Tour of Oman: Chris Froome comfortable overall as Nacer Bouhanni sprints to final stage
  April 18, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Tour of Oman: Chris Froome comfortable overall as Nacer Bouhanni sprints to final stage

by Ben Atkins at 7:01 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tour of Oman
 
French champion fastest in peloton gallop; British rider wins first major stage race of his career

chris froomeChris Froome (Team Sky) secured his first ever victory in a major stage race as he crossed the line in the peloton at the end of the final day to comfortably win the 2013 Tour of Oman. The sixth and final stage, between Hawit Nagam Park and the Matrah Corniche, was won in a bunch sprint by French champion Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ), who crossed the line well clear of his nearest rivals to take his first victory of the season.

Australian Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) took his own best result of the season so far in second place, as he held off the challenge of American Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing) on the line.

“It’s been an incredibly successful week for us this week," said Froome after the stage. "The team has rallied around me all the way and having guys of the calibre of Bradley Wiggins helping you to win a race makes it a hell of a lot easier to be up there when the going gets tough.

“The guys have done a sterling job this week and been around me when it’s counted. Luckily I’ve been able to come up with the goods and finish it off at the end of the stages.

“This is still very early days at the moment and early on in the season," Froome added. "This was a preparation event and a good test to see how the winter training has gone so far. I’m quite confident that I’m on track at the moment and right where I need to be with my preparations in view of being ready at 100 per cent for the Tour de France.”

The 144km stage was characterised by a three-man breakaway, which escaped in the very first kilometre. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani-CSF Inox) managed to open up a maximum lead of more than six and a half minutes, but were eventually hunted down by the sprinters’ teams just before they reached the first of the two 7.5km finishing circuits.

The peloton then stayed together for the remainder of the stage, although the high pace shed a number of riders at the rear, and Bouhanni was the first to the line.

With all of the overall contenders finishing safe in the peloton behind the sprinters, there were no changes to the overall classification, and Froome’s overnight lead of 27 seconds over Spaniard Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) was good enough for victory. Australian Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) completed the podium, in third place, 39 seconds back.

Smukulis goes early and quickly gets company

Smukulis jumped away from the peloton almost as soon as the flag had been dropped, and he was quickly joined by Kreder and Di Corrado. The peloton was unconcerned by any of the three riders, since Di Corrado was the best placed of them and he was more than 24 minutes behind Froome overall. By the eight kilometre point the trio was already 4’45” ahead, and this lead grew to 6’40” by the time Smukulis led over the Qurayyat climb, after 39km.

This was the point that Team Sky decided to respond, however, and - with the help of Argos-Shimano and NetApp-Endura - began to reel the fugitives in.

Inside the final 25km the trio had just 1’05” of their lead left, and this evaporated in the next eight kilometres; they were finally caught with 17km to go as they entered the Matrah Corniche finishing circuit.

With a small climb featuring on the 7.5km loop, the peloton began to ship several riders as the sprinters’ teams kept the pace high. Those slipping back included all three members of the breakaway, as well as Tour de France champion Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) and sprinter Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano), with the German abandoning the race.

The pace continued to the line, where Bouhanni won the sprint from a peloton that was just 79 riders strong.

Froome was tucked in safely behind the sprinters and, with all of his rivals finishing around him, confirmed his overall victory.

Tour of Oman (2.HC)

Stage six, Hawit Nagam Park to Matrah Corniche:


1, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 144 kilometres in 3 hours 24 mins 20 secs
2, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
6, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
7, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
10, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
13, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
14, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
15, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
16, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
17, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
18, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
19, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
20, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
21, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
22, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
23, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
24, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
25, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
26, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
27, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
28, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling)
29, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
30, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
31, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
32, Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
33, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
34, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
35, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)
36, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
37, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
38, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling)
39, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
40, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
41, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
42, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
43, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
44, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
45, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
46, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
47, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
48, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
49, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling)
50, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura)
51, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
52, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
53, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
54, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
55, Marco Haller (Katusha)
56, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
57, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
58, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
59, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
60, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team)
61, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
62, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
64, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
65, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling)
66, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
67, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
68, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
69, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
70, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
71, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
72, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
73, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
74, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
75, William Bonnet (FDJ)
76, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
77, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 secs
78, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
79, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 25 secs
80, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 secs
81, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
82, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 52 secs
83, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
84, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan)
85, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 58 secs
86, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
87, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale)
88, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
89, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
90, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
91, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
92, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
93, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
94, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
95, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
96, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
97, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
98, Junya Sano (Japan)
99, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
100, Rudiger Selig (Katusha)
101, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
102, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 1 min mins 19 secs
103, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 48 secs
104, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
105, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 58 secs
106, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 2 secs
107, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 2 mins 10 secs
108, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
109, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
110, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
111, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
112, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
113, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
114, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
115, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
116, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
117, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 14 secs
118, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge)
119, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 30 secs
120, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
121, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 31 secs
122, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 43 secs
123, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 16 secs
124, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
125, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 0 secs
126, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
127, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 5 mins 26 secs
128, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
129, David Boucher (FDJ)
130, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
131, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
132, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
133, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) at 5 mins 29 secs
134, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) at 6 mins 43 secs
135, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 59 secs
136, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 54 secs
137, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 8 mins 54 secs

Did not finish:

Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)

Final general classification:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 20 hours 3 hours 28 mins 33 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 secs
3, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 39 secs
4, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 50 secs
5, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 13 secs
6, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 19 secs
8, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 1 min 34 secs
9, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 44 secs
10, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 57 secs
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 1 secs
12, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 8 secs
13, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 9 secs
14, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 21 secs
15, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 2 mins 35 secs
16, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 39 secs
17, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 47 secs
18, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 2 mins 52 secs
19, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 0 secs
20, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 2 secs
21, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 4 secs
22, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 3 mins 25 secs
23, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 3 secs
24, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 20 secs
25, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 35 secs
26, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 4 mins 52 secs
27, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
28, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 48 secs
29, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 5 mins 59 secs
30, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 2 secs
31, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 5 secs
32, Taiji Nishitani (Japan) at 6 mins 20 secs
33, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 33 secs
34, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 57 secs
35, Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 11 secs
36, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 53 secs
37, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 14 secs
38, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 18 secs
39, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 56 secs
40, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 57 secs
41, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 17 secs
42, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 11 mins 23 secs
43, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 26 secs
44, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 46 secs
45, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 54 secs
46, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
47, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 9 secs
48, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 11 secs
49, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 13 mins 16 secs
50, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 13 mins 34 secs
51, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 5 secs
52, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 14 mins 7 secs
53, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 14 mins 12 secs
54, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 15 mins 4 secs
55, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 15 mins 21 secs
56, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 53 secs
57, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 57 secs
58, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) at 16 mins 45 secs
59, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 1 secs
60, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 17 mins 11 secs
61, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 13 secs
62, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 32 secs
63, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 48 secs
64, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling) at 18 mins 18 secs
65, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 mins 44 secs
66, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 58 secs
67, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 28 secs
68, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 30 secs
69, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
70, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 48 secs
71, Yuzuru Suzuki (Japan) at 21 mins 12 secs
72, Junya Sano (Japan) at 21 mins 28 secs
73, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 22 mins 7 secs
74, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 22 mins 46 secs
75, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 2 secs
76, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 23 mins 27 secs
77, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 mins 59 secs
78, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 24 mins 19 secs
79, Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) at 24 mins 31 secs
80, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 25 mins 1 secs
81, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 25 mins 29 secs
82, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 25 mins 46 secs
83, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 17 secs
84, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 mins 18 secs
85, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 26 mins 30 secs
86, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 27 mins 8 secs
87, Xu Gang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
88, Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura) at 27 mins 18 secs
89, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 27 mins 36 secs
90, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 27 mins 54 secs
91, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 41 secs
92, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 28 mins 42 secs
93, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 49 secs
94, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 28 mins 59 secs
95, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 4 secs
96, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 16 secs
97, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 28 secs
98, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) at 29 mins 52 secs
99, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 30 mins 6 secs
100, David Boucher (FDJ)
101, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 30 mins 13 secs
102, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 21 secs
103, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 28 secs
104, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
105, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 30 mins 34 secs
106, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 50 secs
107, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 7 secs
108, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 31 mins 26 secs
109, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 52 secs
110, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 23 secs
111, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
112, Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 32 mins 25 secs
113, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 44 secs
114, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 32 mins 54 secs
115, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura) at 32 mins 59 secs
116, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 33 mins 22 secs
117, Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) at 33 mins 28 secs
118, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 33 mins 35 secs
119, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 33 mins 47 secs
120, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 34 mins 10 secs
121, Valentin Iglinskiy (AG2R La Mondiale) at 34 mins 35 secs
122, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 34 mins 39 secs
123, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 42 secs
124, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 34 secs
125, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 35 mins 47 secs
126, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 35 mins 49 secs
127, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 55 secs
128, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 36 mins 20 secs
129, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 31 secs
130, Kohei Uchima (Japan)
131, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 37 mins 33 secs
132, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 38 mins 37 secs
133, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 39 mins 15 secs
134, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 43 mins 36 secs
135, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 44 mins 40 secs
136, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) at 46 mins 39 secs
137, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) at 55 mins 0 secs


Points:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 33 pts
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 29
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 26
4, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 26
5, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 21
6, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15
7, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 14
8, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) 14
9, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 13
10, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 12
11, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 12
12, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 12
13, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
14, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 12
15, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
16, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
17, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) 9
18, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
19, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 9
20, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 8
21, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 7
22, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 6
23, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 5
24, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
25, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) 5
26, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 5
27, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 4
28, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) 4
29, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 4
30, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 4
31, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
32, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
33, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
34, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 3
35, Kristof Goddaert (IAM Cycling) 3
36, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 3
37, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
38, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) 3
39, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 3
40, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
41, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) 2
42, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
43, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
44, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
45, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) 2
46, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 2
47, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
48, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
49, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 1
50, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
51, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) 1
52, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 1
53, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team) 1
54, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
55, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1
56, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
57, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) 1

Combativity:

1, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 17 pts
2, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 9
3, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 8
4, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
5, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) 6
6, Kohei Uchima (Japan) 6
7, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5
8, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 5
9, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) 4
10, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 4
11, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 4
12, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
13, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
14, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
15, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) 3
16, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 3
17, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard) 3
18, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
19, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 3
20, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 2
21, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2
22, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
23, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) 2
24, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) 2
25, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
26, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) 1
27, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 1
28, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) 1
29, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 1
30, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
31, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
32, Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan) 1
33, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 1

Best young rider:

1, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) 20 hours 30 mins 7 secs
2, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 35 secs
3, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 1 min 18 secs
4, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 46 secs
5, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 3 mins 18 secs
6, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 14 secs
7, Feng Chun Kai (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 59 secs
8, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 23 secs
9, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 9 mins 49 secs
10, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 10 mins 20 secs
11, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 11 mins 42 secs
12, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 0 secs
13, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 31 secs
14, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 30 secs
15, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 39 secs
16, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 17 mins 24 secs
17, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 54 secs
18, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 56 secs
19, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 14 secs
20, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 21 mins 28 secs
21, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 25 mins 34 secs
22, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 27 mins 7 secs
23, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 27 mins 30 secs
24, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team) at 27 mins 42 secs
25, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 54 secs
26, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura) at 28 mins 32 secs
27, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 28 mins 47 secs
28, Rudiger Selig (Katusha) at 29 mins 0 secs
29, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team) at 29 mins 52 secs
30, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 31 mins 20 secs
31, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 32 mins 1 secs
32, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 32 mins 13 secs
33, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 32 mins 36 secs
34, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 34 mins 13 secs
35, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 34 mins 15 secs
36, Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 21 secs
37, Kohei Uchima (Japan) at 35 mins 57 secs
38, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 35 mins 59 secs
39, Jang Chan Jae (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 42 mins 2 secs
40, Tomohiro Kinoshita (Japan) at 45 mins 5 secs

Team classification:

1, BMC Racing Team, 70 hours 30 mins 18 secs
2, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18 secs
3, FDJ, at 2 mins 51 secs
4, IAM Cycling, at 3 mins 3 secs
5, Radioshack Leopard, at 6 mins 48 secs
6, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 8 mins 35 secs
7, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 9 mins 37 secs
8, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10 mins 49 secs
9, Sky Procycling, at 12 mins 6 secs
10, Astana Pro Team, at 13 mins 3 secs
11, Katusha Team, at 17 mins 43 secs
12, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 17 mins 50 secs
13, Orica Greenedge, at 19 mins 12 secs
14, Cannondale, at 23 mins 10 secs
15, Champion System, at 30 mins 0 secs
16, Team Netapp-Endura, at 30 mins 44 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 38 mins 32 secs
18, Japan, at 42 mins 48 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC