Thomas grabs stage win and race lead on day two of Santos Tour Down Under
  September 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Thomas grabs stage win and race lead on day two of Santos Tour Down Under

by VeloNation Press at 7:28 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Briton takes over from dropped Greipel

Geraint ThomasShowing the benefits of weight loss in recent months plus a greater focus on road training, Olympic team pursuit gold medallist Geraint Thomas raced to victory on today’s second stage of the Santos Tour Down Under.

The Team Sky rider broke clear on the final climb of Corkscrew Road, a 2.4 kilometres ascent which came inside the final fifteen minutes of racing. He reeled in George Bennett (RadioShack-Leopard), who had jumped first, and then dropped the Kiwi going over the top.

Thomas was rejoined by Bennett plus the latter’s team-mate Ben Hermans and Javier Moreno (Movistar) on the descent, but jumped from the back of the group to open an unbeatable lead in the sprint.

He finished one second clear of Moreno and Hermans, with Bennett being overhauled by Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco), Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) plus the rest of the peloton some three seconds later.

“I came here just to race hard and see if there was a possibility to win a stage,” Thomas said, delighted at both winning the stage and also taking over the ochre jersey of race leadership from stage one winner Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol). “GC (general classification) is a bonus. Having the jersey, I’ll try to keep it. If I do tomorrow, it’ll be a massive achievement.

“But tomorrow's hard enough so we'll see what happens there first.”

As expected, Greipel came under pressure on the lumpy stage and eventually finished over six minutes back. Thomas now holds a five second advantage over Moreno, with Hermans a further two seconds back. Those who finished in the bunch today are fourteen seconds down.

Moreno comes to the race one year after his team-mate Alejandro Valverde finished second overall. Valverde is not present this time round, but either Moreno or the team will try to take the overall.

“I am content,” he said. “Thomas made an intelligent sprint. He was superior in the finale. There’s nothing but to congratulate him.

“There's still another hard finale, so we will keep fighting to see if we can win. Thomas attacked very strong on the climb. I preferred to go at my rhythm and not blow up. We caught him on the descent and the four of worked together well to get to the finish line.

“At Movistar we are always fighting [for victory]. Last year, we were close to the win. We'll see if we can get it now.”

Early break builds solid lead:

The 116.5 kilometre stage began in Mt Barker and headed to Rostrevor. Soon after the drop of the flag, Calvin Watson (UniSA-Australia) jumped away and was joined by Will Clarke (Argos-Shimano), Frenchman Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R la Mondial) and Denmark's Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff).

Clarke beat Watson and Bonnafond to take top points at the Echunga intermediate sprint (32km) Clarke took the maximum poins ahead of Watson and Bonnafond, and beat Bonnafond and Juul Jensen at the second such sprint, 72 kilometres after the start.

Clarke was again first across the line at the second Jayco sprint (72km) where this time Bonnafond was second and Juul Jensen third. They stayed clear until inside the final 40 kilometres, with Clarke holding on longest but also being caught before the final climb.

Juul Jensen's had done a lot of driving in the break and ended up with the Europcar Most Competitive Rider of the Day as a result. “This attack today was planned because I wanted to redeem myself from yesterday’s stage, so the only thing to do was to break away,” he said afterwards. “The four of us cooperated pretty well. It was touch and go with the peloton before the first sprint, then we worked pretty well together until we got caught, unfortunately before the climb.”

Once onto that final ascent of Corkscrew Road, Bennett jumped ahead but was quickly closed down by Thomas. He went over the top alone but Bennett, Hermans and Moreno got up to him. However the Welshman didn’t panic, having checked out the finish before today, and knew where to make his move. Dropping off the back of the group slightly in order to have a run at the group and be at top speed as he passed the other three, he quickly opened a gap and held on to the line.

“We could see that Geraint was in really good shape already in December,” said his directeur sportif Kurt-Asle Arvesen. “He was really motivated to do this stage. He's been talking about this attack on Corkscrew all week, and he did it and managed to stay away.

“It's really good for him. He's in good form and he will be better in the classics. Now we try to keep the jersey to Sunday.”

The Santos Tour Down Under continues tomorrow with a 139 kilometre race between Unley and Stirling.

Click on the first photo below to see the full gallery of images from today's stage
 

 



Santos Tour Down Under (WorldTour)

January 23, Stage 2: Mount Barker to Rostrevor:


1, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 116.5 kilometres in 2 hours 44 mins 18 secs
2, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) at 1 secs
3, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard)
4, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 4 secs
5, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
6, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
7, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
8, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
9, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
10, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
11, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
12, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
13, Tiago Machado (Radioshack Leopard)
14, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
15, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) at 21 secs
17, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
18, Mikaël Cherel (Ag2r La Mondiale)
19, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
20, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM)
21, Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff)
22, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp)
23, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 24 secs
24, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 40 secs
25, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano)
26, Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff)
27, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) at 1 min 9 secs
28, Maxim Iglinsky (Astana)
29, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
30, Laurent Didier (Radioshack Leopard)
31, Andrey Amador (Movistar)
32, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale)
33, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel Euskadi)
34, Gregory Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
35, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
36, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
37, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
38, Matthew Hayman (Team Sky)
39, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min mins 18 secs
40, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale)
41, Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff)
42, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi)
43, Zakkary Dempster (UNI SA - Australia)
44, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale)
45, Brian Vandborg DNK Cannondale)
46, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 2 mins 23 secs
47, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
48, Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 2 mins 36 secs
49, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
50, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
51, Robert Hunter (Garmin Sharp)
52, Valerio Agnoli (Astana)
53, Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar)
54, Simone Ponzi (Astana)
55, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
56, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp)
57, Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano)
58, William Bonnet (FDJ)
59, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale)
60, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
61, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
62, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
63, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling)
64, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling)
65, Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff)
66, Federico Canuti (Cannondale)
67, Jens Voigt (Radioshack Leopard)
68, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM)
69, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 2 mins 49 secs
70, Mickael Delage (FDJ)
71, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
72, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
73, Jesse Sergent (Radioshack Leopard) at 3 mins 9 secs
74, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) at 3 mins 21 secs
75, Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 33 secs
76, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
77, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
78, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 17 secs
79, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia)
80, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 4 mins 53 secs
81, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp)
82, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
83, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM)
84, Gédiminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale)
85, Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff)
86, Davide Appollonio (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 4 mins 55 secs
87, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana)
88, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 5 mins 26 secs
89, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) at 5 mins 59 secs
90, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins
91, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 14 secs
92, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
93, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
94, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 19 secs
95, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling)
96, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
97, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
98, Andy Schleck (Radioshack Leopard)
99, Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel Euskadi)
100, Andrea Guardini (Astana)
101, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
102, Andreas Timmer (Argos-Shimano)
103, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
104, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)
105, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
106, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano)
107, Stuart O'Grady (Orica GreenEdge)
108, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano)
109, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia)
110, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
111, Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano)
112, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia)
113, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling)
114, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana)
115, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
116, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM)
117, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge)
118, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge)
119, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia)
120, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia)
121, Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff)
122, Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel Euskadi)
123, Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar)
124, Eros Capecchi (Movistar)
125, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
126, Timothy Duggan (Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 29 secs
127, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 6 mins 38 secs
128, Julian Kern (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 8 mins
129, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 18 secs
130, Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 14 mins 26 secs
131, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM)

King of the Mountain (Corkscrew Road):

1, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 16 pts
2, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 12
3, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard) 8
4, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) 6
5, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) 4
6, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2

Young riders:

1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2 hours 44 mins 22 secs
2, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
3, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
4, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
5, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
6, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
7, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 17 secs
8, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) at 1 min 5 secs
9, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
10, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
11, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 1 min 14 secs
12, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 2 mins 32 secs
13, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling)
14, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 2 mins 45 secs
15, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 4 mins 49 secs
16, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM)
17, Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff)
18, Davide Appollonio (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 4 mins 51 secs
19, Andrea Guardini (Astana) at 6 mins 15 secs
20, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)

Most aggressive rider: 1, Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff)

Teams:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 8 hours 13 mins 3 secs
2, Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 8 secs
3, Euskaltel Euskadi)
4, Movistar) at 1 min 22 secs
5, Team Sky) at 1 min 40 secs
6, Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 10 secs
7, Blanco Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 35 secs
8, FDJ)
9, Ag2r La Mondiale) at 2 mins 39 secs
10, Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 52 secs
11, Cannondale) at 3 mins 36 secs
12, Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 40 secs
13, Astana) at 3 mins 57 secs
14, Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
15, Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 30 secs
16, BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 53 secs
17, UNI SA - Australia) at 6 mins 35 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM) at 7 mins 41 secs
19, Orica GreenEdge) at 9 mins 44 secs

General classification:

1, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 6 hours 19 mins 32 secs
2, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) at 5 secs
3, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) at 7 secs
4, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 14 secs
5, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling)
6, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
7, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
8, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
9, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
10, Tiago Machado (Radioshack Leopard)
11, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
12, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
13, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
14, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
15, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) at 30 secs
17, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 31 secs
18, Mikaël Cherel (Ag2r La Mondiale)
19, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
20, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
21, Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff)
22, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp)
23, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 34 mins
24, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 50 secs
25, Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff)
26, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) at 1 min 19 secs
27, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale)
28, Maxim Iglinsky (Astana)
29, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
30, Gregory Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
31, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel Euskadi)
32, Laurent Didier (Radioshack Leopard)
33, Andrey Amador (Movistar)
34, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale)
35, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
36, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 1 min 25 secs
37, Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 28 secs
38, Zakkary Dempster (UNI SA - Australia)
39, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
40, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi)
41, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale)
42, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 35 secs
43, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 18 secs
44, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 2 mins 33 secs
45, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
46, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) at 2 mins 43 secs
47, Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 2 mins 44 secs
48, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM)
49, Simone Ponzi (Astana) at 2 mins 45 secs
50, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 46 secs
51, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale)
52, Federico Canuti (Cannondale)
53, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling)
54, Robert Hunter (Garmin Sharp)
55, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
56, Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano)
57, Jens Voigt (Radioshack Leopard)
58, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling)
59, Brian Vandborg DNK Cannondale) at 2 mins 47 secs
60, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 2 mins 53 secs
61, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 56 secs
62, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 2 mins 59 secs
63, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
64, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 3 mins 13 secs
65, Jesse Sergent (Radioshack Leopard) at 3 mins 19 secs
66, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
67, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) at 3 mins 31 secs
68, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 3 mins 43 secs
69, Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
70, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
71, Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) at 4:5 secs
72, Valerio Agnoli (Astana)
73, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma - Quick Step)
74, Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff)
75, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
76, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia) at 4 mins 27 secs
77, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
78, Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5:3 secs
79, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) at 5:5 secs
80, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 11 secs
81, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 5 mins 36 secs
82, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 5 mins 46 secs
83, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) at 6:9 secs
84, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 10 secs
85, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 14 secs
86, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 25 secs
87, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) at 6 mins 27 secs
88, Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 6 mins 29 secs
89, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia)
90, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
91, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
92, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)
93, Stuart O'Grady (Orica GreenEdge)
94, Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar)
95, Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel Euskadi)
96, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
97, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia)
98, Timothy Duggan (Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 39 secs
99, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 49 secs
100, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 1 sec
101, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 31 secs
102, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 46 secs
103, Andy Schleck (Radioshack Leopard) at 7 mins 48 secs
104, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
105, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling)
106, Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano)
107, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge)
108, Eros Capecchi (Movistar)
109, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 7 mins 52 secs
110, Gédiminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale)
111, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 8 mins 4 secs
112, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 8 mins 7 secs
113, Julian Kern (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 8 mins 10 secs
114, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
115, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 28 secs
116, Davide Appollonio (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 9 mins 9 secs
117, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 12 secs
118, Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 17 secs
119, Andrea Guardini (Astana) at 9 mins 18 secs
120, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
121, Andreas Timmer (Argos-Shimano)
122, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano)
123, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM)
124, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) at 10 mins 21 secs
125, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
126, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 10 mins 33 secs
127, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA – Australia) at 10 mins 41 secs
128, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 10 mins 42 secs
129, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) at 10 mins 47 secs
130, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 14 mins 36 secs
131, Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM)

Points:

1, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) 19 pts
2, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 15
3, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 15
4, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 14
5, Simone Ponzi (Astana) 14
6, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 14
7, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) 13
8, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) 13
9, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 12
10, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) 11
11, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) 11
12, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) 10
13, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 10
14, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 10
15, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) 9
16, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 9
17, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling) 8
18, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 8
19, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) 7
20, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard) 6
21, Zakkary Dempster (UNI SA - Australia) 6
22, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 5
23, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale) 5
24, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) 5
25, Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) 3
26, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) 3
27, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) 3
28, Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) 2

Mountains:

1, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 16 pts
2, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 12
3, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 10
4, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard) 8
5, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) 6
6, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) 6
7, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) 4
8, Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
9, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2
10, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2

Young rider:

1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 6 hours 19 mins 46 secs
2, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
3, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
4, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
5, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
6, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
7, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 17 secs
8, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) at 1 min 5 secs
9, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
10, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 1 min 14 secs
11, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 21 secs
12, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) at 2 mins 32 secs
13, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling)
14, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 2 mins 39 secs
15, Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 49 secs
16, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 5 mins 32 secs
17, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) at 6 mins 13 secs
18, Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 6 mins 15 secs
19, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
20, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia)

Teams:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 18 hours 59 mins 15 secs
2, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 1 min 8 secs
3, Lotto Belisol
4, Movistar, at 1 min 22 secs
5, Team Sky, at 1 min 40 secs
6, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 2 mins 10 secs
7, Blanco Pro Cycling, at 2 mins 35 secs
8, FDJ
9, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2 mins 39 secs
10, Garmin Sharp, at 2 mins 52 secs
11, Cannondale, at 3 mins 36 secs
12, Lampre-Merida, at 3 mins 40 secs
13, Astana, at 3 mins 57 secs
14, Omega Pharma - Quick Step
15, BMC Racing Team, at 5 mins 53 secs
16, UNI SA – Australia, at 6 mins 35 secs
17, Argos-Shimano, at 6 mins 49 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7 mins 41 secs
19, Orica GreenEdge, at 9 mins 44 secs

 

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC