Tour of Oman: Peter Sagan wins stage two in a late solo break
  July 31, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Tour of Oman: Peter Sagan wins stage two in a late solo break

by Ben Atkins at 7:45 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Oman
 
Slovakian champion takes race lead as late climbs split the peloton

peter sagan

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) escaped a splintering peloton in the final kilometres of the second stage of the 2013 Tour of Oman, to take his first victory of the season in solo style. The Slovakian champion rode clear of the front group on the complicated finish to the 146km stage, between Fanja in Bidbid and Al Bustan, and crossed the line alone.

The sprint for second place was won by Frenchman Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Nissan), ahead of Swiss Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), five seconds later. With stage one winner, and race leader, Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) losing time on the two late climbs of the stage, Sagan took over the German’s vacant red jersey.

“I’m really happy about this first win because the team wanted it and waited for it,” said Sagan afterwards. “The fact that I took this win doesn’t count for very much; what is important is that Cannondale Pro Cycling won.

"Having broken the ice means [we can] race without pressure," he added. "We’ll continue to work to achieve new successes at races throughout the year.”

The stage was once again characterised by a long breakaway from Champion System’s Bobbie Traksel, who escaped in the opening kilometres, just as he had the day before. The Dutchman was accompanied by a member of the Japanese national team again, with Tomohiro Kinoshita the one to join him this time.

The two breakaway riders were allowed to get a maximum of 6’25” clear in the first half of the stage, but were steadily reeled in, and caught inside the final 25km as the first of the two final climbs began. The pace of the peloton then saw several riders dropped, including race leader Kittel, until late attacks pulled a group of riders clear.

Sagan chased down and dropped this group in the final kilometre to take the stage victory.

“10 km from the finish, only a small group of riders remained and no one took the initiative,' Sagan explained. "Then Nibali, Gallopin and Elmiger decided to speed up. After one km, on the final ascent, I decided to attack and pursue the break. When I got close to them, I decided to continue solo until the finish line.

"Everything went perfectly, which means my condition is improving," he added.

Traksel goes again and has a member of the Japanese team with him again

Traksel and Kinoshita escaped after just kilometres and, by the time they reached the 27km point, their lead had already grown to 5’40”. This was as wide as the gap was to get, however, with the peloton not keen to let them get too far ahead. At the first intermediate sprint, in Samail after 32km, the two riders’ advantage had dropped a little to 5’20”, but - after stabilising at around five minutes - rose to 6’25” after 62km.

Steadily the duo’s lead came down though, as Argos-Shimano and Cannondale led the peloton behind it; as they approached the foot of the climb to Al Hamriya, the first climb of the day, with just over 25km to go, Traksel and Kinoshita had just 30 seconds left.

As he had done on the previous stage, Traksel sat up to wait for the peloton at this point; Kinoshita continued alone on the climb, but he was caught before he could get close to the top.

The break is caught but the late attacks begin

As the Japanese rider was enveloped by the peloton Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) jumped away, and was 17 seconds clear as he crested the top of the climb. Team Sky duo Peter Kennaugh and Bradley Wiggins led the chase over the top, and the bunch was back together again as Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) beat Sky’s Richie Porte And Kennaugh to the intermediate sprint, in Yiti with 10.5km to go.

As the peloton hit the second climb, however, an attack from Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) saw the race split into pieces, with several riders dropped off the back. These included Kittel, who saw his overall race lead disappear up the road.

The two attackers were caught before they reached the top, but the main peloton was now down to less than 50 riders as it descended towards the finish. On a small rise with a kilometre to go Gallopin, Elmiger and Nibali attacked, but Sagan managed to jump across the small gap that they had created, then attack himself to win alone.

Tour of Oman (2.HC):

Stage 2: Fanja in Bidbid - Al Bustan:


1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 146 km in 3 hours 48 mins 36 secs
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 secs
3, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
5, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 secs
6, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
7, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 11 secs
8, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
10, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
11, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
13, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
14, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
16, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
17, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
18, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
20, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
21, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
22, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
23, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
24, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
25, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
26, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
27, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
28, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
29, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
31, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
32, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
33, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
34, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
35, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
36, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
37, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
39, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
40, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
41, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
42, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
43, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
44, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
45, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
46, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
47, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 secs
48, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
49, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 40 secs
50, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 55 secs
51, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
52, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
53, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
54, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
55, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
56, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min mins 13 secs
57, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan)
58, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 37 secs
59, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
60, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
61, Junya Sano (Japan)
62, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
63, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 47 secs
64, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
65, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
66, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
67, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
68, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
70, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
71, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
72, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
73, William Bonnet (FDJ)
74, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
76, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
77, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
78, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
79, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
80, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
81, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
82, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
83, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
84, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
85, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
86, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 52 secs
87, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
88, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
89, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
90, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
91, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
92, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
93, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
94, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 11 secs
95, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
96, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
97, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
98, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
99, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
100, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
101, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
102, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
103, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
104, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
105, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
106, Marco Haller (Katusha)
107, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
108, David Boucher (FDJ) at 2 mins 47 secs
109, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 11 secs
110, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
111, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) at 3 mins 23 secs
112, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 32 secs
113, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 33 secs
114, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
115, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
116, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
117, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale)
118, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
119, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
120, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
121, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
122, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
123, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
124, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
125, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
126, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
127, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
128, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
129, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
130, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
131, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
132, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
133, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
134, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)
135, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
136, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
137, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
138, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
139, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) at 7 mins 38 secs
140, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 15 secs
141, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 16 secs
142, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 52 secs

Intermediate sprint at Samail (32km):

1, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
3, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Intermediate sprint at Yiti (135.5km):

1, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3 pts
2, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
3, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 1


Young riders:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 hours 48 mins 36 secs
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 secs
3, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 11 secs
4, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
5, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
6, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
7, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
8, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
9, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
11, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
12, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 23 secs
13, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 55 secs
14, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
15, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 37 secs
16, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
17, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 47 secs
18, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
19, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
20, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)


Teams:

1, Cannondale Pro Cycling, 11 hours 26 mins 10 secs
2, IAM Cycling, at 5 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard
4, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 7 secs
5, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 11 secs
6, FDJ
7, AG2R La Mondiale
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Sky Procycling, at 19 secs
10, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 23 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 49 secs
12, Team NetApp-Endura, at 55 secs
13, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 1 min 47 secs
14, Katusha
15, Japan, at 2 mins 39 secs
16, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2 mins 49 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 mins 13 secs
18, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 57 secs

General classification after stage 2:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7 hours 53 mins 25 secs
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 secs
3, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 11 secs
4, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 15 secs
5, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 17 secs
6, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
7, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 21 secs
9, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
10, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
11, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
13, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
14, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
15, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
16, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
17, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
18, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
20, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
21, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
22, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
23, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
24, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
25, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
26, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
27, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
28, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
29, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
30, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
31, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
32, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
33, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
35, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
36, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
37, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
38, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
39, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
42, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
43, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 33 secs
44, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 45 secs
45, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 50 secs
46, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 57 secs
47, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 1 min 4 secs
48, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 5 secs
49, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
50, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
51, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
52, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 10 secs
53, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 17 secs
54, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan) at 1 min 23 secs
55, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 42 secs
56, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 47 secs
57, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
58, Junya Sano (Japan)
59, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 55 secs
60, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 56 secs
61, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
62, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 57 secs
63, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
64, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
65, William Bonnet (FDJ)
66, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
67, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
68, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
70, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
71, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
72, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
73, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
74, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
76, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
77, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 58 secs
78, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 2 secs
79, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
80, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
81, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
82, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
83, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 4 secs
84, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
85, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 11 secs
86, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 14 secs
87, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 16 secs
88, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 21 secs
89, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
90, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
91, Marco Haller (Katusha)
92, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
93, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
94, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
95, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
96, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
97, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
98, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
99, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
100, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
101, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
102, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
103, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
104, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 25 secs
105, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 26 secs
106, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 34 secs
107, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 46 secs
108, David Boucher (FDJ) at 2 mins 57 secs
109, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 21 secs
110, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
111, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) at 3 mins 33 secs
112, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 42 secs
113, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 32 secs
114, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 40 secs
115, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 43 secs
116, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
117, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
118, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
119, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
120, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
121, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
122, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
123, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
124, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
125, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
126, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
127, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
128, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
129, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale)
130, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
131, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
132, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
133, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)
134, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 7 secs
135, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
136, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
137, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 21 secs
138, Kohei Uchima (Japan) at 6 mins 28 secs
139, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) at 7 mins 46 secs
140, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 39 secs
141, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 49 secs
142, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 53 secs

Points:

1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 16 pts
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 15
3, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 12
4, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
5, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 10
6, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 9
7, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 9
8, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 7
9, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 7
10, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
11, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
12, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 5
13, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 5
14, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) 4
15, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 4
16, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 4
17, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
18, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
19, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) 3
20, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
21, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
22, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
23, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
24, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) 1
25, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
26, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 1
27, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 1

Combativity classification:

1, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 12 pts
2, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 6
3, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
4, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
5, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
6, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 3
7, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
9, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
10, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
11, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) 1
12, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 1
13, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
14, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
15, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Young riders:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 hours 53 mins 25 secs
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 secs
3, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 17 secs
4, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 21 secs
5, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
6, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
7, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
8, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
9, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
10, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
11, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 33 secs
12, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 5 secs
13, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
14, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 10 secs
15, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 47 secs
16, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 56 secs
17, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
18, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 57 secs
19, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
20, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)

Teams classification:

1, Cannondale Pro Cycling, 23 hours 41 mins 7 secs
2, IAM Cycling, at 5 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard
4, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 7 secs
5, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 11 secs
6, FDJ
7, AG2R La Mondiale
8, BMC Racing Team
9, Sky Procycling, at 19 secs
10, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 23 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 49 secs
12, Team NetApp-Endura, at 55 secs
13, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 1 min 47 secs
14, Katusha
15, Japan, at 2 mins 39 secs
16, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2 mins 49 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 3 mins 13 secs
18, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 3 mins 57 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC