Tour of Britain: Pablo Urtasun wins Devon stage as Tiernan-Locke consolidates lead
  December 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, September 15, 2012

Tour of Britain: Pablo Urtasun wins Devon stage as Tiernan-Locke consolidates lead

by Ben Atkins at 10:09 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Britain
 
Two Euskaltel-Euskadi riders in the break proves decisive on hilly Dartmouth finale

Pablo UrtasunPablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won the seventh, and penultimate, stage of the 2012 Tour of Britain, as it crossed the county of Devon between Barnstaple and Dartmouth. The Basque rider managed to outsprint the four remaining members of a ten-man breakaway group, which escaped early in the tough, hilly, 172.9km stage, as they arrived at the finish with the gold jersey group on their heels.

Stage five winner Marc de Maar (UnitedHealthcare) came within half a length of taking his second victory of the race, but the late hills had dulled the Curacao champion’s sprint and Urtasun was able to come around him at the finish. Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) was third, ahead of Urtasun’s Euskaltel-Euskadi teammate Samuel Sánchez.

The victory was Urtasun's first of the season, which he described as "a very hard and very beautiful win. It was very tough, very hilly, very demanding, and I had to suffer a lot, but it was worth it. Perhaps in other races so I've been better and did not get anything, but the victory has come today, but that’s cycling sometimes.

"Yesterday I was one of the first to be dropped, with an eye on getting into the break on today's stage,” he explained. “Over the years you get to know yourself and you know how to save yourself. After competing in Hamburg I spent four days without touching the bike. I felt fatigued, without pedalling. Then I took up my bike with more energy and, although I'm not super, we have achieved a great result and I'm very happy."

"The whole team has been really good,” Urtasun added. “Ricardo [Garcia] and Adrian [Saez] worked very well in the first few kilometres and Pierre [Cazaux] was also very helpful... As for Samuel; he has done a great race. He told me to relax and wait for the final part. He forced the selection in the break, and control it in the decisive part, then launched me in the last kilometre. He did a great job and we have a team victory, so my satisfaction is even greater.”

Gold jersey Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) finished in a group just 47 seconds behind the four leaders, to hold on to his race lead as the race crossed his home roads.

The ten-rider group escaped in the opening 30km, following the first categorised climb of the day, and managed to build a maximum lead of 4’15” shortly before the halfway point. In the group with Basso, Sánchez, Urtasun and de Maar were Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun), Jan Barta (NetApp), Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh-GAC), Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil-DCM), Marcin Bialoblocki (Node4-Giordana) and Ronan McLaughlin (AN Post-Sean Kelly).

Tiernan-Locke’s Endura Racing team began to pull the group back, and closed the gap to just 1’20” with 25km to go. With no overall threat up ahead though, the gap was allowed to grow again to a level that made it virtually impossible to close before the finish.

On the hilly final ten kilometres Tiernan-Locke attacked, and pulled a select group with him, and began to close in on the group ahead. Meanwhile however, de Maar had attacked and cut the group to just four riders and between them they managed to get away to contest the stage finish.

Missing from Tiernan-Locke’s group was second place overall Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge), who slipped out of contention in the late hills of the stage.

A big break goes across Tiernan-Locke’s own roads

The peloton was all together until it reached the first intermediate sprint in Great Torrington after 18.7km, where Tiernan-Locke’s Endura teammate Russell Downing was just unable to stop Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) from taking first place. Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) took third place and the net result was that Howard had cut his deficit to Tiernan-Locke from 13 seconds to ten, while van Poppel had cut his from 20 seconds to 19.

Shortly afterwards, on the 2nd category climb of South Hill, the peloton split into three pieces; Tiernan-Locke had made the front group, but Howard had not. After Lelay had led over the top, after 22.6km, the peloton settled down however, and Basso, Sánchez, Urtasun, Coppel and de Maar escaped. Before they had got far ahead, the five riders were joined at the head of the race by Barta, Sulzberger and Morajko, then Bialoblocki and McLaughlin made it across the gap. As it passed through the town of Tavistock after 78.6km, the ten-man group was 4’15” clear.

Endura Racing was in control at the head of the peloton but, with Barta doing no work up front, Team NetApp joined the chase. By the time Urtasun led the group over the top of the 1st category Merrivale after 90.2km, the gap was down to 2’40”.

Through the feedzone the group’s lead continued to fall and, over the top of the 1st category climb of Coffin Stone after 104.9km, it dropped to just 1’40”. On the descent however, it began to go up again and, with 50km it was back up to 2’32” and still rising.

There were no more categorised climbs left on the stage but, as it completed its journey across the Devon peninsular, the rest of the course was to be very far from flat.

With 40km to go Endura Racing and NetApp had cut the gap down to 2’11” but, with a lack of urgency in the chase - and with the ten riders ahead still working well together - it was closing very slowly. Into the final 25km of the stage the ten men were still 1‘20” ahead, but their lead was falling a little quicker by now.

Bialoblocki jumped ahead a little to take the second intermediate sprint, a few hundred metres later - much to the chagrin of Coppel - to protect his Node4-Giordana teammate Peter Williams’ lead - and to move himself into second place outright - in the competition.

After the sprint, the gap began to grow again and, with 17km was up to 2’05”; Team Sky came to the head of affairs but, as the leaders entered the final 15km, their lead was up to 2’10”. Christian Knees (Team Sky) put in an experimental attack from the peloton, but was quickly covered as Orica-GreenEdge pulled the peloton up to him.

Bialoblocki led over the line again, at the third and final intermediate sprint, in Slapton Ley with 12.1km to go, with the lead down to 1’40”. The Polish rider was the first to be dropped however, as the group entered the final, hilly ten kilometres.

Endura Racing accelerated at the foot of the penultimate, uncategorised climb, then Tiernan-Locke himself attacked. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) was the first to get onto the race leader’s wheel, and was followed by Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale); others managed to join as an elite group began to form. The notable absentee was Howard, as the entire Orica-GreenEdge team was unable to go with the race leader’s pace.

De Maar then attacked up ahead, pulling Urtasun and Basso away; Sánchez also managed to bridge up to the three leaders as the rest were well and truly left behind.

With 7.5km to go the Tiernan-Locke group was less than a minute behind the four leaders, as they began to pick up the stragglers from the original break. Coppel managed to claw his way up to the leaders, to make it a group of five but, with another stiff, uncategorised climb to come, the gold jersey group was gaining. Coppel was dropped as soon as the road began to rise again, with 6km to go, to cut the group back down to four again.

Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) jumped away from the Tiernan-Locke group while, up ahead, with five to go, Basso attacked, which got rid of Sánchez. De Maar and Basso continued to attack, but neither was able to get clear; Edmondson was caught by the group behind and Leopold König (NetApp) jumped away.

Sánchez managed to catch up with the leaders again with three kilometres to go, and immediately took the front of the group, with Urtasun sitting comfortably at the back. As they descended under the flamme rouge with a kilometre to go, they were all lined up behind the 2008 Olympic champion.

Into the finishing straight though, de Maar launched his sprint but, having sat in for some time, Urtasun managed to come around the Curacao champion to take the stage.

Tour of Britain (2.1)

Stage 7: Barnstaple – Dartmouth:


1, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 170.7 kilometres in 4 hours 20 mins 31 secs
2, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
3, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale)
4, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 2 secs
5, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) at 38 secs
6, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) at 46 secs
7, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC)
8, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing)
9, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp)
10, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale)
11, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain)
13, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
14, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
15, Jan Barta (Team NetApp)
16, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) at 51 secs
17, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana) at 1 min 5 secs
18, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) at 1 min mins 21 secs
19, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 23 secs
20, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) at 1 min 25 secs
21, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
22, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 1 min 27 secs
23, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor) at 1 min 38 secs
24, Wouter Sybrandy (IG - Sigma Sport)
25, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team)
26, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly)
27, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC)
28, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
29, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly)
30, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team)
31, Simon Yates (Great Britain)
32, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana)
33, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun)
34, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor)
35, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly)
36, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC) at 2 mins 19 secs
37, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling) at 2 mins 26 secs
38, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling) at 2 mins 45 secs
39, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 50 secs
40, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) at 2 mins 51 secs
41, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) at 2 mins 54 secs
42, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 2 mins 57 secs
43, Mark McNally (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 2 mins 58 secs
44, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) at 3 mins 4 secs
45, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 4 mins 3 secs
46, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling)
47, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 20 secs
48, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 6 mins 12 secs
49, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
50, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale)
51, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana)
52, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport)
53, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp)
54, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor)
55, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 6 mins 14 secs
56, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport) at 6 mins 16 secs
57, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 6 mins 22 secs
58, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 8 mins 33 secs
59, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
60, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 53 secs
61, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling)
62, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling)
63, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling)
64, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport)
65, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp)
66, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
67, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor)
68, Russell Downing (Endura Racing)
69, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) at 10 mins 55 secs
70, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing)
71, Lachlan Morton (Garmin - Sharp) at 11 mins 19 secs
72, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing)
73, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 8 secs
74, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp)
75, Marco Benffato (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 21 mins 47 secs
76, Tom Moses (Great Britain)
77, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team)
78, George Atkins (Great Britain)
79, Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team)
80, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) at 21 mins 57 secs

Did not start:

Russell Hampton (Raleigh - GAC)

Did not finish:

Rico Rogers (Node 4 - Giordana)
Michael Northey (Node 4 - Giordana)
Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun)
Richard Handley (Rapha Condor)
Chris Opie (UK Youth Cycling)

King of the Mountains:

Category 2 at South Hill (km 22.6):

1, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 6 pts
2, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 5
3, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 4
4, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
5, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 2
6, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 1

Caregory 1 at Merrivale (km 90.2):

1, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 10 pts
2, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 9
3, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 8
4, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 7
5, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 6
6, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 5
7, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
8, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 3
9, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 2
10, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 1

Category 1 at Coffin Stone (km 104.9):

1, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 10 pts
2, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 9
3, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 8
4, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 7
5, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
6, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
7, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 4
8, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 3
9, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 2
10, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Great Torrington (km 18.7):

1, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 5 pts
2, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 3
3, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 1

Kingsbridge (km 145.9):

1, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 5 pts
2, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 1

Slapton Ley (km 158.6):

1, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 5 pts
2, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 3
3, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
4, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 1

Most combative rider:1, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)

Teams:

1, Euskaltel – Euskadi, 13 hours 2 mins 21 secs
2, Team NetApp, at 1 min 22 secs
3, Saur - Sojasun, at 2 mins 27 secs
4, Node 4 - Giordana, at 3 mins 16 secs
5, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 27 secs
6, Raleigh - GAC, at 3 mins 55 secs
7, An Post - Sean Kelly, at 4 mins 6 secs
8, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 6 mins 10 secs
9, UK Youth Cycling, at 8 mins 26 secs
10, Rapha Condor, at 8 mins 40 secs
11, Garmin - Sharp, at 9 mins 14 secs
12, IG - Sigma Sport, at 9 mins 56 secs
13, Great Britain 10 mins 9 secs
14, Endura Racing, at 10 mins 16 secs
15, Sky Procycling, at 11 mins 6 secs
16, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 14 mins 44 secs
17, Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team, at 28 mins 51 secs

General classification after stage 7:

1, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 5 hours 38 mins 14 secs
2, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) at 18 secs
3, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 23 secs
4, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 1 min 2 secs
5, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 12 secs
6, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) at 2 mins 1 secs
7, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
8, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 23 secs
9, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 26 secs
10, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) at 4 mins 21 secs
11, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) at 4 mins 52 secs
12, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana) at 4 mins 54 secs
13, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) at 5 mins 43 secs
14, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 5 mins 53 secs
15, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 15 secs
16, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain)
17, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 20 secs
18, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 4 secs
19, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 7 mins 11 secs
20, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) at 7 mins 37 secs
21, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling) at 11 mins 10 secs
22, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor) at 12 mins 22 secs
23, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) at 12 mins 58 secs
24, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) at 13 mins 2 secs
25, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) at 13 mins 34 secs
26, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) at 13 mins 39 secs
27, Wouter Sybrandy (IG - Sigma Sport) at 13 mins 56 secs
28, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 14 mins 26 secs
29, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 25 secs
30, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC) at 16 mins 39 secs
31, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) at 18 mins 2 secs
32, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) at 18 mins 20 secs
33, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC) at 18 mins 33 secs
34, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) at 19 mins 25 secs
35, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) at 19 mins 36 secs
36, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) at 20 mins 15 secs
37, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 28 secs
38, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling) at 20 mins 32 secs
39, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) at 20 mins 36 secs
40, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor) at 20 mins 44 secs
41, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 21 mins 3 secs
42, Mark McNally (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 21 mins 4 secs
43, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 21 mins 25 secs
44, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 21 mins 39 secs
45, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) at 22 mins 13 secs
46, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 22 mins 32 secs
47, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 23 mins 12 secs
48, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling) at 24 mins 57 secs
49, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 26 mins 14 secs
50, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 27 mins 41 secs
51, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 46 secs
52, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) at 28 mins 13 secs
53, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) at 30 mins 15 secs
54, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 19 secs
55, Simon Yates (Great Britain 31 mins 27 secs
56, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) at 33 mins 26 secs
57, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 35 mins 19 secs
58, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 35 mins 54 secs
59, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) at 37 mins 9 secs
60, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 38 secs
61, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport) at 39 mins 28 secs
62, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) at 39 mins 32 secs
63, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor) at 40 mins 42 secs
64, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing) at 42 mins 59 secs
65, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) at 43 mins 28 secs
66, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) at 43 mins 49 secs
67, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 44 mins 11 secs
68, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 46 mins 16 secs
69, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) at 49 mins 3 secs
70, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport) at 49 mins 18 secs
71, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 49 mins 37 secs
72, Owain Doull (Great Britain 51 mins 9 secs
73, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 52 mins 21 secs
74, Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor) at 53 mins 5 secs
75, Lachlan Morton (Garmin - Sharp) at 53 mins 39 secs
76, Tom Moses (Great Britain 1:2 mins 37 secs
77, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 1:3 mins 51 secs
78, George Atkins (Great Britain 1:6 mins 1 secs
79, Marco Benffato (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 1:7 mins 9 secs
80, Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 45 secs

Points classification:

1, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 62 pts
2, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 53
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 51
4, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 50
5, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 44
6, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 44
7, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 38
8, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 34
9, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) 32
10, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 31
11, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 29
12, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) 26
13, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 18
14, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 17
15, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 16
16, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
17, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 15
18, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 15
19, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 13
20, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 13
21, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 12
22, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 11
23, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 10
24, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 9
25, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 9
26, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
27, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 8
28, Simon Yates (Great Britain) 8
29, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) 8
30, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 7
31, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 7

Sprint classification:

1, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 30 pts
2, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 23
3, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) 13
4, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 11
5, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 10
6, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 10
7, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 9
8, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 8
9, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 8
10, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 8
11, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) 8
12, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 7
13, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) 7
14, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 7
15, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 7
16, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 6
17, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 5
18, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
19, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 5
20, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 5
21, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 5
22, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 4
23, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 3
24, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 2
25, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
26, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 2
27, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
28, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 1
29, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 1

KOM classification:

1, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 86 pts
2, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 67
3, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 49
4, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 35
5, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 32
6, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team) 28
7, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 26
8, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 24
9, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 23
10, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 23
11, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 23
12, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 22
13, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 19
14, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 19
15, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 18
16, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 18
17, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 18
18, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) 18
19, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 17
20, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 16
21, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 16
22, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 15
23, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 15
24, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 14
25, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 12
26, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team) 12
27, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 11
28, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 10
29, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 8
30, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) 7

Teams classification:

1, Saur - Sojasun
2, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 2 mins 45 secs
3, Team NetApp, at 5 mins 59 secs
4, Garmin - Sharp, at 12 mins 27 secs
5, Endura Racing, at 14 mins 45 secs
6, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 18 mins 29 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 20 mins 55 secs
8, An Post - Sean Kelly, at 21 mins 59 secs
9, Node 4 - Giordana, at 24 mins 6 secs
10, UK Youth Cycling, at 29 mins 1 secs
11, Sky Procycling, at 30 mins 38 secs
12, Raleigh - GAC, at 32 mins 43 secs
13, Rapha Condor, at 41 mins 31 secs
14, IG - Sigma Sport, at 42 mins 39 secs
15, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 1 hour 3 mins 18 secs
16, Great Britain, at 1 hour 5 mins 20 secs
17, Orica - GreenEdge Cycling Team, at 1 hours 31 mins 47 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC