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:11:38
esp ESP 148 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 00:11:43
gbr GBR 149 Steven Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:45
fra FRA 150 Guillaume Levarlet (Saur - Sojasun) 00:11:50
swe SWE 151 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:11:51
fra FRA 152 Julien Fouchard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
slo SLO 153 Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD) 00:11:59
usa USA 154 Thomas Danielson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:12:02
fra FRA 155 Yohann Gène (Europcar) 00:12:11
gbr GBR 156 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
slo SLO 157 Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:14
fra FRA 158 Nicolas Edet (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
ger GER 159 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 00:12:21
aus AUS 160 Matthew Lloyd (Lampre - ISD) 00:12:32
fra FRA 161 Julien Simon (Saur - Sojasun) 00:12:45
usa USA 162 Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Sharp) 00:12:52
aus AUS 163 Brett Lancaster (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:12:54
aus AUS 164 Adam Hansen (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:12:55
rus RUS 165 Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) 00:12:59
ita ITA 166 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) 00:13:00
rsa RSA 167 Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:04
bel BEL 168 Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:13
usa USA 169 David Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp) 00:13:26
fra FRA 170 David Moncoutié (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:13:38
ned NED 171 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:13:43
fra FRA 172 Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:13:56
fra FRA 173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) 00:14:33
fra FRA 174 Jérome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:48
ned NED 175 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) 00:14:51
fra FRA 176 Cédric Pineau (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:15:41
fra FRA 177 Blel Kadri (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:15:57
fra FRA 178 Jérémy Roy (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:16:07
fra FRA 179 Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) 00:17:42
ger GER 180 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 181 Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha Team) 00:18:03
ita ITA 182 Simone Stortoni (Lampre - ISD) 00:18:26
fra FRA 183 Anthony Roux (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:18:57
fra FRA 184 Jean-marc Marino (Saur - Sojasun) 00:18:59
ned NED 185 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:10
fra FRA 186 Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:12
ger GER 187 Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) 00:19:41
bel BEL 188 Francis De Greef (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:20:02
esp ESP 189 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:07
esp ESP 190 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:21:51
ned NED 191 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:22:53
esp ESP 192 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:14
ned NED 193 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:26:39
fra FRA 194 Brice Feillu (Saur - Sojasun) 00:39:10

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC