Tour of Qatar: Mark Cavendish wins high speed stage three sprint into Mesaieed
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, February 05, 2013

Tour of Qatar: Mark Cavendish wins high speed stage three sprint into Mesaieed

by Ben Atkins at 8:15 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Qatar
 
Manx Missile sprints into overall contention on circuit stage

mark cavendishMark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) took his second win of the 2013 season in the third stage of the Tour of Qatar, between Al Wakra and Mesaieed, to the south of the capital Doha. The Manxman managed to overcome several rivals as he accelerated for a second time in the final 50 metres, to finish clear of second place Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM), who just edged out Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) in third.

“Guillaume Van Keirsbulck was my last man today, but about 2 or 3 kilometres to go he snapped a spoke so we lost him,” Cavendish said afterwards. “We were a man short, so we had to put Niki [Terpstra] to work with 1200 meters  to go. That's too much work for any one guy, but Niki put me in very good position with 1 kilometre to go and I was able to use other trains to go for the win.

“I really had to kick at 350 meters, I was so far back,” he continued. “I was about 12 riders back so I knew I had to go then, I knew I could get there faster than the other guys when I felt good from that distance. I was surprised I was able to get it, there was a late surge from Kruopis so I had to kick again. I felt really strong, so I have to thank my team. They really kept me protected, kept me out of trouble the whole time and gave me energy for the sprint.”

The 143km stage, based on two and a third laps of a triangular 61.5km circuit, was dominated by a breakaway that escaped after 21km. In the group were Mathew Hayman (Team Sky), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana), Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling), Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM), Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale), Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani-CSF Inox) and Jang Chan Jae (Champion System). The septet managed to get almost three minutes clear on the exposed course, but were hunted down by the sprinters teams, and caught with 28km to go.

“If there's a headwind, I don't feel it at all," Cavendish said, referring to the support he received from his team. “I ride behind them, and they can ride strong and fast. It's so important to be at the front around the corners here, because you don't know where the wind is coming from every time. We have guys who are committed to putting me in the best position more than once. If they can do that each race, I'm in good position.”

Bonus seconds on the line moved Cavendish up the overall classification, with the Manxman ending the day in fourth place, just eight seconds behind race leader Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing).

A crash, a sprint, and a long breakaway

14km into the flat, windswept stage there was a crash in the peloton involving around 20 riders; this included second overall Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing), Elia Viviani (Cannondale), and Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff). All remounted and rejoined the peloton, except Kroon, who abandoned the race with a deep flesh wound in his thigh.

At the first crossing of the finish line, after 20km, Bookwalter’s team tried to prevent his rivals from taking the bonus seconds at the intermediate sprint; BMC Racing’s Adam Blythe was first across the line to take the three seconds, but could do nothing to prevent Cavendish and Norwegian champion Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) from taking two and one respectively behind him.

Shortly after the sprint, the seven-man group escaped, and was allowed to get away. On the windswept course the group was only able to build a maximum lead of 2’50” however, as Hayman led Jang and Gruzdev across the finish line for the second time, after 81.5km, to take the second intermediate sprint.

The Australian was the best placed of the group overall and, having taken another three seconds at the sprint, was now just 12 seconds behind Bookwalter overall; the break’s chances of staying away were slim, but Hayman’s presence meant that his Sky team could stay fresh in the peloton.

The sprinters’ teams began to close down the group on the second full lap, and - despite a last-ditch effort from Gruzdev - they were back in the peloton with 38km to go, where the battle for the front of the peloton began.

The sprinters teams fight for supremacy as the line approaches

Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Orica-GreenEdge and BMC Racing, but Astana and Katusha both began their own, rival trains up the middle and left hand side of the road respectively. As the Katusha train moved into the ascendancy with five kilometres left, the BMC Racing Team moved across to join it; Vacansoleil-DCM then put its men to work with Omega Pharma-Quick Step, and were then joined by Team Sky, and the two-headed peloton continued towards the finish.

Into the final three kilometres, the two trains joined on the right side of the road, as the race arrived at the first of the roundabouts on the way into Mesaieed. Team Sky was left on the front, but Orica-GreenEdge took over in numbers.

Argos-Shimano then surged up to join the Australian team, as other teams tried to move up alongside them. Into the final half-kilometre, Degenkolb launched his sprint early, but the German found himself swamped on the way to the line. The rest of the sprinters fanned out around Degenkolb, with Cavendish opening daylight between himself and Markus by the time he hit the line.

The Manx sprinter picked up a total of 12 seconds in the overall classification, and now stood just a second stage victory away from the race lead.

“It is absolutely important that we take it day by day," Cavendish said about the prospect of taking overall victory. “I think we've come here with multiple options, but I think it's reasonable to be going for the bunch sprints. Especially with the wind dying down a bit at the end of the week.

“If we had strong guys here like Tom Boonen, Niki, or the other Belgians, we could come here with the GC more in mind,” he added. “They can do well in the smaller groups. With me as a sprinter, I'm not going to likely be in those small groups at the end. I'm looking for the time bonuses. I think it's best to come here, focus on the stage wins, and hope the GC can come from that.”

Tour of Qatar (2.HC)

Stage 3, Al Wakra – Masaieed:


1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 143 km in 3 hours 5 mins 14 secs
2, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
3, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge)
4, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
5, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
6, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky)
7, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura)
8, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
9, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
10, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ)
11, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
12, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
13, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2R La Mondiale)
14, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
15, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
17, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
18, Miyataka Shimizu (Japan)
19, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
20, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
21, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
22, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
23, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
24, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
25, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
26, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
27, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
28, Marco Haller (Katusha)
29, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
30, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
31, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
32, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
33, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky)
34, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
35, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
36, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
37, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
38, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
39, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
40, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
41, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
42, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky)
43, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
44, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
45, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
46, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan)
47, Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
48, Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
49, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
50, Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ)
51, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
52, Hugo Houle (Ag2R La Mondiale)
53, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
54, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
55, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
56, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
57, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
58, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
59, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky)
60, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
61, Markel Irizar (RadioShack Leopard)
62, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
63, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
64, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky)
65, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
66, Gregory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
67, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
68, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
69, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
70, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
71, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha)
72, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
73, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale)
74, Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2R La Mondiale)
75, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
76, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
77, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
78, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
79, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
80, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
81, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
82, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
83, David Boucher (FDJ)
84, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
85, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
86, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
87, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
88, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
89, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
90, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
91, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
92, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
93, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
94, Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2R La Mondiale)
95, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
96, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
97, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
98, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
99, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
100, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 16 secs
101, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 secs
102, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 25 secs
103, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 secs
104, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
105, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 30 secs
106, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at mins 32 secs
107, Chun Kai Feng (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
108, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)
109, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 33 secs
110, Fumeaux Jonathan (IAM Cycling)
111, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
112, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
113, Nelson Santos Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 37 secs
114, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 42 secs
115, Brett Daniel Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge) at 53 secs
116, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge)
117, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
118, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
119, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
120, Junya Sano (Japan) at 1 min 5 secs
121, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 7 secs
122, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 12 secs
123, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
124, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
125, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
126, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
127, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
128, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
129, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 min 21 secs
130, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
131, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
132, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
133, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
134, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 35 secs
135, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
136, Steve Chainel (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 42 secs
137, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 2 mins 17 secs
138, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
139, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)

Did not start: Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Did not finish: Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)

Sprint 1 at Mesaieed:

1, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) 3 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 2
3, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 1

Sprint 2 at Mesaieed:

1, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 3 pts
2, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 2
3, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 1

Young riders:

1, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3 hours 5 mins 14 secs
2, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
3, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
4, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
5, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ)
6, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
7, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
8, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
9, Marco Haller (Katusha)
10, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
12, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
13, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
14, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
15, Hugo Houle (Ag2R La Mondiale)
16, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
17, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
18, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
19, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
20, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha)
21, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale)
22, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
23, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
24, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
25, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
26, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
27, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
28, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
29, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
30, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Teams:

1, Team NetApp-Endura, 9 hours 15 mins 42 secs
2, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
3, FDJ
4, Omega Pharma-Quick Step Cycling Team
5, Astana Pro Team
6, Katusha Team
7, Team Sky
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Orica GreenEdge
10, Team Argos-Shimano
11, IAM Cycling
12, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
13, RadioShack Leopard
14, Cannondale Pro Cycling
15, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16, Champion System Pro Cycling Team
17, Ag2R La Mondiale
18, Japan

Overall classification:

1, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 6 hours 49 mins 58 secs
2, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 6 secs
3, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) at 7 secs
4, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 8 secs
5, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 10 secs
6, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
7, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) at 11 secs
8, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) at 12 secs
9, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) at 14 secs
10, Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) at 15 secs
11, Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
12, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 20 secs
13, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
14, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 secs
15, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 23 secs
16, Alexander Porsev (Katusha) at 25 secs
17, Marco Haller (Katusha)
18, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 27 secs
19, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) at 29 secs
20, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) at 33 secs
21, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
22, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
23, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 34 secs
24, Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
25, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 36 secs
26, Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
27, Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
28, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 secs
29, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
30, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 39 secs
31, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 40 secs
32, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
33, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 41 secs
34, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
35, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) at 42 secs
36, Markel Irizar (RadioShack Leopard)
37, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) at 43 secs
38, Yauheni Hutarovich (Ag2R La Mondiale)
39, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 46 secs
40, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 47 secs
41, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 53 secs
42, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 54 secs
43, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 57 secs
44, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 58 secs
45, Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 1 secs
46, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
47, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
48, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
49, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 18 secs
50, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 23 secs
51, Gregory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 32 secs
52, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 34 secs
53, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 36 secs
54, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 37 secs
55, Sébastien Minard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
56, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 41 secs
57, Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (FDJ) at 1 min 45 secs
58, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 2 mins 4 secs
59, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 2 mins 15 secs
60, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 2 mins 19 secs
61, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 20 secs
62, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
63, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 24 secs
64, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 27 secs
65, Gabriel Rasch (Team Sky) at 2 mins 52 secs
66, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 10 secs
67, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 17 secs
68, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 21 secs
69, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 25 secs
70, Steve Chainel (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 26 secs
71, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) at 4 mins 7 secs
72, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 44 secs
73, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 mins 23 secs
74, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 29 secs
75, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ) at 16 mins 35 secs
76, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
77, Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
78, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 44 secs
79, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
80, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 16 mins 45 secs
81, Hugo Houle (Ag2R La Mondiale)
82, Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2R La Mondiale)
83, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale)
84, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 46 secs
85, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 49 secs
86, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 51 secs
87, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 16 mins 55 secs
88, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 57 secs
89, Nelson Santos Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 17 mins 0 secs
90, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 6 secs
91, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
92, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 9 secs
93, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 17 mins 11 secs
94, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
95, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
96, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
97, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
98, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 17 mins 14 secs
99, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 17 mins 21 secs
100, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 26 secs
101, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 28 secs
102, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 17 mins 34 secs
103, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 17 mins 38 secs
104, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 43 secs
105, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 45 secs
106, David Boucher (FDJ) at 17 mins 47 secs
107, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 48 secs
108, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura) at 17 mins 57 secs
109, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
110, Miyataka Shimizu (Japan) at 18 mins 0 secs
111, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
112, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
113, Chun Kai Feng (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
114, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 1 secs
115, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 18 mins 5 secs
116, Pengda Jiao (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 10 secs
117, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
118, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 18 mins 14 secs
119, Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2R La Mondiale)
120, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan) at 18 mins 15 secs
121, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 18 mins 24 secs
122, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) at 18 mins 32 secs
123, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
124, Christopher Sutton (Team Sky) at 18 mins 33 secs
125, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 18 mins 44 secs
126, Allan Davis (Orica GreenEdge) at 18 mins 46 secs
127, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
128, Brett Daniel Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge)
129, Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 0 secs
130, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 19 mins 5 secs
131, Junya Sano (Japan)
132, Kohei Uchima (Japan) at 19 mins 19 secs
133, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 19 mins 24 secs
134, Fumeaux Jonathan (IAM Cycling) at 19 mins 28 secs
135, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 40 secs
136, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 55 secs
137, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 59 secs
138, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 mins 25 secs
139, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 20 mins 26 secs

Points classification:

1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 22 pts
2, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 15
3, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 12
4, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 12
5, Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) 11
6, Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) 9
7, Gregory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 9
8, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 8
9, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 7
10, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 7
11, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) 6
12, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
13, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
14, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
15, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) 4
16, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) 3
17, Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) 3
18, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 2
19, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 2
20, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 2

Young riders:

1, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 6 hours 50 mins 4 secs
2, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) at 1 secs
3, Luke Rowe (Team Sky) at 9 secs
4, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 secs
5, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 19 secs
6, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 27 secs
7, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 secs
8, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 32 secs
9, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 47 secs
10, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 2 mins 9 secs
11, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 18 secs
12, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 21 secs
13, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 19 secs
14, Rüdiger Selig (Katusha) at 4 mins 1 secs
15, Soupe Geoffrey (FDJ) at 16 mins 29 secs
16, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 38 secs
17, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 16 mins 39 secs
18, Hugo Houle (Ag2R La Mondiale)
19, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale)
20, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) at 16 mins 40 secs
21, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 45 secs
22, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 16 mins 49 secs
23, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 51 secs
24, Nelson Santos Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 mins 54 secs
25, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 3 secs
26, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 17 mins 5 secs
27, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
28, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
29, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
30, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Teams classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 19 hours 58 mins 10 secs
2, Team Sky, at 5 secs
3, Omega Pharma-Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10 secs
4, Katusha Team, at 15 secs
5, FDJ, at 23 secs
6, Orica GreenEdge
7, Team Argos-Shimano, at 30 secs
8, RadioShack Leopard, at 32 secs
9, Team NetApp-Endura, at 44 secs
10, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 47 secs
11, IAM Cycling, at 48 secs
12, Astana Pro Team, at 49 secs
13, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 51 secs
14, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 3 secs
15, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 16 mins 26 secs
16, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 33 mins 31 secs
17, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 49 mins 5 secs
18, Japan, at 49 mins 54 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC