Vuelta a España: Kessiakoff holds off Contador in Pontevedra
  July 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Vuelta a España: Kessiakoff holds off Contador in Pontevedra

by Shane Stokes at 12:22 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
General classification on a knife edge after time trial

Fredrik KessiakoffGrabbing the provisional lead early on and then watching all the big guns come and go without breaking his time, Astana’s Fredrik Kessiakoff pulled off his second big time trial win this season at the Vuelta a España.

The Swedish rider scorched around the 39.4 kilometre Cambados to Ponteedra course in a time of 52 minutes 36 seconds, beating former race winner Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank) by 17 seconds. The triumph followed on from his surprise TT win in the Tour de Suisse, and confirms him as a contender for next month’s world time trial.

“I was waiting a long time. I am very relieved to win. I knew I had a good time when I finished and was pleased to beat Richie Porte, who I knew could be very fast,” he smiled after the finish.

“I was very focussed this morning and also last night, and with my sports director I have been thinking about this stage for a few days. I came here very focussed and ready to suffer, and I am very happy I could come away with the win.”

Contador’s runner-up slot beat third-place Chris Froome by 39 seconds, showing the Sky rider he is a serious GC threat. In fact he almost took over the race lead; Joaquim Rodriguez finished one minute sixteen seconds back in seventh, and 59 seconds behind Contador.

The latter had been one minute behind him this morning and so thus held on by one slender second. The result was a triumph for him, though, as he had expected to lose more and, with it, his red jersey.

Froome is now third overall sixteen seconds back, with Alejandro Valverde netting a fine fourth in the TT and finishing in the same position in the overall standings.

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Dani Moreno (Katusha) are fifth and sixth, both riding well today.


More to follow

Battle against the clock:

The 39.4 kilometre test was the sole time trial in this year’s race, which to all intents and purposes appears tailor made for the climbers with multiple summit finishes.

The nod to the lightweight riders continued in the route of the TT itself, with the 39.4 kilometre parcours including the third category climb of the Alto Monte Castrove. It meant they should be able to limit their losses to the flat specialists and heavier powerhouses.

Early on, Orica GreenEdge rider Cameron Meyer grabbed an early lead, taking over at the top from Movistar’s Jonathan Castroviejo. The multiple track world champion was hoping to have a winning ride but while he held off world time trial champion Tony Martin by 22 seconds, his time was beaten by two seconds by Richie Porte (Sky).

Soon afterwards, though, it became clear that Astana’s Fredrik Kessiakoff was on a super ride. Seven seconds quicker at the first time check, he was 41 seconds faster at the next and a staggering minute minute fifteen seconds up at the finish.

The general classification riders were beginning their effort and Rabobank’s Robert Gesink showed strong form with provisional second fastest at the first time check, 13.5 kilometres after the start. However very soon afterwards Contador thundered through fastest, two seconds quicker than the rider in the hot seat at the finish, Kessiakoff.

Behind him, Chris Froome went through that time check in third place, four seconds off his big rival. Race leader Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) lost time there as expected, being 39 seconds back and only 29th.

Spinning a small gear, Contador continued to build time on Rodriguez but a gap which had been ten seconds on Chris Froome dwindled to just three.

At the finish, Garmin-Sharp’s Andrew Talansky finished with a big sprint to the line but had to be satisfied with fifth, one minute 24 seconds back.

Gesink went through the second time check provisionally tenth, one minute 19 seconds back and surprisingly slipping back despite the long climb. Valverde fared better, going through 37 seconds back in third and riding above the level he had often performed at in such efforts in the past.

The tussle for red intensifies:

Contador rode hard to try to preserve his provisional led but had slipped to second at that 23.5 kilometre intermediate check, two seconds behind Kessiakoff. Froome was next through and had drifted back; he was still provisionally third but was eighteen seconds behind Kessiakoff and sixteen behind Contador. The descent followed and he went flat out, trying to get some time back.

Behind, Rodriguez went through in a respectable eighth place. That was higher up the rankings than was expected, but meant he had only six seconds of his overnight one minute lead left on Contador. His race lead was looking very shaky, particularly as Contador was tackling the descent very well.

At the finish, Roche came in for a provisional fifteenth place, two minutes 21 seconds behind Kessiakoff. It was a solid showing by a rider who hasn’t often enjoyed time trials in the past, and showed he was improving.

Dani Moreno (Katusha) was next home in a surprisingly good tenth, two minutes and two seconds back. Gesink was faster again, netting eight at one minute 42 and bumping Moreno, Roche and the others behind him down a place.

Valverde was even more impressive, racing in second, one minute and eight back. But this time was smashed by Contador, who finished only seventeen seconds behind Kessiakoff and taking over that provisional runner-up slot.

Froome fought his bike all the way to the line yet was less fluid than his big rival. Pedalling a big gear and sprinting all the way to the line, he dropped 39 seconds to Kessiakoff and 22 to Contador.

The big question was if Rodriguez did enough to hold on to his minute’s advantage over Contador. The fans of both riders were on the edge of their seats, and there they remained; he finished one minute sixteen seconds back and thus neck and neck with the former race winner.

That marked a successful day for him, particularly as he lost over six minutes in a time trial two years ago when leading overall, and because he had accepted he might slip back today.

Contador will also be happy, being quickest of the GC riders and moving very close to the race lead. Froome will rue a missed chance, while Valverde can see that his time trialling has picked up.


Vuelta a España:

Stage 11: Cambados – Pontevedra:

1, Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 39.4 kilometres in 52 mins 36 secs
2, Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 17 secs
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 39 secs
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 8 secs
5, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 1 min 9 secs
6, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 15 secs
7, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) at 1 min 16 secs
8, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 min 17 secs
9, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 min 24 secs
10, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 34 secs
11, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 min 39 secs
12, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 42 secs
13, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 50 secs
14, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 57 secs
15, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
16, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2 mins 4 secs
17, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 5 secs
18, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 6 secs
19, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 16 secs
20, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 20 secs
21, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 21 secs
22, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 23 secs
23, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
24, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 34 secs
25, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 2 mins 37 secs
26, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 38 secs
27, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 2 mins 40 secs
28, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 mins 43 secs
29, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 2 mins 47 secs
30, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 2 mins 49 secs
31, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 2 mins 51 secs
32, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
33, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 2 mins 52 secs
34, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 53 secs
35, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 55 secs
36, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 57 secs
37, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
38, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 59 secs
39, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 3 mins 5 secs
40, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3 mins 7 secs
41, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 3 mins 11 secs
42, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 3 mins 14 secs
43, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 25 secs
44, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 3 mins 26 secs
45, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 30 secs
46, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 3 mins 32 secs
47, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 34 secs
48, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 38 secs
49, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
50, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team)
51, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 3 mins 40 secs
52, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 3 mins 41 secs
53, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 48 secs
54, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 49 secs
55, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 57 secs
56, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team)
57, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 3 mins 58 secs
58, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
59, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 4 mins 1 secs
60, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 2 secs
61, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 4 mins 3 secs
62, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 4 mins 6 secs
63, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 7 secs
64, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 8 secs
65, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
66, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 9 secs
67, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 4 mins 12 secs
68, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team)
69, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 4 mins 15 secs
70, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 4 mins 21 secs
71, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 4 mins 23 secs
72, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 25 secs
73, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 4 mins 28 secs
74, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 4 mins 31 secs
75, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural)
76, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 33 secs
77, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 4 mins 34 secs
78, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
79, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 4 mins 37 secs
80, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 44 secs
81, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 50 secs
82, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 4 mins 51 secs
83, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 58 secs
84, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 4 mins 59 secs
85, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 5 mins 3 secs
86, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 4 secs
87, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 5 mins 5 secs
88, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 6 secs
89, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 5 mins 9 secs
90, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 5 mins 10 secs
91, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan) at 5 mins 14 secs
92, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 17 secs
93, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
94, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
95, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 18 secs
96, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge)
97, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 19 secs
98, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 23 secs
99, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 5 mins 24 secs
100, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 5 mins 25 secs
101, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 5 mins 29 secs
102, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 5 mins 32 secs
103, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
104, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 5 mins 35 secs
105, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 5 mins 36 secs
106, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 46 secs
107, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 5 mins 50 secs
108, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 51 secs
109, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 56 secs
110, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 5 mins 57 secs
111, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 5 mins 58 secs
112, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 5 secs
113, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 6 mins 8 secs
114, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 10 secs
115, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 6 mins 11 secs
116, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 6 mins 12 secs
117, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
118, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 14 secs
119, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 15 secs
120, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 6 mins 16 secs
121, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 6 mins 17 secs
122, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
123, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 6 mins 19 secs
124, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 6 mins 20 secs
125, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 21 secs
126, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 22 secs
127, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 26 secs
128, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 6 mins 27 secs
129, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 6 mins 29 secs
130, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
131, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) at 6 mins 30 secs
132, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 6 mins 32 secs
133, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) at 6 mins 35 secs
134, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 6 mins 36 secs
135, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 37 secs
136, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 39 secs
137, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 40 secs
138, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 6 mins 42 secs
139, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 43 secs
140, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 45 secs
141, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 6 mins 49 secs
142, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 6 mins 51 secs
143, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 53 secs
144, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 6 mins 55 secs
145, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 58 secs
146, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 6 mins 59 secs
147, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 7 mins 2 secs
148, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
149, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 7 mins 6 secs
150, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 7 mins 8 secs
151, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 9 secs
152, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 11 secs
153, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 12 secs
154, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 7 mins 13 secs
155, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 7 mins 14 secs
156, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 7 mins 17 secs
157, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 18 secs
158, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 7 mins 23 secs
159, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 7 mins 24 secs
160, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 7 mins 28 secs
161, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 34 secs
162, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 43 secs
163, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
164, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) at 7 mins 44 secs
165, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 7 mins 52 secs
166, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 7 mins 56 secs
167, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 2 secs
168, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 8 mins 7 secs
169, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 8 mins 13 secs
170, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 8 mins 16 secs
171, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 8 mins 20 secs
172, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 8 mins 23 secs
173, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 8 mins 28 secs
174, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 8 mins 29 secs
175, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
176, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 8 mins 31 secs
177, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 8 mins 33 secs
178, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 8 mins 37 secs
179, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team) at 8 mins 51 secs
180, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia)
181, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 9 mins 3 secs
182, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 4 secs
183, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 11 secs
184, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 9 mins 28 secs
185, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 9 mins 35 secs
186, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 10 mins 3 secs
187, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 10 mins 11 secs
188, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 10 mins 19 secs
189, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 11 mins 0 secs
190, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 4 secs
191, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 12 mins 14 secs
192, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) at 13 mins 37 secs
193, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 13 mins 53 secs


General classification after stage 11


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 40 hours 26 mins 15 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 secs
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 16 secs
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 59 secs
5, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 27 secs
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 54 secs
7, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 39 secs
8, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins 8 secs
9, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 4 mins 22 secs
10, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 5 mins 10 secs
11, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 29 secs
12, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 31 secs
13, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 52 secs
14, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 5 mins 56 secs
15, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
16, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
17, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 16 secs
18, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 6 mins 25 secs
19, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 7 mins
20, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 10 secs
21, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 7 mins 25 secs
22, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 6 secs
23, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 38 secs
24, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 22 secs
25, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 33 secs
26, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 3 secs
27, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 10 mins 45 secs
28, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 11 mins 12 secs
29, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 12 mins 34 secs
30, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 13 mins 4 secs
31, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 13 mins 28 secs
32, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 13 mins 30 secs
33, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 44 secs
34, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 14 mins 55 secs
35, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 1 secs
36, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 17 mins 38 secs
37, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 18 mins 1 secs
38, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 18 mins 18 secs
39, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 19 mins 9 secs
40, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 19 mins 56 secs
41, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 20 mins 40 secs
42, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 20 mins 51 secs
43, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 21 mins 44 secs
44, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 22 mins 37 secs
45, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 23 mins 12 secs
46, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 24 mins 28 secs
47, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 27 mins 2 secs
48, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 28 mins 6 secs
49, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 28 mins 59 secs
50, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 29 mins 10 secs
51, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 29 mins 47 secs
52, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 31 mins 8 secs
53, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 30 secs
54, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 33 mins 6 secs
55, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 33 mins 39 secs
56, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 34 mins 10 secs
57, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 27 secs
58, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 37 mins 3 secs
59, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 37 mins 16 secs
60, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 37 mins 19 secs
61, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 37 mins 20 secs
62, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 39 mins 18 secs
63, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team)
64, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 39 mins 31 secs
65, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 39 mins 54 secs
66, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 40 mins 8 secs
67, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 40 mins 16 secs
68, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano)
69, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 40 mins 20 secs
70, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 41 mins 3 secs
71, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 41 mins 6 secs
72, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 41 mins 42 secs
73, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 43 mins 4 secs
74, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
75, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 43 mins 23 secs
76, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) at 43 mins 46 secs
77, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 43 mins 56 secs
78, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 44 mins 15 secs
79, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 44 mins 30 secs
80, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 44 mins 55 secs
81, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 45 mins 48 secs
82, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 46 mins 20 secs
83, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 46 mins 43 secs
84, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 47 mins 33 secs
85, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 48 mins 36 secs
86, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 49 mins 16 secs
87, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 49 mins 57 secs
88, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 50 mins 8 secs
89, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 50 mins 17 secs
90, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 51 mins 4 secs
91, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 51 mins 13 secs
92, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 51 mins 14 secs
93, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 52 mins 48 secs
94, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 52 mins 50 secs
95, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 52 mins 54 secs
96, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 52 mins 58 secs
97, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 53 mins 10 secs
98, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 53 mins 51 secs
99, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 54 mins 7 secs
100, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 54 mins 13 secs
101, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 54 mins 51 secs
102, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 55 mins 15 secs
103, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 55 mins 28 secs
104, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 56 mins 18 secs
105, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 56 mins 35 secs
106, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 56 mins 47 secs
107, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 57 mins 3 secs
108, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 57 mins 6 secs
109, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 57 mins 8 secs
110, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 57 mins 15 secs
111, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 57 mins 19 secs
112, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 57 mins 39 secs
113, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 58 mins 18 secs
114, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 59 mins 4 secs
115, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 59 mins 13 secs
116, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 59 mins 20 secs
117, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 59 mins 21 secs
118, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 59 mins 28 secs
119, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 59 mins 30 secs
120, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 1:0 mins 2 secs
121, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1:0 mins 36 secs
122, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 1:1 min 24 secs
123, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 1:1 min 49 secs
124, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1:2 mins 8 secs
125, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1:2 mins 53 secs
126, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1:3 mins 38 secs
127, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1:3 mins 51 secs
128, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:4 mins
129, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 1:5 mins 5 secs
130, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 1:5 mins 26 secs
131, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1:5 mins 30 secs
132, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 1:5 mins 40 secs
133, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
134, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1:6 mins 44 secs
135, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 1:6 mins 45 secs
136, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1:6 mins 53 secs
137, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) at 1:7 mins 3 secs
138, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 1:7 mins 22 secs
139, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 1:7 mins 39 secs
140, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1:8 mins 33 secs
141, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 1:8 mins 40 secs
142, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:8 mins 50 secs
143, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 1:8 mins 53 secs
144, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1:8 mins 59 secs
145, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1:9 mins 7 secs
146, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1:9 mins 42 secs
147, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 10 mins 26 secs
148, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 10 mins 28 secs
149, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 10 mins 47 secs
150, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 11 mins 8 secs
151, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hour 11 mins 24 secs
152, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 11 mins 26 secs
153, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 12 mins 7 secs
154, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 12 mins 10 secs
155, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 13 mins 34 secs
156, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 13 mins 40 secs
157, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 14 mins 1 secs
158, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hour 14 mins 56 secs
159, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 15 mins 29 secs
160, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hour 15 mins 44 secs
161, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 15 mins 47 secs
162, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 16 mins 30 secs
163, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 17 mins 20 secs
164, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hour 17 mins 30 secs
165, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 17 mins 40 secs
166, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 17 mins 41 secs
167, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 1 hour 17 mins 47 secs
168, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 18 mins 1 secs
169, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 18 mins 34 secs
170, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 19 mins 54 secs
171, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hour 20 mins 4 secs
172, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 20 mins 36 secs
173, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 1 hour 20 mins 59 secs
174, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 1 hour 21 mins 20 secs
175, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 21 mins 31 secs
176, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 21 mins 32 secs
177, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 22 mins 14 secs
178, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 22 mins 24 secs
179, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 22 mins 55 secs
180, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 23 mins 49 secs
181, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 25 mins 54 secs
182, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hour 26 mins 5 secs
183, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 26 mins 42 secs
184, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 27 mins 33 secs
185, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 28 mins 33 secs
186, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 31 mins 31 secs
187, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 33 mins 17 secs
188, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural)
189, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 37 mins 19 secs
190, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 43 mins 35 secs
191, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 43 mins 48 secs
192, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 1 hour 45 mins 11 secs
193, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hour 47 mins 52 secs

Points:

1, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 103 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 90
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 85
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 67
5, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 66
6, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 66
7, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) 57
8, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 55
9, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 53
10, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 46
11, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 33
12, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 31
13, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 30
14, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 30
15, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 30

Mountains:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 21 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 17
3, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 16
4, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 11
5, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 10
6, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 10
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 9
8, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 8
9, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 7
10, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 5
11, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 5
12, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 5
13, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 4
14, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 4
15, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 3

Combination:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 6 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 7
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 13
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 16
5, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 39
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 48
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 78
8, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 79
9, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 82
10, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 98

Teams:

1, Rabobank Cycling Team, 121 hours 51 mins 40 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 1 min 58 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 3 mins 18 secs
4, AG2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 19 secs
5, Katusha Team, at 3 mins 52 secs
6, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 8 mins 5 secs
7, RadioShack-Nissan, at 11 mins 19 secs
8, Astana Pro Team, at 12 mins 47 secs
9, Lampre - ISD, at 14 mins 17 secs
10, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 14 mins 55 secs
11, Caja Rural, at 20 mins 22 secs
12, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 26 mins 21 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp, at 34 mins 12 secs
14, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 41 mins 40 secs
15, BMC Racing Team, at 42 mins 37 secs
16, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 44 mins 39 secs
17, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 54 mins 31 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 57 mins
19, FDJ-Big Mat, at 1 hour 11 mins 43 secs
20, Team Argos - Shimano, at 1 hour 20 mins 43 secs
21, Andalucia, at 1 hour 36 mins 37 secs
22, Orica GreenEdge, at 1 hour 51 mins 34 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC