Vuelta a España: Rodriguez scoops second stage win with powerful finishing surge
  November 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Vuelta a España: Rodriguez scoops second stage win with powerful finishing surge

by Shane Stokes at 11:51 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Katusha rider extends lead, Contador second and gains time on others

Joaquim RodriguezCatalan climber Joaquim Rodriguez used his trademark explosive finish to dominate the short, brutally-steep climb to Mirador de Ézaro, hitting the line alone and fortifying his grip on the leader’s red jersey. The Katusha rider broke clear with Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank) on that ramp, distancing the other race contenders, and then powered ahead in the final 400 metres.

He opened up a considerable eight second gap over Contador in that time and when the bonus was taken into account, extended his overall lead to thirteen seconds. Alejandro Valverde came in third, closing his gap to Contador to four seconds inside the final kilometre, but losing four seconds in time bonuses.

“There was a moment when I looked at the other riders and I realized that Contador was following me. If he manages to stay in my slipstream in a finale like that, it means he’s going really well,” said Rodriguez, referring to his own recognised flair for such climbs. “I had in my mind to win the stage. With the work done by my team to set me up, I couldn’t do anything else but win up here,”

Robert Gesijk (Rabobank) was twenty seconds back with Chris Froome (Sky) and Dani Moreno (Katusha) another three behind.

The stage was one where Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team) and Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) raced clear 75 kilometres in and built a lead of over five minutes.


They fought to stay ahead but didn't manage to build a big enough lead to hold off the explosion on the final climb. Astarloza and De Weert pushed ahead, the Euskaltel Euskadi rider stronger and getting a gap, but were overhauled well before the summit.

Rodriguez and Contador were the day’s big winners; the race leader has built a buffer, but the 2008 champion also gained time on Froome and Valverde, who are now 51 seconds and one minute 20 seconds back. Gesink is fifth, just under three minutes off red, with Moreno and Nicolas Roche (Ag2r La Mondiale) sixth and seventh.

Contador can draw encouragement from the fact that longer climbs are coming up. Rodriguez is undoubtedly the best on short, sharp climbs, grabbing his second stage win today, but Contador’s forte is on the true cols. He’ll hope to be able to overcome his deficit there, although Rodriguez's fans will point to their rider's second overall in the Giro.

How the stage played out:


The 190 kilometre stage would follow an almost completely flat route but the final two kilometres to the line at Mirador de Ézaro would be steep uphill, giving an opportunity for the big guns to fire once again.

There were many short lived attacks early on but the significant move of the day didn’t get established until approximately 75 kilometres after the start, soon after another by Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ-BigMat), Steve Cummings (BMC), Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) and David Moncoutie (Cofidis) was recaptured.

Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team) and Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) raced clear and had a lead of five minutes 25 kilometres later. This ballooned to over seven minutes but dropped to just over six by the time Astarloza took the first intermediate sprint at Noja (km 128.4). Moinard took the next, 28 kilometres later.

The peloton continued to chase and to reduce the deficit, with riders swapping through. Further back in the peloton, a crash in the bunch took down Xavier Zandio (Sky) and Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat), with the former being forced out of the race.

The break tried to maintain the lead but things were increasingly bleak. With ten kilometres to go the gap was two minutes; five kilometres later, it was under sixty seconds and as they hit the climb, it was down to 25.

Astarloza and De Weert pushed ahead, the Euskaltel Euskadi rider dropping the Belgian. Despite that, his team-mate Igor Anton kicked clear of the peloton and caught De Weert and then his team-mate.

Behind, the Katusha team set up an attack by Rodriguez, who was joined by Contador. Both soon passed Anton. Froome was distanced but Valverde and Navarro were inching back up.

Contador saw this and took over, driving the pace and reopening the gap on those behind. He led up towards the line, where Rodriguez used his explosive power to win the stage and extend his lead via the bonus.

Contador came in second, eight seconds back, with Valverde recovering somewhat and finishing thirteen seconds behind in third


Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 12: Vilagarcía de Arousa to Mirador de Ézaro:


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 190.5 kilometres in 4 hours 24 mins 32 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 8 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 13 secs
4, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 20 secs
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 23 secs
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team)
7, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 27 secs
8, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 31 secs
9, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 33 secs
10, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 36 secs
11, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
12, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
13, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 39 secs
14, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team)
15, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
16, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at mins 43 secs
17, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 44 secs
18, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 47 secs
19, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 52 secs
20, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD)
21, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 57 secs
22, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp)
23, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
24, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
25, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
26, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
27, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
28, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 min 5 secs
29, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
30, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 13 secs
31, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
32, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 min 18 secs
33, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural)
34, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
35, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
36, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
37, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 min 26 secs
38, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 1 min 27 secs
39, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 28 secs
40, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 32 secs
41, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
42, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano)
43, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat)
44, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
45, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
46, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 41 secs
47, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 min 42 secs
48, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 1 min 44 secs
49, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
50, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
51, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 1 min 56 secs
52, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
53, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 58 secs
54, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
55, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
56, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 mins 1 secs
57, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD)
58, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 8 secs
59, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
60, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale)
61, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 13 secs
62, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia)
63, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 2 mins 21 secs
64, Javier Chacon (Andalucia)
65, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan)
66, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
67, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge)
68, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 2 mins 26 secs
69, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 mins 29 secs
70, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano)
71, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
72, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano)
73, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
74, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 2 mins 41 secs
75, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan)
76, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 44 secs
77, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 mins 46 secs
78, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
79, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge)
80, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
81, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp)
82, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp)
83, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 53 secs
84, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 3 mins 0 secs
85, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
86, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 5 secs
87, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 3 mins 8 secs
88, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
89, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
90, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team)
91, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team)
92, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
93, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
94, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
95, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
96, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 3 mins 19 secs
97, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan)
98, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team)
99, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
100, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
101, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
102, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan)
103, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
104, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
105, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
106, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team)
107, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
108, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
109, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 3 mins 37 secs
110, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 3 mins 41 secs
111, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
112, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
113, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
114, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia)
115, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia)
116, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD)
117, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
118, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD)
119, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural)
120, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan)
121, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
122, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat)
123, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat)
124, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
125, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
126, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins 5 secs
127, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)
128, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
129, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan)
130, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 10 secs
131, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 4 mins 12 secs
132, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat)
133, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team)
134, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 4 mins 25 secs
135, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
136, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
137, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
138, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 35 secs
139, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
140, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 41 secs
141, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 4 mins 46 secs
142, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano)
143, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling)
144, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 55 secs
145, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 4 mins 58 secs
146, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
147, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
148, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 10 secs
149, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
150, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
151, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
152, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 5 mins 19 secs
153, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
154, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 5 mins 23 secs
155, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 5 mins 29 secs
156, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
157, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge)
158, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge)
159, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge)
160, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale)
161, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team)
162, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)
163, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
164, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 46 secs
165, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano)
166, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 55 secs
167, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 5 mins 58 secs
168, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 6 mins 3 secs
169, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 6 mins 17 secs
170, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 20 secs
171, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) at 6 mins 40 secs
172, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 55 secs
173, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 8 secs
174, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 7 mins 44 secs
175, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 52 secs
176, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 7 mins 56 secs
177, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 16 secs
178, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 8 mins 21 secs
179, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan) at 8 mins 27 secs
180, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
181, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 8 mins 33 secs
182, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team) at 8 mins 41 secs
183, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 9 mins 2 secs
184, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 9 mins 18 secs
185, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) at 9 mins 24 secs
186, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
187, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 10 mins 1 secs
188, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 32 mins 31 secs
189, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 32 mins 35 secs
190, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge)
191, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 33 mins 37 secs

DNF:

Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)


Intermediate sprints:


Noia, km 128.4:

1, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4 pts
2, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 2
3, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 1

Muros, km 156.7:

1, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 4 pts
2, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
3, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 1

KOM:

Mirador de Ézaro (Cat. 3):

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 3 pts
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 2
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 1

Most combative: Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)

Teams:

1, Rabobank Cycling Team, 13 hours 15 mins 19 secs
2, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 17 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 21 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 31 secs
5, Lampre – ISD, at 34 secs
6, Sky Procycling, at 57 secs
7, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 55 secs
8, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 59 secs
9, Caja Rural, at 2 mins 20 secs
10, Garmin - Sharp
11, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 40 secs
12, Lotto Belisol Team, at 2 mins 46 secs
13, Katusha Team, at 2 mins 55 secs
14, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3 mins 2 secs
15, Cofidis, at 3 mins 39 secs
16, FDJ-Big Mat, at 3 mins 44 secs
17, RadioShack-Nissan, at 4 mins 6 secs
18, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 4 mins 15 secs
19, Orica GreenEdge, at 4 mins 29 secs
20, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 4 mins 36 secs
21, Andalucia, at 4 mins 47 secs
22, Team Argos – Shimano

General classification after stage 12:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 44 hours 50 mins 35 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 13 secs
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 51 secs
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 20 secs
5, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 59 secs
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 3 mins 29 secs
7, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 22 secs
8, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 5 mins 17 secs
9, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 5 mins 18 secs
10, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 6 mins 1 secs
11, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 8 secs
12, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 6 mins 35 secs
13, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 6 mins 47 secs
14, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 51 secs
15, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 6 mins 55 secs
16, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 1 secs
17, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 4 secs
18, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 7 mins 10 secs
19, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 8 mins 13 secs
20, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 8 mins 25 secs
21, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 40 secs
22, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 15 secs
23, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 10 secs
24, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 22 secs
25, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 12 secs
26, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 41 secs
27, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 12 mins 15 secs
28, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 12 mins 21 secs
29, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 14 mins 4 secs
30, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 14 mins 44 secs
31, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 14 mins 45 secs
32, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 28 secs
33, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 16 mins 1 secs
34, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 16 mins 39 secs
35, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 57 secs
36, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 19 mins 18 secs
37, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 19 mins 27 secs
38, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 19 secs
39, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 22 mins 6 secs
40, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 44 secs
41, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 23 mins 28 secs
42, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 24 mins 11 secs
43, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 25 mins 30 secs
44, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 45 secs
45, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 25 mins 46 secs
46, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 26 mins 22 secs
47, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 29 mins 10 secs
48, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 30 mins 33 secs
49, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 30 mins 38 secs
50, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 32 mins 3 secs
51, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 32 mins 7 secs
52, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 35 mins 1 secs
53, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 35 mins 59 secs
54, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 36 mins 18 secs
55, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 36 mins 23 secs
56, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 36 mins 26 secs
57, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 36 mins 49 secs
58, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 38 mins 28 secs
59, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 39 mins 57 secs
60, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 40 mins 18 secs
61, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 40 mins 23 secs
62, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team) at 41 mins 2 secs
63, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 41 mins 50 secs
64, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 42 mins 4 secs
65, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 42 mins 38 secs
66, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 43 mins 16 secs
67, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 43 mins 37 secs
68, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 43 mins 48 secs
69, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 44 mins 9 secs
70, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 46 mins 9 secs
71, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 46 mins 16 secs
72, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 46 mins 18 secs
73, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 46 mins 21 secs
74, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 46 mins 24 secs
75, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 46 mins 25 secs
76, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 47 mins 13 secs
77, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 47 mins 42 secs
78, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 48 mins 8 secs
79, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 49 mins 2 secs
80, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 49 mins 18 secs
81, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 51 mins 22 secs
82, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 52 mins 47 secs
83, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 14 secs
84, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD) at 53 mins 22 secs
85, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 37 secs
86, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 39 secs
87, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 54 mins 16 secs
88, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 54 mins 34 secs
89, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank)
90, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 54 mins 35 secs
91, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 54 mins 42 secs
92, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 55 mins 32 secs
93, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 55 mins 50 secs
94, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 56 mins 7 secs
95, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 56 mins 19 secs
96, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 56 mins 53 secs
97, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 57 mins 21 secs
98, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 57 mins 22 secs
99, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 57 mins 34 secs
100, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 58 mins 0 secs
101, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 58 mins 19 secs
102, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 59 mins 11 secs
103, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 59 mins 43 secs
104, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 59 mins 49 secs
105, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 0 mins 55 secs
106, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 1 hour 1 min 12 secs
107, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 1 min 16 secs
108, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 1 min 40 secs
109, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 1 min 52 secs
110, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hour 1 min 54 secs
111, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 1 hour 2 mins 10 secs
112, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 1 hour 2 mins 35 secs
113, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hour 2 mins 41 secs
114, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hour 2 mins 48 secs
115, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hour 3 mins 23 secs
116, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 4 mins 26 secs
117, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 4 mins 53 secs
118, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 1 hour 5 mins 17 secs
119, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 5 mins 43 secs
120, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hour 6 mins 1 secs
121, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hour 6 mins 16 secs
122, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 1 hour 6 mins 22 secs
123, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hour 6 mins 24 secs
124, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 1 hour 6 mins 42 secs
125, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 1 hour 7 mins 30 secs
126, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hour 8 mins 3 secs
127, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hour 9 mins 7 secs
128, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hour 9 mins 19 secs
129, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hour 9 mins 43 secs
130, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 1 hours 10 mins 12 secs
131, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 10 mins 37 secs
132, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 10 mins 46 secs
133, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 2 secs
134, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 3 secs
135, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 7 secs
136, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 11 mins 38 secs
137, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 46 secs
138, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 12 mins 26 secs
139, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 12 mins 44 secs
140, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 12 mins 48 secs
141, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 13 mins 7 secs
142, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 13 mins 50 secs
143, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 59 secs
144, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 14 mins 12 secs
145, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 14 mins 40 secs
146, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hours 15 mins 13 secs
147, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 15 mins 22 secs
148, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 16 mins 0 secs
149, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 16 mins 38 secs
150, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 17 mins 7 secs
151, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 17 mins 8 secs
152, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 17 mins 22 secs
153, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 17 mins 32 secs
154, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 17 mins 51 secs
155, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 19 mins 37 secs
156, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 20 mins 54 secs
157, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 1 secs
158, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 21 mins 11 secs
159, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 21 mins 12 secs
160, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 21 mins 28 secs
161, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 54 secs
162, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 22 mins 49 secs
163, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 23 mins 27 secs
164, Hayden Roulston (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hours 23 mins 35 secs
165, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 23 mins 41 secs
166, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 1 hours 23 mins 53 secs
167, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 24 mins 16 secs
168, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 24 mins 41 secs
169, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 14 secs
170, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 25 mins 21 secs
171, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 25 mins 48 secs
172, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 27 mins 13 secs
173, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 29 mins 22 secs
174, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 29 mins 29 secs
175, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 29 mins 30 secs
176, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 30 mins 53 secs
177, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 31 mins 4 secs
178, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 31 mins 37 secs
179, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 32 mins 25 secs
180, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 33 mins 34 secs
181, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 34 mins 34 secs
182, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 35 mins 41 secs
183, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 37 mins 10 secs
184, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 39 mins 49 secs
185, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 40 mins 24 secs
186, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 43 mins 55 secs
187, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 47 mins 32 secs
188, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 49 mins 10 secs
189, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 1 hours 50 mins 30 secs
190, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 1 hours 50 mins 46 secs
191, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 2 hours 21 mins 41 secs

Points:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 119 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 106
3, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 103
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 86
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 79
6, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 66
7, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) 57
8, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 55
9, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 53
10, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 46
11, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 38
12, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 37
13, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 35
14, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 32
15, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 31
16, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 30
17, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 30
18, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 28
19, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 26
20, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 25

Mountains:

1, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 22 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 20
3, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 16
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 12
5, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 11
6, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 10
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 9
8, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 8
9, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 7
10, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 5
11, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 5
12, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 5
13, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 4
14, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 4
15, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 3
16, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
17, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
18, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
19, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 3
20, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 3

Combination:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 4 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 7
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 10
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 17
5, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 36
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 45
7, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 79
8, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 79
9, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 84
10, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 99
11, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 100
12, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 101
13, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 104
14, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 126
15, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 126

Teams:

1, Rabobank Cycling Team, 134 hours 6 mins 59 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 2 mins 55 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 40 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 3 mins 49 secs
5, Katusha Team, at 6 mins 44 secs
6, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 8 mins 22 secs
7, Astana Pro Team, at 14 mins 43 secs
8, Lampre - ISD, at 14 mins 51 secs
9, Radioshack - Nissan, at 15 mins 25 secs
10, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 16 mins 50 secs
11, Caja Rural, at 22 mins 42 secs
12, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 30 mins 35 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp, at 36 mins 32 secs
14, BMC Racing Team, at 45 mins 17 secs
15, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 46 mins 13 secs
16, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 48 mins 18 secs
17, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 57 mins 33 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 59 mins 46 secs
19, FDJ - Big Mat, at 1 hours 15 mins 27 secs
20, Team Argos - Shimano, at 1 hours 25 mins 30 secs
21, Andalucia, at 1 hours 41 mins 24 secs
22, Orica GreenEdge, at 1 hours 56 mins 3 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC