Vuelta a España: Quatro victorias for Degenkolb after stage 10 to Sanxenxo
  July 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Vuelta a España: Quatro victorias for Degenkolb after stage 10 to Sanxenxo

by Kyle Moore at 12:27 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Argos-Shimano rider goes long again to deny Bouhanni and Bennati

john degenkolbJohn Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) continues to bogart the bunch sprints in the Vuelta a España, as the German blasted to stage 10 into Sanxenxo, stomping out the chances of Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat), who was second, and Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) in third.

Degenkolb is now four out of four in sprint stages in the Vuelta, after he also got stages two, five, and seven.

Other sprinter’s teams again took up the primary workload from 30km out, as the breakaway duo of Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) and Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) was swept up for good just outside of Sanxenxo, with the peloton leaving town for a circuit loop of nearly 40km before rounding back into the city.

With the break caught, Orica-GreenEdge led early, working at a tempo that discouraged attacks. Rabobank and Katusha were also present, but Sky Procycling hit the front with 15km to race. They would not, however, use Chris Froome in the lead out this time, and left British road champion Ian Stannard as the last available engine with 5km to race.

No team could grab primary control with 3km to go, but everyone safely navigated a roundabout under the 1km banner, and Argos Shimano’s Koen de Kort came forth to lead out Degenkolb. The big sprinter and current points classification leader was sprung with still nearly 500 metres to race, but Degenkolb again proved his ability to extend his kick.

Bouhanni was properly in the German’s wheel, with Bennati just behind. The Frenchman timed his move out of Degenkolb’s slipstream well, but lacked any power to get around, as Degenkolb held off Bouhanni by more than a bike length. Bennati was third and Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) showed late speed in coming up for fourth.

“The sprint was really hard. In the final, we was really fighting,” Degenkolb said at the finish. “The stage in general was not that hard. We [the sprinter’s teams] controlled the race the whole day.

“The team did a really good job again,” he added with a smile. “I say it every day but you have to say it. Thanks to the boys! They were working really great together. I’m in really good shape at the moment, and we will see how I can survive the climbs now.”

On a sweltering day in the Galicia region on the western edge of Spain, the peloton settled in for a rare day of relative relaxation after yesterday’s rest day. With flat stages few and far between, the bunch relished the opportunity to let an unthreatening duo go up the road and take a day to cruise.

Palomares and 2012 Vuelta breakaway specialist Aramendia had a maximum lead of seven minutes at one point, but the peloton was quickly on them. Without working too hard, the bunch had the duo within 90 seconds with still 75km to go. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) used the opportunity to attack in an attempt to bridge to Palomares and Aramendia, but as if reminding Ligthart that he packs a sprint, his team called him back to the peloton and would later try to set him up in the bunch kick.

With the break so close and still a large handful of kilometres to ride, the peloton shut off again, and the escapees were quickly back out to three minutes. After another lull to add fuel, the main bunch heated up again, halving its new deficit with 45km to the finish.

Sensing his disadvantage in the points classification with the mountains looming, Degenkolb snuck out for the final point at the intermediate sprint in Combarro. Through the finish for the first time in Sanxenxo, the bunch was within five seconds of Palomares and Aramendia, though the duo would briefly pull back out to 20 seconds and a bit more sponsor time.

Orica-GreenEdge, Katusha, and Rabobank lined out at the front of the chasing pack, and the leading Spaniards were back in for good with 33km to go. Orica-GreenEdge did most of the work over the next 15km, before disappearing and allowing Sky to take over. Hoping to set up Ben Swift, the British squad worked for the next ten kilometres. Then it was Vacansoleil-DCM, finally ready to release Ligthart, as well as FDJ-BigMat for Bouhanni who came to the front.

But Argos-Shimano again had Degenkolb well placed at the right time, only appearing for the first time with less than a thousand metres to race. The Dutch team’s small lead out train meant that Degenkolb was left alone early, but for the fourth time, the sprinter did not let anyone around.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) maintains his 53-second lead over Froome with the 40km time trial tomorrow.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

August 28, Stage 10: Ponteareas – Sanxenxo:


1, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 190 km in 4 hours 47 mins 24 secs
2, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat)
3, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan)
4, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team)
5, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
6, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
7, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
8, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)
9, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling)
10, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
11, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
12, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
13, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
14, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
15, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge)
16, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
17, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp)
18, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
19, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp)
20, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
21, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
22, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
23, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
24, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 4 secs
25, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
26, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
27, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
28, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
29, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
30, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
31, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
32, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team)
33, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
34, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
35, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale)
36, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan)
37, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat)
38, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
39, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)
40, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp)
41, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
42, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
43, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
44, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
45, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
46, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team)
47, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
48, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
49, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team)
50, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
51, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team)
52, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team)
53, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD)
54, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
55, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia)
56, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
57, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
58, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD)
59, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
60, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
61, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale)
62, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
63, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
64, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD)
65, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
66, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
67, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
68, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
69, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
70, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp)
71, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
72, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team)
73, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team)
74, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat)
75, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team)
76, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat)
77, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
78, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
79, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
80, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
81, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
82, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
83, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team)
84, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team)
85, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team)
86, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
87, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural)
88, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale)
89, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan)
90, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
91, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
92, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp)
93, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
94, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
95, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 17 secs
96, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
97, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano)
98, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
99, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
100, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
101, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
102, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat)
103, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan)
104, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
105, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
106, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 23 secs
107, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan)
108, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 27 secs
109, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat)
110, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
111, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 32 secs
112, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at mins 34 secs
113, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan)
114, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
115, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
116, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan)
117, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 38 secs
118, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 42 secs
119, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
120, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
121, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 44 secs
122, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
123, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 48 secs
124, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
125, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team)
126, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 52 secs
127, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 min 6 secs
128, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 11 secs
129, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 14 secs
130, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 min 19 secs
131, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 42 secs
132, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)
133, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
134, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
135, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano)
136, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 34 secs
137, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 40 secs
138, Javier Chacon (Andalucia)
139, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
140, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
141, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team)
142, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
143, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
144, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan)
145, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
146, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
147, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
148, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
149, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
150, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
151, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia)
152, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
153, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
154, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
155, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge)
156, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
157, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD)
158, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
159, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
160, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)
161, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3 mins 49 secs
162, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team)
163, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
164, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
165, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia)
166, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team)
167, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia)
168, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
169, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
170, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team)
171, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
172, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano)
173, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
174, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
175, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
176, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
177, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
178, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
179, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
180, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
181, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
182, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team)
183, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
184, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
185, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
186, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
187, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
188, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team) at 4 mins 5 secs
189, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 2 secs
190, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 6 mins 13 secs
191, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge)
192, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 6 mins 54 secs
193, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 14 mins 27 secs

DNS: John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)

KOM at Alto de San Cosme (Cat. 3, km. 14):

1, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 3 pts
2, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) 2
3, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 1

Sprint at Vigo, km. 50.3:

1, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) 4 pts
2, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 2
3, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 1

Sprint at Combarro, km 139.6:

1, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) 4 pts
2, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 2
3, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 1


Most combative rider : Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 14 hours 22 mins 12 secs
2, Garmin - Sharp
3, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 4 secs
4, Caja Rural, at 8 secs
5, AG2R La Mondiale
6, Rabobank Cycling Team
7, Movistar Team
8, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
9, Euskaltel - Euskadi
10, Lampre - ISD
11, FDJ - Big Mat
12, Radioshack - Nissan
13, Liquigas - Cannondale
14, Omega Pharma - Quickstep
15, Katusha Team, at 12 secs
16, Astana Pro Team
17, Team Argos – Shimano, at 21 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 27 secs
19, SKY Procycling, at 38 secs
20, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 1 min 3 secs
21, Orica Greenedge, at 1 min 5 secs
22, Andalucia) at 5 mins 24 secs

Overall classification after stage 10:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 39 hours 32 mins 23 secs
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 53 secs
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 7 secs
5, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 8 secs
7, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 34 secs
8, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 3 mins 7 secs
9, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3 mins 18 secs
10, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3 mins 27 secs
11, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 40 secs
12, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
13, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 43 secs
14, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 58 secs
15, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins
16, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 2 secs
17, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 29 secs
18, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 4 mins 32 secs
19, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 5 mins 24 secs
20, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 45 secs
21, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 50 secs
22, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 3 secs
23, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 30 secs
24, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 7 mins
25, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 7 secs
26, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 17 secs
27, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 8 mins 3 secs
28, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 22 secs
29, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 8 mins 25 secs
30, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 55 secs
31, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 9 mins 56 secs
32, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 11 mins 33 secs
33, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 11 mins 59 secs
34, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 12 mins 9 secs
35, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 12 mins 18 secs
36, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 21 secs
37, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 13 mins 20 secs
38, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 15 mins 9 secs
39, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 15 mins 21 secs
40, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 52 secs
41, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 17 mins 43 secs
42, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 5 secs
43, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 18 mins 51 secs
44, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 19 mins 36 secs
45, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 21 mins 49 secs
46, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 22 mins 43 secs
47, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 24 mins 28 secs
48, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 24 mins 59 secs
49, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 25 mins 6 secs
50, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 25 mins 27 secs
51, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 25 mins 44 secs
52, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 27 mins 5 secs
53, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 2 secs
54, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 50 secs
55, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 31 mins 22 secs
56, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 31 mins 45 secs
57, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 32 mins 55 secs
58, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 33 mins 58 secs
59, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 48 secs
60, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 34 mins 52 secs
61, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 53 secs
62, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 35 mins 12 secs
63, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 21 secs
64, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 35 mins 39 secs
65, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 36 mins 38 secs
66, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team) at 36 mins 56 secs
67, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 37 mins 2 secs
68, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 37 mins 31 secs
69, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 37 mins 33 secs
70, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 37 mins 48 secs
71, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 38 mins 21 secs
72, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) at 38 mins 27 secs
73, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 38 mins 28 secs
74, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 38 mins 29 secs
75, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 42 secs
76, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 39 mins 55 secs
77, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 40 mins 5 secs
78, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 40 mins 23 secs
79, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 41 mins 37 secs
80, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 42 mins 4 secs
81, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 42 mins 18 secs
82, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 42 mins 40 secs
83, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 44 mins 11 secs
84, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 44 mins 15 secs
85, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 44 mins 31 secs
86, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 44 mins 41 secs
87, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 45 mins 14 secs
88, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 46 mins 3 secs
89, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 46 mins 7 secs
90, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 46 mins 12 secs
91, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 46 mins 25 secs
92, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 47 mins 52 secs
93, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 48 mins 13 secs
94, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 48 mins 46 secs
95, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 48 mins 54 secs
96, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 48 mins 58 secs
97, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 49 mins 3 secs
98, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 49 mins 8 secs
99, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 mins 16 secs
100, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 50 mins 2 secs
101, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 50 mins 12 secs
102, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 52 mins
103, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 52 mins 2 secs
104, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 52 mins 17 secs
105, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 52 mins 31 secs
106, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 53 mins 6 secs
107, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 53 mins 16 secs
108, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 53 mins 18 secs
109, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 53 mins 21 secs
110, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 53 mins 31 secs
111, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 53 mins 34 secs
112, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 53 mins 36 secs
113, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 53 mins 51 secs
114, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 53 mins 56 secs
115, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 54 mins 11 secs
116, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 54 mins 44 secs
117, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 55 mins 27 secs
118, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 55 mins 40 secs
119, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 55 mins 57 secs
120, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 56 mins 3 secs
121, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 56 mins 35 secs
122, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 57 mins 5 secs
123, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 57 mins 34 secs
124, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 57 mins 44 secs
125, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 57 mins 45 secs
126, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 58 mins 31 secs
127, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 58 mins 35 secs
128, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 58 mins 37 secs
129, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 58 mins 53 secs
130, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 59 mins 41 secs
131, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 59 mins 52 secs
132, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1:0 mins 4 secs
133, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 1:0 mins 6 secs
134, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1:0 mins 17 secs
135, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 1:0 mins 19 secs
136, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) at 1:0 mins 35 secs
137, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1:2 mins 16 secs
138, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:2 mins 42 secs
139, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 1:3 mins 7 secs
140, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 1:3 mins 27 secs
141, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:3 mins 44 secs
142, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1:3 mins 59 secs
143, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1:4 mins 11 secs
144, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1:4 mins 28 secs
145, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1:4 mins 40 secs
146, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 1:4 mins 48 secs
147, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1:4 mins 50 secs
148, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1:5 mins 4 secs
149, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 1:5 mins 12 secs
150, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1:5 mins 33 secs
151, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1:5 mins 52 secs
152, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1:6 mins 17 secs
153, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1:6 mins 18 secs
154, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 1:9 mins 27 secs
155, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1:9 mins 50 secs
156, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 10 mins 4 secs
157, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 1 hour 10 mins 12 secs
158, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hour 10 mins 31 secs
159, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 10 mins 44 secs
160, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hour 10 mins 58 secs
161, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 11 mins 34 secs
162, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 11 mins 40 secs
163, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 12 mins 10 secs
164, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 12 mins 27 secs
165, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 12 mins 31 secs
166, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 12 mins 47 secs
167, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 12 mins 50 secs
168, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 13 mins 24 secs
169, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 14 mins 21 secs
170, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 14 mins 29 secs
171, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 14 mins 35 secs
172, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 14 mins 43 secs
173, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
174, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 15 mins
175, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 15 mins 4 secs
176, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 15 mins 11 secs
177, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 16 mins 16 secs
178, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 1 hour 16 mins 25 secs
179, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 16 mins 34 secs
180, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 16 mins 35 secs
181, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 16 mins 51 secs
182, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 17 mins 37 secs
183, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hour 19 mins 1 secs
184, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 19 mins 45 secs
185, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 20 mins 14 secs
186, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 22 mins 19 secs
187, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 23 mins 56 secs
188, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 26 mins 17 secs
189, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 30 mins 58 secs
190, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 32 mins 16 secs
191, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 34 mins
192, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 1 hour 35 mins 27 secs
193, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 38 mins 57 secs

Points:

1, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 103 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 85
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 76
4, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 66
5, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) 57
6, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 55
7, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 53
8, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 51
9, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 46
10, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 46
11, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 31
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 30
13, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 30
14, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 30
15, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 26
16, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 24
17, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 24
18, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 22
19, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 20
20, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 20

Mountains:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 21 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 17
3, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 16
4, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 11
5, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 10
6, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 9
7, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 8
8, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 8
9, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 6
10, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 5
11, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 5
12, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 5
13, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 4
14, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 4
15, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
16, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
17, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
18, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 3
19, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 3

Combination:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 5 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 8
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 19
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 19
5, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 38
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 47
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 76
8, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 78
9, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 81
10, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 93
11, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 94
12, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 99
13, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 124
14, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 130
15, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 190

Teams:

1, Rabobank Cycling Team, 118 hours 7 mins 44 secs
2, AG2R La Mondiale, at 2 mins 27 secs
3, Katusha Team, at 3 mins 47 secs
4, SKY Procycling, at 3 mins 56 secs
5, Movistar Team, at 5 mins 35 secs
6, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 5 mins 40 secs
7, Lampre - ISD, at 9 mins 12 secs
8, Radioshack - Nissan, at 9 mins 32 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 12 mins 44 secs
10, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 13 mins 25 secs
11, Caja Rural, at 14 mins 32 secs
12, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 22 mins 36 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp, at 30 mins 50 secs
14, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 35 mins 31 secs
15, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 40 mins 29 secs
16, BMC Racing Team, at 40 mins 50 secs
17, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 49 mins 20 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 52 mins 41 secs
19, FDJ - Big Mat, at 1 hour 3 mins 36 secs
20, Team Argos - Shimano, at 1 hour 8 mins 7 secs
21, Andalucia, at 1 hour 29 mins 19 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hour 46 mins 52 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC