Eneco Tour: Marcel Kittel cruises to stage one sprint as a crash hits the final two kilometres
  July 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, August 06, 2012

Eneco Tour: Marcel Kittel cruises to stage one sprint as a crash hits the final two kilometres

by Ben Atkins at 11:55 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Eneco Tour
 
German sprinter set up by Argos-Shimano at the end of a long, flat day in the Netherlands

marcel kittelMarcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) cruised to victory in the opening stage of the 2012 Eneco Tour, between Waalwijk and Middelburg, at the end of a long stage across the flatlands of the southern Netherlands. The German sprinter, who was forced to quit the previous month’s Tour de France through illness and injury, was led to the line perfectly by his team to take victory at a canter.

World under-23 champion Arnaud Démare (FDJ-BigMat) was second, a length behind Kittel, with double Olympic fourth place Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) in third, after a number of the big sprinters were left behind a crash that hit the middle of the peloton with two kilometres to go.

"We have delivered a strong example of teamwork; everyone could see that," said Kittel afterwards. This was my first race after the Tour de France. I was off the bike for two weeks, so it was pretty hard for me today. The stage wins makes this is a fantastic day."

Kittel took the first leader's jersey of the race, and was hopeful - if not confident - of holding it after the following day's team time trial.

"The team is motivated and a well-oiled machine," he said. "We can work together very well, we have showed that today. We’ll go and try to keep the jersey, but we’ll not put too much pressure on it."

The break of the day came from Staf Scheirlinck (Accent.jobs-Willems Verandas) and Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), who escaped early in the stage and managed to open up a lead that peaked at 8’32”. As the peloton woke up shortly after the feedzone however, the duo was pulled in with 75km still to ride as they hit the coastal crosswinds.

With the big teams of the peloton keen to protect their leaders from the coastal crosswinds, nobody managed to escape again - although there was a brief attempt from Tim Declerq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) - and the race was heading for a simple sprint. A crash with two kilometres to go either brought down or delayed a number of the big name sprinters however, and Argos-Shimano pulled the peloton to the line.

Flatlands and crosswinds are the order of the day

The 203.9km stage was to cross the flatlands of the southern Netherlands. The course featured nothing in the way of climbing, but the second half would be subject to the wind blowing off the North Sea as it crossed the exposed roads and dykes of Zeeland.

Scheirlinck and Urtasun escaped after just two kilometres, and managed to open a huge lead that reached 8’32” with 90km to go but, following the feedzone in Zierikzee, a number of teams began to come forward to pull them back. No one team had taken control, and the peloton was still moving at a relatively relaxed pace, but the time in front was beginning to tell for the two leaders, and their lead was falling steadily.

FDJ-BigMat, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, Rabobank, Lotto-Belisol and RadioShack-Nissan all had men in the working line and, as the pace rose sharply, the gap closed quickly. With 77km to go it was just three minutes and, realising that it was closing too quickly, the peloton eased up a little.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Rabobank stepped forward however, and started to shut it down again. Meanwhile, up the road, Scheirlinck and Urtasun had all but sat up as they could see the peloton across the flat fields behind them, and it was all over with 75km to go.

The sprinters’ teams then began to take control of the peloton, as Argos-Shimano and FDJ-BigMat put themselves on the front, with Katusha taking over. As the peloton crossed the long bridge over the Oosterschelde however, with a strong crosswind coming from the right, numerous teams began to fight for the front as they sought to protect their leaders.

As the peloton hit the start of the finishing circuit with 55km to go, and headed inland, things calmed down and the sprinters’ teams came forward again. With 50km to go Rabobank took control, and led the peloton across the Middelburg finish line with 43.8km to go.

With the coast approaching again with 39km to go the Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank took over, keeping Alberto Contador to the front and out of danger. Several other teams swarmed forward however, and Rabobank took over as the peloton approached the final 30km.

Garmin-Sharp came to the front as the race approached the north coast again, and began to split the peloton. Despite the high pace Tim Declerq (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) managed to escape with 21km to go, but the young Belgian wasn’t able to get far ahead and was soon brought back.

Team Sky and then Omega Pharma-Quick Step took over, as most of the dropped riders fought to get back on, and began to string out the peloton. The Belgian team led the race into the final nine kilometres, but were pushed back as BMC Racing moved ahead. Into the final five kilometres however, the white jerseys of Argos-Shimano and FDJ-BigMat began to move ahead on one side of the road, with the blue jerseys of Garmin-Sharp on the other.

After a brief turn from Orica-GreenEdge, the Rabobank team took over onto the final two kilometres; the peloton was disrupted by a crash halfway back however, and Argos-Shimano came forward in force once again. The Dutch Professional Continental team pulled into the final kilometre, holding off a challenge from Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan), and Kittel cruised to his first victory since June.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

Eneco Tour (WorldTour) Stage 1 Result: Waalwijk to Middelburg, 203.9 km:

  Click on the arrowsat the top of the column to sort the race results.
Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 05:38:28
fra FRA 2 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
usa USA 3 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
aus AUS 4 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
gbr GBR 5 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 6 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 8 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 9 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 10 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 11 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 12 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 13 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 14 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 15 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 16 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 17 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
bel BEL 18 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 19 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 20 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 21 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 22 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 23 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 25 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 27 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 28 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 29 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 30 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 31 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 35 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 36 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 37 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 38 Sjef De Wilde (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 39 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 40 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 41 Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 42 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 44 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 45 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
esp ESP 46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
lat LAT 47 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 48 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 49 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 50 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 51 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 52 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 53 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 54 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 55 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 56 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
est EST 57 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 58 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 59 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
crc CRC 60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 61 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
lux LUX 62 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 63 Andreas Klier (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 64 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 65 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 66 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 67 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ger GER 68 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ita ITA 69 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 70 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 71 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 72 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 73 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 74 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 75 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
can CAN 76 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 77 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 78 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 79 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 80 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 81 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 82 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 83 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 84 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 85 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 87 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 88 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
swe SWE 89 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 90 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 91 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 92 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 93 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 94 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 95 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 96 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 97 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 98 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 100 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 102 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 104 Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 105 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 106 Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 107 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 108 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 110 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
por POR 111 Nelson Oliveira (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
slo SLO 112 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 113 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 114 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 115 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 116 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 117 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ltu LTU 118 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ltu LTU 119 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 120 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 121 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 122 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 123 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 124 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 125 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 126 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 127 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 128 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 129 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ned NED 130 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 131 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
gbr GBR 132 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 133 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 134 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 135 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 136 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 138 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
bel BEL 139 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:05
ita ITA 140 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 141 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 142 Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 143 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 144 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 146 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 147 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 148 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:06:04
ned NED 150 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
rus RUS 151 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 152 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 153 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 154 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 156 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 157 Kevyn Ista (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 158 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 159 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 160 Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 161 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:31
esp ESP 162 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 163 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
gbr GBR 164 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
aus AUS 165 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) 00:07:44
ita ITA DNF Alan Marangoni (Liquigas - Cannondale)  
ned NED DNF Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)  

General classification after stage 1:

Country Result Name Team Time
ger GER 1 Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 05:38:18
fra FRA 2 Arnaud Demare (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) 00:00:04
usa USA 3 Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 00:00:06
ltu LTU 4 Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
esp ESP 5 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) 00:00:07
ned NED 6 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:00:08
gbr GBR 7 Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 8 Robert Wagner (RadioShack - Nissan) 00:00:09
ita ITA 9 Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 10 Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp) 00:00:10
gbr GBR 11 Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
bel BEL 12 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
esp ESP 13 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 14 Frederique Robert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ita ITA 15 Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ita ITA 16 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
nor NOR 17 Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 18 Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
pol POL 19 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
gbr GBR 20 Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ned NED 21 Stefan Van Dijk (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 22 Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 23 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
bel BEL 24 Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 25 Manuel Belletti (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
ita ITA 26 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 27 Mickaël Delage (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 28 Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ger GER 29 Rüdiger Selig (Katusha Team) s.t.
bel BEL 30 Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ger GER 31 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 32 Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 33 Jens Keukeleire (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
aus AUS 34 Adam Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
bel BEL 35 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 36 Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
aus AUS 37 Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 38 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 39 Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ltu LTU 40 Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ger GER 41 Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 42 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
fra FRA 43 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
bel BEL 44 Sjef De Wilde (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
fra FRA 45 William Bonnet (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ned NED 46 Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
bel BEL 47 Bert De Backer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 48 Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
fra FRA 49 Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
aus AUS 50 David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 51 James Vanlandschoot (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
esp ESP 52 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) s.t.
lat LAT 53 Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 54 Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
bel BEL 55 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
fra FRA 56 David Boucher (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
rus RUS 57 Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 58 Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 59 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 60 Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ned NED 61 Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
est EST 62 Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
can CAN 63 Dominique Rollin (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
jpn JPN 64 Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
crc CRC 65 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) s.t.
pol POL 66 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
lux LUX 67 Jean-pierre Drucker (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
ger GER 68 Andreas Klier (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
fra FRA 69 Tony Gallopin (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 70 Sebastian Langeveld (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 71 Steve Chainel (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
bel BEL 72 Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
ita ITA 73 Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) s.t.
bel BEL 74 Jan Bakelants (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 75 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
ita ITA 76 Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
ger GER 77 Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
ned NED 78 Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
can CAN 79 Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
ita ITA 80 Diego Ulissi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
kaz KAZ 81 Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ned NED 82 Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 83 Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
fra FRA 84 Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
bel BEL 85 Nick Nuyens (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 86 Victor Cabedo Carda (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 87 Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 88 Jonathan Nicolas Castroviejo (Movistar Team) s.t.
rus RUS 89 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ger GER 90 John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
swe SWE 91 Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 92 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 93 Maarten Neyens (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ned NED 94 Arnoud Van Groen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 95 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 96 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
esp ESP 97 Benjamin Gonzalez Noval (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 98 Gert Dockx (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 99 Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
ger GER 100 Danilo Hondo (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 101 Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
esp ESP 102 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) s.t.
bel BEL 103 Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) s.t.
bel BEL 104 Ben Hermans (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
bel BEL 105 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
ned NED 106 Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 107 Alan Lezaun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 108 Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
sui SUI 109 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
ita ITA 110 Simone Ponzi (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
esp ESP 111 Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
esp ESP 112 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 113 Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack - Nissan) s.t.
slo SLO 114 Simon Spilak (Katusha Team) s.t.
ned NED 115 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
fra FRA 116 Sébastien Hinault (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
sui SUI 117 Martin Elmiger (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
kaz KAZ 118 Sergey Renev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
ger GER 119 Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
ltu LTU 120 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team) s.t.
aus AUS 121 Luke Durbridge (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
fra FRA 122 Matthieu Ladagnous (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
ita ITA 123 Daniele Righi (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
rus RUS 124 Evgeni Petrov (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 125 Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
aus AUS 126 Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
ita ITA 127 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 128 Bram Tankink (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
kaz KAZ 129 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) s.t.
bel BEL 130 Sebastien Rosseler (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ned NED 131 Jens Mouris (Orica - GreenEDGE) s.t.
gbr GBR 132 David Millar (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
gbr GBR 133 Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) s.t.
ger GER 134 Dominik Nerz (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 135 Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
aus AUS 136 Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
bel BEL 137 Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) s.t.
bel BEL 138 Kenny Dehaes (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nzl NZL 139 Jack Bauer (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
ned NED 140 Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) s.t.
bel BEL 141 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 00:04:15
ita ITA 142 Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
ned NED 143 Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
esp ESP 144 Jesús Lopez Herrada (Movistar Team) s.t.
ita ITA 145 Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
rus RUS 146 Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 147 Matteo Bono (Lampre - ISD) s.t.
bel BEL 148 Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 149 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
esp ESP 150 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
esp ESP 151 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:06:11
bel BEL 152 Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) 00:06:12
ned NED 153 Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) 00:06:14
rus RUS 154 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
ita ITA 155 Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) s.t.
esp ESP 156 Adrian Saez De Arregi (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
ita ITA 157 Federico Canuti (Liquigas - Cannondale) s.t.
bel BEL 158 Jelle Vanendert (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
bel BEL 159 Kevyn Ista (Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s) s.t.
bel BEL 160 Sander Cordeel (Lotto - Belisol Team) s.t.
nor NOR 161 Gabriel Rasch (Equipe Cycliste FDJ - BigMat) s.t.
fra FRA 162 Jimmy Casper (Ag2R - La Mondiale) 00:07:41
esp ESP 163 Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) s.t.
rus RUS 164 Boris Shpilevsky (Ag2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
aus AUS 165 Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) 00:07:54

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC