Bookwalter races to stage win and first leader’s jersey in Tour of Qatar
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, February 03, 2013

Bookwalter races to stage win and first leader’s jersey in Tour of Qatar

by Shane Stokes at 9:05 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Qatar
 
American and two others hold off peloton, nabs biggest victory thus far

Brent BookwalterAmerican rider Brent Bookwalter took the biggest victory of his pro career today on day one of the Tour of Qatar, the BMC Racing Team competitor winning a three man sprint to the line in Dukan Beach.

The 28 year old was part of a three man group which went clear eleven kilometres from the finish and which just about held off the hard-chasing main bunch. He outsprinted Swiss duo Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) and Gregory Rast (RadioShack Leopard), punching the air in delight as he passed the finishing flag.

Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky), Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling), Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Tinkoff) and Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) led home the peloton but with this group underestimating the strength of the leading trio, they had to be content with the minor placings today.

Bookwalter was delighted with his success, having waited a long time to clock up an international win. He went close in 2010 with second place behind Bradley Wiggins in the opening stage of the Giro d’Italia, but topped the podium today. As a result he will wear the leader’s jersey going into tomorrow’s second stage.

Commenting afterwards, he said that he hoped Rast and Elmiger would sprint from further out. “But they left it really late – they're both smart, really strong riders,” he said. Still, he played things just right. “I was able to tuck in just for a second and get around them. I had been telling myself (in the final kilometers) that I was going to win, but it was a shock to see my wheel go over that line first. It was a feeling I haven't had in a really long time so it was really special and exciting."

Early on, 143 riders moved off from the start at the Katara Cultural Village and rode aggressively in the strong winds, with a group including Cavendish, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) and Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) getting clear fourteen kilometres in but being caught twenty kilometres later.

Phinney won the first intermediate sprint (km 40.5) ahead of Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Bernhard Eisel (Sky). Shortly after, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard), Martin Velits (Omega Pharma Quick Step) and Zak Demster (NetApp Endura) attacked and built a five minute lead by kilometre 65, some 80 kilometres from the line. Behind, the speed of racing and the strong sidewinds saw the peloton break apart into three groups.

Amongst those in the first part of the peloton were Eisel, Phinney, Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil), Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo Tinkoff) and Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard), but the latter lost his place in the front group when he nearly came down in a crash.

He slipped back into the second group, which also contained Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) and others. Mark Cavendish, who was one of the tipped riders for the stage and possibly the overall, was further back had to join his Omega Pharma Quick Step team-mates in chasing hard to try to bridge the gap.

The three leaders had been caught 65 kilometres from the finish, while behind the second and third big groups came together. With 35 kilometres remaining the gap between two halves of the peloton was fifty seconds; eleven kilometres later, Bernhard Eisel (Sky) and Roy Curvers (Argos Shimano) clipped away. They were joined six kilometres later by Michael Schar (BMC Racing Team), then Dominque Rollin (FDJ) also bridged.

With 15 kilometres to go, the four leaders were twenty seconds ahead of the group chasing hard behind. The Omega Pharma Quick Step team – with Cavendish working hard – were a further 35 seconds back and riding flat out to try to get back on terms.

Twelve kilometres from the finish, the four leaders were caught and the lead group immediately stalled. The Cavendish bunch continued to floor it and looked certain to get across. This sparked off a number of other attacks but these were quickly reeled in as the junction was made.

With eleven kilometres to go, Martin Elminger (IAM) attacked and was joined by two others, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) and Gregory Rast (RadioShack). Behind, the Cavendish group finally bridged across to the peloton.

The three leaders were buffeted by wind on the exposed terrain but committed fully, eking out a 45 second lead with nine kilometres left. Behind, the bunch chased hard to try to bring things back for a big sprint, with Cavendish’s Omega Pharma Quick Step team trying to use whatever energy it had left after the earlier chase.

Elmiger, Rast and Bookwalter held a forty second gap with five kilometres left and still had thirty seconds with four to go. The leaders turned direction at this point and had the benefit of a tailwind, with this giving them an additional boost as they hurtled towards the line.

That proved to be enough for them to stay clear, and in the gallop to the line Bookwalter triumphed ahead of Elmiger and Rast.

He now holds both the overall lead and the silver points jersey heading into tomorrow’s fourteen kilometre time trial. There are many powerful squads which will seek to take over at the top but he sounds confident. “We looked at the course yesterday and it's a pretty typical Qatar affair,” he said. “It will be windy and there's a couple corners and turnarounds but we have a really good team for it. Today, the guys were really strong and I think we'll show that again tomorrow.”

Tour of Qatar (2.HC)

Stage 1: Katara Cultural Village - Dukhan Beach:


1, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 145 km in 3 hours 28 mins 47 secs
2, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
3, Gregory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
4, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
5, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
6, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
7, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
8, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
9, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
10, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
11, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2R La Mondiale)
12, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
13, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
14, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura)
15, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
16, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
17, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
18, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
19, Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ)
20, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
21, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
22, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky)
23, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
24, Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
25, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
26, Marco Haller (Katusha)
27, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
28, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
30, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
31, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
32, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
33, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
34, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
35, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
36, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
37, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
38, Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
39, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
40, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
41, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) at 9 secs
42, Steve Chainel (Ag2R La Mondiale)
43, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 11 secs
44, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
45, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
46, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
47, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky) at 21 secs
48, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
49, Markel Irizar (RadioShack Leopard)
50, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
51, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
52, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
53, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
54, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
55, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
56, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
57, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
58, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
59, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 27 secs
60, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team) at 33 secs
61, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
62, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
63, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
64, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
65, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
66, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at mins 42 secs
67, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
68, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
69, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
70, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) at 2 mins 0 secs
71, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 29 secs
72, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
73, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 2 secs
74, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
75, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
76, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
77, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ)
78, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
79, David Boucher (FDJ)
80, Fumeaux Jonathan (IAM Cycling)
81, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
82, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
83, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
84, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
85, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
86, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
87, Huffman Evan (Astana Pro Team)
88, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
89, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
90, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
91, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
92, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
93, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
95, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
96, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
97, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
98, Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge)
99, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
100, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
101, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
102, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
103, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
104, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
105, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)
106, Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2R La Mondiale)
107, Nelson Santos Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
108, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
109, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
110, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
111, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
112, Brett Daniel Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
113, Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2R La Mondiale)
114, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
115, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
116, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan)
117, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
118, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
119, Hugo Houle (Ag2R La Mondiale)
120, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
121, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
122, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
123, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
124, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale)
125, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
127, Miyataka Shimizu (Japan)
128, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
129, Chun Kai Feng (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
130, Junya Sano (Japan)
131, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
132, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
133, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
134, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
135, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
138, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
139, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
140, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
141, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
142, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)

Intermediate sprint at Oryx Farm, 40.7km:

1, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 3 pts
2, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 2
3, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) 1

Intermediate sprint at Dukhan, 110km:

1, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) 3 pts
2, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
3, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 1

Best young rider:

1, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 28 mins 47 secs
2, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
3, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
4, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
5, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
6, Marco Haller (Katusha)
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
9, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
10, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 21 secs
11, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team) at 33 secs
12, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 42 secs
13, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) at 2 mins 0 secs
14, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 29 secs
15, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 16 mins 2 secs
16, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ)
17, Fumeaux Jonathan (IAM Cycling)
18, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
19, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
20, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
21, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
22, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
23, Huffman Evan (Astana Pro Team)
24, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
25, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
26, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
27, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
28, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
29, Nelson Santos Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
30, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team 10 hours 26 mins 21 secs
2, Team Sky
3, FDJ
4, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5, Orica Greenedge
6, Katusha Team
7, Team Argos-Shimano
8, Vacansoleil DCM
9, Iam Cycling, at 11 secs
10, Team Netapp-Endura
11, Radioshack Leopard, at 21 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 30 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 32 secs
15, Cannondale, at 16 mins 2 secs
16, Champion System, at 32 mins 15 secs
17, Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, at 48 mins 6 secs
18, Japan

General classification after stage 1:

1, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 3 hours 28 mins 37 secs
2, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 4 secs
3, Gregory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 secs
4, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
5, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
6, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 secs
7, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
8, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 secs
9, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
10, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
11, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
12, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
13, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2R La Mondiale)
14, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
15, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura)
16, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
17, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
18, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
19, Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ)
20, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
21, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
22, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky)
23, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
24, Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
25, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
26, Marco Haller (Katusha)
27, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
28, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
30, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
31, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
32, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
33, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
34, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
35, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
36, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
37, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
38, Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
39, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
40, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
41, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) at 19 secs
42, Steve Chainel (Ag2R La Mondiale)
43, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 21 secs
44, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
45, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
46, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
47, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky) at 31 secs
48, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
49, Markel Irizar (RadioShack Leopard)
50, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
51, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
52, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
53, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
54, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
55, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
56, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
57, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
58, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
59, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 37 secs
60, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team) at 43 secs
61, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
62, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)
63, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
64, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
65, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
66, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 52 secs
67, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
68, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
69, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
70, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) at 2 mins 10 secs
71, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 39 secs
72, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
73, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 12 secs
74, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
75, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
76, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
77, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ)
78, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
79, David Boucher (FDJ)
80, Fumeaux Jonathan (IAM Cycling)
81, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
82, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
83, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
84, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
85, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
86, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
87, Huffman Evan (Astana Pro Team)
88, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
89, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
90, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
91, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
92, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
93, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
95, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
96, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
97, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
98, Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge)
99, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
100, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
101, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
102, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
103, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
104, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
105, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)
106, Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2R La Mondiale)
107, Nelson Santos Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
108, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
109, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
110, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
111, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
112, Brett Daniel Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
113, Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2R La Mondiale)
114, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
115, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
116, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan)
117, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
118, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
119, Hugo Houle (Ag2R La Mondiale)
120, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
121, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
122, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
123, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
124, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale)
125, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
127, Miyataka Shimizu (Japan)
128, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
129, Chun Kai Feng (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
130, Junya Sano (Japan)
131, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
132, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
133, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
134, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
135, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team)
136, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
138, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
139, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
140, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
141, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
142, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team)

Points classification:

1, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 15 pts
2, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 12
3, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) 11
4, Gregory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 9
5, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 7
6, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
7, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team) 5
8, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
9, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 2
10, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 2
11, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 2
12, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 1

Best young rider classification:

1, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 3 hours 28 mins 43 secs
2, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 secs
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 secs
4, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
5, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
6, Marco Haller (Katusha)
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
9, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
10, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 25 secs
11, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team) at 37 secs
12, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 46 secs
13, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) at 2 mins 4 secs
14, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 33 secs
15, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 16 mins 6 secs
16, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ)
17, Fumeaux Jonathan (IAM Cycling)
18, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
19, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
20, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
21, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
22, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
23, Huffman Evan (Astana Pro Team)
24, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
25, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
26, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
27, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
28, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
29, Nelson Santos Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
30, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)

Teams classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 10 hours 26 mins 21 secs
2, Team Sky
3, FDJ
4, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5, Orica Greenedge
6, Katusha Team
7, Team Argos-Shimano
8, Vacansoleil DCM
9, Iam Cycling, at 11 secs
10, Team Netapp-Endura
11, Radioshack Leopard, at 21 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 30 secs
14, Astana Pro Team, at 32 secs
15, Cannondale, at 16 mins 2 secs
16, Champion System, at 32 mins 15 secs
17, Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox, at 48 mins 6 secs
18, Japan

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC