Fuglsang celebrating Tour of Austria win, Colli takes emotional victory
  October 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, July 08, 2012

Fuglsang celebrating Tour of Austria win, Colli takes emotional victory

by Shane Stokes at 12:15 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling
 
Team Type 1 rider nets bunch sprint gallop in Vienna

Jakob FuglsangPassed over for the Tour de France and then told by RadioShack team manager Johan Bruyneel that he wouldn’t be riding any WorldTour races for the remainder of the season, Jakob Fuglsang has sent a message to the Belgian by winning the Tour of Austria today.

The Danish rider finished safely in the peloton on the final stage of the 2.HC-ranked race, thus preserving his overnight lead of one minute 24 seconds over Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team). Robert Vrecer (Team Vorarlberg) took third, one minute 52 seconds back.

Fuglsang seized the jersey when he soloed to victory on the fourth stage, riding strongly on the Grossglockner climb. It means he goes away with strong memories of his time in the race.

“We had a great week riding the way we did. When you ride together as a team, you have fun even though you suffer,” he said. “Upon arriving in Vienna and securing the overall, we can all be happy and proud with this win and the way we managed to defend the jersey and win the overall.”

Today’s 122.8 kilometre stage to Vienna was won in a bunch gallop by Daniele Colli, the Italian Team Type 1 rider who returned to the sport after suffering from a tumour in his left leg. He beat Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha), Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) and the rest of the peloton to the line, netting an emotional victory.

Having taken many high placings since his return, winning turns a page and will hopefully be followed by other triumphs.

As for Fuglsang, the race is his second stage race victory in a month after he came out best in the Tour of Luxembourg in June. He missed the Giro d’Italia due to injury but those two winning performances have confirmed that he has moved to a new level this season. He’s a more complete rider after becoming leaner and while he wasn’t selected for the Tour due to RadioShack Nissan politics, will surely be on the wishlists of several teams now.

“It’s another victory in a national tour, which always demands different skills. You need to be strong in the climbs, good on the TT and have a great team to consolidate the effort you put in,” he said. “It’s been a good challenge this week and I’m proud of the way I won.

“It’s particularly nice that I didn’t win by merely following, but also by taking a stage win. That’s always nicer. Since I took the jersey, the team worked really hard and made it easy for me. I did what I had to do in the TT and the team helped me with everything else.”

Morabito’s result is his best since taking second overall in the Jayco Herald Sun Tour in 2007. “I'm really happy with this race and my level of racing,” he said. “I was there in the climbs, I was there in the time trial and I was there today so I was really happy with the team and the work they did. It was a week-long effort to get the podium.

“Though it was a disappointment to not be part of the Tour de France team, it was a chance to do my own race. That's the positive side. I got a good feeling during the week and hope I can do it again.”

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour of Austria (2.HC) Results: Podersdorf am Neusiedler See to Vienna, 122.8 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ita ITA 1 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 02:29:54
rus RUS 2 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) s.t.
slo SLO 3 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ned NED 5 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
sui SUI 6 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aut AUT 7 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 8 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
bel BEL 9 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aut AUT 10 Jan Sokol (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aut AUT 12 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ger GER 14 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
aut AUT 15 Christoph Sokoll (Tyrol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 18 Laurent Pichon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
aut AUT 19 Mario Schoibl (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ger GER 20 René Weissinger (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
aut AUT 22 Martin Weiss (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 23 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
aut AUT 24 Adam Homolka (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ger GER 26 Florian Bissinger (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
aut AUT 27 Martin Schoffmann (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) s.t.
fra FRA 28 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
lat LAT 29 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 30 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) s.t.
sui SUI 31 Marcel Wyss (Team NetApp) s.t.
kaz KAZ 32 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 33 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aut AUT 35 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aut AUT 36 Andreas Hofer (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
aut AUT 37 Markus Gotz (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) s.t.
sui SUI 38 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 39 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
aut AUT 40 Stefan Praxmarer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
slo SLO 42 Robert Vrecer (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
kaz KAZ 43 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aho AHO 44 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 45 Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
rus RUS 46 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
aut AUT 47 Dominik Hrinkow (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
esp ESP 48 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 49 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
lux LUX 50 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
usa USA 51 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 52 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
sui SUI 53 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aut AUT 54 Josef Benetseder (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
ita ITA 55 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
den DEN 57 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
nzl NZL 59 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
aut AUT 60 Hans-jorg Leopold (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) s.t.
ita ITA 61 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 62 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 63 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
usa USA 64 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
col COL 65 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
fra FRA 67 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
aut AUT 68 Marc Obkircher (Tyrol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aut AUT 70 Florian Gaugl (Team Vorarlberg) s.t.
cze CZE 71 Leopold Konig (Team NetApp) s.t.
slo SLO 72 Jure Golcer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aut AUT 74 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 75 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team) s.t.
aut AUT 76 Riccardo Zoidl (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) s.t.
aus AUS 77 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
esp ESP 78 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 79 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
slo SLO 80 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 81 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Damien Monier (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
fra FRA 83 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
sui SUI 85 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 86 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
cze CZE 87 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
rus RUS 89 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
slo SLO 90 Matej Marin (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) s.t.
irl IRL 91 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
bel BEL 93 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 94 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 95 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
ita ITA 97 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 98 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
usa USA 99 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 100 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) s.t.
aut AUT 101 Andreas Graf (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 104 Jean Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) s.t.
ned NED 105 Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
aut AUT 106 Stefan Rucker (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 00:00:28
aut AUT 107 Stefan Rabitsch (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 00:00:29
aut AUT 108 Markus Eibegger (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 00:00:39
ger GER 109 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 00:00:46
bel BEL 110 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
cze CZE 111 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aut AUT 112 Lukas Pöstlberger (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) s.t.
aut AUT 113 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 114 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:00:51
aut AUT 115 Paul Lang (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) s.t.
ita ITA 116 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:13
ita ITA 117 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:15
aus AUS 118 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:20
ita ITA 119 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
aut AUT 120 Patrick Konrad (Team Vorarlberg) 00:02:11
ita ITA 121 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:02:17
usa USA 122 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:02:20
usa USA 123 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) s.t.

Final general classification:

Country Result Name Team Time
den DEN 1 Jakob Fuglsang (RadioShack - Nissan) 28:13:09
sui SUI 2 Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:24
slo SLO 3 Robert Vrecer (Team Vorarlberg) 00:01:52
ita ITA 4 Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) 00:02:15
kaz KAZ 5 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) 00:02:16
ita ITA 6 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:02:41
aut AUT 7 Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:02:42
sui SUI 8 Marcel Wyss (Team NetApp) 00:02:53
rus RUS 9 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team) 00:02:55
esp ESP 10 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) 00:03:04
ita ITA 11 Angelo Pagani (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:03:44
lux LUX 12 Laurent Didier (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:04:25
esp ESP 13 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) 00:05:10
slo SLO 14 Jure Golcer (Tyrol Team) 00:05:46
esp ESP 15 David Arroyo Duran (Movistar Team) 00:05:56
cze CZE 16 Leopold Konig (Team NetApp) 00:07:17
usa USA 17 Matthew Busche (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:08:59
sui SUI 18 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:11:14
col COL 19 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Acqua & Sapone) 00:13:23
ita ITA 20 Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 00:17:20
ita ITA 21 Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) 00:26:48
sui SUI 22 Oliver Zaugg (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:28:29
bel BEL 23 Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:28:58
bel BEL 24 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:30:11
slo SLO 25 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) 00:32:08
aut AUT 26 Georg Preidler (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:32:19
fra FRA 27 Florian Guillou (Bretagne Schuller) 00:32:32
blr BLR 28 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:33:28
ita ITA 29 Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:35:31
cze CZE 30 Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 00:38:53
fra FRA 31 Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) 00:40:17
aut AUT 32 Harald Totschnig (Tyrol Team) 00:40:50
aut AUT 33 Paul Lang (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) 00:41:26
usa USA 34 Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 00:42:27
aut AUT 35 Riccardo Zoidl (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 00:42:44
aut AUT 36 David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team) 00:43:27
rus RUS 37 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 00:43:45
ita ITA 38 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:43:55
kaz KAZ 39 Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 00:45:06
aut AUT 40 Christoph Sokoll (Tyrol Team) 00:45:29
fra FRA 41 Sebastien Duret (Bretagne Schuller) 00:47:00
aut AUT 42 Martin Schoffmann (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) 00:47:37
bel BEL 43 Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:48:33
bel BEL 44 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 00:49:08
fra FRA 45 Yoann Bagot (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:49:11
aho AHO 46 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:49:24
sui SUI 47 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) 00:49:32
ltu LTU 48 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) 00:49:34
rus RUS 49 Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:49:35
fra FRA 50 Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:50:40
aut AUT 51 Hans-jorg Leopold (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) 00:51:20
ita ITA 52 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:52:39
usa USA 53 Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:53:02
aut AUT 54 Florian Gaugl (Team Vorarlberg) 00:53:14
bel BEL 55 Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:53:52
rus RUS 56 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) 00:53:57
esp ESP 57 Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) 00:54:04
ita ITA 58 Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:54:28
ita ITA 59 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:54:38
aus AUS 60 Thimothy Roe (BMC Racing Team) 00:55:27
aut AUT 61 Markus Gotz (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) 00:55:40
fra FRA 62 Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne Schuller) 00:56:07
ita ITA 63 Francesco Di Paolo (Acqua & Sapone) 00:56:29
fra FRA 64 Jean Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) 00:56:32
fra FRA 65 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:56:40
esp ESP 66 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:56:47
usa USA 67 Benjamin King (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:56:52
ita ITA 68 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:57:21
aut AUT 69 Matthias Brandle (Team NetApp) 00:57:41
ita ITA 70 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:57:42
bel BEL 71 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) 00:57:44
bel BEL 72 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:57:46
aut AUT 73 Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 00:57:52
cze CZE 74 Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:58:05
aus AUS 75 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 00:58:27
aut AUT 76 Dominik Hrinkow (Team Vorarlberg) 00:58:29
ger GER 77 Florian Bissinger (Team Vorarlberg) 00:58:48
fra FRA 78 Rudy Molard (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 00:59:03
aut AUT 79 Lukas Pöstlberger (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 00:59:41
esp ESP 80 Javier Mejias Leal (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 01:00:16
nzl NZL 81 George Bennett (RadioShack - Nissan) 01:00:56
fra FRA 82 Damien Monier (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 01:03:08
fra FRA 83 Johan Le Bon (Bretagne Schuller) 01:03:25
aut AUT 84 Markus Eibegger (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 01:04:04
fra FRA 85 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 01:04:15
aut AUT 86 Josef Benetseder (Team Vorarlberg) 01:04:40
aut AUT 87 Marco Haller (Katusha Team) 01:04:45
ita ITA 88 Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:04:51
kaz KAZ 89 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Astana Pro Team) 01:06:38
slo SLO 90 Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) 01:06:58
rus RUS 91 Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha Team) 01:07:16
ita ITA 92 Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) 01:07:36
lat LAT 93 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis - Le Credit En Ligne) 01:07:48
bel BEL 94 Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 01:07:55
aut AUT 95 Adam Homolka (Wsa Viperbike Karnten) 01:08:19
ita ITA 96 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:08:22
ita ITA 97 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:08:31
ita ITA 98 Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 01:08:33
ita ITA 99 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 01:08:49
irl IRL 100 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:09:47
ita ITA 101 Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) 01:09:49
aut AUT 102 Martin Weiss (Tyrol Team) 01:10:19
ita ITA 103 Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) 01:10:52
ita ITA 104 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 01:10:54
ita ITA 105 Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 01:10:55
ita ITA 106 Omar Lombardi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 01:11:28
aut AUT 107 Patrick Konrad (Team Vorarlberg) 01:11:33
slo SLO 108 Matej Marin (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 01:12:06
aut AUT 109 Stefan Praxmarer (Tyrol Team) 01:12:15
ger GER 110 Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) 01:12:39
fra FRA 111 Laurent Pichon (Bretagne Schuller) 01:13:39
aut AUT 112 Andreas Graf (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 01:14:08
ned NED 113 Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:14:11
aut AUT 114 Jan Sokol (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 01:15:54
aut AUT 115 Stefan Rucker (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 01:16:49
aut AUT 116 Andreas Hofer (Team Vorarlberg) 01:18:21
ger GER 117 René Weissinger (Team Vorarlberg) 01:19:48
aut AUT 118 Stefan Rabitsch (Team Gourmetfein - Wels) 01:20:04
ned NED 119 Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:21:10
ger GER 120 Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:23:17
aut AUT 121 Marc Obkircher (Tyrol Team) 01:23:31
usa USA 122 Jason Mccartney (UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis) 01:23:48
aut AUT 123 Mario Schoibl (Tyrol Team) 01:24:51

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC