Tour of Oman: Peter Sagan wins second straight stage on the Wadi Dayqah Dam
  November 26, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Tour of Oman: Peter Sagan wins second straight stage on the Wadi Dayqah Dam

by Ben Atkins at 7:56 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Oman
 
Slovakian champion repeats 2012 victory to cement overall lead

peter sagan

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) took his second victory in as many days in the 2013 Tour of Oman, as he sprinted clear of a shattered peloton at the end of the third stage between Nakhal Fort and Wadi Dayqah Dam to repeat his win on the same spot in 2012. The Slovakian champion, wearing the red leader’s jersey that he took the previous day, crossed the line several lengths clear of Belgian Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing), who outsprinted the previous day’s runner up, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Leopard) into second place.

“My teammates did a great job of supporting me and this win is the deserved award of their efforts,” said Sagan afterwards. “I remembered the last kilometres of the stage and my idea was to attack on the last ascent. What was unknown was what my competitors were thinking. Here at the Tour of Oman there are a lot of champions with different characteristics, each one could anticipate and try to attack.

"The high race rhythm of the final part of the stage didn’t give any freedom and this helped me," he added. "I’m really satisfied with this win, especially the way in which I got it.”

The 190km was once again to feature a breakaway from Bobbie Traksel (Champion System), as he sought to increase his lead in the Aggressive Rider category with a third break in three days. The Dutchman had Champion System teammate Jang Chan Jae for company on this occasion, along with Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani-CSF Inox); as in the previous two stages, a member of the Japanese National Team managed to get in the break, in the form of Yusuke Hatanaka.

The quartet managed to open a maximum lead of nine minutes before being closed down by Sagan’s Cannondale team; having won the first intermediate sprint and taking second place over the day’s climb, Traksel sat up to leave just three riders up front.

Gradually the break’s lead was chipped away until, with 30km to go, the three riders began to sit up; Hatanaka was the last to surrender with less than 20km left. In towards the finish a number of different teams took control at the front of the peloton and, despite a late attack from Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge), arrived at the undulating finish all together.

Several riders were dropped in the approach to the finish, where Sagan was once again the fastest to the line. Time bonuses on the line saw the Slovakian champion increase his lead over Gallopin to 16 seconds, with Van Avermaet moving up to third place overall.

“The final ascent is a hard climb. I will wait for attacks from the GC riders, both for the stage win and overall leadership," said Sagan as he looked ahead to the defence of his red jersey the following day. "I know it will be hard to keep the jersey, but above all, it will be a useful test to understand my resistance on these climbs."

Bobbie Traksel on the attack again!

The four-rider breakaway group jumped clear as soon as the flag was dropped at the end of the neutral section, and they were quickly allowed to open a huge advantage. The gap to the peloton was up to 8’35” as Traksel took first place over the first intermediate sprint, in Barka after 37km - ahead of Delle Stelle and Jang - to increase his lead in the Most Aggressive rider classification.

A few kilometres later, the quartet’s advantage peaked at 9’10” with the Cannondale team content to ride a steady tempo on the front of the peloton. Delle Stelle was the best-placed of the four riders up front, 2’21” behind Sagan in 89th place; the Italian was virtual leader on the road, but Sagan’s team was clearly confident about bringing him back before the finish.

Sure enough, as the leaders arrived at the foot of the climb of Bousher Alamrat - which topped out after 90km - their lead was down to 4’30”; still in the virtual lead, and impatient to keep ahead as much as possible, Delle Stelle attacked.

The Bardiani-CSF Inox rider was 1’10” ahead of the other three as he crested the top of the climb; Traksel took second place - ahead of Jang again - and decided to sit up. The other three riders regrouped on the descent, but were now just three minutes ahead; as the peloton passed through the feedzone with 91.5km to go, however, this was to stretch out a little to 4’10”.

Delle Stelle led the trio across the line at the second intermediate sprint, with 46km to go, ahead of Jang - trying to defend Traksel’s polka dot jersey - and Hatanaka. The Champion System rider stopped at the side of the road shortly afterwards, suffering from cramp, and, once remounted, waited for the peloton. The two remaining leaders were now just 2’30” ahead.

The break is almost caught as the favourites prepare for the finish

With 30km to go Delle Stelle and Hatanaka had just 1’05” of their lead left, and were soon in sight of the peloton on the straight roads. Delle Stelle sat up soon afterwards, leaving just Hatanaka, and for the third straight day the last remaining rider in the break was from the Japanese National Team.

With less than 15km to go, however, the lone Japanese rider was back in the fold as the favourites’ teams began to prepare themselves for the technical finish.

Team Sky and Omega Pharma-Quick Step took control of the front of the peloton, with Astana soon joining them, but they could do nothing to stop Lancaster from jumping clear with just five kilometres to go. The Australian managed to get eight seconds clear of the pack, but he was pulled back before the three kilometre mark as Team Sky continued to lead.

BMC Racing then took over the peloton, which was now shedding groups of riders, to set up Van Avermaet and World champion Philippe Gilbert. Sagan was never far from the front, however, and the Slovakian champion leapt clear of the pack to take his second straight stage victory.

Tour of Oman (2.HC):

Stage 3, Nakhal Fort to Wadi Dayqah Dam:


1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 190 kilometres in 5 hours 6 mins 28 secs
2, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 1 secs
3, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
5, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
6, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 secs
7, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
8, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
9, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
10, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
11, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 8 secs
12, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 9 secs
13, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
14, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
15, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
16, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
17, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
18, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
19, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
20, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
21, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
22, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
23, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
24, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
25, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
26, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
27, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 secs
29, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 18 secs
30, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
31, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
32, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
33, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
34, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
35, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 secs
36, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
37, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
38, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
39, Junya Sano (Japan) at 33 secs
40, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
42, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
43, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
44, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
45, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 39 secs
46, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
47, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
48, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
49, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 42 secs
50, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 44 secs
51, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
52, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 51 secs
53, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 58 secs
54, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
55, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
56, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
57, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
58, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
59, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
60, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
61, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
62, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
63, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
64, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan)
65, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
66, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
67, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
68, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
69, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
70, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
71, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
72, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
73, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
74, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
76, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 10 secs
77, David Boucher (FDJ) at 1 min 14 secs
78, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
79, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
80, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
81, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
82, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
83, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
84, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 18 secs
85, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 1 min 24 secs
86, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 37 secs
87, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
88, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
89, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
90, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
91, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
92, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
93, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
94, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
95, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
96, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
97, William Bonnet (FDJ)
98, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
99, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 23 secs
100, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
101, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
102, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
103, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
104, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
105, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
106, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
107, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 27 secs
108, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 46 secs
109, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 48 secs
110, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 55 secs
111, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 56 secs
112, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 31 secs
113, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
114, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
115, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 39 secs
116, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
117, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 59 secs
118, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 16 secs
119, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
120, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 23 secs
121, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
122, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 6 secs
123, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
124, Marco Haller (Katusha)
125, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
126, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
127, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
128, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) at 5 mins 33 secs
129, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 5 mins 35 secs
130, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 39 secs
131, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 41 secs
132, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
133, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale)
134, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
135, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
136, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
137, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan)
138, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 7 mins 21 secs
139, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 31 secs
140, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 58 secs
141, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) at 8 mins 20 secs
142, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 23 secs

Intermediate sprint one:

1, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3 pts
2, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 2
3, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 1

Intermediate sprint two:

1, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 3 pts
2, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 2
3, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) 1

Young riders:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5 hours 6 mins 28 secs
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 sec
3, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 secs
4, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
5, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 9 secs
6, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
7, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
8, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 18 secs
9, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
10, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 33 secs
12, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
13, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 39 secs
14, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 42 secs
15, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 44 secs
16, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 58 secs
17, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
18, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
19, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
20, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
21, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
22, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
23, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 10 secs
24, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 37 secs
25, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
26, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
27, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 23 secs
28, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
29, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 31 secs
30, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
31, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 16 secs
32, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
33, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 23 secs
34, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
35, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 5 mins 6 secs
36, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
37, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
38, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 5 mins 35 secs
39, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 39 secs
40, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 41 secs
41, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan)
42, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 7 mins 21 secs
43, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 31 secs

Teams:

1, BMC Racing Team, 15 hours 19 mins 38 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 8 secs
3, IAM Cycling, at 13 secs
4, AG2R La Mondiale, at 15 secs
5, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 17 secs
6, FDJ
7, RadioShack Leopard, at 21 secs
8, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 23 secs
9, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 54 secs
10, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 1 secs
11, Team NetApp-Endura, at 1 min 7 secs
12, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 min 18 secs
13, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 1 min 39 secs
14, Japan, at 1 min 50 secs
15, Katusha, at 2 mins
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 2 mins 37 secs
17, Sky Procycling, at 3 mins 9 secs
18, Team Argos-Shimano, at 4 mins 28 secs

Overall classification after stage 3:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 12 hours 59 mins 43 secs
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 secs
3, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 26 secs
4, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 30 secs
5, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 31 secs
6, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 32 secs
7, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
8, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 33 secs
9, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 secs
10, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
13, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 36 secs
14, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
15, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 40 secs
16, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
17, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
18, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
19, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
20, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
21, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
22, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
23, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
24, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
25, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
26, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 47 secs
28, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 49 secs
29, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
30, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
31, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
32, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
33, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 56 secs
34, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
35, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 4 secs
36, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
37, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
38, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 10 secs
39, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 22 secs
40, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 29 secs
41, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
42, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 48 secs
43, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 58 secs
44, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 59 secs
45, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 2 mins 12 secs
46, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 13 secs
47, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 20 secs
48, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 24 secs
49, Junya Sano (Japan) at 2 mins 30 secs
50, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan) at 2 mins 31 secs
51, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 33 secs
52, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 39 secs
53, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 40 secs
54, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 44 secs
55, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 45 secs
56, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 46 secs
57, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
58, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 53 secs
59, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 55 secs
60, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 57 secs
61, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 5 secs
62, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
63, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
64, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
65, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
67, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 6 secs
68, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) at 3 mins 10 secs
69, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
70, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 21 secs
71, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
72, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 3 mins 22 secs
73, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 3 mins 29 secs
74, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
75, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
76, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
77, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 34 secs
78, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 40 secs
79, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 42 secs
80, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 3 mins 44 secs
81, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 45 secs
82, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
83, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 49 secs
84, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 3 mins 55 secs
85, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 2 secs
86, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 mins 8 secs
87, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
88, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
89, David Boucher (FDJ) at 4 mins 21 secs
90, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 mins 29 secs
91, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 30 secs
92, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
93, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
94, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 34 secs
95, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 54 secs
96, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 mins 56 secs
97, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 6 secs
98, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 42 secs
99, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 6 mins 2 secs
100, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 15 secs
101, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 26 secs
102, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 37 secs
103, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 48 secs
104, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 51 secs
105, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
106, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 54 secs
107, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 7 secs
108, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 15 secs
109, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 18 secs
110, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 7 mins 30 secs
111, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 7 mins 37 secs
112, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 41 secs
113, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 50 secs
114, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 54 secs
115, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 8 mins 11 secs
116, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 16 secs
117, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 20 secs
118, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 40 secs
119, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 48 secs
120, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
121, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 54 secs
122, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 8 secs
123, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 13 secs
124, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) at 9 mins 16 secs
125, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 9 mins 24 secs
126, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 9 mins 47 secs
127, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 52 secs
128, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 59 secs
129, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 10 mins 9 secs
130, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
131, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 59 secs
132, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 mins 26 secs
133, Kohei Uchima (Japan) at 11 mins 44 secs
134, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 21 secs
135, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 22 secs
136, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 34 secs
137, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
138, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale)
139, Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
140, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) at 14 mins 12 secs
141, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) at 14 mins 37 secs
142, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 58 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 30 pts
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 21
3, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 16
4, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 12
5, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 12
6, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
7, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 11
8, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 9
9, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
10, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 7
11, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 7
12, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 7
13, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
14, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
15, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
16, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
17, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 5
18, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 5
19, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 4
20, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) 4
21, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 4
22, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 4
23, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
24, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
25, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) 3
26, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
27, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
28, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
29, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
30, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
31, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
32, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) 1
33, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
34, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 1
35, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 1
36, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) 1

Combativity classification:

1, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 17 pts
2, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 8
3, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 6
4, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 4
5, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
6, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
7, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
8, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 3
9, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
10, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
11, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
12, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
13, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) 1
14, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
15, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 1
16, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
17, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
18, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) 1

Young riders classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling 1) at 2 hours 59 mins 43 secs
2, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 secs
3, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 31 secs
4, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 35 secs
5, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 40 secs
6, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
7, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
8, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 49 secs
9, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
10, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 48 secs
11, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 59 secs
12, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 20 secs
13, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 24 secs
14, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 45 secs
15, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 55 secs
16, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 57 secs
17, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 5 secs
18, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
19, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 6 secs
20, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 3 mins 22 secs

Teams classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 39 hours 56 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 4 secs
3, IAM Cycling, at 7 secs
4, RadioShack Leopard, at 15 secs
5, AG2R La Mondiale
6, FDJ, at 17 secs
7, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 23 secs
8, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 1 min 6 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 39 secs
10, Team NetApp-Endura, at 1 min 51 secs
11, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 1 min 53 secs
12, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 2 mins 26 secs
13, Sky Procycling, at 3 mins 17 secs
14, Katusha, at 3 mins 36 secs
15, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3 mins 56 secs
16, Japan, at 4 mins 18 secs
17, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 5 mins 25 secs
18, Team Argos-Shimano, at 7 mins 30 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC