Santos Tour Down Under: Tom-Jelter Slagter takes stage three with final kilometre attack
  October 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Santos Tour Down Under: Tom-Jelter Slagter takes stage three with final kilometre attack

by Ben Atkins at 5:20 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Geraint Thomas holds onto ochre jersey as Dutch prodigy escapes for hilly stage win

tom-jelter slagterTom-Jelter Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) took his first ever professional victory - and the first for jis new look Dutch team - on the third stage of the Santos Tour Down Under, between Unley and Stirling, as he attacked in the final metres of the uphill finish. The 23-year-old Dutchman, wearing the best young rider’s jersey, managed to hold off a chase from Australian sprinter Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) and World champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) to win the stage by more than a bike length.

Race leader Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) finished in fourth place and, despite Slagter taking a ten second time bonus on the line, held on to the ochre jersey by a slim-five second margin over the Dutchman.

"Wat a mooie aankomst [what a beautiful finish]!" Slagter exclaimed after the stage. "I couldn’t expect anything better for my first pro win.

"[Team mate] David Tanner put the hammer down with one kilometre to go, that was pretty far but he delivered me in a really good position to open my sprint with 350 metres to go,” he explained.

The 139km stage, which consisted of a short hop from Unley to the finish town of Sterling -via the climb to the Eagle on the Hill - followed by six laps of a hilly 21km circuit, was subject to the usual attacks, with a group of around 25 riders breaking clear on the early climb.

The first break of the race came after just seven kilometres, after Jack Bobridge (Blanco) had led the peloton over the top of Eagle on the Hill, as the two (unrelated) Australian Clarkes in the race - Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) and William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) - jumped clear.

The two riders worked well together and, by the time they had reached the finish line in Stirling for the first time, were 3’25” ahead of the peloton. Thomas’ Sky team had installed itself on the front of the peloton by now, however, and the gap was not allowed to get any wider.

geraint thomasWith neither of the leaders any immediate threat to Thomas in the general classification, Team Sky was happy to leave them out in front of the race to eat up the time bonuses at the two intermediate sprints, in Heathfield after 35.2km and 56.6km. Thomas himself took third place in the first sprint, to take the one remaining second and increase his overall lead a little, while Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) attacked out of the peloton to take the second one to prevent the Welshman from doing so.

Gradually the two riders’ lead was eaten away by Team Sky until, with 51km to go, it was just 1’45”. With the leaders so close, however, a group of six riders took the opportunity to escape the peloton and bridge across.

Joining the two Clarkes were Simon Clarke’s Orica-GreenEdge teammate Daryl Impey, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing), Andrey Amador (Movistar), Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM), Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) and Brian Vandborg (Cannondale).

It was at this point that there was a crash in the peloton, which brought down Timmy Duggan (Saxo-Tinkoff), and the US champion left the race with what was later confirmed as a fractured collarbone.

The peloton was not keen to allow this new expanded breakaway take much time, and as it entered the final circuit it had no more than 20 seconds. Further attacks began, however, with Damien Howson (UniSA) and Christopher Juul-Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) both attacking the peloton; Vandborg was dropped from the breakaway group up ahead.

Inside the final 15km Morabito and Amador tried to get away from the lead group but, as they were pulled back, William Clarke and van Poppel were both dropped. The small gap to the peloton was continuing to shrink, however, and with little more than five kilometres to go the race was back together.

Almost immediately the break was caught Tiago Machado (RadioShack-Leopard) jumped clear, but the Portuguese rider was only able to get a few seconds clear before being pulled back. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) then launched a move of his own, and led the race into the final kilometre, but the peloton was lining itself up for the uphill sprint and the Tasmanian was caught as Tanner began to lead Slagter into the finishing straight.

Slagter then made his move and managed to hold off Goss and Gilbert as he took his first ever professional victory.

Click on the first image below to see the full gallery
 

 




Santos Tour Down Under, Adelaide, Australia (WorldTour)

Stage 3: Unley to Stirling:


1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 139 kilometres in 3 hours 36 mins 46 secs
2, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge)
3, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
4, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
5, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)
6, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar )
7, Simone Ponzi (Astana)
8, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida
9, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
10, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
11, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
12, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar)
13, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM)
14, Mikaël Cherel (Ag2r La Mondiale)
15, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
16, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
17, Robert Hunter (Garmin Sharp)
18, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard)
19, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
20, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
21, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
22, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia)
23, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
24, Tiago Machado (Radioshack Leopard)
25, Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
26, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
27, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
28, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 8 secs
29, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 11 secs
30, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 12 secs
31, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
32, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 18 secs
33, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) at 21 secs
34, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) at mins 26 secs
35, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 3
36, Zakkary Dempster (UNI SA - Australia)
37, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 33 secs
38, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 42 secs
39, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale)
40, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
41, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
42, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 46 secs
43, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 5
44, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 52 secs
45, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 57 secs
46, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 1 min 14 secs
47, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 21 secs
48, Gregory Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
49, Stuart O'Grady (Orica GreenEdge) at 1 min 25 secs
50, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 1 min 29 secs
51, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 1 min 31 secs
52, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 36 secs
53, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling)
54, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
55, Andreas Timmer (Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 58 secs
56, Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano)
57, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 7 secs
58, Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
59, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 43 secs
60, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 8 secs
61, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 11 secs
62, Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
63, Valerio Agnoli (Astana)
64, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia)
65, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
66, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia)
67, Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) at 4 mins 31 secs
68, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale)
69, Jens Voigt (Radioshack Leopard)
70, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling)
71, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
72, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel Euskadi)
73, Federico Canuti (Cannondale)
74, Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar)
75, Andrey Amador (Movistar)
76, Eros Capecchi (Movistar)
77, William Bonnet (FDJ)
78, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
79, Maxim Iglinsky (Astana)
80, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
81, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
82, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
83, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 5 mins 55 secs
84, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
85, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano)
86, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 6 mins 36 secs
87, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM)
88, Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano)
89, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida)
90, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge)
91, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge)
92, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale)
93, Davide Appollonio (Ag2r La Mondiale)
94, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 21 secs
95, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)
96, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling)
97, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling)
98, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
99, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 7 mins 34 secs
100, Jesse Sergent (Radioshack Leopard)
101, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
102, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
103, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
104, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale)
105, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia)
106, Laurent Didier (Radioshack Leopard)
107, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi)
108, Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel Euskadi)
109, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling)
110, Andrea Guardini (Astana)
111, Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
112, Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel Euskadi)
113, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano)
114, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana)
115, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 48 secs
116, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 4 secs
117, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
118, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 11 mins 47 secs
119, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
120, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM)
121, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale)
122, Julian Kern (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 15 mins 13 secs
123, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) at 16 mins 47 secs
124, Andy Schleck (Radioshack Leopard)
125, Gédiminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale)
126, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling)
127, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
128, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 19 mins 39 secs
129, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
130, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 21 mins 36 secs

DNF: Timothy Duggan (Team Saxo Tinkoff)

Mountains:

1, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) 10 pts
2, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) 6
3, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) 4
4, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 2

Young rider:

1, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 36 mins 46 secs
2, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
3, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
4, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
5, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 8 secs
6, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia) at 12 secs
7, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 3
8, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 46 secs
9, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 52 secs
10, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 21 secs
11, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) at 4 mins 11 secs
12, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
13, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia)
14, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) at 4 mins 31 secs
15, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling)
16, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
17, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
18, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 6 mins 36 secs
19, Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano)
20, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge)

Most competitive: Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)

Teams:

1, Movistar, 10 hours 50 mins 18 secs
2, Radioshack Leopard
3, Garmin Sharp, at 30 secs
4, UNI SA – Australia, at 42 secs
5, Lotto Belisol, at 44 secs
6, Blanco Pro Cycling, at 50 secs
7, FDJ, at 54 secs
8, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 1 min 9 secs
9, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1 hours 24 secs
10, Lampre-Merida, at 2 mins 3 secs
11, Orica GreenEdge, at 2 mins 7 secs
12, Sky Procycling, at 3 mins 43 secs
13, BMC Racing Team, at 4 mins 8 secs
14, Astana, at 4 mins 11 secs
15, Team Saxo Tinkoff
16, Argos-Shimano, at 4 mins 14 secs
17, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 4 mins 31 secs
18, Cannondale, at 6 mins 6 secs
19, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7 mins 2 secs

General classification after stage three:

1, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 9 hours 56 mins 17 secs
2, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 5 secs
3, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) at 6 secs
4, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) at 8 secs
5, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 15 secs
6, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
7, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
8, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
9, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
10, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
11, Tiago Machado (Radioshack Leopard)
12, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
13, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
14, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 23 secs
15, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) at 31 secs
16, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 32 secs
17, Mikaël Cherel (Ag2r La Mondiale)
18, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
19, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
20, Chris Anker Sorensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
21, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 35 secs
22, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 2 secs
23, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 1 min 29 secs
24, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 1 min 32 secs
25, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
26, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) at 1 min 5
27, Zakkary Dempster (UNI SA - Australia) at 1 min 59 secs
28, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 2 mins 8 secs
29, Gregory Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 41 secs
30, Simone Ponzi (Astana) at 2 mins 46 secs
31, Robert Hunter (Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 47 secs
32, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 52 secs
33, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 53 secs
34, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 57 secs
35, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 3 mins 11 secs
36, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 3 mins 16 secs
37, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 26 secs
38, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 27 secs
39, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) at 3 mins 32 secs
40, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 37 secs
41, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 3 mins 4
42, Mathew Hayman (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 55 secs
43, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 4 mins 23 secs
44, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia) at 4 mins 28 secs
45, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 4 mins 31 secs
46, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 4 mins 41 secs
47, Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 45 secs
48, Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 4 mins 52 secs
49, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 5 mins 42 secs
50, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) at 5 mins 51 secs
51, Maxim Iglinsky (Astana)
52, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel Euskadi)
53, Andrey Amador (Movistar)
54, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 22 secs
55, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 44 secs
56, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 48 secs
57, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 12 secs
58, Federico Canuti (Cannondale) at 7 mins 18 secs
59, Jens Voigt (Radioshack Leopard)
60, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling)
61, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 2
62, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 31 secs
63, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 7 mins 45 secs
64, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 55 secs
65, Amael Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
66, Stuart O'Grady (Orica GreenEdge)
67, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
68, Blel Kadri (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 7 mins 56 secs
69, Valerio Agnoli (Astana) at 8 mins 17 secs
70, Christopher Sutton (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 25 secs
71, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 36 secs
72, Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) at 8 mins 37 secs
73, Laurent Didier (Radioshack Leopard) at 8 mins 54 secs
74, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 9 mins 3 secs
75, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 15 secs
76, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
77, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 19 secs
78, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 9 mins 22 secs
79, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 10 mins 21 secs
80, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) at 10 mins 22 secs
81, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) at 10 mins 39 secs
82, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) at 10 mins 41 secs
83, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 10 mins 42 secs
84, Jesse Sergent (Radioshack Leopard) at 10 mins 54 secs
85, Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar) at 11 mins 1 secs
86, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
87, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 7 secs
88, Andreas Timmer (Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 17 secs
89, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 27 secs
90, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) at 11 mins 3
91, Eros Capecchi (Movistar) at 12 mins 2
92, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 12 mins 23 secs
93, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 12 mins 34 secs
94, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 12 mins 36 secs
95, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) at 12 mins 4
96, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) at 12 mins 46 secs
97, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 13 mins 49 secs
98, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 13 mins 51 secs
99, Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 14 mins 4 secs
100, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia)
101, Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel Euskadi)
102, Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 25 secs
103, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge)
104, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale) at 14 mins 34 secs
105, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 14 mins 36 secs
106, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) at 14 mins 53 secs
107, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling)
108, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 5 secs
109, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 9 secs
110, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 15 mins 23 secs
111, Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp) at 15 mins 27 secs
112, Davide Appollonio (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 15 mins 46 secs
113, Andrea Guardini (Astana) at 16 mins 53 secs
114, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano)
115, Bernhard Eisel (Sky Procycling) at 17 mins 55 secs
116, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano)
117, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 20 mins 3
118, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 20 mins 47 secs
119, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 21 mins 6 secs
120, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 22 mins 9 secs
121, Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 22 mins 11 secs
122, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 23 mins 17 secs
123, Julian Kern (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 23 mins 24 secs
124, Andy Schleck (Radioshack Leopard) at 24 mins 36 secs
125, Gédiminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 24 mins 4
126, Luke Rowe (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 58 secs
127, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 26 mins 24 secs
128, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 27 mins 13 secs
129, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) at 28 mins 35 secs
130, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 58 secs

Points classification:

1, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 29 pts
2, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 27
3, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) 27
4, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 24
5, Simone Ponzi (Astana) 23
6, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) 20
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 18
8, Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 15
9, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 14
10, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica GreenEdge) 14
11, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) 13
12, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) 13
13, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) 11
14, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) 11
15, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) 11
16, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 10
17, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 10
18, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) 9
19, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 9
20, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling) 8


Mountains classification:

1, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) 16 pts
2, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) 16
3, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 14
4, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 10
5, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard) 8
6, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) 6
7, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) 6
8, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) 4
9, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) 4
10, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Tinkoff) 4
11, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2
12, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2

Young riders classification:

1, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
2, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 1 sec
3, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
4, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
5, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 18 secs
6, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 57 secs
7, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia) at 1 min 27 secs
8, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 52 secs
9, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 3 mins 35 secs
10, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) at 5 mins 46 secs
11, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 13 secs
12, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 8 mins 58 secs
13, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 9 mins 1
14, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 14 secs
15, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 10 mins 16 secs
16, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) at 10 mins 34 secs
17, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) at 10 mins 36 secs
18, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 56 secs
19, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 12 mins 18 secs
20, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 12 mins 29 secs

Team:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 29 hours 49 mins 33 secs
2, Movistar, at 1 min 22 secs
3, Lotto Belisol, at 1 min 52 secs
4, Garmin Sharp, at 3 mins 22 secs
5, Blanco Pro Cycling, at 3 mins 25 secs
6, FDJ, at 3 mins 29 secs
7, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4 mins 3 secs
8, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 5 mins 6 secs
9, Sky Procycling, at 5 mins 23 secs
10, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 5 mins 39 secs
11, Lampre-Merida, at 5 mins 43 secs
12, Team Saxo Tinkoff, at 6 mins 21 secs
13, UNI SA - Australia, at 7 mins 17 secs
14, Astana, at 8 mins 8 secs
15, Cannondale, at 9 mins 42 secs
16, BMC Racing Team, at 10 mins 1 secs
17, Argos-Shimano, at 11 mins 3 secs
18, Orica GreenEdge, at 11 mins 51 secs
19, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 14 mins 43 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC