Tour of Britain: Jonathan Tiernan-Locke attacks into gold over Caerphilly Mountain
  October 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, September 14, 2012

Tour of Britain: Jonathan Tiernan-Locke attacks into gold over Caerphilly Mountain

by Ben Atkins at 11:09 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Britain
 
Leopold König wins Welsh stage as two break clear on two ascents of final climb

jonathan tiernan-lockeJonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) attacked into the 2012 Tour of Britain gold jersey over the two climbs of Caerphilly Mountain on the sixth stage, between Welshpool and Caerphilly. Tiernan-Locke was joined by Leopold König (NetApp) on the second of those ascents, and the Czech rider went on to take the stage, as the two riders managed to hold off a chase group that contained most of the overall contenders in the race.

“I set out for a stage win target," said König after the finish. "I knew before that I only had to follow Jon [Tiernan-Locke] because he’s strong and it’s his home race and he was pretty motivated so I just did it.

“The first climb I actually missed him because he was so strong and I couldn’t follow him so after the first climb there was a group of about ten riders. I attacked from the group and came to join them. Then we worked together until the last climb and then he was really strong and I just kept the wheel and after the climb I just made one or two pulls because I told him I am not here for the GC, I lost already in the first stage and I definitely wanted to win so that was all.”

Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) led the group home, ahead of Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Luke Rowe (Team Sky), 19 seconds behind König. Race leader Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) finished in a second group, 14 seconds behind the first, and the Australian saw his gold jersey pass to Tiernan-Locke.

“It did go as planned,” said the Endura Racing rider. “I’d played it through in my mind, over and over last night and through the stage. Doesn’t mean it was easy, we had to really fight to be up the front and there were some dangerous parts on the stage with some cross-winds but it did go as planned and it was a relief to finish it off.

“There’s only two chances, in my mind, in this race to gain time on GC and tomorrow is certainly one of them, but you can’t waste one today so today was the first day and I thought I’ve got another one tomorrow depending how today went.”

The 189.6km stage featured a six-man breakaway group, made up of Marcin Bialobloki (Node4-Giordana), Dan Craven (IG-Sigma Sport), Kristian House (Rapha Condor), Pieter Ghyllebert (AN Post-Sean Kelly), Graham Briggs (Raleigh-GAC) and Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth). The sextet were allowed to open up an eight-minute lead in the first half of the stage, and were only caught by the chasing peloton as Tiernan-Locke passed them on the first climb of Caerphilly Mountain.

Only Briggs was able to stay with the Endura Racing rider, with König bridging shortly before the second time up the climb. Ghyllebert managed to rejoin the leaders shortly before the climb began, but was quickly dropped as König accelerated on the lower slopes; Briggs too was soon dropped as Tiernan-Locke began to pile on the pressure.

The two riders were ten seconds clear of a chase from Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) over the top of the climb, with the rest of the chase group another ten seconds back. The young British rider was reeled in by the chasers in the closing kilometres, but the couldn’t catch König and Tiernan-Locke, who went on to contest the stage finish.

The Welsh hills force a selection in the peloton as the break goes long

Bialobloki, Craven, House, Ghyllebert, Briggs and Backstedt escaped in the very first moments. Howard’s Orica-GreenEdge team was in control of the peloton and, with none of the six any danger whatsoever to the Australian’s lead, they were allowed to build a huge lead. Shortly after Bialobloki took first place at the first intermediate sprint, in Kerry after 25.2km, the group was eight minutes clear.

With the help of Endura Racing, Orica-GreenEdge then began to gradually close the gap to the six leaders. As mountains leader House took the maximum points over the 1st category climb of Cwm Owen, after 91.5km, the gap had been cut to 4’30”; as the leaders passed through Brecon after 110.2km, to start the 1st category climb of Brecon Beacons, it was down to 3’55”.

House led over the top once more but, behind him, the peloton began to split on the long, exposed road that followed climb. The front group contained Howard, Sep Vanmarcke, Nathan Haas and Steele Von Hoff (all Garmin-Sharp), Luke Rowe (Team Sky) and Tiernan-Locke.

Over the top of the climb this group was just 1’14” behind the leaders but was soon caught by the rest of the peloton. As the speed relaxed a little the group’s advantage grew to 2’30”, as Bialobloki led over the intermediate sprint line in Mountain Ash after 154.2km.

Endura Racing then took control of the front of the peloton, with former British champion Russell Downing leading the charge, and the gap began to close again. As the six-man group arrived at the foot of Caephilly Mountain for the first time, its lead was just 43 seconds as Team Sky hit the front of the peloton. Backstedt was soon dropped by his five companions on the steep climb, and was followed by Craven and Ghyllebert as Tiernan-Locke began to accelerate away from the peloton behind them.

House and Briggs were the only ones left at the front, but then House was dropped too, as Tiernan-Locke passed the rest, caught Briggs and led the race over the top with 12.3km to go. Riders were breaking off the front of the peloton behind them, but Howard had missed out and was leading a group in pursuit.

In the front group were Bartosz Huzarski and König (both NetApp), Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale), Edmondson and stage one winner Luke Rowe (Team Sky). They were soon caught by a second group, which included Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), NetApp, Haas, Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale), Ghyllebert, David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun), Paul Voss (Endura Racing), Liam Holohan (Great Britain).

Missing from the chase though, were the top three riders overall, in Howard, Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) and Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Sharp).

König jumped away from chase group and joined the two leaders, and was followed by Ghyllebert, to make it a four-man group. The Belgian was dropped almost immediately however, as König accelerated just before the climb began, cutting the group to three again.

Tiernan-Locke accelerated again, which got rid of Briggs, as Edmondson attacked the chase group 14 seconds behind. Tiernan-Locke led König over the top of the climb, with the young Britinsh rider nine seconds behind; the chase group was 20 seconds back, while the group containing Howard was 34 seconds back. The Australian’s grip on the gold jersey was slipping.

Edmondson was caught by the chasers, which were led by Basso, but they were still 11 seconds behind the two leaders with two kilometres to go. Under the flamme rouge the gap was holding; König led into the final corner with 200 metres to go and opened up his sprint. Tiernan-Locke was unable to challenge as the Polish rider took the stage.

Haas came in to take third place after 19 seconds, while Howard and van Poppel, followed after 33, meaning that Tiernan-Locke became the fifth rider to take the gold leader’s jersey. With just two stages left - including the following day across his home region of the south west - the Endura Racing rider was poised to become the first Briton to win his home Tour since its revival in 2004.

Tour of Britain (2.1)

September 14, Stage 6: Welshpool - Caerphilly


1, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 189.8 kilometres in 4 hours 38 mins 2 secs
2, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) at 2 secs
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) at 19 secs
4, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale)
5, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
6, Paul Voss (Endura Racing)
7, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
8, Simon Yates (Great Britain)
9, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp)
10, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC)
11, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
12, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
13, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain)
14, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 29 secs
15, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 33 secs
16, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team)
17, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana)
18, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
19, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) at 35 secs
20, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) at 1 min 10 secs
21, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
22, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) at 1 min 21 secs
23, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 1 min mins 30 secs
24, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor)
25, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
26, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC)
27, Jan Barta (Team NetApp)
28, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor)
29, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly)
30, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun)
31, Mark McNally (An Post - Sean Kelly)
32, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC)
33, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling)
34, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling)
35, Michael Northey (Node 4 - Giordana)
36, Wouter Sybrandy (IG - Sigma Sport)
37, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) at 1 min 57 secs
38, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor)
39, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport)
40, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 3 secs
41, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
42, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 3 mins 18 secs
43, Lachlan Morton (Garmin - Sharp)
44, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana)
45, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) at 3 mins 38 secs
46, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) at 4 mins 46 secs
47, Kristian House (Rapha Condor)
48, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 5 mins 18 secs
49, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale)
50, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana)
51, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
52, George Atkins (Great Britain)
53, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor)
54, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling)
55, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
56, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
57, Tom Moses (Great Britain)
58, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
59, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun)
60, Russell Downing (Endura Racing)
61, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team)
62, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
63, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport)
64, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport)
65, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) at 5 mins 33 secs
66, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) at 6 mins 8 secs
67, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) at 7 mins 38 secs
68, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
69, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) at 7 mins 56 secs
70, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 32 secs
71, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
72, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling)
73, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing)
74, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp)
75, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
76, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
77, Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC)
78, Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 14 mins 42 secs
79, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing)
80, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team)
81, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly)
82, Rico Rogers (Node 4 - Giordana)
83, Marco Benffato (Liquigas - Cannondale)
84, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor)
85, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling) at 22 mins 20 secs
86, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling)

Did not start:

Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
Kai Reus (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Paolo Longo Borghini (Liquigas - Cannondale)

Did not finish:


Zak Dempster (Endura Racing)
Sam Bennett (An Post - Sean Kelly)

Mountains:

Category 1 climb at Cwm Owen (km 91.5):

1, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 10 pts
2, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 9
3, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 8
4, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 7
5, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 6
6, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 5
7, Zak Dempster (Endura Racing) 4
8, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 3
9, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 2
10, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 1

Category 1 climb at Brecon Beacons (km 124.7km):

1, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 10 pts
2, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 9
3, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 8
4, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 7
5, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 6
6, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 5
7, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 4
8, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 3
9, Zak Dempster (Endura Racing) 2
10, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) 1

Category 1 climb at Caerphilly Mountain (km 177.3):

1, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 10 pts
2, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 9
3, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 8
4, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 7
5, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 6
6, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 5
7, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 4
8, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
9, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 2
10, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1

Category 1 climb at Caerphilly Mountain (km 184.6km):

1, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 10 pts
2, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 9
3, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 8
4, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 7
5, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 6
6, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 5
7, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
8, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 3
9, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC) 2
10, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Kerry, km 25.2:

1, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 5 pts
2, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 3
3, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 2
4, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 1

Llandrindod Wells, km 71.9:

1, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 5 pts
2, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 3
3, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 2
4, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 1

Mountain Ash, km 154.2:

1, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 5 pts
2, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 3
3, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 2
4, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 1

Rouleur Combativity Award: Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC)

Teams:

1, Team NetApp, 13 hours 55 mins 55 secs
2, Saur - Sojasun, at 35 secs
3, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 6 secs
4, Raleigh - GAC, at 1 min 10 secs
5, Node 4 - Giordana, at 1 min 35 secs
6, An Post - Sean Kelly, at 2 mins 41 secs
7, Rapha Condor, at 3 mins 8 secs
8, Garmin - Sharp, at 3 mins 45 secs
9, Endura Racing, at 3 mins 50 secs
10, Great Britain 4 mins 7 secs
11, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 4 mins 17 secs
12, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 4 mins 21 secs
13, UK Youth Cycling, at 4 mins 49 secs
14, IG - Sigma Sport, at 6 mins 24 secs
15, Sky Procycling, at 8 mins 32 secs
16, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 9 mins 2 secs
17, Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team, at 18 mins 44 secs

General classification after stage 6:

1, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 25 hours 16 mins 57 secs
2, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 13 secs
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) at 18 secs
4, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 20 secs
5, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 23 secs
6, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 33 secs
7, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 34 secs
8, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) at 2 mins 1 secs
9, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
10, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) at 4 mins 16 secs
11, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana) at 4 mins 35 secs
12, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) at 5 mins 0 secs
13, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) at 5 mins 4 secs
14, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 15 secs
15, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain)
16, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 23 secs
17, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 27 secs
18, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 37 secs
19, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) at 6 mins 45 secs
20, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling) at 7 mins 53 secs
21, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp)
22, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 8 mins 3 secs
23, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) at 8 mins 13 secs
24, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) at 10 mins 13 secs
25, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor) at 11 mins 30 secs
26, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) at 11 mins 31 secs
27, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) at 12 mins 29 secs
28, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) at 12 mins 58 secs
29, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) at 13 mins 2 secs
30, Wouter Sybrandy (IG - Sigma Sport) at 13 mins 4 secs
31, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) at 13 mins 5 secs
32, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 13 mins 34 secs
33, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC) at 15 mins 6 secs
34, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor) at 15 mins 18 secs
35, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) at 15 mins 54 secs
36, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 15 mins 59 secs
37, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) at 16 mins 45 secs
38, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 17 mins 6 secs
39, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 18 secs
40, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC) at 17 mins 41 secs
41, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) at 18 mins 21 secs
42, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) at 18 mins 33 secs
43, Michael Northey (Node 4 - Giordana) at 18 mins 52 secs
44, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling)
45, Mark McNally (An Post - Sean Kelly)
46, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 36 secs
47, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) at 19 mins 39 secs
48, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) at 20 mins 8 secs
49, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 20 mins 22 secs
50, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 20 mins 47 secs
51, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 22 mins 20 secs
52, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) at 22 mins 53 secs
53, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling) at 22 mins 58 secs
54, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 24 mins 3 secs
55, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) at 24 mins 49 secs
56, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) at 25 mins 55 secs
57, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 45 secs
58, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 28 mins 7 secs
59, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 28 mins 37 secs
60, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) at 29 mins 2 secs
61, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 29 mins 43 secs
62, Simon Yates (Great Britain 30 mins 35 secs
63, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 31 mins 20 secs
64, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 12 secs
65, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling) at 32 mins 20 secs
66, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing) at 32 mins 50 secs
67, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) at 33 mins 15 secs
68, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) at 33 mins 19 secs
69, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport) at 33 mins 58 secs
70, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) at 35 mins 22 secs
71, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 36 mins 4 secs
72, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 15 secs
73, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor) at 39 mins 50 secs
74, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) at 40 mins 56 secs
75, Tom Moses (Great Britain 41 mins 36 secs
76, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 42 mins 59 secs
77, Lachlan Morton (Garmin - Sharp) at 43 mins 6 secs
78, Owain Doull (Great Britain 43 mins 22 secs
79, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport) at 43 mins 52 secs
80, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor) at 44 mins 58 secs
81, George Atkins (Great Britain 45 mins 0 secs
82, Marco Benffato (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 46 mins 8 secs
83, Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC) at 49 mins 45 secs
84, Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 57 mins 44 secs
85, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 58 mins 23 secs
86, Rico Rogers (Node 4 - Giordana) at 1:0 mins 19 secs

Points classification:

1, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 62 pts
2, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 53
3, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 50
4, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 44
5, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 44
6, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 41
7, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) 32
8, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 30
9, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) 26
10, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 25
11, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 23
12, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) 23
13, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 18
14, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 16
15, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 15
16, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 13
17, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 13
18, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 10
19, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 9
20, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 9
21, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
22, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 8
23, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 8
24, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 8
25, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) 8
26, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 8
27, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 7
28, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling) 7
29, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling) 7
30, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor) 6

Mountains classification:

1, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 86 pts
2, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 44
3, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 32
4, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) 32
5, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 31
6, Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC) 31
7, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 30
8, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 28
9, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 24
10, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 23
11, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 23
12, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 19
13, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 19
14, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 18
15, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 18
16, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) 18
17, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 16
18, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 16
19, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 15
20, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
21, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 14
22, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 13
23, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 11
24, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 10
25, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 9
26, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 8
27, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 7
28, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) 7
29, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 6
30, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 6

Sprint classification:

1, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 29 pts
2, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 13
3, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) 13
4, Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun) 12
5, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 11
6, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 8
7, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 8
8, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 8
9, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) 8
10, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 8
11, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 7
12, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 7
13, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) 7
14, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 7
15, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 7
16, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 6
17, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 5
18, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 5
19, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 5
20, Richard Handley (Rapha Condor) 4
21, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 4
22, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 3
23, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 3
24, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 2
25, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
26, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 2
27, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
28, Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling) 1
29, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)

Teams classification:

1, Saur – Sojasun, 75 hours 57 mins 13 secs
2, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 45 secs
3, Garmin - Sharp, at 5 mins 40 secs
4, Endura Racing, at 6 mins 56 secs
5, Team NetApp, at 7 mins 4 secs
6, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 14 mins 46 secs
7, An Post - Sean Kelly, at 20 mins 20 secs
8, Sky Procycling, at 21 mins 59 secs
9, UK Youth Cycling, at 23 mins 2 secs
10, Node 4 - Giordana, at 23 mins 17 secs
11, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 23 mins 22 secs
12, Raleigh - GAC, at 31 mins 15 secs
13, IG - Sigma Sport, at 35 mins 10 secs
14, Rapha Condor, at 35 mins 18 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 51 mins 1 secs
16, Great Britain 57 mins 38 secs
17, Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team, at 1 hour 5 mins 23 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC