Bos best on stage two of World Ports Classic, Boonen takes overall
  October 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 01, 2012

Bos best on stage two of World Ports Classic, Boonen takes overall

by José Been at 11:27 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Bunch gallop again on day two of race

Theo BosThe second and final stage of the inaugural edition of the World Ports Classic went to Rabobank sprinter Theo Bos, who beat Lotto-Belisol's André Greipel and Tom Boonen of Omega Pharma-Quick Step in the sprint in Rotterdam. Yesterday’s stage winner and overnight race leader Boonen won the final overall by a one second margin over André Greipel.

“The finale of the race had a lot of turns so we decided it would be best to be at the front early on,” said Bos. “It was a bit of a gamble but it worked out well. Everything went according to plan. I am really happy with this win.”

The first stage from Rotterdam to Antwerp was covered at very high speeds and so too the first 50 kilometres of today’s second stage, heading in the opposite direction. Lotto-Belisol, Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Katusha kept the peloton together for the first bonus sprint, which came 15 kilometres into the race. There, Greipel scooped three seconds for the overall in a photo finish sprint, gaining a second over Boonen which could have proven to be decisive on the finish line.

The weather in the second stage was completely different than the wind-swept opening day The sun came out and with 20 degrees and little wind, the weather looked likely to result in a bunch finish.

After 45 kilometres the right break finally went up the road. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) were all almost half an hour down in the overall so posed no threat to the GC-leaders.

Their gap never exceeded four minutes, though, as the sprinters' teams kept the trio in sight. Rabobank, Lotto-Belisol, Argos-Shimano and Liquigas were particularly active in the chase of the three and Claeys and Westra were caught at 15 kilometres from the line. Marycz held on a bit longer but a bunch sprint was imminent.

Rabobank worked perfectly to set up the sprint for their ace Theo Bos. The first stage had been too hard for the Dutch sprinter, who called it the hardest race of the year, but today he showed he's one of the fastest men in the peloton. He beat André Greipel, Tom Boonen and Alexander Kristoff in an exciting finish in Rotterdam, clocking up his sixth win of the season

Boonen’s placing ensured he took the overall, ending the race one second ahead of Greipel.


World Ports Classic (2.1):

Stage 2: Antwerpen – Rotterdam:


1, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 161.5 kilometres in 3 hours 30 mins 6 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team)
3, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
4, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team)
5, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
6, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
7, Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
8, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Marco Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
10, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
11, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp)
12, Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10
13, Tom Veelers (Argos - Shimano)
14, Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
15, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
16, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
17, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
18, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
19, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
20, Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller)
21, Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team)
22, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
23, Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
24, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp)
25, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
26, Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 4 secs
27, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
28, Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
29, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
30, Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
31, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
32, Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller)
33, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
34, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
35, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
36, Bert De Backer (Argos - Shimano)
37, Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
38, Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale)
39, Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole)
40, Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
41, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
42, Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
43, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
44, Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
45, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne - Schuller)
46, Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 10 secs
47, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
48, Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 13 secs
49, Sjef De Wilde (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's) at 15 secs
50, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 17 secs
51, Roy Curvers (Argos - Shimano) at mins 18 secs
52, André Schulze (Team NetApp) at 20 secs
53, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) at 24 secs
54, Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
55, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol Team)
56, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team)
57, Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) at 26 secs
58, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
59, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha Team)
60, Roger Kluge (Argos - Shimano)
61, Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne - Schuller)
62, Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp)
63, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
64, Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale)
65, Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
66, Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team)
67, Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
68, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
69, Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team)
70, Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Sharp)
71, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp)
72, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale)
73, Florian Senechal (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
74, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol Team) at 40 secs
75, Thomas Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 42 secs
76, Kévin Thome (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 1 min 3 secs
77, Olivier Chevalier (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole)
78, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
79, Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
80, Tom Scully (Garmin - Sharp)
81, Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) at 1 min 17 secs
82, Rudiger Selig (Katusha Team)
83, Legrand Philippe (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 1 min 26 secs
84, Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) at 1 min 33 secs
85, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
86, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team)
87, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol Team)
88, Daniele Aldegheri (Liquigas-Cannondale)
89, Marcel Kittel (Argos - Shimano)
90, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
91, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp)
92, Francois Parisien (Spidertech Powered By C10
93, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 38 secs
94, Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos - Shimano)
95, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp) at 1 min 50 secs
96, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp)
97, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 mins 6 secs
98, Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10
99, Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
100, Christian Patron (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 2 mins 11 secs
101, Quentin Bertholet (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole)
102, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin - Sharp)
103, Juraj Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
104, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
105, Jan Barta (Team NetApp)
106, Simon Lambert-Lemay (Spidertech Powered By C10
107, Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
108, Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale)
109, Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10
110, Guillaume Blot (Bretagne - Schuller)
111, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp)
112, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp)
113, Johan Le Bon (Bretagne - Schuller)
114, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
115, Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
116, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
117, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol Team)
118, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
119, Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
120, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
121, Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
122, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
123, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
124, Oscar Freire Gomez (Katusha Team)
125, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
126, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
127, Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
128, Bjorn Selander (Spidertech Powered By C10) at 5 mins 29 secs
129, Tom Stamsnijder (Argos - Shimano) at 6 mins 26 secs
130, Patrick Gretsch (Argos - Shimano)
131, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 6 mins 40 secs

DNF: Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp)


Intermediate sprints:

Brecht:

1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) 3 pts
2, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 2
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 1

Heijningen:

1, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 3 pts
2, Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 2
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Young riders:


1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) at 3 hours 30 mins 6 secs
2, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
3, Marco Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
4, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
5, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp)
6, Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10

Teams:

1, Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's, 10 hours 30 mins 18 secs
2, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4 secs
3, Omega Pharma - Quickstep
4, Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
6, Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at 8 secs
7, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
8, Bretagne - Schuller
9, Argos – Shimano, at 22 secs
10, Garmin-Sharp, at 26 secs
11, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 30 secs
12, BMC Racing Team
13, Liquigas-Cannondale
14, Lotto Belisol Team, at 48 secs
15, Landbouwkrediet-Euphony, at 50 secs
16, Katusha Team) at 52 secs
17, Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 2 mins 10 secs
18, Team NetApp) at 2 mins 36 secs
19, Spidertech powered by C10) at 3 mins 39 secs

Final general classification:

1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 7 hours 26 mins 47 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 secs
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) at 11 secs
4, Tom Veelers (Argos - Shimano) at 13 secs
5, Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 14 secs
6, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) at 16 secs
7, Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10
8, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
9, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
10, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
11, Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller)
12, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
13, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
14, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 17 secs
15, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 18 secs
16, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 19 secs
17, Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) at 20 secs
18, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
19, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
20, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
21, Bert De Backer (Argos - Shimano)
22, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
23, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne - Schuller)
24, Graeme Brown (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 25 secs
25, Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 29 secs
26, Roy Curvers (Argos - Shimano) at 34 secs
27, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) at 40 secs
28, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) at 42 secs
29, Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
30, Florian Senechal (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
31, Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin - Sharp)
32, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 46 secs
33, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol Team) at 48 secs
34, Thomas Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 58 secs
35, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 5 secs
36, Roger Kluge (Argos - Shimano) at 1 min 29 secs
37, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 min 38 secs
38, Marcel Kittel (Argos - Shimano) at 1 min 49 secs
39, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) at 2 mins 27 secs
40, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol Team)
41, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
42, Oscar Freire Gomez (Katusha Team)
43, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
44, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
45, Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos - Shimano) at 2 mins 44 secs
46, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 mins 54 secs
47, Laszlo Bodrogi (Team Type 1 - Sanofi) at 10 mins 57 secs
48, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's) at 11 mins 35 secs
49, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
50, Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
51, Robin Stenuit (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 11 mins 39 secs
52, Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
53, Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
54, Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 12 mins 1 secs
55, Rick Flens (Rabobank Cycling Team)
56, Tom Scully (Garmin - Sharp) at 12 mins 38 secs
57, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) at 13 mins 8 secs
58, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol Team)
59, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin - Sharp) at 13 mins 46 secs
60, Patrick Gretsch (Argos - Shimano) at 18 mins 1 secs
61, Tom Stamsnijder (Argos - Shimano)
62, Alessandro Bazzana (Team Type 1 - Sanofi) at 26 mins 33 secs
63, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
64, Marco Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
65, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
66, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
67, Luke Roberts (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
68, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
69, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp)
70, Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 26 mins 37 secs
71, Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale)
72, Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
73, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
74, Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
75, Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
76, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 26 mins 43 secs
77, Sjef De Wilde (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's) at 26 mins 48 secs
78, André Schulze (Team NetApp) at 26 mins 53 secs
79, Kurt Hovelynck (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) at 26 mins 57 secs
80, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team)
81, Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) at 26 mins 59 secs
82, Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team)
83, Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
84, Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne - Schuller)
85, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
86, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
87, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas-Cannondale)
88, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
89, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha Team)
90, Robert Hunter (Garmin - Sharp)
91, Kévin Thome (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 27 mins 36 secs
92, Olivier Chevalier (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole)
93, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
94, Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne)
95, Rudiger Selig (Katusha Team) at 27 mins 50 secs
96, Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team)
97, Legrand Philippe (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 27 mins 59 secs
98, Kevin Claeys (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) at 28 mins 4 secs
99, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team) at 28 mins 6 secs
100, Daniele Aldegheri (Liquigas-Cannondale)
101, Francois Parisien (Spidertech Powered By C10
102, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
103, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 28 mins 11 secs
104, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp) at 28 mins 23 secs
105, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp)
106, Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type 1 - Sanofi) at 28 mins 39 secs
107, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
108, Martin Gilbert (Spidertech Powered By C10
109, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 28 mins 41 secs
110, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 43 secs
111, Christian Patron (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole) at 28 mins 44 secs
112, Jan Barta (Team NetApp)
113, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team)
114, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp)
115, Quentin Bertholet (Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole)
116, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
117, Guillaume Blot (Bretagne - Schuller)
118, Juraj Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
119, Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
120, Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
121, Johan Le Bon (Bretagne - Schuller)
122, Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale)
123, Daniele Colli (Team Type 1 - Sanofi)
124, Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)
125, Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
126, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
127, Ryan Anderson (Spidertech Powered By C10
128, Simon Lambert-Lemay (Spidertech Powered By C10
129, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
130, Bjorn Selander (Spidertech Powered By C10) at 32 mins 2 secs
131, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 33 mins 13 secs

Points classification:

1, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 47 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team) 47
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 39
4, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 25
5, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) 25
6, Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10) 21
7, Mark Renshaw (Rabobank Cycling Team) 18
8, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) 18
9, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 17
10, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) 16
11, Tom Veelers (Argos - Shimano) 15
12, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 15
13, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's) 15
14, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's) 14
15, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 11
16, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 11
17, Renaud Dion (Bretagne - Schuller) 10
18, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 8
19, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 7
20, Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) 7


Young rider:

1, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha Team) 7 hours 26 mins 58 secs
2, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) at 5 secs
3, Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech Powered By C10
4, Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
5, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
6, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's)
7, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
8, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 7 secs
9, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) at 9 secs
10, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp) at 31 secs
11, Florian Senechal (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
12, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol Team) at 54 secs
13, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 min 27 secs
14, Marcel Kittel (Argos - Shimano) at 1 min 38 secs
15, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) at 2 mins 16 secs
16, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
17, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
18, Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos - Shimano) at 2 mins 33 secs
19, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 11 mins 24 secs
20, Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony)


Teams:

1, Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator, 22 hours 21 mins 13 secs
2, Omega Pharma - Quickstep
3, Rabobank Cycling Team
4, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
5, Bretagne – Schuller, at 4 secs
6, Argos – Shimano, at 18 secs
7, Lotto Belisol Team, at 52 secs
8, Garmin-Sharp, at 11 mins 41 secs
9, BMC Racing Team, at 26 mins 43 secs
10, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11, Katusha Team, at 27 mins 5 secs
12, Team NetApp, at 28 mins 49 secs
13, Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's, at 37 mins 32 secs
14, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 37 mins 40 secs
15, Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at 48 mins 17 secs
16, Spidertech powered by C10, at 56 mins 9 secs
17, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1 hour 4 mins 19 secs
18, Landbouwkrediet-Euphony, at 1 hour 4 mins 39 secs
19, Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole, at 1 hour 5 mins 59 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC