Tony Martin seizes Tour of Beijing lead with first road race stage win in three years
  October 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Tony Martin seizes Tour of Beijing lead with first road race stage win in three years

by Shane Stokes at 5:21 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour of Beijing
 
Solo break pays off for last year’s overall winner

Tony MartinDefending champion Tony Martin said prior to this year’s Tour of Beijing meant that the absence of a time trial would mean he would have to completely rethink his way of approaching the race; he showed success in that goal today, soloing to the stage victory and grabbing the leader’s jersey.

The German Omega Pharma Quick Step rider attacked on the final descent and gained time on those behind, hitting the line 46 seconds clear of Astana’s Francesco Gavazzi and Eros Capecchi (Liquigas Cannondale).

Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale), Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp), Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) and Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) were also in the group, taking the remaining places in the top eight, with the next riders four seconds back.

Overnight leader Elia Viviani (Liquigas Cannondale) was far back and was thus unable to prevent Martin taking over at the top.

The significance of the latter’s ride was reflected in the fact that this was his first road stage win since the 2009 Tour de Suisse. There’s three days of racing to go, but the German now holds a fifty second advantage over closest challenger Gavazzi and is looking good.

“I came to China to try to get a good result, even if there was no TT this year,” Martin said afterwards. “I knew I had to try something without the TT. I knew, in the right moment, I had to take a chance. Today I felt good. There was a tough climb at the beginning, but I passed it without problem. About 25km from the finish there was a little downhill section after the climb. I turned and saw I had a small gap between me and the rest of the group, so I decided to go. Then, I did my own time trial giving my best — it worked in the end.

“It's super nice, especially for me because it is unusual to win a road stage. I am always happy to win the time trials, but it is quite amazing for me to win a stage like this.”

The 126 kilometre stage from Bird’s Nest Olympic Stadium to Mentougou saw a break of five riders go clear 34 kilometres after the drop of the flag. Former Spanish national champion Juan Manuel Gárate (Rabobank), David Tanner (Saxo Bank), Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team), Maxim Belkov (Katusha) and José Iván Gutiérrez (Movistar) worked well and opened up a lead of three minutes and 15 seconds after sixty kilometres of racing.

However a number of riders bridged across on the climb, including Martin, Giro d’Italia winner Ryder Hesjedal and his Garmin-Sharp team-mate Dan Martin, who picked up points there and on the subsequent first category ascent which peaked 83 kilometres from the start. That would earn him the King of the Mountains jersey.

The group split on the next climb and just after the summit, Tony Martin attacked with approximately 25 kilometres remaining and struck out for the finish.

The others chased but with leader being the current world time trial champion, it was going to be a very tough task to bring him back. So it proved, Martin soling in to finish well clear and to grab the race lead one year after doing so for the first time.

He’s hopeful that he can hang on to the jersey until the end of the race, but will take it one day at a time. “I feel good. Tomorrow it will be a question of tactics,” he said. “We can't let the dangerous breaks get away, and we have to manage the race. We have a good team here, so for sure we will do our best.

“I have a 50 second lead in the GC, but now we will see the competitors. All the riders in the top 10 are dangerous. Some are climbers, some are sprinters who will take advantage of the bonifications and go for the final sprints. It will be a fight, but we will do our best to protect the leader's jersey.”


Tour of Beijing (WorldTour)

Stage 2: Bird’s Nest Piazza - Men Tou Gou:


1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 2 hours 53 mins 5 secs
2, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 46 secs
3, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale)
4, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
5, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp)
7, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team)
8, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
9, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 50 secs
10, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
11, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan)
12, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp)
13, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)
14, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
15, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
16, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team)
17, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
18, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
19, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
20, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team)
21, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
22, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
23, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack-Nissan)
24, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
25, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 2 mins 53 secs
26, Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan)
27, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
28, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
29, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD)
30, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
31, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) at 2 mins 56 secs
32, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
33, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
34, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
35, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale)
36, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
37, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
38, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
39, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD)
40, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
41, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
42, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
43, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-Big Mat)
44, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
45, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp)
46, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
47, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
48, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
49, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
50, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
51, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
52, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
53, Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team)
54, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
55, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team)
56, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan)
57, Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 7 secs
58, Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) at 6 mins 33 secs
59, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan)
60, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
61, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
62, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
63, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team)
64, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) at 6 mins 58 secs
65, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 6 secs
66, Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
67, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
68, Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling)
69, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack-Nissan)
70, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan)
71, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team)
72, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
73, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol Team)
74, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
75, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
76, Javier Iriarte (Movistar Team)
77, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
78, Alex Howes (Garmin - Sharp)
79, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp)
80, Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto Belisol Team) at 13 mins 13 secs
81, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
82, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
83, Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
84, Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team)
85, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD)
86, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
87, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
88, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale)
89, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
90, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale)
91, Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat)
92, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team)
93, Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat)
94, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
95, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
96, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
97, Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
98, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team)
99, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
100, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol Team)
101, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
102, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
103, Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team)
104, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
105, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
106, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
107, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
108, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
109, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team)
110, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
111, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
112, Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD)
113, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)
114, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
115, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
116, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling)
117, Aaron Kemps (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
118, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
119, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team)
120, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
121, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
122, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
123, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
124, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
125, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
126, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
127, Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
128, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
129, Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
130, Rudiger Selig (Katusha Team)
131, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
132, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
133, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
134, Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp)
135, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team)
136, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 15 mins 41 secs
137, Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan)
138, Biao Liu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 31 secs
139, Kun Jiang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
HD Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
DNS Mauro Santambrogio (BMC Racing Team)
DNS Steve Houanard (AG2R La Mondiale)

Intermediate sprints:

Bei Qing Road (km 22)

1, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 5 pts
2, Kun Jiang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) 2
4, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 1

Xi Feng Shan Junction (km 47)

1, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 5 pts
2, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 3
3, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) 2
4, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) 1

King of the Mountains primes:

Gao Ya Kou (km 63)

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 12 pts
2, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
3, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 6
4, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 4
5, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) 2

Summit 2 (km 76.6)

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 5 pts
2, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
3, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
4, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Dong Fang Hong Tunnel (km 100)

1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 8 pts
2, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 6
3, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
4, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 2
5, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 2 hours 53 mins 51 secs
2, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
3, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 4 secs
4, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team)
5, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 7 secs
6, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
7, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 10 secs
8, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
9, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
10, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan)
11, Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) at 2 mins 21 secs
12, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan) at 5 mins 47 secs
13, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
14, Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 20 secs
15, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan)

Teams:

1, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 8 hours 43 mins 44 secs
2, Astana Pro Team, at 3 secs
3, Liquigas-Cannondale
4, AG2R La Mondiale
5, Garmin - Sharp
6, RadioShack-Nissan, at 4 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 7 secs
8, Movistar Team
9, Orica GreenEdge, at 2 mins 7 secs
10, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 10 secs
11, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3 mins 40 secs
12, Katusha Team, at 4 mins 19 secs
13, Lampre - ISD, at 4 mins 27 secs
14, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 7 mins 33 secs
15, FDJ-Big Mat, at 7 mins 56 secs
16, Lotto Belisol Team, at 8 mins 23 secs
17, Sky Procycling
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 9 mins 23 secs
19, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 14 mins 36 secs

General classification after stage 2:

1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 5 hours 30 mins 44 secs
2, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 50 secs
3, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 52 secs
4, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 56 secs
5, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
6, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp)
7, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
8, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
9, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) at 1 min 0 secs
10, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
11, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
13, Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team)
14, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan)
15, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
16, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp)
17, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
18, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 1 min 5 secs
19, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 6 secs
20, David Tanner (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 1 min 7 secs
21, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 1 min 9 secs
22, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
23, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack-Nissan)
24, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)
25, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) at 3 mins 0 secs
26, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 3 mins 2 secs
27, Manuele Mori (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 3 secs
28, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
29, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre - ISD) at 3 mins 6 secs
30, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha Team)
31, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
32, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
33, Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) at 3 mins 12 secs
34, Jaroslaw Marycz (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
35, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
36, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
37, Maxim Belkov (Katusha Team) at 3 mins 14 secs
38, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 3 mins 15 secs
39, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
40, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
41, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
42, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol Team)
43, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ-Big Mat)
44, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp)
45, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan)
46, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
47, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
48, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
49, Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
50, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
51, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
52, Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin - Sharp)
53, Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar Team)
54, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
55, Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 3 mins 27 secs
56, Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 43 secs
57, Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) at 5 mins 1 secs
58, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan) at 6 mins 43 secs
59, Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat)
60, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 52 secs
61, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
62, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 46 secs
63, Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 8 mins 16 secs
64, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 19 secs
65, Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 16 secs
66, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan)
67, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol Team)
68, Jos Van Emden (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 9 mins 25 secs
69, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin - Sharp)
70, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
71, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
72, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
73, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
74, Javier Iriarte (Movistar Team)
75, Anders Lund (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
76, Thomas Dekker (Garmin - Sharp)
77, Alex Dowsett (Sky Procycling)
78, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack-Nissan)
79, Alex Howes (Garmin - Sharp)
80, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 13 mins 13 secs
81, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 13 mins 17 secs
82, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 23 secs
83, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD)
84, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team)
85, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
86, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale)
87, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
88, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team)
89, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
90, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team)
91, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha Team)
92, Aaron Kemps (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
93, Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
94, Heinrich Haussler (Garmin - Sharp)
95, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat)
96, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale)
97, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
98, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling)
99, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
100, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha Team)
101, Davide Vigano (Lampre - ISD)
102, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol Team)
103, Marco Haller (Katusha Team)
104, Rudiger Selig (Katusha Team)
105, Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 29 secs
106, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol Team) at 13 mins 32 secs
107, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
108, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
109, Mehdi Sohrabi (Lotto Belisol Team)
110, Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas-Cannondale)
111, Anthony Geslin (FDJ-Big Mat)
112, Maarten Wynants (Rabobank Cycling Team)
113, Jetse Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team)
114, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
115, Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat)
116, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
117, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
118, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)
119, Grega Bole (Lampre - ISD)
120, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
121, Davide Cimolai (Lampre - ISD)
122, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
123, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
124, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
125, Morris Possoni (Lampre - ISD)
126, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team)
127, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
128, Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 13 mins 44 secs
129, Mitchell Docker (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 14 mins 8 secs
130, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 14 mins 20 secs
131, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 14 mins 29 secs
132, Kenny De Haes (Lotto Belisol Team)
133, Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 14 mins 56 secs
134, Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) at 15 mins 4 secs
135, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel - Euskadi) at 15 mins 7 secs
136, Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Nissan) at 16 mins 12 secs
137, Daniele Ratto (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 16 mins 38 secs
138, Kun Jiang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 48 secs
139, Biao Liu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 16 secs

Points:

1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 15 pts
2, Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) 15
3, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 14
4, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 14
5, Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) 13
6, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 13
7, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
8, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 12
9, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 11
10, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol Team) 11
11, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) 10
12, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 10
13, Theo Bos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 10
14, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 9
15, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) 9
16, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 8
17, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin - Sharp) 7
18, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre - ISD) 7
19, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) 6
20, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) 6

Mountains:

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Sharp) 17 pts
2, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) 10
3, Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) 9
4, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 8
5, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) 6
6, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
7, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
8, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) 2
9, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Sharp) 2
10, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
11, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at 5 hours 31 mins 40 secs
2, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol Team) at 4 secs
3, Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 9 secs
4, Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) at 13 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 10 secs
6, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) at 2 mins 16 secs
7, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
8, George Bennett (RadioShack-Nissan) at 2 mins 19 secs
9, Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
10, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
11, Adriano Malori (Lampre - ISD) at 4 mins 5 secs
12, Benjamin King (RadioShack-Nissan) at 5 mins 47 secs
13, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 56 secs
14, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack-Nissan) at 8 mins 20 secs
15, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol Team)

Teams classification:

1, Astana Pro Team, 16 hours 37 mins 14 secs
2, AG2R La Mondiale
3, Liquigas-Cannondale
4, Garmin - Sharp
5, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1 secs
6, Movistar Team, at 4 secs
7, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 6 secs
8, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 13 secs
9, Orica GreenEdge, at 2 mins 13 secs
10, BMC Racing Team, at 2 mins 16 secs
11, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3 mins 46 secs
12, Katusha Team, at 4 mins 16 secs
13, Lampre - ISD, at 4 mins 24 secs
14, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 7 mins 30 secs
15, FDJ-Big Mat, at 7 mins 53 secs
16, Lotto Belisol Team, at 8 mins 20 secs
17, Sky Procycling, at 8 mins 29 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 9 mins 20 secs
19, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 14 mins 42 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC