Martin repeats 2011 time trial win to scoop Volta ao Algarve victory
  September 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, February 17, 2013

Martin repeats 2011 time trial win to scoop Volta ao Algarve victory

by Shane Stokes at 1:48 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta ao Algarve
 
World champion dominates concluding stage in Portugal

Tony MartinSecond overall last year, Tony Martin topped the podium in the Volta ao Algarve on the back of a time trial performance which fully underlined his status as current world champion.

As he did in winning the 2011 edition, the German TT specialist snatched the overall victory in the final day TT. He dominated today’s concluding 34.8 kilometre race against the clock, covering the distance between Castro Marim and Tavira a full one minute and seven seconds faster than his Omega Pharma Quick Step team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski.

RadioShack Leopard rider Jesse Sergent was a further eight seconds back in third place, while the overnight race leader Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) struggled to limit his losses.

The Colombian rider was fourteenth, three minutes fifteen seconds back, and slipped to twelfth in the final general classification.

Martin did the opposite, jumping from eleventh overall, 28 seconds down, to the top of the final podium.

“I am really happy,” he smiled afterwards. “I was really looking to have a good day, and I had a good feeling immediately this morning during the reconnaissance. The parcours was really hard, with a lot of technical parts and little climbs where it was necessary to relaunch the action every time. Fortunately, it didn't rain during the TT. It rained a little bit before, but it stopped before so we had good conditions on the course during the TT.

“I really pushed a lot, and everything was perfect. There was a perfect approach to the race, and the result was because of all of these things.”

Kwiatkowski also did the reconnaissance this morning with Martin and said afterwards that he always learns from the more experienced rider in those circumstances. He was very satisfied with the result.

“We did a great recon this morning with Tony and with him there is always something I can learn,” he said. “Today I liked this kind iof parcours. It was not one for the big gear — it was a bit more technical with a lot of shifting.

“I am very happy about the entire week, even on the climb yesterday. I saw the job I did in the last month to improve on the climbs pay off. I had good results at this race and I am happy about it.”

He finished 58 seconds behind his team-mate in the overall standings, while Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil DCM), who was fourth in the TT, was a further one second back in the GC and completed the podium.

Denis Menchov (Katusha) and local favourite Rui Costa (Movistar) were fourth and fifth overall.

Over the past two seasons Martin has developed into the best time trial rider in the world, taking over in that regard from Fabian Cancellara. The two are likely to clash this year in several events, but the Swiss competitor has said that he is unlikely to focus as much as he used to on races against the clock.

He’s said that other types of races such as the Classics will occupy the bulk of his attention. However Martin’s strength may also be a factor in his decision, with Cancellara realising that it would take a lot of time and focus to try to beat his rival.

Martin enjoys winning time trials, but is also a very good GC rider in shorter stage races. He isn’t a specialist climber, but can rider well there when in strong form. “I also think I built my victory in the GC yesterday on the climb,” he said, referring to the Alto do Malhao, yesterday’s summit finish, where he was eighteen seconds behind Henao in eleventh place.

“My condition is better than last year at this moment. I knew it was possible to not lose a lot of time from the best climbers, and my team and I made sure of it. Today I was really motivated to go for the GC. I already won this race in 2011. I won the TT and the GC. I have to say this kind of race, with an uphill finish, a TT, and sprint stages in the beginning is perfect for me. It's the kind of race I like and I am always looking for.”


Volta ao Algarve (2.1)

Stage 4, Castro Marim to Tavira time trial:


1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 34.8 km in 45 mins 9 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 7 secs
3, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 15 secs
4, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 16 secs
5, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 30 secs
6, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 1 min 32 secs
7, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 47 secs
8, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
9, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 4 secs
10, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 32 secs
11, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 42 secs
12, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 49 secs
13, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 56 secs
14, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 15 secs
15, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 19 secs
16, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 37 secs
17, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 44 secs
18, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 50 secs
19, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
20, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 52 secs
21, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 1 secs
22, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 8 secs
23, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 10 secs
24, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 4 mins 12 secs
25, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 13 secs
26, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 23 secs
27, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 25 secs
28, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
29, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 26 secs
30, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 27 secs
31, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 37 secs
32, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 43 secs
33, Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 4 mins 52 secs
34, Ricardo Vilela (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 4 mins 55 secs
35, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
36, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 57 secs
37, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 58 secs
38, Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Louletano-Dunas Douradas)
39, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 3 secs
40, Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Radio Popular-Onda) at 5 mins 9 secs
41, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 14 secs
42, Alejandro Marque Porto (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa)
43, Marcio Barbosa (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 5 mins 19 secs
44, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 23 secs
45, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 25 secs
46, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 27 secs
47, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 28 secs
48, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 37 secs
49, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 5 mins 44 secs
50, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 57 secs
51, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
52, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) at 6 mins 4 secs
53, Hugo Sabido (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 6 mins 5 secs
54, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) at 6 mins 9 secs
55, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 10 secs
56, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 12 secs
57, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 6 mins 13 secs
58, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 6 mins 15 secs
59, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 6 mins 16 secs
60, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 6 mins 18 secs
61, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 23 secs
62, Daniel Mestre (Carmim-Tavira) at 6 mins 28 secs
63, Valter Pereira (Carmim-Tavira) at 6 mins 35 secs
64, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 38 secs
65, Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 6 mins 43 secs
66, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 45 secs
67, Laurent Van Den Bak (An Post-Chainreaction) at 6 mins 48 secs
68, Jorge Martin Montenegro (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 6 mins 49 secs
69, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 6 mins 53 secs
70, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 56 secs
71, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 6 mins 57 secs
72, Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha)
73, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
74, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 58 secs
75, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 0 secs
76, Hernani Broco (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 7 mins 2 secs
77, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 9 secs
78, Hugo De Matos Sancho (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 7 mins 10 secs
79, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 7 mins 11 secs
80, Bruno Matos Sancho (Carmim-Tavira)
81, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 7 mins 14 secs
82, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 7 mins 15 secs
83, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 21 secs
84, Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Carmim-Tavira) at 7 mins 24 secs
85, Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Radio Popular-Onda) at 7 mins 27 secs
86, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) at 7 mins 33 secs
87, Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia) at 7 mins 35 secs
88, Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 40 secs
89, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) at 7 mins 41 secs
90, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 43 secs
91, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 55 secs
92, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural)
93, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 7 mins 58 secs
94, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) at 8 mins 4 secs
95, Henrique Casimiro (Carmim-Tavira) at 8 mins 7 secs
96, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 8 secs
97, Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction) at 8 mins 10 secs
98, Sean Downey (An Post-Chainreaction)
99, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post-Chainreaction) at 8 mins 17 secs
100, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia)
101, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 8 mins 18 secs
102, Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 8 mins 24 secs
103, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 8 mins 25 secs
104, Celio Cristiano Sousa (Radio Popular-Onda) at 8 mins 27 secs
105, Luis Afonso (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 8 mins 33 secs
106, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 40 secs
107, Delio Fernandez Cruz (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 8 mins 42 secs
108, Diogo Nunes (Carmim-Tavira) at 8 mins 43 secs
109, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 8 mins 48 secs
110, Ricardo Ferreira (Radio Popular-Onda) at 8 mins 51 secs
111, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
112, Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia) at 8 mins 54 secs
113, Micael Isidoro (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 8 mins 56 secs
114, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 0 secs
115, Rui Vinhas (Louletano-Dunas Douradas)
116, Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 9 mins 1 secs
117, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 2 secs
118, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 mins 3 secs
119, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 9 mins 8 secs
120, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 13 secs
121, César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 9 mins 15 secs
122, Eduard Prades Reverte (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 9 mins 23 secs
123, Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Radio Popular-Onda) at 9 mins 37 secs
124, Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Colombia) at 9 mins 40 secs
125, Jure Kocjan (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 41 secs
126, Igor Alberto Silva (Angola National Team)
127, Rafael Silva (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 9 mins 42 secs
128, Steffen Radochla (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 0 secs
129, Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) at 10 mins 1 secs
130, David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Radio Popular-Onda) at 10 mins 15 secs
131, Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (La Aluminios-Antarte)
132, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 10 mins 24 secs
133, Kieran Frend (An Post-Chainreaction) at 10 mins 29 secs
134, Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 10 mins 39 secs
135, Raul Alarcon Garcia (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 10 mins 53 secs
136, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
137, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 6 secs
138, Antonio Olmo Menacho (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 11 mins 9 secs
139, Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 11 mins 24 secs
140, Adrian Lopez Garrido (Radio Popular-Onda) at 12 mins 28 secs
141, Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 12 mins 49 secs
142, Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Efapel-Glassdrive)
143, Marco Corti (Colombia) at 14 mins 21 secs
144, Luis Fernandes (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 16 mins 11 secs
DNF Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (La Aluminios-Antarte)
DNF António Carvalho (La Aluminios-Antarte)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 2 hours 19 mins 53 secs
2, RadioShack Leopard, at 40 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 1 min 40 secs
4, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 4 mins 9 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 5 mins 32 secs
6, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 7 mins 29 secs
7, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 8 mins 35 secs
8, Katusha, at 9 mins 5 secs
9, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 9 mins 49 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10 mins 37 secs
11, Efapel-Glassdrive, at 12 mins 4 secs
12, Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, at 12 mins 55 secs
13, Caja Rural, at 13 mins 34 secs
14, La Aluminios-Antarte, at 14 mins 8 secs
15, An Post-Chainreaction, at 14 mins 35 secs
16, Louletano-Dunas Douradas, at 15 mins 45 secs
17, Carmim-Tavira, at 15 mins 48 secs
18, Radio Popular-Onda, at 16 mins 37 secs
19, OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, at 18 mins 31 secs
20, Colombia, at 18 mins 46 secs


Final general classification:


1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15 hours 36 mins 26 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 58 secs
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 59 secs
4, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 1 min 21 secs
5, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 1 min 26 secs
6, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 30 secs
7, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 40 secs
8, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 45 secs
9, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 53 secs
10, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 31 secs
11, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 43 secs
12, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 47 secs
13, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
14, Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 9 secs
15, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 12 secs
16, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 14 secs
17, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 30 secs
18, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 45 secs
19, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
20, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 59 secs
21, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 3 secs
22, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 5 mins 6 secs
23, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 10 secs
24, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 12 secs
25, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 23 secs
26, Ricardo Vilela (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 5 mins 25 secs
27, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 42 secs
28, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 5 mins 52 secs
29, Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Radio Popular-Onda) at 5 mins 53 secs
30, Alejandro Marque Porto (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 6 mins 0 secs
31, Marcio Barbosa (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 6 mins 13 secs
32, Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 6 mins 53 secs
33, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 7 mins 6 secs
34, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 12 secs
35, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction) at 7 mins 18 secs
36, Daniel Mestre (Carmim-Tavira) at 7 mins 29 secs
37, Hugo Sabido (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 7 mins 38 secs
38, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 7 mins 39 secs
39, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 46 secs
40, Valter Pereira (Carmim-Tavira) at 7 mins 48 secs
41, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 7 mins 57 secs
42, Hernani Broco (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 8 mins 3 secs
43, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 8 secs
44, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
45, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 17 secs
46, Hugo De Matos Sancho (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 8 mins 19 secs
47, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 24 secs
48, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 25 secs
49, Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 8 mins 27 secs
50, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 8 mins 29 secs
51, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 40 secs
52, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 48 secs
53, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 8 mins 53 secs
54, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
55, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) at 9 mins 5 secs
56, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 7 secs
57, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post-Chainreaction) at 9 mins 18 secs
58, Henrique Casimiro (Carmim-Tavira) at 9 mins 33 secs
59, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 35 secs
60, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 49 secs
61, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 9 mins 53 secs
62, Delio Fernandez Cruz (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 9 mins 54 secs
63, Luis Afonso (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 10 mins 28 secs
64, Tomas Swift Metcalfe (Carmim-Tavira) at 10 mins 31 secs
65, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 34 secs
66, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 10 mins 36 secs
67, Eduard Prades Reverte (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 10 mins 49 secs
68, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 10 mins 58 secs
69, Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction) at 11 mins 7 secs
70, Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 11 mins 19 secs
71, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 11 mins 22 secs
72, Celio Cristiano Sousa (Radio Popular-Onda) at 11 mins 24 secs
73, César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 11 mins 26 secs
74, Diogo Nunes (Carmim-Tavira) at 11 mins 50 secs
75, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 52 secs
76, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 12 mins 1 secs
77, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
78, Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Efapel-Glassdrive) at 12 mins 8 secs
79, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 12 mins 11 secs
80, Sean Downey (An Post-Chainreaction) at 12 mins 17 secs
81, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 mins 21 secs
82, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) at 12 mins 26 secs
83, David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Radio Popular-Onda) at 12 mins 29 secs
84, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 12 mins 33 secs
85, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha) at 12 mins 43 secs
86, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 12 mins 47 secs
87, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 6 secs
88, Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Colombia) at 13 mins 23 secs
89, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 13 mins 37 secs
90, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 4 secs
91, Jorge Martin Montenegro (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 14 mins 14 secs
92, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 23 secs
93, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 30 secs
94, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 15 mins 4 secs
95, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 15 mins 8 secs
96, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 15 mins 13 secs
97, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 18 secs
98, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 15 mins 48 secs
99, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 16 mins 13 secs
100, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 16 mins 27 secs
101, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 0 secs
102, Micael Isidoro (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 19 mins 35 secs
103, Kieran Frend (An Post-Chainreaction) at 19 mins 50 secs
104, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 20 secs
105, Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia) at 24 mins 27 secs
106, Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Radio Popular-Onda) at 26 mins 57 secs
107, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 2 secs
108, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 30 mins 23 secs
109, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 50 secs
110, Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) at 30 mins 51 secs
111, Bruno Matos Sancho (Carmim-Tavira) at 31 mins 1 secs
112, Enrique Sanz (Movistar Team) at 31 mins 9 secs
113, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 mins 15 secs
114, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) at 31 mins 27 secs
115, Laurent Van Den Bak (An Post-Chainreaction)
116, Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural) at 31 mins 34 secs
117, Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia) at 31 mins 48 secs
118, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 12 secs
119, Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 32 mins 18 secs
120, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 32 mins 19 secs
121, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia) at 32 mins 30 secs
122, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 33 mins 2 secs
123, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) at 33 mins 9 secs
124, Rui Vinhas (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 33 mins 13 secs
125, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 26 secs
126, Jure Kocjan (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 33 mins 35 secs
127, Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Radio Popular-Onda) at 33 mins 45 secs
128, Steffen Radochla (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 33 mins 54 secs
129, Rafael Silva (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 33 mins 55 secs
130, Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) at 34 mins 14 secs
131, Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (La Aluminios-Antarte) at 34 mins 54 secs
132, Antonio Olmo Menacho (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 35 mins 22 secs
133, Ricardo Ferreira (Radio Popular-Onda) at 35 mins 41 secs
134, Igor Alberto Silva (Angola National Team) at 36 mins 31 secs
135, Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) at 37 mins 29 secs
136, Raul Alarcon Garcia (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) at 37 mins 43 secs
137, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 47 mins 13 secs
138, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 49 mins 8 secs

Points:

1, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) 33 pts
2, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) 30
3, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 25
4, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 25
5, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 24
6, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 16
7, Bruno Matos Sancho (Carmim-Tavira) 16
8, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 15
9, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 13
10, Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 10
11, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
12, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 8
13, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 8
14, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8
15, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) 6
16, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 6
17, Hugo Sabido (La Aluminios-Antarte) 5
18, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 5
19, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
20, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 4
21, Denis Menchov (Katusha) 4
22, Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 4
23, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3
24, Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) 3
25, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
26, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
27, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
28, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
29, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) 2
30, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1
31, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) 1
32, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) 1
33, Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) 1
34, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Mountains:

1, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 13 pts
2, Alejandro Marque Porto (OFM-Quinta Da Lixa) 12
3, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 9
4, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 9
5, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 7
6, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 7
7, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
8, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6
9, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 5
10, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
11, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
12, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5
13, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 3
14, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3
15, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
16, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) 1
17, Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Efapel-Glassdrive) 1
18, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1
19, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 1

Sprints:

1, Hugo Sabido (La Aluminios-Antarte) 5 pts
2, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 5
3, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 4
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
5, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 3
6, Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) 3
7, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
8, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
9, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
10, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
11, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1
12, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) 1
13, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) 1


Teams classification:

1, RadioShack Leopard, 46 hours 54 mins 17 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 47 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 1 min 1 secs
4, Sky Procycling, at 4 mins 19 secs
5, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 6 mins 26 secs
6, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 9 mins 56 secs
7, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 11 mins 1 secs
8, Katusha, at 11 mins 7 secs
9, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 12 mins 31 secs
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14 mins 35 secs
11, Efapel-Glassdrive, at 14 mins 49 secs
12, Caja Rural, at 14 mins 58 secs
13, Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, at 15 mins 52 secs
14, La Aluminios-Antarte, at 17 mins 16 secs
15, Carmim-Tavira, at 18 mins 36 secs
16, An Post-Chainreaction, at 19 mins 9 secs
17, OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, at 21 mins 22 secs
18, Radio Popular-Onda, at 21 mins 35 secs
19, Colombia, at 22 mins 49 secs
20, Louletano-Dunas Douradas, at 35 mins 11 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC