Tour of Britain: Cavendish nets final win in rainbow jersey, Tiernan Locke seals overall success
  September 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, September 16, 2012

Tour of Britain: Cavendish nets final win in rainbow jersey, Tiernan Locke seals overall success

by Shane Stokes at 11:16 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Britain
 
Double British success on final day of racing, Tiernan Locke makes history

Mark CavendishMark Cavendish celebrated his last day in the rainbow jersey in the perfect fashion, powering home up the cobbled finishing straight in Guildford to land his third stage win of this year’s Tour of Britain.

The Sky Procycling rider easily beat Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare), Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) and the rest of the peloton to the line, throwing his arms in the air to expose the multicolour bands of the Maillot Arc en Ciel one last time.

A grateful Cavendish embraced his team-mates and thanked them again in his post-race interview. “The team were incredible, they rode really, really hard all day. They brought me right to the line,” he said, referring to some very well-controlled pace setting which kept him in contact over the climbs but also brought back a number of dangerous moves.

Overnight race leader Jonathan Tiernan Locke and his Endura Racing team controlled things perfectly and he finished in the same group, sealing his grip on the gold jersey and becoming the first-ever home winner of the modern Tour of Britain.

Garmin-Sharp’s Nathan Haas landed the best result of his first year in the WorldTour ranks, the Australian netting second overall, 18 seconds back, while Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) completed the GC podium.

“This is fantastic,” Tiernan Locke said in the post-race interview. “It hasn’t really sunk in yet. It was a tough day today, actually – much tougher than we thought. I’m more relieved than anything at the moment.”

“It wasn’t the plan, we wanted things to stay together for a sprint. I just had to follow a move that could have been dangerous; it was just a case of following.”

He’s expected to move to Team Sky for 2013, stepping up a level to WorldTour. Meanwhile Cavendish is tipped to leave the team in search of more focussed sprint support in the Tour, but gave it the perfect parting gift with three stage victories this week.

Winning on home soil meant a lot to him, not least because of the huge number of spectators, and also because he honoured the world champion’s jersey there.

“The crowds were huge and were like that all week, rain or shine,” he said, thanking the fans. “I just wanted to win – It was my last day in the rainbow jersey and I wanted to finish things off in style.”

How the stage unfolded:

The final leg of the 2012 Tour of Britain covered 147.8 undulating kilometres from Reigate to Guildford and would see race leader Jonathan Tiernan Locke (Endura Racing) seek to protect his gold jersey and become the first-ever home winner of the Tour of Britain.

The action was enlivened by three Yodel sprints, at Dorking (km 10.2), Guildford (km 33.7) and Ockley (km 84.7), as well as four Skoda King of the Mountains climbs. These were the category three ascents at Staple Lane (km 59.6) and Crocknorth Road (km 65.6), the category two ramp of Leith Hill (km 80.3) and the first category Barhatch Lane climb, 103 kilometres after the start and 44.8 from the finish.

Very soon after the drop of the flag four riders sped clear and built a solid lead. Pete Williams (Node4), Jack Bobridge (Orica GreenEdge), Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) and Simon Richardson (IG Sigma Sport) were the riders present and crossed the Yodel sprint line in Dorking in that order.

Williams was again first at the sprint in Guildford, with Kreder, Bobridge and Richardson next across the prime line, two and a half minutes clear of the Sky-led bunch. The gap was the same an hour into the stage, with the peloton keeping tabs on the move.

In between sprints two and three, the first three climbs were encountered. Richardson was best at Staple Lane (km 59.3), Crocknorth (km 65.6) and Leith Hill (km 80.3), with Kreder, Bobridge and then Williams closest to him.

The latter was quicker than Kreder at the day’s third sprint at Ockley (km 84.7), where the break was up to two minutes 55 seconds clear. From there the bunch accelerated, spurred on by Sky and Endura Racing, and sped on to the first category Barhatch Lane (km 103). Tiernan Locke was feeling good and forced the pace, splitting the bunch and dragging several riders up and past the break.

Friday’s winner Leopold Koenig (NetApp) led that split over the summit, with Tiernan Locke, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) and Damiano Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) in tow. Bobridge was strong enough to cross the summit fifth, two places ahead of Richardson, and when the group was dragged back by the rest of the peloton, he pushed ahead with 2008 Olympic champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel Euskadi) and Liam Holohan (Raleigh GAC).

A succession of solo efforts:

Bobridge then attacked alone and with 29 kilometres to go, had 17 seconds on the next group and 27 seconds to the yellow jersey bunch. The latter soon caught the other chasers, but Bobridge plugged on, his determination evident.

The Australian rode extremely strongly but hard chasing behind by the Sky team whittled his lead down to fourteen seconds with fourteen kilometres remaining. Rising out of the saddle in a bid to coax out as much force as possible, he pushed hard to hold on going up a long drag at Godalming. An Post Grant Thornton Sean Kelly rider Gediminas Bagdonas wanted to seize his last chance to repeat his stage win of last year and jumped hard there, catching and dropping the Orica GreenEdge rider with 13.2 kilometres left.

However the Lithuanian champion didn’t have the oomph to build a big lead and his move came to an end twelve kilometres from the line when yesterday’s stage winner Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel Euskadi) accelerated past him and stayed clear for several minutes. This in turn fizzled out when Bagdonas’ team-mate An Post Grant Thornton Sean Kelly rider Niels Wytinck got past him, but that effort was snuffed out 6.2 kilometres from the line.

Team Sky continued to drive the pace onwards and kept a good grip on things, despite some attacks being fired off inside the final two kilometres.

Cavendish was remaining calm and gauged his effort perfectly inside the final kilometre. He didn’t respond when team-mate Rowe jumped ahead in the final kilometre, saving his effort for the cobbled climb to the line. When he finally hit the jets he was clearly strongest, powering home several lengths clear to take his third stage win in the race.

Tiernan Locke knew that closest rival Haas had no chance of overcoming his eighteen second deficit at that point and savoured the moment rather than sprinting. He rolled over the line nineteenth on the stage and the clear winner overall, scooping his biggest success to date on home soil and finishing off a superb race for both himself and the Endura Racing team.

Tour of Britain (2.1)

Stage 8: Reigate - Guildford

1, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 147.7 km in 3 hours 33 mins 5 secs
2, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare)
3, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale)
4, Russell Downing (Endura Racing)
5, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) at 3 secs
6, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling)
7, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly)
8, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC)
9, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly)
10, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor)
11, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp)
12, Paul Voss (Endura Racing)
13, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport)
14, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly)
15, Simon Yates (Great Britain)
16, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
17, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana)
18, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale)
19, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing)
20, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp)
21, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC)
22, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
23, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana)
24, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
25, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport)
26, Jan Barta (Team NetApp)
27, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
28, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare)
29, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM)
30, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge)
31, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor)
32, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale)
33, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp)
34, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain)
35, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun)
36, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) at 12 secs
37, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling)
38, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
39, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun)
40, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM)
41, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana)
42, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp)
43, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp)
44, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
45, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor)
46, Marco Benffato (Liquigas - Cannondale)
47, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
48, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC) at 19 secs
50, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) at 21 secs
51, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 25 secs
52, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport)
53, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare) at mins 27 secs
54, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) at 30 secs
55, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 39 secs
56, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC) at 48 secs
57, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 58 secs
58, Owain Doull (Great Britain)
59, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) at 59 secs
60, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 1 min 9 secs
61, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare)
62, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 24 secs
63, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing) at 1 min 55 secs
64, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing)
65, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 17 secs
66, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) at 4 mins 15 secs
67, George Atkins (Great Britain 10 mins 41 secs
68, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling)
69, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling)
70, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp)
71, Alistair Slater (Great Britain)
72, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM)
73, Tom Moses (Great Britain)
74, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana)
75, Michael Hepburn (Orica – GreenEdge) at 13 mins 55 secs
76, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport)

Did not start:

Mark McNally (An Post - Sean Kelly)

Did not finish:

Wouter Sybrandy (IG - Sigma Sport)
Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor)
Lachlan Morton (Garmin - Sharp)


King of the Mountains:


Category 3 at Staple Lane (km 59.6):

1, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 4 pts
2, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 3
3, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 2
4, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 1

Category 2 at Crocknorth (km 65.6):

1, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 6 pts
2, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 5
3, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 4
4, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 3
5, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 2
6, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 1

Category 3 at Leith Hill (km 80.3):

1, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 6 pts
2, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 5
3, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 4
4, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 3
5, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) 2
6, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) 1

Category 4 at Barhatch Lane (km 103):

1, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 10 pts
2, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 9
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 8
4, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 7
5, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 6
6, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 5
7, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 4
8, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 3
9, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
10, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Dorking, 10.2km:

1, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 5 pts
2, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 3
3, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 2
4, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 1

Guildford, km 33.7:

1, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 5 pts
2, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 3
3, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 2
4, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 1

Ockley, km 84.7:

1, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 5 pts
2, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 3
3, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 2
4, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 1

Most aggressive rider: Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport)

Teams:

1, Endura Racing, 10 hours 39 mins 21 secs
2, Liquigas - Cannondale,
3, An Post - Sean Kelly, at 3 secs
4, Team NetApp,
5, Euskaltel - Euskadi,
6, Node 4 - Giordana, at 12 secs
7, Rapha Condor,
8, Saur - Sojasun,
9, UnitedHealthcare, at 18 secs
10, Sky Procycling,
11, Raleigh - GAC, at 19 secs
12, UK Youth Cycling, at 21 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp,
14, IG - Sigma Sport, at 25 secs
15, Great Britain 58 secs
16, Orica - GreenEdge, at 5 mins 10 secs
17, Vacansoleil - DCM, at 10 mins 50 secs

Final general classification:

1, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 33 hours 11 mins 22 secs
2, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) at 18 secs
3, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 23 secs
4, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 min 2 secs
5, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare) at 1 min 12 secs
6, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) at 2 mins 1 secs
7, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun)
8, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) at 2 mins 14 secs
9, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 35 secs
10, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) at 4 mins 30 secs
11, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) at 4 mins 52 secs
12, David Clarke (Node 4 - Giordana) at 4 mins 54 secs
13, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) at 5 mins 43 secs
14, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 2 secs
15, Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 6 mins 15 secs
16, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain)
17, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM) at 6 mins 20 secs
18, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 13 secs
19, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 7 mins 33 secs
20, Yannick Talabardon (Saur - Sojasun) at 7 mins 37 secs
21, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling) at 11 mins 10 secs
22, Richard Lang (Rapha Condor) at 12 mins 22 secs
23, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) at 12 mins 58 secs
24, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) at 13 mins 2 secs
25, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) at 13 mins 34 secs
26, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) at 13 mins 48 secs
27, Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 14 mins 26 secs
28, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) at 16 mins 43 secs
29, Evan Oliphant (Raleigh - GAC) at 16 mins 55 secs
30, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) at 18 mins 57 secs
31, Liam Holohan (Raleigh - GAC) at 19 mins 18 secs
32, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) at 19 mins 25 secs
33, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) at 19 mins 33 secs
34, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) at 20 mins 24 secs
35, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) at 20 mins 32 secs
36, David McGowan (UK Youth Cycling) at 20 mins 41 secs
37, Ben Grenda (Rapha Condor) at 20 mins 44 secs
38, Adrian Saez de Arregui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 21 mins 3 secs
39, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 21 mins 18 secs
40, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 21 mins 39 secs
41, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) at 22 mins 13 secs
42, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 22 mins 32 secs
43, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 23 mins 12 secs
44, Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 26 mins 14 secs
45, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 33 secs
46, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 27 mins 50 secs
47, Jacob Rathe (Garmin - Sharp) at 28 mins 40 secs
48, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) at 28 mins 58 secs
49, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) at 31 mins 14 secs
50, Simon Yates (Great Britain 31 mins 27 secs
51, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) at 32 mins 25 secs
52, Jonathan McEvoy (Endura Racing) at 35 mins 18 secs
53, Christofer Stevenson (UK Youth Cycling) at 35 mins 35 secs
54, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) at 36 mins 25 secs
55, Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare) at 38 mins 2 secs
56, Jeremy Hunt (Sky Procycling) at 38 mins 30 secs
57, Daniel Lloyd (IG - Sigma Sport) at 39 mins 28 secs
58, Christopher Jennings (Rapha Condor) at 40 mins 51 secs
59, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) at 40 mins 53 secs
60, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) at 43 mins 28 secs
61, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) at 43 mins 49 secs
62, Ian Bibby (Endura Racing) at 44 mins 51 secs
63, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 46 mins 25 secs
64, Alistair Slater (Great Britain 46 mins 32 secs
65, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) at 46 mins 52 secs
66, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) at 49 mins 12 secs
67, Tom Last (IG - Sigma Sport) at 49 mins 40 secs
68, Owain Doull (Great Britain 52 mins 4 secs
69, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge) at 53 mins 16 secs
70, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) at 53 mins 24 secs
71, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM) at 1:0 mins 15 secs
72, Marco Benffato (Liquigas - Cannondale) at 1:7 mins 18 secs
73, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1:8 mins 0 secs
74, Tom Moses (Great Britain 1 hours 13 mins 15 secs
75, George Atkins (Great Britain 1 hours 16 mins 39 secs
76, Michael Hepburn (Orica - GreenEdge) at 1 hours 32 mins 37 secs

Points:

1, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) 76 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Sky Procycling) 59
3, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 56
4, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 56
5, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge) 53
6, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 50
7, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 38
8, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 34
9, Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin - Sharp) 32
10, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 31
11, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) 29
12, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin - Sharp) 26
13, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 19
14, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp) 18
15, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 17
16, Yanto Barker (UK Youth Cycling) 17
17, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil - DCM) 16
18, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
19, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 15
20, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 15
21, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 14
22, Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas - Cannondale) 13
23, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 13
24, Aidis Kruopis (Orica - GreenEdge) 13
25, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 12
26, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) 11
27, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare) 9
28, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 9
29, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 9
30, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 9

KOM:

1, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 86 pts
2, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 67
3, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 49
4, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura Racing) 44
5, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 44
6, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 43
7, Leopold Koenig (Team NetApp) 34
8, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 26
9, Damiano Caruso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 25
10, Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 25
11, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 24
12, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 23
13, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 23
14, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 22
15, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 20
16, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 19
17, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 19
18, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 19
19, Josh Edmondson (Great Britain) 18
20, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) 18
21, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) 18
22, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 18
23, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 17
24, Nathan Haas (Garmin - Sharp) 16
25, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 16
26, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 16
27, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 12
28, Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 12
29, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM) 12
30, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) 10

Sprints:

1, Peter Williams (Node 4 - Giordana) 45 pts
2, Marcin Bialoblocki (Node 4 - Giordana) 23
3, Mathew Cronshaw (Node 4 - Giordana) 13
4, Kristian House (Rapha Condor) 11
5, Jack Bobridge (Orica - GreenEdge) 11
6, Leigh Howard (Orica - GreenEdge) 10
7, Ivan Basso (Liquigas - Cannondale) 10
8, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil - DCM) 10
9, Bernard Sulzberger (Raleigh - GAC) 9
10, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) 8
11, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) 8
12, Graham Briggs (Raleigh - GAC) 8
13, Niklas Gustavsson (UK Youth Cycling) 8
14, Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) 7
15, Matthias Krizek (Liquigas - Cannondale) 7
16, Magnus Backstedt (UK Youth Cycling) 7
17, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post - Sean Kelly) 7
18, Peter Hawkins (IG - Sigma Sport) 6
19, Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) 5
20, Jacek Morajko (Vacansoleil - DCM) 5
21, Russell Downing (Endura Racing) 5
22, Niels Wytinck (An Post - Sean Kelly) 5
23, Simon Richardson (IG - Sigma Sport) 4
24, Dan Craven (IG - Sigma Sport) 4
25, David Le Lay (Saur - Sojasun) 3
26, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) 2
27, Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) 2
28, Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
29, Jerome Coppel (Saur - Sojasun) 1
30, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) 1

Teams:

1, Saur - Sojasun, 99 hours 41 mins 34 secs
2, UnitedHealthcare, at 2 mins 51 secs
3, Team NetApp, at 5 mins 50 secs
4, Garmin - Sharp, at 12 mins 36 secs
5, Endura Racing, at 14 mins 33 secs
6, Liquigas - Cannondale, at 18 mins 17 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 20 mins 46 secs
8, An Post - Sean Kelly, at 21 mins 50 secs
9, Node 4 - Giordana, at 24 mins 6 secs
10, UK Youth Cycling, at 29 mins 10 secs
11, Sky Procycling, at 30 mins 44 secs
12, Raleigh - GAC, at 32 mins 50 secs
13, Rapha Condor, at 41 mins 31 secs
14, IG - Sigma Sport, at 42 mins 52 secs
15, Great Britain 1:6 mins 6 secs
16, Vacansoleil - DCM, at 1 hours 13 mins 56 secs
17, Orica - GreenEdge, at 1 hours 36 mins 45 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC