Nibali and Bronzini head Italian worlds short list
  September 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

Nibali and Bronzini head Italian worlds short list

by VeloNation Press at 12:13 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, World Championships
 
National team across age categories announced

Vincenzo NibaliThe Italian national selection shortlist for the world road race championships has been announced, with Tour de France podium finisher Vincenzo Nibali spearheading the elite men’s shortlist, defending champion Giorgia Bronzini (Diadora Pasta Zara) leading the women and promising young rider Fabio Felline heading the under 23 selection for the road race.

Two of the squads are yet to be finalised, with today’s announcement being a shortlist for elite men and women. Those who will be reserves rather than first picks are yet to be specified by the Italian selectors.

Nibali and Liquigas Cannondale team-mate Moreno Moser are two successful names from the eleven listed for the road race, of which nine will ride. They will be joined by Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale), Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma – Quick Step), Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini – Selle Italia), Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil), Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack – Nissan), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r La Mondiale), Luca Paolini (Katusha), Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma – Quick Step) and Diego Ulissi (Lampre –Isd)

Adriano Malori (Lampre-ISD) and Olympic fifth-place finisher Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) will ride the time trial.

Giorgia BronziniThe 2010 and 2011 winner Giorgia Bronzini (Diadora Pasta Zara) is one of ten women listed for the eight slots, with her rainbow jersey defence earning the team an extra slot over the seven it would otherwise have. She will line out alongside Giada Borgato (Diadora Pasta Zara), Noemi Cantele (Be Pink), Francesca Cauz (Top Girl Fassa Bortolo), Elena Cecchini (MCipollini Giambenini Gauss), Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini Giambenini Gauss), Elisa Longo Borghini (Team Hitec Product Uck), Dalia Muccioli (Be Pink), Rossella Ratto (Verinlegno Fabiani), Marta Tagliaferro (MCipollini Giambenini Gauss)

Of those, Longo Borghini and Ratto will race against the clock.

Under 23 talent Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) is the likely leader in that category, and will be backed by Enrico Barbin (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli), Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Carrier/Simaf/Wega/Truck.it/Vald.), Mattia Cattaneo (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli), Andrea Fedi (Carrier/Simaf/Wega/Truck.it/Vald.) and Davide Villella (Team Colpack).

Three reserves have been named, while Cattaneo and Davide Martinelli (Carrier/Simaf/Wega/Truck.it/Vald.) will do the time trial.

The remaining categories are the junior men and women, with teams of six and four respectively to line out in the road races. Two from each category will compete in the individual TTs.


Italian national team selection for world championships:

Elite men (11 listed, nine to ride):

Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale), Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma – Quick Step), Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini – Selle Italia), Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil), Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack – Nissan), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r La Mondiale),
Luca Paolini (Katusha), Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma – Quick Step) and Diego Ulissi (Lampre –Isd)


Time trial: Adriano Malori (Lampre-Isd), Marco Pinotti (Bmc Racing Team)


Elite women (10 listed, 8 starters):

Giada Borgato (Diadora Pasta Zara), Giorgia Bronzini (Diadora Pasta Zara), Noemi Cantele (Be Pink), Francesca Cauz (Top Girl Fassa Bortolo), Elena Cecchini (MCipollini Giambenini Gauss), Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini Giambenini Gauss), Elisa Longo Borghini (Team Hitec Product Uck), Dalia Muccioli (Be Pink), Rossella Ratto (Verinlegno Fabiani), Marta Tagliaferro (MCipollini Giambenini Gauss)

Time trial:

Elisa Longo Borghini (Team Hitec Product Uck), Rossella Ratto (Verinlegno Fabiani)


Under 23:

Enrico Barbin (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli), Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Carrier/Simaf/Wega/Truck.it/Vald.), Mattia Cattaneo (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli), Andrea Fedi (Carrier/Simaf/Wega/Truck.it/Vald.), Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli), Davide Villella (Team Colpack)

Reserves: Alessio Taliani (Futura Team Matricardi), Kristian Sbaragli (Carrier/Simaf/Wega/Truck.it/V ald.), Gianfranco Zilioli (Team Colpack)

Time trial: Mattia Cattaneo (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli), Davide Martinelli (Carrier/Simaf/Wega/Truck.it/Vald.)

TT Reserves: Michele Scartezzini (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli), Massimo Coledan (Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli)


Junior: Riccardo Donato (Work Service Brenta), Mattia Frapporti (Gc Feralpi Asd), Umberto Orsini (Monsummanese), Giacomo Peroni (Assali Stefen Gs Cadidavid), Francesco Rosa (Us Montecorona), Oliviero Troia (Sc Galliatese Liguria), Federico Zurlo (Asd Postumia 73 Dino Liviero)

(reserves to be selected after time trial)

Time trial: Mattia Frapporti (Gc Feralpi Asd), Giacomo Peroni (Assali Stefen Gs Cadidavid)


Junior women:

Maria Alice Arzuffi (Team Valcar pbm), Veronica Cornolti (Footon Servetto), Asja Paladin (Vecchia Fontana), Ilaria Sanguineti (Team Valcar pbm), Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Vechhia Fontana)

Time trial: Simona Bortolotti (Ciclistica Banca Popolare Adriana Bolzano), Stella Riverditi (Chirio Forno d’Asolo)

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC