Vuelta a España: Movistar surprises to take opening team time trial
  April 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Vuelta a España: Movistar surprises to take opening team time trial

by Ben Atkins at 3:08 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Castroviejo into the first red jersey in 16.5km Pamplona test as Rabobank denied at the last

Jonathan CastroviejoThe Movistar team shocked the 2012 Vuelta a España as it took victory in the opening, evening team time trial around the streets of the city of Pamplona. The Spanish team, which had the honour of starting last with defending champion Juanjo Cobo in its ranks, completed the mostly flat 16.5km course, between the Plaza del Castillo and the famous Plaza de Toros, in a time of 18’51”. The time was good enough to go ten seconds faster than previous leader Rabobank and knock the Dutch team off the top of the standings at the very last.

Initially in third place - just a fraction of a second be hind Rabobank - was Omega Pharma-Quick Step, although they were later to change places with the the Dutch team in the classification, with the BMC Racing Team a similar distance behind in fourth.

“I'm tremendously happy," said Movistar team manager Eusebio Unzué. "Firstly, because it was a victory against very big squads that showed to be pretty balanced to each other. Today we talked about a crucial factor: mental focus, feeling confident, concentrated on such an effort a discipline like team timetrialling obliges you. Everyone was riding on full steam for 19 minutes with incredible suffering."

Jonathan Castroviejo led the Movistar team across the line, meaning that the 25-year-old Basque rider would pull on the first red jersey of the race in his debut Grand Tour.

“In principle, I wasn't planning to come to this year's Vuelta a España, and that's why I came here with the motivation of helping the squad and giving an extra in this time trial," Castroviejo said. "I'm really happy. It's a very important stage win, notching it up here at home was a goal for us. We had prepared really well for this TT, we knew the route well and were focused since the very start, and it all turned out perfectly.

"We didn't either have a predefined tactic or a talk on who should have crossed the line first,' he added. "It was a TT to ride on full steam from the start and that final kilometer on cobbles that made it really hard for us. This win is for everyone that supported me to reach this point and also for Movistar Team, for all the help they gave me this season."

Most teams managed to complete the course without incident, with many finishing with just the requisite five riders, but Garmin-Sharp suffered a disaster just after the halfway point when two riders crashed. The American team had been competitive at that point but, following the incident, was unable to maintain its pace and slumped to second last at the finish 1’27” down on Movistar.

Pamplona team “Runs the Bulls” to get the Vuelta underway

The 16.5km course was almost entirely flat, but featured a number of sharp corners around the streets of Pamplona to interrupt the teams’ rhythm. The final kilometre would pass through the old town, on its narrow, cobbled streets however, which rose slightly on the way to the city’s famous bullring.

Local team Caja Rural got the evening stage under way, wearing the colours of San Fermin, in white skinsuits with red waistbands - the traditional costume worn in the Pamplona Encierro, the Running of the Bulls - instead of its usual dark green. The team set a time of exactly ten minutes at the 8.1km checkpoint but, unsurprisingly, this was shattered by Orica-GreenEdge - the next team on the road - which set a new best of 9’30”.

Garmin-Sharp was the next team through and, as expected, the American outfit was to be a big rival of Orica-GreenEdge in its speciality event. It passed the checkpoint in 9’29”, to go one second faster than the Australian team, and set up a close race at the finish.

Caja Rural rolled into the finish to set 20’23” as an early mark for the more fancied teams to aim at but, shortly after this point, disaster struck for Garmin-Sharp. The American team had just dropped Tom Peterson but then a number of riders crashed - including Thomas Dekker - on the outside of a roundabout, disrupting most of the rest of their teammates.

Orica-GreenEdge split on the twisting, cobbled approach to the finish, but still managed to smash the Caja Rural time, to post 19’24”, almost a minute faster. Having looked like it was going to go faster at the halfway point, Garmin-Sharp limped home in a time barely better than Caja Rural.

Orica-GreenEdge was not to be at the top for long though, as BMC Racing Team - having gone faster still at halfway with 9’23” - managed to sustain its pace and, as Philippe Gilbert led through the final kilometre, the crossed the line in 19’01”; this was 23 seconds quicker than the Australian team and good enough to take the provisional lead.

Rabobank edges into the lead and looks like hanging on

BMC Racing’s time was to stand up to a number of team, until Rabobank posted 9’21” at the 8.1km check, two seconds quicker; while Omega Pharma-Quick Step, just behind the Dutch team went eight seconds faster still with 9’13”.

Rabobank managed to just about hold onto its lead, and crossed the line to slip into the provisional lead by less than a second; Omega Pharma-Quick Step was next on course, but had slipped back a little in the closing kilometres and finished an even smaller fraction of a second behind the Dutch team to slot into provisional second place.

Lotto-Belisol, despite being seven seconds down at the halfway point, accelerated in the second half to cross the line in 19’03”, just two seconds behind a relieved Rabobank team.

Team Sky - with one of the race favourites in Chris Froome, the runner up from both the previous year’s race, and the recent Tour de France - blasted through the halfway point in 9’08”, to go five seconds quicker than Omega Pharma-Quick Step had been. The British team was another that was unable to match its early pace in the closing stages however, and crossed the line in 9’03” to go into fourth place.

The Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank team, with the other race favourite Alberto Contador, was four seconds down on Team Sky at halfway, and were four seconds behind Rabobank at the finish.

Rabobank looked like it was going to hold on to take the stage but, aving crossed the 8.1km checkpoint just two seconds slower than Team Sky, Movistar blasted across the line in 18’51” to break the Dutch team’s hearts.

After the times had been examined further however, the two teams behind Movistar were rearranged, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step adjudged to have been slightly quicker than Rabobank anyway.

Vuelta a Espana

Stage 1: Pamplona (TTT):

Teams:


1, Movistar Team, 16.5 km in 18 mins 51 secs
2, Omega Pharma – Quickstep, at 10 secs
3, Rabobank Cycling Team
4, BMC Racing Team
5, SKY Procycling, at 12 secs
6, Lotto Belisol Team
7, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 14 secs
8, Katusha Team, at 15 secs
9, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 28 secs
10, Orica Greenedge, at 33 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 34 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale
13, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 35 secs
14, Liquigas – Cannondale, at 41 secs
15, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 47 secs
16, Lampre – ISD, at 54 secs
17, Radioshack – Nissan, at 55 secs
18, FDJ - Big Mat, at 57 secs
19, Team Argos – Shimano, at 59 secs
20, Andalucia, at 1 min 1 secs
21, Garmin – Sharp, at 1 min 27 secs
22, Caja Rural


Individual:

1, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) 18 mins 51 secs
2, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 
3, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
6, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 4 secs
7, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 10 secs
8, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
9, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
10, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
11, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
12, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team)
13, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team)
14, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
15, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
16, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
17, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
18, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
19, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
20, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
21, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
22, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
23, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 12 secs
24, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
25, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
26, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
27, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling)
28, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
29, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team)
30, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team)
31, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team)
32, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team)
33, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team)
34, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 13 secs
35, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 14 secs
36, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
37, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
38, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
39, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
40, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) at 15 secs
41, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
42, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team)
43, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)
44, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)
45, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team)
46, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 17 secs
47, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 28 secs
48, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
50, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
51, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
52, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 31 secs
53, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 33 secs
54, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge)
55, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
56, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge)
57, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge)
58, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 34 secs
59, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
60, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
61, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
62, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
63, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
64, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale)
65, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
67, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
68, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 35 secs
69, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
70, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
71, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
72, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
73, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 37 secs
74, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 41 secs
75, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
76, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
77, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
78, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
79, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)
80, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale)
81, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 45 secs
82, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 47 secs
83, Yohann Bagot (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
84, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
85, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
86, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
87, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 54 secs
88, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD)
89, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD)
90, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
91, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
92, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 55 secs
93, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan)
94, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan)
95, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan)
96, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan)
97, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) at 57 secs
98, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat)
99, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat)
100, David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat)
101, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat)
102, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge)
103, Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) at 59 secs
104, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
105, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
106, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)
107, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano)
108, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 0 secs
109, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 1 min 1 secs
110, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia)
111, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia)
112, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
113, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia)
114, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia)
115, Javier Chacon (Andalucia)
116, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
117, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 5 secs
118, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 6 secs
119, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 min 7 secs
120, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
121, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 8 secs
122, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
123, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 10 secs
124, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia)
125, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 12 secs
126, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 min 13 secs
127, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 min 17 secs
128, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
129, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
130, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 18 secs
131, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 min 27 secs
132, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp)
133, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp)
134, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp)
135, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp)
136, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
137, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural)
138, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
139, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
140, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
141, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
142, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 min 32 secs
143, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 35 secs
144, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 min 38 secs
145, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 39 secs
146, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 min 40 secs
147, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 50 secs
148, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 min 53 secs
149, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
150, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
151, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 58 secs
152, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
153, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 59 secs
154, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
155, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)
156, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
157, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
158, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
159, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
160, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
161, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
162, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 3 secs
163, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
164, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 5 secs
165, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 mins 15 secs
166, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 16 secs
167, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 mins 20 secs
168, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2 mins 23 secs
169, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan)
170, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan)
171, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 32 secs
172, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 33 secs
173, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
174, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
175, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 34 secs
176, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
177, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 mins 43 secs
178, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 47 secs
179, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
180, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 2 mins 52 secs
181, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
182, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 58 secs
183, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 3 mins 5 secs
184, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
185, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 8 secs
186, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 17 secs
187, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 18 secs
188, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano)
189, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 3 mins 24 secs
190, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 25 secs
191, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
192, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
193, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 3 mins 36 secs
194, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 3 mins 40 secs
195, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 42 secs
196, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins 5 secs
197, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins 31 secs
198, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 3 secs


General classification after stage 1:

Teams:


1, Movistar Team, at 18 mins 51 secs
2, Omega Pharma – Quickstep, at 10 secs
3, Rabobank Cycling Team
4, BMC Racing Team
5, SKY Procycling, at 12 secs
6, Lotto Belisol Team
7, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 14 secs
8, Katusha Team, at 15 secs
9, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 28 secs
10, Orica Greenedge, at 33 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 34 secs
12, AG2R La Mondiale, same
13, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 35 secs
14, Liquigas – Cannondale, at 41 secs
15, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 47 secs
16, Lampre – ISD, at 54 secs
17, Radioshack – Nissan, at 55 secs
18, FDJ - Big Mat, at 57 secs
19, Team Argos – Shimano, at 59 secs
20, Andalucia, at 1 min 1 secs
21, Garmin – Sharp, at 1 min 27 secs
22, Caja Rural, same

Individual:

1, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) 18 mins 51 secs
2, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1 secs
3, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
5, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
6, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 4 secs
7, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 10 secs
8, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
9, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
10, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
11, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
12, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team)
13, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team)
14, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
15, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
16, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
17, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
18, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
19, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
20, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
21, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
22, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
23, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 12 secs
24, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
25, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
26, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
27, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling)
28, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
29, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team)
30, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team)
31, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team)
32, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team)
33, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team)
34, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 13 secs
35, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 14 secs
36, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
37, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
38, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
39, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
40, Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) at 15 secs
41, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
42, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team)
43, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)
44, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)
45, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team)
46, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 17 secs
47, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 28 secs
48, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
50, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
51, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
52, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 31 secs
53, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 33 secs
54, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge)
55, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
56, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge)
57, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge)
58, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 34 secs
59, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
60, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
61, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
62, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
63, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
64, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale)
65, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
67, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
68, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 35 secs
69, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
70, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
71, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
72, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
73, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 37 secs
74, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 41 secs
75, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
76, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
77, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
78, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
79, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)
80, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale)
81, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 45 secs
82, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 47 secs
83, Yohann Bagot (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
84, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
85, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
86, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
87, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 54 secs
88, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD)
89, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD)
90, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
91, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
92, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 55 secs
93, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan)
94, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan)
95, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan)
96, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan)
97, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) at 57 secs
98, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat)
99, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat)
100, David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat)
101, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat)
102, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge)
103, Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) at 59 secs
104, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
105, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
106, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)
107, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano)
108, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min
109, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 1 min 1 secs
110, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia)
111, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia)
112, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
113, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia)
114, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia)
115, Javier Chacon (Andalucia)
116, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
117, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 5 secs
118, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 6 secs
119, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 min 7 secs
120, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 8 secs
121, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
122, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 10 secs
123, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia)
124, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 12 secs
125, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 min 13 secs
126, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 min 17 secs
127, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
128, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
129, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 18 secs
130, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 min 27 secs
131, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp)
132, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp)
133, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp)
134, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp)
135, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
136, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
137, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural)
138, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
139, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
140, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
141, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
142, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 min 32 secs
143, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 35 secs
144, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 min 38 secs
145, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 39 secs
146, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 min 40 secs
147, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 50 secs
148, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 min 53 secs
149, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
150, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
151, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 58 secs
152, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
153, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 59 secs
154, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
155, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)
156, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
157, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
158, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
159, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
160, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
161, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
162, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 3 secs
163, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
164, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 5 secs
165, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 mins 15 secs
166, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 16 secs
167, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2 mins 20 secs
168, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2 mins 23 secs
169, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan)
170, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan)
171, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 32 secs
172, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 33 secs
173, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
174, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
175, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 34 secs
176, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
177, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 mins 43 secs
178, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 47 secs
179, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
180, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 2 mins 52 secs
181, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
182, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 58 secs
183, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 3 mins 5 secs
184, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
185, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 8 secs
186, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 17 secs
187, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 18 secs
188, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano)
189, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 3 mins 24 secs
190, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 25 secs
191, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
192, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
193, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 3 mins 36 secs
194, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 3 mins 40 secs
195, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 42 secs
196, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins 5 secs
197, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins 31 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC