Vandewalle holds race lead in Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen as Napolitano scoops sprint victory
  November 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, March 02, 2013

Vandewalle holds race lead in Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen as Napolitano scoops sprint victory

by Shane Stokes at 6:08 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
GC unchanged with one day remaining in Belgian race

Kristof VandewalleOvernight leader Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma Quick Step) retained his overall lead in the Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen in Belgium today, finishing safely in the main bunch and ending the day eight seconds clear of Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) and a further second up on Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step).

The stage was won in a big bunch gallop by Accent Jobs Wanty rider Danilo Napolitano, who avoided the chaos in the finale and sped home into Harelbeke ahead of Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM).

The predicted contention of Mark Cavendish evaporated when one of his leadout men, Gert Steegmans, was involved in a crash in the closing stages, thus disrupting the Omega Pharma Quick Step train. Further mishaps also complicated things and took down riders such as MTN Qhubeka’s Gerald Ciolek and Cavendish’s team-mate Sylvain Chavanel, although the latter incident occurred inside the final three kilometres and will therefore not affect his overall time.

Vandewalle’s retention of the race lead was the most important goal for the team and from that point of view, the day was a successful one.

According to directeur sportif Tom Steels, Cavendish’s non participation in the final sprint due to the complications in the finale was also due to being careful. “They were organized for the sprint, but there was a crash inside the final five kilometres and it involved Gert Steegmans,” he said. “So our leadout was a little bit compromised.

“It was also really dangerous as there was a lot of tailwind, making it a hectic and high speed sprint. Cavendish tried, but not 100 percent as it was a bit too risky. But, OK, Kristof maintained his jersey as OPQS controlled the race today. We will see tomorrow for the last stage.”

Early on, Napolitano’s team-mate James Vanlandschoot took pressure off the squad when he went clear with Christophe Pfingsten (Cyclingteam de Rijke) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen). These were out front for the vast majority of the stage, but were reeled in just before the finale.

Napolitano and Vandewalle each threaded their way through the mayhem to reach the line, with the former grabbing the stage win and the latter retaining the race lead.


Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen, Belgium (2.1)

Stage 1:, Brugge to Harelbeke:


1, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 175.4 kilometres in 4 hours 6 mins 12 secs
2, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
3, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
4, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
5, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
6, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
7, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
8, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
9, Dylan Groenewegen (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
10, Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
11, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
12, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
13, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
14, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
15, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
16, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
17, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
18, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction)
19, Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction)
20, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
21, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
22, Wouter Wippert (Team 3M)
23, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
24, Nikolay Trusov (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
25, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
26, Jonathan McEvoy (Team NetApp-Endura)
27, David Boucher (FDJ)
28, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
29, Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony)
30, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
31, Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony)
32, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
33, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
34, Tom Goovaerts (Team 3M)
35, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
36, Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
37, Michael Olsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
38, Fredrik Ludvigsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
39, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura)
40, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
41, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
42, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha)
43, Roy Sentjens (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
44, Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony)
45, Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
46, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale)
47, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
48, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
49, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
50, Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
51, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
52, Roman Maikin (RusVelo)
53, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale)
54, Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction)
55, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura)
56, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
57, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
58, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
59, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction)
60, Roberto De Patre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
61, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
62, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
63, Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura)
64, Kess Heytens (Team 3M)
65, Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
66, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
67, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
68, Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
69, Coen Vermeltfoort (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
70, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
71, Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka)
72, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
73, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol)
74, Timothy Vangheel (Team 3M)
75, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
77, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
78, Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
79, Alexander Mironov (RusVelo)
80, Anthony Geslin (FDJ)
81, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
82, Steven Van Vooren (An Post-Chainreaction)
83, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
84, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
85, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
86, Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
87, Robert Pölder (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
88, Christoph Pfingsten (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
89, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
90, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
91, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
92, Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
93, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
94, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
95, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
96, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
97, Michael Vingerling (Team 3M)
98, Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo)
99, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Team Europcar)
100, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
101, Andrei Solomennikov (RusVelo)
102, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
103, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard)
104, Joren Segers (Team 3M)
105, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha)
106, Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
107, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
108, Morgan Lamoisson (Team Europcar)
109, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
110, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
111, Bas Stamsnijder (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
112, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony)
113, Sergey Klimov (RusVelo)
114, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
115, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
116, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
117, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
118, Viktor Manakov (RusVelo)
119, Luigi Miletta (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
120, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
121, Pavel Kochetkov (RusVelo)
122, Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
123, Egidijus Juodvalkis (Crelan-Euphony)
124, Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
125, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard)
126, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
127, Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
128, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
129, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
130, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post-Chainreaction)
131, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
132, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
133, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
134, Ronan Van Zandbeek (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
135, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
136, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
137, Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
138, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony)
139, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
140, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
141, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
142, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony)
143, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka)
144, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
145, Glenn O'Shea (An Post-Chainreaction)
146, Thomas Vanhaecke (Team 3M)
147, Cristiano Monguzzi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
148, Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
149, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
150, Jimmy Janssens (Team 3M)
151, Franck Bouyer (Team Europcar)
152, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
153, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
154, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 secs
155, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) at 48 secs
156, Wu Kin San (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 56 secs
157, Alexander Rybakov (RusVelo) at 1 min 14 secs
158, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
159, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
160, Alexander Gingsjö (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
161, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
162, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
163, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
164, Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction)
165, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
166, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano)
167, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
168, Johan Broberg (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
169, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
170, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
171, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
172, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
173, Pieter Van Herck (Crelan-Euphony)
174, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 18 secs
175, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min mins 19 secs
176, Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
177, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 54 secs
178, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 2 mins 24 secs
179, Andy Cappelle (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
180, Ramon Carretero (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
181, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 50 secs
182, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
183, Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (MTN-Qhubeka)
184, Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar)
185, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 22 secs
186, Philip Lindau (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 4 mins 37 secs
187, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 5 mins 29 secs

Did not finish:

Anthony Ravard (AG2R La Mondiale)
Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Sebastian Ferner Johansen (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)

Intermediate sprint 1:

1, Christoph Pfingsten (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) 3 pts
2, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 2
3, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 1

Intermediate sprint 2:

1, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 3 pts
2, Christoph Pfingsten (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) 2
3, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 1

Intermediate sprint 3:

1, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 3 pts
2, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 2
3, Christoph Pfingsten (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) 1

Overall classification after stage 1:


1, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4 hours 14 mins 21 secs
2, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 8 secs
3, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 secs
4, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano)
5, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 secs
6, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 11 secs
7, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 12 secs
8, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) at 14 secs
9, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 15 secs
10, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
11, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) at 16 secs
12, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) at 18 secs
13, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
14, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
15, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 19 secs
16, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard) at 20 secs
17, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
18, Alexander Porsev (Katusha) at 22 secs
19, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard)
20, David Boucher (FDJ)
21, Artem Ovechkin (RusVelo)
22, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 23 secs
23, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
24, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 24 secs
25, Michael Olsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 25 secs
26, Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 26 secs
27, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
28, Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony)
29, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 27 secs
30, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale)
32, Laurent Pichon (FDJ) at 28 secs
33, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 29 secs
34, Glenn O'Shea (An Post-Chainreaction) at 31 secs
35, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha)
36, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
37, Christoph Pfingsten (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
38, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
39, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
40, Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 32 secs
41, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
42, Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony)
43, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
44, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
45, Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
46, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 33 secs
47, Jimmy Janssens (Team 3M)
48, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 34 secs
49, Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
50, Nikolay Trusov (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
51, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 35 secs
52, Viktor Manakov (RusVelo)
53, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 36 secs
54, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
55, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
56, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 secs
57, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
58, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
59, Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction) at 38 secs
60, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
61, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
62, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
63, Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 39 secs
64, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
65, Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 40 secs
66, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony) at 41 secs
67, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
68, Bas Stamsnijder (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
69, Anthony Geslin (FDJ)
70, Franck Bouyer (Team Europcar) at 42 secs
71, Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
72, Matt Brammeier (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
73, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura)
74, Ronan Van Zandbeek (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
75, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura) at 43 secs
76, Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
77, Kurt Hovelynck (Crelan-Euphony)
78, Coen Vermeltfoort (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
79, Sergey Klimov (RusVelo) at 44 secs
80, Pavel Kochetkov (RusVelo)
81, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 45 secs
82, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
83, Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 46 secs
84, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol) at 47 secs
85, Maarten Neyens (Lotto Belisol)
86, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony) at 48 secs
87, Mark McNally (An Post-Chainreaction)
88, Roman Maikin (RusVelo)
89, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 49 secs
90, Florent Barle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
91, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
92, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
93, Kess Heytens (Team 3M)
94, Jean-Pierre Drucker (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
95, Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
96, Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 50 secs
97, Andrei Solomennikov (RusVelo)
98, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 51 secs
99, Joren Segers (Team 3M)
100, Fredrik Ludvigsson (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling)
101, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Belisol) at 52 secs
102, Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura)
103, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
104, Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 53 secs
105, Alexander Mironov (RusVelo)
106, Egidijus Juodvalkis (Crelan-Euphony)
107, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
108, Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 55 secs
109, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Team Europcar)
110, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
111, Thomas Vanhaecke (Team 3M)
112, Robert Pölder (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 56 secs
113, Roy Sentjens (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
114, Nicolas Vereecken (An Post-Chainreaction)
115, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
116, Michael Vingerling (Team 3M) at 57 secs
117, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura) at 58 secs
118, Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
119, Niels Wytinck (An Post-Chainreaction)
120, Morgan Lamoisson (Team Europcar)
121, Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
122, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
123, Ronan McLaughlin (An Post-Chainreaction) at 59 secs
124, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale)
125, Jonathan McEvoy (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 0 secs
126, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka)
127, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 1 secs
128, Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka)
129, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 1 min 2 secs
130, Steven Van Vooren (An Post-Chainreaction) at 1 min 4 secs
131, Julien Berard (AG2R La Mondiale)
132, Dylan Groenewegen (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) at 1 min 5 secs
133, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 1 min 6 secs
134, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano)
135, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
136, Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar)
137, Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 7 secs
138, Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
139, Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks)
140, Luigi Miletta (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 9 secs
141, Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
142, Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
143, Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 10 secs
144, Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony)
145, Cristiano Monguzzi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 11 secs
146, Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 1 min 12 secs
147, Wouter Wippert (Team 3M) at 1 min 13 secs
148, Tom Goovaerts (Team 3M)
149, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) at 1 min 14 secs
150, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
151, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
152, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 15 secs
153, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 1 min 17 secs
154, Timothy Vangheel (Team 3M) at 1 min 18 secs
155, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 19 secs
156, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 40 secs
157, Alexander Gingsjö (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 1 min 43 secs
158, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
159, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
160, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 45 secs
161, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 46 secs
162, Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 49 secs
163, Jiao Pengda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 51 secs
164, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 53 secs
165, Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Chainreaction) at 1 min 55 secs
166, Alexander Rybakov (RusVelo) at 1 min 56 secs
167, Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 58 secs
168, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 1 secs
169, Roberto De Patre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 4 secs
170, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
171, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 18 secs
172, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 19 secs
173, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 22 secs
174, Johan Broberg (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 2 mins 24 secs
175, Johann Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka) at 2 mins 36 secs
176, Wu Kin San (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 37 secs
177, Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 44 secs
178, Pieter Van Herck (Crelan-Euphony)
179, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 3 mins 21 secs
180, Ramon Carretero (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 3 mins 22 secs
181, Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (MTN-Qhubeka) at 3 mins 33 secs
182, Andy Cappelle (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 3 mins 37 secs
183, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) at 3 mins 42 secs
184, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 3 mins 56 secs
185, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 31 secs
186, Philip Lindau (Team People4You-Unaas Cycling) at 5 mins 13 secs
187, Marco Haller (Katusha) at 6 mins 1 secs

Sprints:

1, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15 pts
2, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 15
3, Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 12
4, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) 12
5, Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
6, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10
7, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7
8, Kenny Robert van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 7
9, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) 6
10, Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 6
11, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) 6
12, Christoph Pfingsten (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks) 6
13, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 6
14, Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
15, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 5
16, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
17, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) 4
18, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3
19, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) 3
20, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 2

Young rider:

1, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 14 mins 30 secs
2, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 2 secs
3, Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) at 7 secs
4, Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 9 secs
5, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
6, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 secs
7, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) at 13 secs
9, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 14 secs
10, Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) at 17 secs
11, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
12, Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony)
13, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 18 secs
14, Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 20 secs
15, Glenn O'Shea (An Post-Chainreaction) at 22 secs
16, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
17, Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale)
18, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
19, Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 23 secs
20, Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise)

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC