Greipel makes it two from two in Tour of Denmark
  September 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Greipel makes it two from two in Tour of Denmark

by Shane Stokes at 12:44 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
German nearing twenty season victories

Andre GreipelOne day after wining the opening stage, Andre Greipel boosted his grip on the leader’s jersey in the Tour of Denmark when he again outsped the other sprinters in the bunch.

The Lotto Belisol rider hit the line first in Aarhus, beating Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator), Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) and yesterday’s runner-up Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team). Belgian champion Tom Boonen also sprinted but the Omega Pharma Quick Step rider was back in seventh.

Earlier, three riders were part of the day’s break on what was the longest stage of the race, and picked up some of the bonus seconds on offer in the intermediate sprints. Nikola Aistrup (Team Concordia Forsikring Himmerland), Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling) and Alexander Mørk (Team Post Danmark) clipped away just two hundred metres after the start. Lasse Bøchman (Glud & Marstrand LRØ) tried to bridge but was unable to do so.

The break worked well and had five minutes after 58 kilometres. The Lotto-Belisol and Rabobank teams rolled through but the gap went up to eight kilometres after 81 kilometres of racing. Back in the bunch heavy rain caused many punctures and several crashes, with sprinter Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank) going out as a result of the latter.

The break started to lose ground after that and was just five minutes ahead at the 133 kilometre point. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma Quick Step) put in some hard turns at the front and his and other riders efforts into a crosswind split the peloton into two groups. Race leader Greipel was one of those in the front half, which reeled in the leaders after 158 kilometres.

Very soon after another attack was fired off, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Björn Thurau (Team Europcar) and Jacob Rathe (Garmin Sharp) building a two minute 45 second advantage with 40 kilometres to go.

These were eventually brought back and then Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) clipped away. He rode well and did his utmost to stay clear, but was hauled back before the line.

Greipel powered home and now holds a fourteen second lead over Kristoff and Van Staeyen, with Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator) fourth and fifth.

The German took his eighteenth win of the season and also retains the lead in the points classification. Morten Høberg (Team Concordia Insurance Himmerland) is best climber and Sky's Luke Rowe is the top young rider.

The race continues tomorrow with the queen stage and the general classification will be shaken up, with the explosive climbers moving to the fore.


Tour of Denmark (2.HC)

Stage 2: Løgstør - Aarhus (211km)


1, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) at 5 hours 12 mins 22 secs
2, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
3, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
4, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team)
5, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
6, Mark Sehested Pedersen (Blue Water Cycling)
7, Tom Rr Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
8, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol Team)
9, Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago - CSF Inox)
10, Matteo Pelucchi (Team Europcar)
11, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
12, Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team)
13, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
14, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
15, Oscar Freire Gomez (Katusha Team)
16, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
17, Nikolay Trusov (RusVelo)
18, Davide Martinelli (Sky Procycling)
19, Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team)
20, Sebastian Lander (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
21, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
22, Kristian Haugaard (Denmark)
23, Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
24, Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team)
25, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol Team)
26, Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)
27, Lars Bak (Lotto Belisol Team)
28, Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team)
29, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
30, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
31, Rafaa Chtioui (Team Europcar)
32, Michael Rasmussen (Christina Watches - Onfone)
33, Sacha Modolo (Colnago - CSF Inox)
34, Thomas Frei (Christina Watches - Onfone)
35, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
36, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
37, Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
38, Michael Reihs (Christina Watches - Onfone)
39, Michael Valgren Andersen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
40, Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches - Onfone)
41, Nicola Boem (Colnago - CSF Inox)
42, Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling)
43, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
44, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
45, Rasmus Guldhammer (Christina Watches - Onfone)
46, Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling)
47, Morten Øllegaard (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
48, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
49, Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
50, Michal Rr Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
51, Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
52, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
53, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
54, Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago - CSF Inox)
55, Michael Mørkøv (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
56, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
57, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling)
58, Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
59, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
60, Lasse Bøchman (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
61, Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
62, Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
63, Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team)
64, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
65, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
66, Lieuwe Tt Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
67, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha Team)
68, Sebastian Balck (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
69, Artur Ershov (RusVelo)
70, Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches - Onfone)
71, Jacob Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling)
72, Omar Lombardi (Colnago - CSF Inox)
73, Daniel Holm Foder (Christina Watches - Onfone)
74, André Steensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
75, Björn Thurau (Team Europcar)
76, Mathias Lisson (Denmark)
77, Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
78, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
79, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
80, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
81, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
82, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
83, Florian Senechal (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
84, Jasper Hamelink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
85, Casper Degn Larsen (Blue Water Cycling)
86, Mads Meyer (Denmark)
87, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
88, Rasmus Sterebo (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
89, Martin Pedersen (Christina Watches - Onfone)
90, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
91, Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Sharp)
92, Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
93, Simon Eiby (Denmark)
94, Nikola Aistrup (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
95, Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Blue Water Cycling)
96, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team) at 14 secs
97, Marco Coledan (Colnago - CSF Inox) at 27 secs
98, Valery Kaykov (RusVelo) at 38 secs
99, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol Team)
100, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) at 1 min 20 secs
101, Viktor Manokov (RusVelo)
102, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) at 3 mins 20 secs
103, Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 17 secs
104, Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp)
105, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
106, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team)
107, Mikkel Mortensen (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
108, Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
109, Jesper Mørkøv (Denmark)
110, Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team)
111, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
112, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol Team)
113, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
114, Andrea De Corrado (Colnago - CSF Inox)
115, Alexey Markov (RusVelo)
116, Alexander Serov (RusVelo)
117, Scully Tomas (Garmin-Sharp)
118, Morten Høberg (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland) at 10 mins 12 secs
119, Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO) at 10 mins 14 secs
120, Christian Jersild Jensen (Blue Water Cycling) at 11 mins 13 secs
121, Frederik Thalund Jensen (Blue Water Cycling)
122, Alexander Mørk (Denmark)
123, Damsbo Magnus Lund (Denmark)
124, Sebastian Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp)
125, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol Team)
126, Kasper Schjønnemann (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
127, Christian Ranneries (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
128, Rasmus Quaade (Blue Water Cycling)
129, Casper Folsach (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
130, Markus Kilsgaard (Denmark) at 19 mins 48 secs
131, Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling)

DNF: Juan José Haedo (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)


General classification after stage 2:


1, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) 10 hours 7 mins 8 secs
2, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) at 14 secs
3, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
4, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) at 16 secs
5, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) at 17 secs
6, Nikola Aistrup (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
7, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 18 secs
8, Björn Thurau (Team Europcar) at 19 secs
9, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 20 secs
10, Matteo Pelucchi (Team Europcar)
11, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
12, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
13, Nikolay Trusov (RusVelo)
14, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar)
15, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
16, Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches - Onfone)
17, Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)
18, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
19, Tom Rr Boonen (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
20, Nicola Boem (Colnago - CSF Inox)
21, Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team)
22, Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
23, Rasmus Guldhammer (Christina Watches - Onfone)
24, Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
25, Lars Bak (Lotto Belisol Team)
26, Michael Rogers (Sky Procycling)
27, Michael Rasmussen (Christina Watches - Onfone)
28, Morten Øllegaard (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
29, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
30, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
31, Mark Sehested Pedersen (Blue Water Cycling)
32, Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
33, Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
34, Michal Rr Golas (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
35, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
36, Rafaa Chtioui (Team Europcar)
37, Lieuwe Tt Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
38, Thomas Frei (Christina Watches - Onfone)
39, Tom Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team)
40, Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
41, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
42, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
43, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
44, Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
45, Michael Mørkøv (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
46, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol Team)
47, Mathias Lisson (Denmark)
48, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
49, Oscar Freire Gomez (Katusha Team)
50, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
51, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
52, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
53, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol Team)
54, Christian Delle Stelle (Colnago - CSF Inox)
55, Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Cycling Team)
56, Sebastian Lander (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
57, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling)
58, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
59, Lasse Bøchman (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
60, Florian Senechal (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
61, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
62, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
63, Kristian Haugaard (Denmark)
64, Artur Ershov (RusVelo)
65, Mads Meyer (Denmark)
66, Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Sky Procycling)
67, Sacha Modolo (Colnago - CSF Inox)
68, Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team)
69, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol Team)
70, Davide Martinelli (Sky Procycling)
71, Casper Degn Larsen (Blue Water Cycling)
72, Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Sharp)
73, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
74, André Steensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
75, Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
76, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha Team)
77, Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago - CSF Inox)
78, Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team)
79, Omar Lombardi (Colnago - CSF Inox)
80, Michael Reihs (Christina Watches - Onfone)
81, Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
82, Michael Valgren Andersen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
83, Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Blue Water Cycling)
84, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
85, Rasmus Sterebo (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
86, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp)
87, Angelo Furlan (Christina Watches - Onfone)
88, Simon Eiby (Denmark)
89, Sebastian Balck (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
90, Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
91, Jasper Hamelink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
92, Daniel Holm Foder (Christina Watches - Onfone)
93, Martin Pedersen (Christina Watches - Onfone)
94, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
95, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team) at 34 secs
96, Marco Coledan (Colnago - CSF Inox) at 47 secs
97, Valery Kaykov (RusVelo) at 58 secs
98, Viktor Manokov (RusVelo) at 1 min 40 secs
99, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep)
100, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 59 secs
101, Jacob Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling) at 6 mins 12 secs
102, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) at 7 mins 5 secs
103, Jesper Mørkøv (Denmark) at 7 mins 31 secs
104, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 7 mins 33 secs
105, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 37 secs
106, Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp)
107, Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Sharp)
108, Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team)
109, Alexey Markov (RusVelo)
110, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol Team)
111, Alexander Serov (RusVelo)
112, Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO)
113, Mikkel Mortensen (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
114, Scully Tomas (Garmin-Sharp)
115, Andrea De Corrado (Colnago - CSF Inox)
116, Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Glud & Marstrand - LRO) at 10 mins 34 secs
117, Alexander Mørk (Denmark) at 11 mins 32 secs
118, Rasmus Quaade (Blue Water Cycling) at 11 mins 33 secs
119, Christian Jersild Jensen (Blue Water Cycling)
120, Christian Ranneries (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
121, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol Team)
122, Kasper Schjønnemann (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland)
123, Damsbo Magnus Lund (Denmark)
124, Sebastian Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp)
125, Frederik Thalund Jensen (Blue Water Cycling)
126, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 16 secs
127, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 17 secs
128, Morten Høberg (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland) at 16 mins 22 secs
129, Casper Folsach (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland) at 16 mins 57 secs
130, Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling) at 20 mins 6 secs
131, Markus Kilsgaard (Denmark) at 20 mins 8 secs

Points classification:

1, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) 30 pts
2, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 21
3, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 17
4, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 13
5, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) 10
6, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 10

Mountains:

1, Morten Høberg (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland) 44 pts
2, Nikola Aistrup (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland) 40
3, Jacob Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling) 26
4, Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling) 24
5, Jesper Mørkøv (Denmark) 18
6, Alexander Mørk (Denmark) 16

Most aggressive rider:

1, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 10 pts
2, Jesper Mørkøv (Denmark) 10
3, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) 6
4, Jacob Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling) 6
5, Robbie Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) 4
6, Morten Høberg (Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland) 4
7, Alexander Mørk (Denmark) 2

Best young rider:

1, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 10 hours 7 mins 28 secs
2, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
3, Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)
4, Mark Sehested Pedersen (Blue Water Cycling)
5, Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
6, Mathias Lisson (Denmark)

Teams classification:

1, Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, 30 hours 22 mins 24 secs
2, Team Europcar
3, Rabobank Cycling Team
4, Katusha Team
5, Lotto Belisol Team
6, Christina Watches - Onfone

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC