Greipel grabs another at Santos Tour Down Under, setting new stage win record
  April 19, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, January 25, 2013

Greipel grabs another at Santos Tour Down Under, setting new stage win record

by VeloNation Press at 5:37 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour Down Under
 
Thomas holds onto slender lead over Slagter as race heads towards Old Willunga Hill finish

Andre GreipelOnce again smashing the sprint and finishing several bike lengths clear of his rivals, Andre Gripel raced to the thirteenth Santos Tour Down Under stage victory of his career today. The victory into Tanuda gave him the outright record, lifting him above the twelve wins set by Robbie McEwen during the Australian’s own pro career.

“There was a bit of crosswind and then the headwind in the last two kilometres, it was pretty messy,” said Greipel, who also won the People’s Choice Classic on Sunday and stage one on Tuesday. “The team did a good job to keep in the front. We did the perfect leadout again. We work good together. It's just nice to have those teammates.”

With tomorrow’s stage set to finish on top of Old Willunga Hill, Greipel won’t be in the running for the victory. However Sunday’s concluding leg of the race traditionally ends in a bunch sprint and could give him a platform to nab his fourteenth win.

He said that he didn’t want to consider that right away, but rather to focus on his recovery. “First I am thinking about the air conditioning in the hotel,” he said, when asked about his chances. “Tomorrow I will try to rest and then think about Sunday.”

Greipel was shepherded towards the line by his Lotto Belisol team, which kept him out of trouble amid several crashes. Sprint rival Tyler Farrar was one of those who came down, but the Garmin Sharp rider didn’t appear too badly hurt. Australians Graeme Brown (Blanco) and Bernie Sulzberger (UniSA-Australia) also hit the deck during the stage and will undergo x-rays, while Matt Goss and his Orica GreenEdge team-mate Daryl Impey similarly lost out on their chances of disputing the sprint.

Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida), Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Tinkoff) and Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) finished closest to Greipel, but never looked like troubling him for the win.

“I was well positioned on Andre Greipel’s wheel,” said Ferrari afterwards. “I’ve fought a lot to be there but he was clearly superior. My head is ready for winning but I lack a bit of power still. Finishing second sucks but I have to take it as a good result for now.”

Cantwell had more frustration about his own sprint played out, feeling that he was a little held back. In reality, though, it’s hard to see anyone as being quick enough to beat Greipel.

“There was a crash with about one kilometre to go, but I was already ahead of that,” he said. “When it came to the sprint, I got a little boxed in. I couldn't open up until 150 metres to go. I came through super-fast. Who knows, maybe with another couple metres I could have improved by a position or two.” He said that he would try again on Sunday.

Before then, ongoing race leader Geraint Thomas will seek to defend his jersey tomorrow on Old Willunga Hill. If he holds ochre tomorrow evening, he’s likely to take the overall classification.

“RadioShack is strong. Blanco and Movistar have two guys. They will all be coming pretty hard at the bottom,” he said. “I am a bit tired now, it's the first race of the season. I am going to give it everything, hopefully that will be enough.”

World champion on the attack:

The 126.5km stage ran from Modbury to Tanudda and saw 130 starters. The first successful attack of the day was launched by the world road race champion Philippe Gilbert, who was frustrated with being delayed by a crash two days ago and losing out on his GC chances. He raced clear with the current under 23 Australian TT champion Damien Howson (UniSA-Australia) and together they build a lead of three and a half minutes.

Howson led Gilbert over the top of the Humbug Scrub climb (category two, km 30.2), while behind Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) took third and grabbed the lead in the Skoda King of the Mountains competition. “"My first goal is to help “TJ” [his team-mate Tom Jelte Slagter – ed.] to win the tour,” he said afterwards. “Secondly, the KOM is something possible to take. My form is coming, but very slowly, you can’t rush form.

“I’ve been sick yesterday so hopefully tomorrow I’ll have a good day and we’ll get the maximum result up Willunga Hill.”

Gilbert and Howson continued racing onwards and finished in that order at the intermediate sprints at Mount Pleasant (km 80.6) and Springton (km 89.3). Behind, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) nabbed third in both those sprints, making the effort to stop race leader Thomas picking up the bonus seconds and extending his slender lead over Slagter.

The leading duo kept digging in but were eventually hauled back by the peloton just six kilometres from the line. They had the consolation of sharing the Europcar Most Competitive Rider award but for Howson, being clear with the world champion made a bigger impression.

“It was a huge honour to be away with Philippe Gilbert but it was also a very tough day,” he said. “Philippe is someone I look up to. He’s a hero of mine. He’s the current world champion. To be part of a breakaway with him was great.

“We had a very small chance of making it to the finish but racing is sometimes unpredictable, so you can only try. Hopefully a few people will have taken note of what I did today and today’s breakaway is something for the future.”

Once they were hauled back, the Lotto Belisol team rode perfectly to ensure Greipel was delivered to the line in the best possible position. He blasted clear in the final 200 metres and nabbed another win, setting that new record in the process.

Tomorrow’s fifth leg is considered the Queen stage of the race, and will be crucial for the overall classification. Thomas is just five seconds clear of Slagter and will have to be both vigilant and strong over the 151.5 kilometre stage from McLaren Vale.


Santos Tour Down Under (WorldTour)

Stage 4: Modbury – Tanunda:


1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 126.5 kilometres in 3 hours 2 mins 52 secs
2, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
3, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
4, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
5, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM)
6, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano)
7, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling)
8, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
9, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
10, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
11, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Andrea Guardini (Astana)
13, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
14, Robert Hunter (Garmin Sharp)
15, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp)
16, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
17, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
18, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
19, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
20, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
21, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
22, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling)
23, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar)
24, Tiago Machado (Radioshack Leopard)
25, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
26, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
28, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
29, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia)
30, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
31, Mickael Delage (FDJ)
32, Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM)
33, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
34, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi)
35, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
36, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale)
37, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano)
38, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
39, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana)
40, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky)
41, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
42, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale)
43, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
44, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
45, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel Euskadi)
46, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM)
47, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
48, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar)
49, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
50, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
51, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano)
52, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
53, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
54, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar)
55, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
56, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
57, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
58, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling)
59, Gédiminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
60, Laurent Didier (Radioshack Leopard)
61, Jens Voigt (Radioshack Leopard)
62, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
63, Jesse Sergent (Radioshack Leopard)
64, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard)
65, William Bonnet (FDJ)
66, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
67, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
68, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
69, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale)
70, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
71, Valerio Agnoli (Astana)
72, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM)
73, Maxim Iglinsky (Astana)
74, Simone Ponzi (Astana)
75, Stuart O'Grady (Orica GreenEdge)
76, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale)
77, Jay Mccarthy (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
78, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
79, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling)
80, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia)
81, Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano)
82, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
83, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar)
84, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia)
85, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale)
86, Andrey Amador (Movistar)
87, José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar)
88, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM)
89, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM)
90, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
91, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
92, Federico Canuti (Cannondale)
93, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
94, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 42 secs
95, Eros Capecchi (Movistar)
96, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp)
97, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
98, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
99, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
100, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
101, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel Euskadi)
102, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale)
103, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 3 secs
104, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
105, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano)
106, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
107, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 2 mins 3 secs
108, Andy Schleck (Radioshack Leopard)
109, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) at 2 mins 7 secs
110, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale)
111, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 19 secs
112, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
113, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
114, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida)
115, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
116, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
117, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp)
118, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
119, Matthew Goss (Orica GreenEdge)
120, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia)
121, Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel Euskadi)
122, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling)
123, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge)
124, Zakkari Dempster (UNI SA - Australia)
125, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana)
126, Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel Euskadi)
127, Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano)
128, Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 37 secs
129, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge)
DNF Nathan Haas (Garmin Sharp)


Intermediate sprint at Mt Pleasant (km 80.6):

1, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 5 pts
2, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) 3
3, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2

Intermediate sprint at Springton (89.3km):

1, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 5 pts
2, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) 3
3, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2

Skoda King of the Mountains:

Category two climb at Humbug Scrub (km 30.2):

1, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) 10 pts
2, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 6
3, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) 4
4, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2

Hindmarsh Team Stage:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 9 hours 8 mins 36 secs
2, Lotto Belisol
3, Vacansoleil-DCM
4, Garmin Sharp
5, AG2R La Mondiale
6, Team Sky
7, Astana
8, Euskaltel Euskadi
9, Blanco Pro Cycling
10, Argos-Shimano
11, FDJ
12, Team Saxo Tinkoff
13, Lampre-Merida
14, BMC Racing Team
15, Movistar
16, Radioshack Leopard
17, Cannondale
18, UNI SA - Australia
19, Orica GreenEdge

General classification after stage 4:

1, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 12 hours 59 mins 9 secs
2, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 5 secs
3, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) at 6 secs
4, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) at 8 secs
5, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 15 secs
6, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)
7, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
8, Tiago Machado (Radioshack Leopard)
9, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
10, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard)
11, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
12, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
13, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling)
14, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 23 secs
15, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) at 31 secs
16, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 secs
17, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM)
18, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
19, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step)
20, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff)
21, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 35 secs
22, Lachlan Morton (Garmin Sharp) at 1 min 2 secs
23, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 1 min 25 secs
24, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 1 min 32 secs
25, Adam Phelan (UNI SA - Australia)
26, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) at 1 min 50 secs
27, Zakkari Dempster (UNI SA - Australia) at 1 min 59 secs
28, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 8 secs
29, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 41 secs
30, Simone Ponzi (Astana) at 2 mins 46 secs
31, Robert Hunter (Garmin Sharp) at 2 mins 47 secs
32, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
33, Koen De Kort (Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 52 secs
34, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 57 secs
35, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 3 mins 11 secs
36, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 16 secs
37, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) at 3 mins 26 secs
38, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) at 3 mins 27 secs
39, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) at 3 mins 32 secs
40, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 37 secs
41, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 3 mins 40 secs
42, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) at 3 mins 55 secs
43, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) at 4 mins 23 secs
44, Bernard Sulzberger (UNI SA - Australia) at 4 mins 28 secs
45, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 4 mins 31 secs
46, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 4 mins 41 secs
47, Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 45 secs
48, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 4 mins 52 secs
49, Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 5 mins 42 secs
50, Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) at 5 mins 51 secs
51, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel Euskadi)
52, Maxim Iglinsky (Astana)
53, Andrey Amador (Movistar)
54, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 22 secs
55, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 38 secs
56, Matthew Goss (Orica GreenEdge) at 6 mins 44 secs
57, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 7 mins 12 secs
58, Federico Canuti (Cannondale) at 7 mins 18 secs
59, Jens Voigt (Radioshack Leopard)
60, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 20 secs
61, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 31 secs
62, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 7 mins 45 secs
63, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 55 secs
64, Stuart O'Grady (Orica GreenEdge)
65, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
66, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
67, Valerio Agnoli (Astana) at 8 mins 17 secs
68, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 8 mins 25 secs
69, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 36 secs
70, José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) at 8 mins 37 secs
71, Laurent Didier (Radioshack Leopard) at 8 mins 54 secs
72, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 9 mins 3 secs
73, Jay Mccarthy (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 9 mins 15 secs
74, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
75, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) at 9 mins 22 secs
76, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 37 secs
77, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 9 mins 38 secs
78, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 10 mins 21 secs
79, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) at 10 mins 22 secs
80, Calvin Watson (UNI SA - Australia) at 10 mins 39 secs
81, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 10 mins 42 secs
82, Jesse Sergent (Radioshack Leopard) at 10 mins 54 secs
83, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 1 secs
84, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar)
85, Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 17 secs
86, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 22 secs
87, Ian Stannard (Team Sky) at 11 mins 27 secs
88, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge) at 11 mins 30 secs
89, Eros Capecchi (Movistar) at 12 mins 20 secs
90, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 12 mins 23 secs
91, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) at 12 mins 34 secs
92, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) at 12 mins 36 secs
93, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) at 12 mins 40 secs
94, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) at 12 mins 44 secs
95, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) at 12 mins 46 secs
96, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) at 13 mins 10 secs
97, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 13 mins 49 secs
98, Tyler Farrar (Garmin Sharp) at 13 mins 51 secs
99, Anthony Giacoppo (UNI SA - Australia) at 14 mins 4 secs
100, Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel Euskadi)
101, Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel Euskadi)
102, Luke Durbridge (Orica GreenEdge) at 14 mins 25 secs
103, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale) at 14 mins 34 secs
104, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 14 mins 36 secs
105, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 51 secs
106, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) at 14 mins 53 secs
107, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 5 secs
108, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling) at 15 mins 9 secs
109, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 15 mins 23 secs
110, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 15 mins 46 secs
111, Andrea Guardini (Astana) at 16 mins 53 secs
112, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano)
113, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 55 secs
114, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 19 mins 58 secs
115, Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 2 secs
116, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Tinkoff) at 20 mins 30 secs
117, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 21 mins 6 secs
118, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 22 mins 9 secs
119, Boy Van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 22 mins 11 secs
120, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 22 mins 50 secs
121, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 23 mins 11 secs
122, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale) at 23 mins 24 secs
123, Gédiminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 40 secs
124, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 24 mins 58 secs
125, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) at 26 mins 24 secs
126, Andy Schleck (Radioshack Leopard) at 26 mins 39 secs
127, Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel Euskadi) at 27 mins 13 secs
128, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) at 28 mins 35 secs
129, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 28 mins 58 secs

Jayco Sprint classification:

1, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 30 pts
2, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 29
3, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 28
4, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 27
5, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) 27
6, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 24
7, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 24
8, Simone Ponzi (Astana) 23
9, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling) 22
10, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 21
11, William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) 20
12, Matthew Goss (Orica GreenEdge) 14
13, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) 13
14, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo Tinkoff) 13
15, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step) 12
16, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) 11
17, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin Sharp) 11
18, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) 11
19, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM) 11
20, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 10
21, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) 10
22, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) 9
23, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar) 9
24, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling) 8
25, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 8
26, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM) 8
27, Ion Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) 7
28, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 7
29, Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) 6
30, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard) 6

Skoda King of the Mountains:

1, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling) 20 pts
2, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) 16
3, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) 14
4, Jordan Kerby (UNI SA - Australia) 10
5, Damien Howson (UNI SA - Australia) 10
6, George Bennett (Radioshack Leopard) 8
7, Ben Hermans (Radioshack Leopard) 6
8, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 6
9, Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) 6
10, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) 4
11, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel Euskadi) 4
12, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling) 4
13, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Tinkoff) 4
14, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) 2

Hindmarsh Team Classification:

1, Radioshack Leopard, 38 hours 58 mins 9 secs
2, Movistar, at 1 min 22 secs
3, Lotto Belisol, at 1 min 52 secs
4, Garmin Sharp, at 3 mins 22 secs
5, Blanco Pro Cycling, at 3 mins 25 secs
6, FDJ, at 3 mins 29 secs
7, AG2R La Mondiale, at 4 mins 3 secs
8, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, at 5 mins 6 secs
9, Team Sky, at 5 mins 23 secs
10, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 5 mins 39 secs
11, Lampre-Merida, at 5 mins 43 secs
12, Team Saxo Tinkoff, at 6 mins 21 secs
13, UNI SA - Australia, at 7 mins 17 secs
14, Astana, at 8 mins 8 secs
15, Cannondale, at 9 mins 42 secs
16, BMC Racing Team, at 10 mins 1 secs
17, Argos-Shimano, at 11 mins 3 secs
18, Orica GreenEdge, at 11 mins 51 secs
19, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 14 mins 43 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC