Tour of Poland: Aidis Kruopis edges Ben Swift in stage four sprint
  September 16, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, July 13, 2012

Tour of Poland: Aidis Kruopis edges Ben Swift in stage four sprint

by Kyle Moore at 11:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Poland
 
Bos and Bennati third and fourth, Kwiatkowski takes over race lead

Aidis KruopisAidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) got his first WorldTour win in his first season with the Australian team, grabbing stage four of the Tour of Poland ahead of stage two winner Ben Swift (Sky Procycling). It was a flat and fast finish to stage four, in a pure sprinter’s day, with the Lithuanian being the quickest of a number of top riders.

It was the second victory of the season for Kruopis, after stage three of the Tour of Norway in May. He had help from his Orica-GreenEdge team with his positioning in the finale but the 25-year-old carried out the sprint on his own. He found the wheel of Swift with 400 meters to race and came out of his slipstream on the right hand side. It was a short sprint after that, as he left just enough time to come around.

“I didn’t have many lead out guys, and I needed to make a move, so I took a good wheel,” Kruopis said of Swift at the finish. “It was quite a good stage, very fast, and I like to go fast. There was no need to slow down too much in the corners, I quite like that.”

Swift had two Sky team-mates who set him up for the finish and he seemed to have the upper hand, but unlike on stage two, the Brit didn’t have the speed to finish it off.

“I’m a little disappointed, it’s always a shame to not win when the team does such a fantastic job,” Swift stated. “[Kruopis] did a great move. He came up close to the barrier – I saw him come up on the side and I wanted to close it, but I knew that wouldn’t be very nice. [My chances are] not over, we still have the last day, and I’m really looking forward to that stage.”

Polish rider Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) used a three second time bonus in the middle of the stage to take the overall race lead away from stage one winner Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale). Kwiatkowski had been trailing Moser by just one second in the general classification, and the Pole takes the yellow jersey into Saturday’s queen stage. A distance of 163 kilometres and a total of six times up three different categorized climbs await riders.

Kwiatkowski was ecstatic to get a hold of the race leader’s jersey in his homeland’s biggest race.

“I'm over the moon. The crowds sang 'Happy Birthday' to me, even though my birthday was June 2nd. My family and my girlfriend were also at the race. It was amazing!” the Polish rider gushed.

“It's one of the most important moments of my career. It was an emotional moment when I wore the yellow jersey in front of the public of my country. I always dreamt about it. Even my family was here, so it was a unique moment.”

To help him get the race lead, Kwiatkowski got a launching pad into the intermediate sprint from an unusual but powerful source.

“Concerning the race, the team did a great job,” Kwiatkowski continued. “At the sprint point Tom [Boonen] showed what kind of a great champion he is. He pulled for me and I won the sprint, gaining three seconds. At that point we tried also to organize a train for the sprint but it was a little bit too dangerous so we decided to not take any risks.

“I'm really happy. I'm entering in the most important phase of the race with great morale. Tomorrow and the day after tomorrow will be a fight in the mountains, but we are ready. The team is strong and I feel good. I will try until the end to defend this jersey.”

How the race shaped up:

After several difficult days in a row, the Tour de Pologne served up an easier one on stage four, which spanned 127km from Bedzin to Katowice. Nearly half of those kilometres were completed on circuits around Katowice, with a break of four featured in the town.

Ángel Madrazo (Movistar), Rafael Andriato (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1-Sanofi), and Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord Named) had a lead of less than a minute on the final circuits. With 17km to go, their lead was 39 seconds, kept in check by Team Sky.

With the writing on the wall, Verschoor and Madrazo pushed on as the main bunch continued to close in. Andriato and Kurek were reeled in as Verschoor kicked one last time. Madrazo followed briefly before the two shook hands and retreated to the back of the field.

With still nearly 10km to go, the peloton eased up, which sparked an attack from a Polish national rider. Newly crowned Polish national champion Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was in his wheel, but the move was short-lived. At 5km to go, it was all-together again and Sky still had control. Rabobank queued up on the left, with Argos-Shimano and Lampre-ISD near the front as well.

A Katusha rider tried a solo flyer inside the final two kilometres, but Orica-GreenEdge used their fast men to shut it down a final time. They swung off and Sky grabbed the front to line up the finish, with Kruopis in the wheel of Swift.

The Lithuanian took the sprint in a clean race, with Theo Bos (Rabobank) coming home third.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Tour of Poland (WorldTour) Stage 4 Results: Będzin to Katowice, 127.8 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ltu LTU 1 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 02:43:04
gbr GBR 2 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 3 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 4 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
rus RUS 5 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 6 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
aus AUS 7 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
nor NOR 8 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
aus AUS 9 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) s.t.
arg ARG 10 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 11 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 13 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
jpn JPN 16 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 17 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ned NED 18 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Marco Zanotti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ger GER 20 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 21 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
nzl NZL 22 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 23 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 24 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 26 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 27 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
pol POL 28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 29 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ned NED 31 Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
jpn JPN 33 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 34 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
sui SUI 37 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
rus RUS 38 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 39 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 40 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
cze CZE 42 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 44 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 45 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 46 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 48 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ger GER 49 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 50 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 51 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 52 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
uzb UZB 53 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
rus RUS 54 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) s.t.
esp ESP 55 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 56 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 57 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 58 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 59 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
gbr GBR 60 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 61 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 62 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ukr UKR 63 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
esp ESP 64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 65 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 66 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 68 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 69 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
slo SLO 70 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
aus AUS 71 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 72 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 73 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 74 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ltu LTU 75 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
pol POL 76 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 77 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
lat LAT 78 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 79 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
pol POL 80 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
ukr UKR 81 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 82 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
nor NOR 83 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 85 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 86 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
pol POL 87 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 88 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
nor NOR 89 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 90 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 91 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 92 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ned NED 93 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
den DEN 95 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 96 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 97 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 98 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ukr UKR 99 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 100 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
esp ESP 103 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 104 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 105 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
kaz KAZ 106 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
pol POL 107 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 108 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 109 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
sui SUI 110 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 111 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
usa USA 112 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
usa USA 113 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
pol POL 114 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) s.t.
ita ITA 115 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
fin FIN 116 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
sui SUI 117 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 118 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 119 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
usa USA 120 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 121 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 122 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
esp ESP 123 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ukr UKR 124 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 125 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
col COL 126 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 127 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
blr BLR 128 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 129 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
esp ESP 130 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
eri ERI 131 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
usa USA 132 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 133 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 134 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
gbr GBR 135 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
mda MDA 137 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 138 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ned NED 139 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bra BRA 140 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 141 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 142 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
pol POL 144 Lukasz Bodnar (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 145 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 146 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ned NED 148 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 149 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
nor NOR 150 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
ita ITA 151 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ger GER 152 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 153 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) s.t.
esp ESP 154 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 155 Pawel Cieslik (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 156 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:00:23
col COL 158 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:25
ger GER 159 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 160 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 162 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) s.t.
can CAN 163 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bul BUL 164 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) s.t.
fra FRA 165 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
pol POL 166 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
pol POL 167 Damian Walczak (Team BDC - Macpol - Jamis) s.t.
bra BRA 168 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
ita ITA 169 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 170 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 171 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 172 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
pol POL 173 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ita ITA 174 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 175 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
aus AUS 176 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:00:32
ita ITA 177 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:34
cze CZE 178 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:00:39
aus AUS 179 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:01:05
fra FRA 180 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:02:43
nzl NZL 181 Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:03:25
nor NOR 182 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
fra FRA 183 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
pol POL 184 Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ita ITA 185 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
bel BEL 186 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
fra FRA 187 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
fra FRA 188 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ita ITA 189 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 190 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:06
ita ITA 191 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
rus RUS 192 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 00:05:40
aus AUS 193 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 194 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) 00:06:51

General classification after stage 4:

Country Result Name Team Time
pol POL 1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 18:07:33
ita ITA 2 Moreno Moser (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:00:02
ger GER 3 Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:08
ned NED 4 Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 5 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:11
ita ITA 6 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) 00:00:12
ita ITA 7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
rus RUS 8 Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha Team) s.t.
sui SUI 9 Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
pol POL 10 Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
por POR 11 Tiago Machado (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
fra FRA 12 Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
col COL 13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) s.t.
por POR 14 Bruno Manuel Silva Pires (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 15 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) s.t.
fra FRA 17 Romain Bardet (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Movistar Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 19 Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
nor NOR 20 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ukr UKR 21 Volodymyr Gustov (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
den DEN 22 Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
pol POL 23 Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 24 Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) s.t.
col COL 25 Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling) s.t.
fra FRA 26 Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:24
sui SUI 27 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:00:35
blr BLR 28 Branislau Samoilau (Movistar Team) 00:00:49
cze CZE 29 Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:01:11
ita ITA 30 Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 00:01:19
ita ITA 31 Sacha Modolo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:01:21
pol POL 32 Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC - Polkowice) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 34 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
esp ESP 35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nzl NZL 36 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Sharp) 00:01:25
uzb UZB 37 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
slo SLO 38 Jure Kocjan (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
sui SUI 40 Gregory Rast (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 41 Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) s.t.
esp ESP 42 Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 43 Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
fin FIN 44 Jussi Veikkanen (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
kaz KAZ 45 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 46 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 00:01:45
fra FRA 47 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:01:51
fra FRA 48 Sylvain Georges (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:01:54
ita ITA 49 Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:02
esp ESP 50 David Lopez Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
bra BRA 51 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
fra FRA 53 Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:07
ger GER 54 Paul Martens (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:02:08
bel BEL 55 Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:02:34
pol POL 56 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 57 Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:02:39
aus AUS 58 Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) 00:02:49
pol POL 59 Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 00:03:00
ned NED 60 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:03:55
ger GER 61 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:03
gbr GBR 62 Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 63 Bert-jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:39
fra FRA 64 Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) 00:04:45
esp ESP 65 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky Procycling) 00:05:12
nor NOR 66 Vegard Laengen Stake (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:05:17
ltu LTU 67 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Sharp) 00:05:39
fra FRA 68 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:06:26
pol POL 69 Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:06:33
ita ITA 70 Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:06:39
bel BEL 71 Gianni Meersman (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:06:41
pol POL 72 Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:07:18
ita ITA 73 Davide Mucelli (Utensilnord - Named) 00:07:48
rus RUS 74 Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) 00:07:53
usa USA 75 Timothy Duggan (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:08:26
esp ESP 76 Angel Ruiz Madrazo (Movistar Team) 00:08:51
fra FRA 77 Remi Cusin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:09:04
ukr UKR 78 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ita ITA 79 Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Marco Canola (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:09:06
col COL 81 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) 00:09:32
cze CZE 82 Roman Kreuziger (Astana Pro Team) 00:09:36
gbr GBR 83 Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 00:09:51
rus RUS 84 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) 00:10:07
fra FRA 85 Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:10:20
mda MDA 86 Oleg Berdos (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
pol POL 87 Lukasz Bodnar (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) 00:11:20
ita ITA 88 Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:11:27
fra FRA 89 Arnaud Courteille (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:11:40
fra FRA 90 Mathieu Perget (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:11:47
aus AUS 91 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) 00:11:50
ita ITA 92 Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) 00:11:54
ita ITA 93 Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 00:12:03
pol POL 94 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:12:28
ita ITA 95 Stefano Locatelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:12:36
aus AUS 96 Michael Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:12:41
esp ESP 97 David De La Cruz (Caja Rural) 00:12:49
pol POL 98 Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) 00:12:58
ita ITA 99 Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago CSF Bardiani) s.t.
pol POL 100 Pawel Cieslik (Bank BGZ Professional Cycling Team) 00:13:20
bel BEL 101 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:14:05
esp ESP 102 Garikoitz Bravo (Caja Rural) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:14:06
esp ESP 104 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:14:38
jpn JPN 105 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:14:43
ita ITA 106 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:14:49
usa USA 107 Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) 00:15:08
ita ITA 108 Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:15:15
ita ITA 109 Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
ger GER 110 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) 00:15:49
usa USA 111 Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) 00:15:53
esp ESP 112 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:15:58
ita ITA 113 Gabriele Bosisio (Utensilnord - Named) 00:16:19
bul BUL 114 Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) 00:16:23
ukr UKR 115 Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) 00:16:24
nzl NZL 116 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:16:36
esp ESP 117 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:16:39
nor NOR 118 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 00:17:20
bel BEL 119 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:17:33
esp ESP 120 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:17:57
nor NOR 121 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:17:58
ukr UKR 122 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre - ISD) 00:18:17
eri ERI 123 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:20:17
fra FRA 124 Kenny Elissonde (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:20:42
bel BEL 125 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:20:56
bel BEL 126 Dennis Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:20:59
ita ITA 127 Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) 00:21:25
esp ESP 128 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:26
rus RUS 129 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 00:21:27
usa USA 130 Edward King (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:22:08
pol POL 131 Damian Walczak (Team BDC - Macpol - Jamis) 00:22:34
ned NED 132 Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:22:37
aus AUS 133 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:22:46
bel BEL 134 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) 00:22:55
pol POL 135 Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:23:17
ita ITA 136 Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) 00:23:18
ned NED 137 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) 00:23:23
sui SUI 138 Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 139 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ltu LTU 140 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:23:25
esp ESP 141 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Movistar Team) 00:23:28
gbr GBR 142 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) 00:23:38
rus RUS 143 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) 00:23:45
aus AUS 144 Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:24:04
esp ESP 145 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:24:10
slo SLO 146 Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:24:27
ned NED 147 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 148 Elia Viviani (Liquigas - Cannondale) 00:24:44
fra FRA 149 Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 00:24:46
ita ITA 150 Daniele Bennati (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:24:52
bel BEL 151 Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
sui SUI 152 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
arg ARG 153 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 00:25:14
ned NED 154 Joost Posthuma (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
lat LAT 155 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) 00:26:01
ita ITA 156 Andrea Di Corrado (Colnago CSF Bardiani) 00:26:26
fra FRA 157 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:26:29
ita ITA 158 Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:26:35
ger GER 159 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:27:57
bel BEL 160 Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:29:26
fra FRA 161 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
nor NOR 162 Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 163 Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 164 Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) 00:30:12
ita ITA 165 Massimo Graziato (Lampre - ISD) 00:30:39
rus RUS 166 Alexander Ryabkin (Caja Rural) 00:31:05
pol POL 167 Mateusz Taciak (CCC - Polkowice) 00:31:07
ita ITA 168 Thomas Bertolini (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:31:22
ger GER 169 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) 00:32:13
can CAN 170 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:32:38
ita ITA 171 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 00:33:19
ita ITA 172 Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:34:53
ita ITA 173 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 174 Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord - Named) s.t.
jpn JPN 175 Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
ned NED 176 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:34:58
por POR 177 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 00:35:12
bra BRA 178 Rafael Andriato De Mattas (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) 00:35:16
pol POL 179 Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord - Named) 00:35:27
fra FRA 180 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:35:35
ger GER 181 Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
pol POL 182 Tomasz Kiendys (CCC - Polkowice) 00:36:02
ned NED 183 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) 00:36:07
esp ESP 184 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:41:53
ita ITA 185 Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) 00:42:14
ned NED 186 Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:45:03
bel BEL 187 Gaetan Bille (Lotto - Belisol Team) 00:45:19
ned NED 188 Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:45:34
ned NED 189 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:45:37
rus RUS 190 Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:45:41
ita ITA 191 Marco Zanotti (Utensilnord - Named) 00:46:45
ita ITA 192 Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 - SANOFI) 00:47:08
aus AUS 193 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) 00:47:12
fra FRA 194 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 01:10:04

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC