Tour de San Luis: Kwiatkowski grabs race lead with solid time trial performance
  August 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Tour de San Luis: Kwiatkowski grabs race lead with solid time trial performance

by VeloNation Press at 7:59 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Tuft wins 19.2 kilometre time trial while yesterday’s winner Diniz slips back

Michal KwiatkowskiBenefiting from a strong performance in today’s time trial, Omega Pharma Quick Step rider Michal Kwiatkowski jumped from third overall to first in the general classification on the Tour de San Luis today.

The Polish rider was third quickest over the 19.2 kilometre distance, covering the route eleven seconds off the day’s winner Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) and four slower than runner-up Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos).

Overnight leader Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) was only 23rd and lost the leader’s jersey he had grabbed when he won yesterday’s mountain stage to the Mirador del Potrero. He lost one minute 20 seconds and is now fourth overall, 45 seconds off Kwiatkowski with four days left to race.

“It was really hot today, maybe more than 30 degrees,” the new overall leader Kwiatkowski said. “I did two laps of the TT this morning and knew the course was really simple. It had maybe two corners and two roundabouts, nothing really hard. The first part, everybody was trying to ride as fast possible because the second was really, really fast.”

Kwiatkowski was best at the intermediate checkpoint and his third on the stage saw him finish 22 seconds quicker than Tejay van Garderen. The BMC Racing Team leader is now second overall, 23 seconds back, with Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) a further eleven seconds adrift in third.

Of those, the new leader is most worried about the American. “Tejay van Garderen will be, for sure, the guy who will try to go for the GC in the next days,” he said, while also admitting that he doesn’t know what to expect about the others. “I didn't see the GC results, so it's hard to say who else is a contender at the moment. Contador and Nibali are great champions, so maybe they will try to win the stage tomorrow or attack for the GC.”

Tuft was pleased to pull off the win, particularly as he didn’t know what to expect. “This time of year, I’m not always sure what I’m going to get,” he said. “I’ve had good feelings, but I was a little surprised at how hard it felt when I was out there. I forget every year how hard it is. I think that’s what allows me to keep doing it.

“I did a lot of strength and endurance in the off season,” Tuft said, then acknowledged how he had worked with Orica – GreenEdge trainer Marc Quod. “Working with Quod has been really good. It’s probably been one of the better winters for me. I’ve focused on things that I don’t normally work. We kept the training really simple and I think that helped.”

“Another fortunate thing is that I came down early to Argentina,” he added. “I was able to adjust to the heat and riding in the local climate. That’s definitely been to my benefit.”

Contador said before the start of the race that he wasn’t in the shape needed to win, and so it proved. He was thirteenth fastest, 57 seconds back, and is now sixth overall. Directeur sportif Philippe Mauduit hinted that he might show tomorrow.

“Alberto did what he could on the time trial. Obviously he's far from peak condition, which is normal for this time of the year,” he said. “Tomorrow we'll have an even harder challenge on a mountainous stage over 170 kilometres and a demanding uphill finish, so I think we'll have a thrilling finale.”

As for Nibali, he was quicker than the Spaniard in the time trial. He placed a very solid fourth and was just fourteen seconds off the stage win. However time lost earlier in the race means that he is back in twelfth overall, nearly two minutes away from the lead.

Kwiatkowski said that he expected many teams to go on the attack tomorrow, and knows it will be a tough day to defend. He seems set for the challenge, though. “Other teams, not sure how many riders, maybe eight or nine may try to be in the break tomorrow, so it is not going to be easy,” he explained. “Some riders may try to win the stage, like Rodriguez of Katusha, for example. He may not be up for the GC anymore, but think he could go for the stage. A few riders who lost time in the TT today may try to win the stage as well.”


Tour de San Luis, Argentina (2.1)

Stage 4: San Luis individual time trial:


1, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) 19.2 kilometres in 22 mins 14 secs
2, Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) at 7 secs
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 secs
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 14 secs
5, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 19 secs
6, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 26 secs
7, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 33 secs
8, Eloy Teruel (Movistar Team) at 34 secs
9, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 47 secs
10, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 52 secs
11, Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar Team) at 54 secs
12, Alexander Wetternail (Team NetApp-Endura) at 55 secs
13, Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 57 secs
14, Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 59 secs
15, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 4 secs
16, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 5 secs
17, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 9 secs
18, Jesus Herrada (Movistar Team) at 1 min 11 secs
19, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 13 secs
20, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 1 min 15 secs
21, Daniel Moreno (Katusha Team) at 1 min 16 secs
22, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 18 secs
23, Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 1 min 20 secs
24, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 24 secs
25, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 25 secs
26, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 27 secs
27, Breno Sidoti (Funvic Brasilinvest)
28, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 28 secs
29, Angel Vicioso (Katusha Team) at 1 min 32 secs
30, Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 37 secs
31, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 38 secs
32, Pedro Nicacio (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 1 min 42 secs
33, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha Team)
34, Hector Rangel (Mexico) at 1 min mins 43 secs
35, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 44 secs
36, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge)
37, Andres I. Pereyra (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 1 min 49 secs
38, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 50 secs
39, Carlos Manarelli (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 1 min 52 secs
40, Juan Jose Cobo (Movistar Team)
41, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 56 secs
42, Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 57 secs
43, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 58 secs
44, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) at 2 mins 2 secs
45, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
46, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) at 2 mins 6 secs
47, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 7 secs
48, Patricio Almonacid (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 2 mins 8 secs
49, Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 9 secs
50, Luis Sepulveda (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 2 mins 10 secs
51, Alberto Losada (Katusha Team) at 2 mins 11 secs
52, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 12 secs
53, Javier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 2 mins 13 secs
54, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 14 secs
55, Andrey Sartasov (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 16 secs
56, Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 17 secs
57, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 21 secs
58, Arnold Alcolea (Cuba)
59, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 23 secs
60, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 24 secs
61, Juan A. Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 2 mins 26 secs
62, Alejandro Sivori (Argentina) at 2 mins 27 secs
63, Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 31 secs
64, Gabriel N. Juarez (Argentina) at 2 mins 33 secs
65, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge)
66, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
67, Claudio M. Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 2 mins 34 secs
68, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
69, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 35 secs
70, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 2 mins 36 secs
71, Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
72, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 38 secs
73, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 39 secs
74, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 40 secs
75, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos)
76, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
77, Gonzalo Garrido (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 2 mins 41 secs
78, Ignacio Prado (Mexico) at 2 mins 48 secs
79, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 2 mins 50 secs
80, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 52 secs
81, David Arroyo (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 59 secs
82, Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar Team)
83, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 3 mins 0 secs
84, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
85, Antonio Cabrera (Clos de Pirque-Trek)
86, Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 2 secs
87, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 10 secs
88, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 11 secs
89, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 3 mins 12 secs
90, Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 3 mins 13 secs
91, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba) at 3 mins 18 secs
92, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 19 secs
93, Yennier Lopez (Cuba) at 3 mins 20 secs
94, Mitch Docker (Orica GreenEdge)
95, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 22 secs
96, Magno Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 3 mins 24 secs
97, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 26 secs
98, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 28 secs
99, Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
100, Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 29 secs
101, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) at 3 mins 37 secs
102, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
103, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 38 secs
104, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 3 mins 39 secs
105, Julian P. Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 3 mins 42 secs
106, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 43 secs
107, Pieter Weening (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 48 secs
108, Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 3 mins 49 secs
109, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 3 mins 50 secs
110, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 52 secs
111, Gustavo Hernandez (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 3 mins 53 secs
112, Agustin Diaz (Cuba)
113, Francisco Chamorro (Funvic Brasilinvest)
114, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 3 mins 55 secs
115, Carlos Betancur (Ag2R La Mondiale)
116, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 3 mins 56 secs
117, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli)
118, Nicki Sorensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 0 secs
119, Manuel Belletti (Ag2R La Mondiale)
120, Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 4 secs
121, Leonardo Giordani (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
122, Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 4 mins 5 secs
123, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 mins 6 secs
124, Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 4 mins 8 secs
125, Ramiro Cabrera (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 4 mins 9 secs
126, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 10 secs
127, Lucas M. Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 4 mins 11 secs
128, Pedro Portuondo (Cuba) at 4 mins 12 secs
129, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
130, Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 mins 18 secs
131, Lisnandy Alonso (Cuba) at 4 mins 21 secs
132, Guido Palma (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 4 mins 22 secs
133, Jonathan McEvoy (Team NetApp-Endura)
134, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 4 mins 24 secs
135, Martin Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) at 4 mins 25 secs
136, Benjamin Noval (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
137, Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) at 4 mins 26 secs
138, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 28 secs
139, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 32 secs
140, Vojitech Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) at 4 mins 35 secs
141, Alfredo Gutierrez (Argentina) at 4 mins 36 secs
142, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 44 secs
143, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
144, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 4 mins 47 secs
145, Jesus Hernandez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 50 secs
146, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
147, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 52 secs
148, Sergio Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 54 secs
149, Bartiomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 4 mins 56 secs
150, Leandro Atencio (Argentina)
151, Alois Kankovsky (ASC Dukla Praha) at 4 mins 58 secs
152, Ivan Carvajal (Mexico)
153, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 5 mins 0 secs
154, Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 3 secs
155, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 5 mins 4 secs
156, Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 6 secs
157, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol) at 5 mins 10 secs
158, Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 5 mins 20 secs
159, Flavio De Luna (Mexico) at 5 mins 24 secs
160, Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) at 5 mins 31 secs
161, Fernando Barroso (Argentina) at 5 mins 32 secs
162, Leonel Sarrachine (Argentina) at 6 mins 28 secs
163, Walter F. Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 11 mins 5 secs
DNF Santiago A. Espindola (Buenos Aires Provincia)

Teams:

1, San Luis Somos Todos, 1 hour 8 mins 33 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 16 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 48 secs
4, BMC Racing Team, at 1 min 12 secs
5, Lampre-Merida, at 2 mins 14 secs
6, Orica GreenEdge, at 2 mins 26 secs
7, Funvic Brasilinvest, at 2 mins 38 secs
8, Katusha Team, at 2 mins 39 secs
9, Astana Pro Team
10, Lotto Belisol, at 3 mins 33 secs
11, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 45 secs
12, Androni Giocattoli, at 4 mins 15 secs
13, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 19 secs
14, Team NetApp-Endura, at 4 mins 24 secs
15, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 4 mins 49 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 5 mins 8 secs
17, Clos de Pirque-Trek
18, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 5 mins 29 secs
19, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 5 mins 32 secs
20, Caja Rural, at 5 mins 34 secs
21, Argentina, at 5 mins 45 secs
22, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 6 mins 42 secs
23, Cuba, at 7 mins 8 secs
24, Mexico, at 7 mins 38 secs
25, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 8 mins 50 secs
26, CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 10 mins 11 secs
27, ASC Dukla Praha, at 12 mins 7 secs

General classification after stage 4:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12 hours 30 mins 37 secs
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 23 secs
3, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 42 secs
4, Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 45 secs
5, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 54 secs
6, Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 10 secs
7, Daniel Diaz (San Luis Somos Todos) at 1 min 12 secs
8, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
9, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 24 secs
10, Jesus Herrada (Movistar Team)
11, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 37 secs
12, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 42 secs
13, Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar Team) at 1 min 52 secs
14, Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 57 secs
15, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 3 secs
16, Javier Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 2 mins 26 secs
17, Juan Jose Cobo (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 29 secs
18, Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 37 secs
19, Enzo Josue Moyano (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 40 secs
20, Andres I. Pereyra (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 2 mins 42 secs
21, Joao Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 44 secs
22, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 49 secs
23, Cayetano Jose Sarmiento (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
24, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 53 secs
25, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 56 secs
26, Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 1 secs
27, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 6 secs
28, Arnold Alcolea (Cuba) at 3 mins 23 secs
29, Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 25 secs
30, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 28 secs
31, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) at 3 mins 40 secs
32, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 54 secs
33, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 55 secs
34, Daniel Moreno (Katusha Team) at 3 mins 57 secs
35, Alejandro Sivori (Argentina) at 4 mins 11 secs
36, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 13 secs
37, David Arroyo (Caja Rural) at 4 mins 27 secs
38, Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) at 4 mins 44 secs
39, Carlos Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) at 4 mins 53 secs
40, Gonzalo Garrido (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 5 mins 6 secs
41, Gabriel N. Juarez (Argentina) at 5 mins 21 secs
42, Jesus Hernandez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 23 secs
43, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 27 secs
44, Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 57 secs
45, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 6 mins 4 secs
46, Patricio Almonacid (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 6 mins 5 secs
47, Sergio Godoy (San Luis Somos Todos) at 6 mins 9 secs
48, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 12 secs
49, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 20 secs
50, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) at 6 mins 22 secs
51, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) at 6 mins 29 secs
52, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 54 secs
53, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 6 secs
54, Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 17 secs
55, Pieter Weening (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 47 secs
56, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 51 secs
57, Yasmani Martinez (Cuba)
58, Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 8 mins 52 secs
59, Alberto Losada (Katusha Team) at 8 mins 53 secs
60, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 18 secs
61, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 22 secs
62, Flavio De Luna (Mexico) at 9 mins 38 secs
63, Claudio M. Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 9 mins 41 secs
64, Carlos Manarelli (Funvic Brasilinvest)
65, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 44 secs
66, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 52 secs
67, Pedro Nicacio (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 9 mins 58 secs
68, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 10 mins 1 secs
69, Eloy Teruel (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 3 secs
70, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 10 mins 23 secs
71, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 24 secs
72, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) at 10 mins 25 secs
73, Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 37 secs
74, Angel Vicioso (Katusha Team) at 11 mins 1 secs
75, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha Team) at 11 mins 7 secs
76, Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 9 secs
77, Xavier Florencio (Katusha Team) at 11 mins 42 secs
78, Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 45 secs
79, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 11 mins 47 secs
80, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 11 mins 48 secs
81, Carlos Betancur (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 11 mins 53 secs
82, Jeff Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 0 secs
83, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 47 secs
84, Mitch Docker (Orica GreenEdge) at 12 mins 49 secs
85, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 12 mins 59 secs
86, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 5 secs
87, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 13 mins 26 secs
88, Leonardo Giordani (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 13 mins 33 secs
89, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 35 secs
90, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida) at 13 mins 50 secs
91, Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 14 mins 49 secs
92, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 15 mins 4 secs
93, Ramiro Cabrera (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 15 mins 8 secs
94, Jonathan McEvoy (Team NetApp-Endura) at 17 mins 4 secs
95, Nicki Sorensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 37 secs
96, Benjamin Noval (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 44 secs
97, Sergio Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 51 secs
98, Alexander Wetternail (Team NetApp-Endura) at 21 mins 25 secs
99, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 57 secs
100, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge) at 22 mins 14 secs
101, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 22 mins 37 secs
102, Agustin Diaz (Cuba) at 22 mins 39 secs
103, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 22 mins 41 secs
104, Andrey Sartasov (San Luis Somos Todos) at 22 mins 46 secs
105, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 23 mins 3 secs
106, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 23 mins 6 secs
107, Ignacio Prado (Mexico) at 23 mins 18 secs
108, Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 59 secs
109, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 24 mins 5 secs
110, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) at 24 mins 17 secs
111, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 24 mins 25 secs
112, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 24 mins 26 secs
113, Manuel Belletti (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 30 secs
114, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura) at 24 mins 36 secs
115, Pedro Portuondo (Cuba) at 24 mins 42 secs
116, Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura) at 24 mins 48 secs
117, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 24 mins 54 secs
118, Luca Paolini (Katusha Team) at 24 mins 56 secs
119, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 25 mins 3 secs
120, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 4 secs
121, Vojitech Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) at 25 mins 5 secs
122, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 25 mins 14 secs
123, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
124, Juan Jose Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 25 mins 25 secs
125, Bartiomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 25 mins 26 secs
126, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 25 mins 33 secs
127, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 25 mins 34 secs
128, Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
129, Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 38 secs
130, Lisnandy Alonso (Cuba) at 25 mins 53 secs
131, Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) at 26 mins 1 secs
132, Lucas M. Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 26 mins 2 secs
133, Gustavo Hernandez (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 26 mins 5 secs
134, Alois Kankovsky (ASC Dukla Praha) at 26 mins 11 secs
135, Juan A. Lucero (San Luis Somos Todos) at 26 mins 16 secs
136, Breno Sidoti (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 26 mins 17 secs
137, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) at 26 mins 34 secs
138, Leandro Atencio (Argentina) at 26 mins 35 secs
139, Martin Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) at 27 mins 38 secs
140, Hector Rangel (Mexico) at 27 mins 49 secs
141, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 28 mins 37 secs
142, Guido Palma (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 29 mins 41 secs
143, Luis Sepulveda (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 30 mins 29 secs
144, Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 30 mins 58 secs
145, Alfredo Gutierrez (Argentina) at 32 mins 41 secs
146, Antonio Cabrera (Clos de Pirque-Trek) at 32 mins 47 secs
147, Yennier Lopez (Cuba) at 33 mins 27 secs
148, Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Somos Todos) at 34 mins 19 secs
149, Cristian Martinez (San Luis Somos Todos) at 34 mins 41 secs
150, Sebastian Tolosa (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 35 mins 34 secs
151, Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 37 mins 37 secs
152, Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 38 mins 12 secs
153, Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 38 mins 28 secs
154, Julian P. Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 39 mins 49 secs
155, Francisco Chamorro (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 40 mins 10 secs
156, Joost Van Leijen (Lotto Belisol) at 40 mins 29 secs
157, Ivan Carvajal (Mexico) at 40 mins 57 secs
158, Magno Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest) at 41 mins 16 secs
159, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) at 41 mins 27 secs
160, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 41 mins 35 secs
161, Fernando Barroso (Argentina) at 42 mins 11 secs
162, Leonel Sarrachine (Argentina) at 42 mins 55 secs
163, Walter F. Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 44 mins 29 secs

Mountains classification:

1, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) 13 pts
2, Alex Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) 10
3, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 9
4, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 8
5, Flavio De Luna (Mexico) 7
6, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
7, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R La Mondiale) 6
8, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 4
Sprint classification 1, Leandro Messineo (San Luis Somos Todos) 11 pts
2, Walter F. Perez (Buenos Aires Provincia) 6
3, Guido Palma (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 4
4, Julian P. Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) 3
5, Martin Hacecky (ASC Dukla Praha) 3
6, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2
7, Claudio M. Arone (Buenos Aires Provincia) 2
8, Jorge Giacinti (San Luis Somos Todos) 1

Young rider classification:

1, Alejandro Sivori (Argentina) 12 hours 34 mins 48 secs
2, Facundo Lezica (Argentina) at 1 min 53 secs
3, Juan I. Curuchet (Argentina) at 18 mins 55 secs
4, Ignacio Prado (Mexico) at 19 mins 7 secs
5, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura) at 20 mins 25 secs
6, Lucas M. Gaday (Buenos Aires Provincia) at 21 mins 51 secs
7, Leandro Atencio (Argentina) at 22 mins 24 secs
8, Alfredo Gutierrez (Argentina) at 28 mins 30 secs

Teams classification:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 37 hours 35 mins 52 secs
2, Movistar Team , at 16 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 43 secs
4, BMC Racing Team, at 1 min 48 secs
5, Caja Rural, at 4 mins 45 secs
6, San Luis Somos Todos, at 5 mins 23 secs
7, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 30 secs
8, Androni Giocattoli, at 5 mins 53 secs
9, Lampre-Merida, at 8 mins 13 secs
10, Lotto Belisol, at 9 mins 34 secs
11, Orica GreenEdge, at 11 mins 4 secs
12, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 11 mins 13 secs
13, Argentina, at 11 mins 21 secs
14, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 11 mins 43 secs
15, Funvic Brasilinvest, at 13 mins 40 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 15 mins 42 secs
17, Katusha Team, at 16 mins 34 secs
18, Team NetApp-Endura, at 22 mins 45 secs
19, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 23 mins 13 secs
20, Jamis-Hagens Berman, at 25 mins 19 secs
21, Cuba, at 29 mins 19 secs
22, Clos de Pirque-Trek, at 31 mins 32 secs
23, Buenos Aires Provincia, at 32 mins 4 secs
24, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 42 mins 48 secs
25, Mexico, at 50 mins 42 secs
26, CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 1 hour 2 mins 7 secs
27, ASC Dukla Praha, at 1 hour 12 mins 10 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC