Vuelta: Devastating surge sees Rodriguez overhaul Contador for another stage win
  April 17, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 01, 2012

Vuelta: Devastating surge sees Rodriguez overhaul Contador for another stage win

by Shane Stokes at 12:29 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Vuelta a España, Race Reports and Results
 
Race leader tightens grip on red jersey

Joaquim RodriguezDistanced by Alberto Contador with two kilometres to go, Joaquim Rodriguez put in a characteristic final kilometre burst to get back up to his closest rival and then cannon clear for his third stage win of the race.

The Katusha rider hit the line at Puerto de Ancares five seconds ahead of the 2008 race winner and also gained a further four seconds in time bonuses. Contador, who appeared to have done everything right after strong preparatory work by his Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank team, was shaken by the turnaround and crossed the line frustrated by his second place.

He’s still chasing his first win since his return from suspension; more significantly, he’s trying to exploit Rodriguez’s slight frailty on longer climbs, although that wasn’t very evident today.

“It was a very hard and fast stage: the breakaway was always kept under control,” said Rodriguez. “We were calm because we had Losada in it: he did a very good job. Moreover I had Dani Moreno with me, so when we caught Alberto I had two team-mates that could help me in the final part. The team worked great.

“When Contador and Froome tried to attack we let them go; I preferred to climb at my rhythm.”

Valverde had been aggressive three kilometres out but was unable to match the other two when it counted. He chased behind and ended up with third, 13 seconds behind the stage winner and eight behind Contador. Katusha’s Dani Moreno rolled in fourth, 35 seconds adrift and three ahead of Chris Froome (Sky), who suffered on the climb, recovered sufficiently near the summit to attack in pursuit of Contador, then cracked again.

Garmin-Sharp’s Andrew Talansky was impressive in sixth, showing that he could fare very well in the climbs to come.

The stage was marked by a break of sixteen riders, who went clear early on and had a three minute lead with just under 50 kilometres left. Alberto Losada (Katusha) pushed clear from this fragmenting group inside the final 20 kilometres and held a two minute lead on the bunch; this was gradually reduced, though, and he finally succumbed inside the final five kilometres.

When the stage results and bonuses were calculated out, Rodriguez had extended his overall lead to 22 seconds over Contador, one minute 41 on Froome and Valverde and four minutes 16 seconds on Moreno.

“I’ve gained some more seconds but there are still three mountain stages that can change everything,” he said. “It's not only a matter of Contador and me. When Valverde attacks he proves to be very strong, while Froome at first seemed to drop off, then he came back and attacked himself. Everything can happen.”

Robert Gesink (Rabobank), Nicolas Roche (Ag2r La Mondiale), Talansky and Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) are between five and six and a half minutes back and locked into their own battle for sixth place.

How it played out:

Today’s stage was one of the toughest in this years race, running a relatively short 149.2 kilometres from Palas de Rei to Puerto de Ancares, but croosing no less than five categorised climbs. These were the Alto de Castro (cat. 3, km. 34), Alto de Vilaesteva (cat. 2, km. 71), Alto de O Lago (Cat. 3, km. 90), Alto Folgueiras de Aigas (cat. 1, km. 126) and the Puerto de Ancares (cat. 3, km. 149). The riders also faced two intermediate sprints, at Sarria (km 51.7) and Murias (km. 137).

After several unsuccessful attempts by riders to get clear, sixteen riders clipped away just under twenty kilometres in. They were Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) Rudy Molard (Cofidis), David Moncoutie (Cofidis), Laurent Didier (RadioShack-Nissan), Alessandro Ballan (BMC), Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia), Blel Kadri (AG2R), Ben Gastauer (AG2R), Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan), Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), Simon Clarke (GreenEdge), Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale), Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha), Serge Pauwels (QuickStep), Dario Cataldo (QuickStep) and Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar).

Mulitiple former Vuelta King of the Mountains Moncoutie was in the break to try to take points for that competition, and beat Pauwels to the top of the Alto de Castro. Ballan took the points at the intermediate sprint in Sarria (km 51.7), with the break approximately two minutes clear there.

Clarke then beat Pauwels and Moncoutie to the top of the Alto de Vilaesteva (cat. 2, km. 71), where the gap had dropped to a minute and a half, but this inched higher again afterwards. That same rider order determined the points on the Alto de Vilaesteva (cat. 2, km. 71) and the Alto de O Lago (Cat. 3, km. 90), with Clarke impressing with his efforts.

The escape started to break up after that point, with former world champion Ballan pushing on with Bakelants and Molard. They were brought back, though, with the action helping push the gap over the bunch to three minutes.

In the latter group, Contador’s Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank team was pushing the pace to try to set things up for its leader. The riders eased off the gas when Contador had a front wheel problem, the Spaniard getting a replacement from his team-mate and returning quit quickly, then the pacesetting continued.

Clarke once again flexed his climbing muscles on the Alto Folgueiras de Aigas (cat. 1, km. 126), again beating Pauwels and Moncoutie. Behind, a number of those in the break were dropped under the pressure.

The push for the finish:


Losada was aware the gap was falling and attacked, going clear alone and building and advantage of two minutes back to the bunch. He took the intermediate sprint at Murias (km. 137), while Garate and Pauwels were second and third.

Inside the final ten kilometres, the pressure increased and big names started to be shed from the fast-shrinking peloton. Gesink, Anton and Mollema were some of those under pressure, while Froome and Roche were also uncomfortable. Losada, meanwhile, was steadily being brought back and would soon be caught.

Valverde turned the screw with three kilometres to go, drawing Contador clear. The latter surged with 2.7 kilometres remaining but Valverde held him and Rodriguez got back up. His Katusha team-mate Dani Moreno also bridged, as did Talansky.

Behind, Froome was under pressure but was gradually brought back up by his Sky team-mates, as were Roche and Ten Dam (Rabobank).

Just before the junction was made and with 1.9 kilometres left Contador put in a huge attack and opened a gap right away.

Froome recovered dramatically and put in a big surge with one kilometre to go, leaving the other chasers behind. They got back up, though, and he blew.

Rodriguez kicked in a bid to get back to Contador and put Valverde out the back. He went past Contador, who visibly slumped. The Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank rider tried again, but the race leader was completely in control and blasted clear, opening a five second gap by the line and taking an additional four second time bonus over Contador.

Valverde came in twelve seconds back in third, with Moreno, Froome and Talansky next over the line. When the bonuses were allocated, Rodriguez ended the day 22 seconds clear of Contador, further extending his lead. Froome just about held onto third, with Valverde moving level on time and one minute 41seconds back. Moreno, Gesink, Roche and Talansky completed the top eight.

Vuelta a España (WorldTour)

Stage 14: Palas de Rei to Puerto de Ancares:


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 149.2 kilometres in 4 hours 10 mins 28 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 5 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 13 secs
4, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 35 secs
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 38 secs
6, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 44 secs
7, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 56 secs
8, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 4 secs
9, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 13 secs
10, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 17 secs
11, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi
12, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 1 min 26 secs
13, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 51 secs
14, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 56 secs
15, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team
16, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 19 secs
17, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling
18, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team
19, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan
20, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale
21, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural
22, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 2 mins 57 secs
23, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 3 mins 10 secs
24, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat
25, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 3 mins 19 secs
26, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 3 mins 23 secs
27, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 25 secs
28, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 31 secs
29, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 38 secs
30, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 3 mins 45 secs
31, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 47 secs
32, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 8 secs
33, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 23 secs
34, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 28 secs
35, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 4 mins 52 secs
36, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 5 mins 34 secs
37, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 5 mins 39 secs
38, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
39, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 46 secs
40, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale
41, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 0 secs
42, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 6 mins 37 secs
43, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 11 secs
44, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 38 secs
45, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 41 secs
46, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 8 mins 59 secs
47, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 49 secs
48, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team
49, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan
50, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep
51, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 10 mins 48 secs
52, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 11 mins 4 secs
53, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 58 secs
54, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team
55, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia
56, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi
57, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale
58, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD
59, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi
60, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team
61, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi
62, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team
63, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat
65, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano
67, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 12 mins 18 secs
68, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 34 secs
69, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 12 mins 44 secs
70, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 13 mins 18 secs
71, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 14 mins 8 secs
72, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team
73, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 14 mins 58 secs
74, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge
75, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale
76, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 15 mins 11 secs
77, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 17 mins 32 secs
78, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
79, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi
80, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi
81, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team
82, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan
83, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge
84, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team
85, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team
86, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team
87, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team
88, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team
89, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling
90, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
91, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
92, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 17 mins 39 secs
93, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 18 mins 37 secs
94, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 19 mins 32 secs
95, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep
96, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team
97, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano
98, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD
99, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale
100, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 19 mins 57 secs
101, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 22 mins 7 secs
102, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 23 mins 14 secs
103, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 24 mins 18 secs
104, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team
105, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team
106, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
107, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp
108, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 24 mins 39 secs
109, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 25 mins 31 secs
110, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team
111, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge
112, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale
113, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano
114, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale
115, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat
116, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia
117, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling
118, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale
119, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp
120, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale
121, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team
122, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
123, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural
124, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural
125, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat
126, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team
127, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep
128, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale
129, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale
130, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan
131, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling
132, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
133, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia
134, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team
135, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD
136, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep
137, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano
138, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp
139, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia
140, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge
141, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
142, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale
143, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat
144, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
145, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team
146, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep
147, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team
148, Javier Chacon (Andalucia
149, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team
150, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia
151, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep
152, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale
153, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
154, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural
155, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team
156, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
157, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat
158, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp
159, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp
160, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team
161, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge
162, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge
163, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural
164, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge
165, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano
166, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano
167, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
168, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling
169, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano
170, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD
171, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team
172, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat
173, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 25 mins 57 secs
174, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 59 secs
175, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 26 mins 21 secs
176, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 26 mins 27 secs
177, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 26 mins 35 secs
178, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan
179, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 26 mins 40 secs
180, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team
181, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 26 mins 47 secs
182, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 27 mins 41 secs
183, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 27 mins 43 secs

Did not start:

Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team
Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team
Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol Team

Did not finish:

Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol Team
Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team)


Intermediate sprints:

Sarria (km 51.7):

1, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) 4 pts
2, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 1

Murias (km. 137):

1, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) 4 pts
2, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) 2
3, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 1

Mountains:

Alto de Castro (cat. 3, km. 34):

1, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 3 pts
2, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 2
3, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 1

Alto de Vilaesteva (cat. 2, km. 71):

1, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 5 pts
2, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 3
3, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 1

Alto de O Lago (Cat. 3, km. 90):

1, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 3 pts
2, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 2
3, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 1

Alto Folgueiras de Aigas (cat. 1, km. 126):

1, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 10 pts
2, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 6
3, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 4
4, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) 2
5, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 1

Puerto de Ancares (cat. 3, km. 149):

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 3 pts
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 2
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 1

Most aggressive: Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team

Teams:

1, Katusha Team, 12 hours 36 mins 7 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 33 secs
3, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 53 secs
4, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1 min 36 secs
5, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 2 mins 52 secs
6, Movistar Team, at 3 mins 18 secs
7, AG2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 6 secs
8, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 8 mins 9 secs
9, Radioshack - Nissan, at 10 mins 35 secs
10, Garmin - Sharp, at 11 mins 16 secs
11, Lampre - ISD, at 12 mins 28 secs
12, Caja Rural, at 12 mins 35 secs
13, BMC Racing Team, at 14 mins 24 secs
14, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 15 mins 8 secs
15, Astana Pro Team, at 17 mins 48 secs
16, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 22 mins 42 secs
17, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 30 mins 17 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 32 mins 33 secs
19, FDJ - Big Mat, at 35 mins 56 secs
20, Orica Greenedge, at 38 mins 35 secs
21, Andalucia, at 42 mins 40 secs
22, Team Argos - Shimano, at 52 mins 18 secs

General classification after stage 14:


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 53 hours 6 mins 33 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 22 secs
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 41 secs
4, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team
5, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 16 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 5 mins 7 secs
7, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 51 secs
8, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) at 6 mins 13 secs
9, Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 6 mins 34 secs
10, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 7 mins 16 secs
11, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 26 secs
12, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) at 8 mins 48 secs
13, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 9 mins 18 secs
14, Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Nissan) at 9 mins 26 secs
15, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 9 mins 32 secs
16, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 9 mins 42 secs
17, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 28 secs
18, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol Team) at 10 mins 33 secs
19, Winner Anacona Gomez (Lampre - ISD) at 10 mins 34 secs
20, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 23 secs
21, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 41 secs
22, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 13 mins 2 secs
23, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 15 mins 13 secs
24, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 52 secs
25, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 15 mins 56 secs
26, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 16 mins 35 secs
27, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 17 mins 15 secs
28, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 17 mins 53 secs
29, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) at 19 mins 23 secs
30, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) at 20 mins 1 secs
31, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp) at 22 mins 27 secs
32, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 34 secs
33, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 23 mins 24 secs
34, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 25 mins 15 secs
35, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 20 secs
36, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 6 secs
37, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha Team) at 30 mins 0 secs
38, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 32 mins 21 secs
39, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 34 mins 6 secs
40, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 34 mins 16 secs
41, Tiago Machado (Radioshack-Nissan) at 35 mins 31 secs
42, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 36 mins 21 secs
43, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 38 mins 32 secs
44, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 38 mins 49 secs
45, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 43 mins 26 secs
46, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 44 mins 17 secs
47, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 46 mins 49 secs
48, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 46 mins 50 secs
49, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 47 mins 8 secs
50, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 47 mins 50 secs
51, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 47 mins 58 secs
52, Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team) at 48 mins 9 secs
53, Damiano Cunego (Lampre - ISD) at 48 mins 54 secs
54, Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) at 49 mins 10 secs
55, Laurent Didier (Radioshack-Nissan) at 49 mins 22 secs
56, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 50 mins 38 secs
57, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 51 mins 28 secs
58, Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) at 52 mins 39 secs
59, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 53 mins 14 secs
60, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 54 mins 7 secs
61, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 54 mins 21 secs
62, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 55 mins 13 secs
63, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin - Sharp) at 55 mins 46 secs
64, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 57 mins 43 secs
65, Denys Kostyuk (Lampre - ISD) at 58 mins 19 secs
66, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) at 59 mins 3 secs
67, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 59 mins 41 secs
68, Denis Menchov (Katusha Team) at 1:0 mins 38 secs
69, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1:1 min 4 secs
70, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1:1 min 19 secs
71, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 1:2 mins 7 secs
72, Marco Marzano (Lampre - ISD) at 1:3 mins 39 secs
73, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1:4 mins 2 secs
74, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1:4 mins 57 secs
75, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 1:8 mins 21 secs
76, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1:9 mins 3 secs
77, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hours 10 mins 31 secs
78, Michel Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 10 mins 51 secs
79, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 11 mins 13 secs
80, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 11 mins 17 secs
81, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 21 secs
82, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 11 mins 59 secs
83, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 12 mins 8 secs
84, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 hours 12 mins 18 secs
85, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 12 mins 56 secs
86, Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 13 mins 52 secs
87, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 14 mins 19 secs
88, Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Andalucia) at 1 hours 14 mins 20 secs
89, Markel Irizar Aranburu (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hours 15 mins 6 secs
90, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 15 mins 16 secs
91, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 16 mins 39 secs
92, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 26 secs
93, Pieter Weening (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 19 mins 3 secs
94, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 19 mins 7 secs
95, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 20 mins 25 secs
96, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 22 mins 31 secs
97, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 22 mins 51 secs
98, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 23 mins 18 secs
99, Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Andalucia) at 1 hours 23 mins 42 secs
100, Grégory Rast (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hours 23 mins 43 secs
101, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 24 mins 46 secs
102, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 24 mins 58 secs
103, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 25 mins 20 secs
104, Lars Boom (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 26 secs
105, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 27 secs
106, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 26 mins 38 secs
107, Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 26 mins 43 secs
108, Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 51 secs
109, Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 27 mins 4 secs
110, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 27 mins 52 secs
111, Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 28 mins 31 secs
112, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 29 mins 6 secs
113, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 29 mins 20 secs
114, Stef Clement (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 29 mins 42 secs
115, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 15 secs
116, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 36 secs
117, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) at 1 hours 31 mins 0 secs
118, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 31 mins 44 secs
119, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 32 mins 7 secs
120, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 32 mins 34 secs
121, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 32 mins 50 secs
122, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) at 1 hours 32 mins 52 secs
123, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 33 mins 6 secs
124, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 33 mins 9 secs
125, Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 33 mins 35 secs
126, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 56 secs
127, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 35 mins 20 secs
128, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 35 mins 26 secs
129, Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 36 mins 27 secs
130, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) at 1 hours 36 mins 57 secs
131, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 37 mins 21 secs
132, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 38 mins 4 secs
133, Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano
134, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 38 mins 20 secs
135, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 38 mins 56 secs
136, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 39 mins 55 secs
137, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 40 mins 44 secs
138, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat
139, William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 41 mins 43 secs
140, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) at 1 hours 42 mins 0 secs
141, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 42 mins 12 secs
142, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) at 1 hours 42 mins 34 secs
143, Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 42 mins 50 secs
144, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 43 mins 5 secs
145, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 1 hours 43 mins 34 secs
146, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 44 mins 14 secs
147, Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Andalucia) at 1 hours 45 mins 15 secs
148, Thomas Peterson (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 46 mins 53 secs
149, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 1 hours 46 mins 54 secs
150, Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 47 mins 6 secs
151, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) at 1 hours 47 mins 38 secs
152, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 48 mins 0 secs
153, Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre - ISD) at 1 hours 48 mins 42 secs
154, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 49 mins 24 secs
155, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 49 mins 28 secs
156, Travis Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 49 mins 59 secs
157, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 50 mins 51 secs
158, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 50 mins 57 secs
159, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 51 mins 4 secs
160, Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 51 mins 47 secs
161, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) at 1 hours 55 mins 2 secs
162, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 hours 55 mins 25 secs
163, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 55 mins 59 secs
164, Nicki Sörensen (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) at 1 hours 56 mins 36 secs
165, Martijn Maaskant (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 56 mins 57 secs
166, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 1 hours 57 mins 51 secs
167, Matti Breschel (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 hours 58 mins 7 secs
168, Raymond Kreder (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 hours 58 mins 8 secs
169, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2:0 mins 17 secs
170, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2:0 mins 29 secs
171, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD) at 2:1 min 24 secs
172, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2:2 mins 16 secs
173, Mitchell Docker (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2:2 mins 17 secs
174, Julian Dean (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2:5 mins 50 secs
175, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 2:8 mins 22 secs
176, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 2:9 mins 38 secs
177, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 11 mins 41 secs
178, Aitor Galdos Alonso (Caja Rural) at 2 hours 16 mins 30 secs
179, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) at 2 hours 20 mins 20 secs
180, Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Andalucia) at 2 hours 25 mins 1 secs
181, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Andalucia) at 2 hours 28 mins 2 secs
182, Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) at 2 hours 30 mins 3 secs
183, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team) at 3:3 mins 17 secs

Points:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 144 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 122
3, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) 112
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 106
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 91
6, Daniele Bennati (Radioshack-Nissan) 66
7, Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) 55
8, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 55
9, Allan Davis (Orica - GreenEdge) 54
10, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 49
11, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 44
12, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 44
13, Robert Gesink (Rabobank Cycling Team) 39
14, Ben Swift (Sky Procycling) 38
15, Igor Anton (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 37
16, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 32
17, Andrew Talansky (Garmin - Sharp) 32
18, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 32
19, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) 32
20, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 30
21, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - ISD) 28
22, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) 27
23, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 26
24, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 26
25, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 25
26, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 25
27, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) 24
28, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 23
29, Linus Gerdemann (Radioshack-Nissan) 23
30, Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team) 22

Mountains:

1, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 34 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 23
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 23
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 14
5, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 13
6, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 11
7, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 10
8, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 9
9, David Moncoutie (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 9
10, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 8
11, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 7
12, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 5
13, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 5
14, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 5
15, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 4
16, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 4
17, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 3
18, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
19, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 3
20, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
21, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 3
22, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 3
23, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 2
24, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) 2
25, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 2
26, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 2
27, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 2
28, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) 2
29, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 1
30, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 1

Combination:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha Team) 5 pts
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 8
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 10
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 19
5, Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) 39
6, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha Team) 44
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 80
8, Simon Clarke (Orica - GreenEdge) 85
9, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) 93
10, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 99
11, Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 107
12, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 108
13, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 111
14, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne) 113
15, Jan Bakelants (Radioshack-Nissan) 119
16, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) 119
17, Rafal Majka (Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank) 138
18, Cameron Meyer (Orica - GreenEdge) 138
19, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 139
20, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 161
21, Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia) 206
22, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) 208
23, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 214
24, Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) 218
25, Javier Chacon (Andalucia) 220
26, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team) 232
27, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) 241
28, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 243
29, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) 270

Teams:

1, Rabobank Cycling Team 159 hours 1 min 48 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 1 min 16 secs
3, Katusha Team, at 5 mins 8 secs
4, Movistar Team, at 5 mins 31 secs
5, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 7 mins 39 secs
6, AG2R La Mondiale, at 10 mins 10 secs
7, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 22 mins 57 secs
8, Radioshack - Nissan, at 23 mins 58 secs
9, Lampre - ISD, at 25 mins 43 secs
10, Astana Pro Team, at 30 mins 55 secs
11, Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank, at 31 mins 51 secs
12, Caja Rural, at 33 mins 41 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp, at 46 mins 12 secs
14, BMC Racing Team, at 57 mins 25 secs
15, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 1 hour 7 mins 19 secs
16, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 1 hours 11 mins 5 secs
17, Cofidis, le credit en ligne, at 1 hours 16 mins 59 secs
18, Lotto Belisol Team, at 1 hours 35 mins 15 secs
19, FDJ - Big Mat, at 1 hours 49 mins 47 secs
20, Team Argos - Shimano, at 2 hours 20 mins 44 secs
21, Andalucia, at 2 hours 22 mins 28 secs
22, Orica Greenedge, at 2 hours 32 mins

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC