Damien Gaudin produces the surprise in Paris-Nice prologue
  August 01, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, March 03, 2013

Damien Gaudin produces the surprise in Paris-Nice prologue

by Kyle Moore at 11:01 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
French pursuit specialist tops overall favourites Chavanel, Westra

Damien GaudinDamien Gaudin (Europcar) will put on the first yellow jersey in Paris-Nice after a surprise victory in the 2.9km test around Houilles. The 26-year-old French pursuit specialist mastered the technical course and finished just tenths of a second quicker than Paris-Nice overall threats Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), who were second and third respectively.

After Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) held the best time for a while, Chavanel came through just a bit quicker. Agonizingly for the veteran Frenchman, Gaudin had been the next man out of the start house behind him, and just under a minute later, the Europcar rider blazed through in 3 minutes, 37 seconds, less than half a second quicker than Chavanel.

Westra was the penultimate man to start, and the returning Paris-Nice runner-up put up a serious threat and made his overall ambitions known, finishing just behind Chavanel in third. Kelderman hung on for fourth, and Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ), another early leader, finished fifth.

Though he has been a professional since 2008, with every season spent with the Europcar organization, the Paris-Nice prologue marked Gaudin’s first professional victory. In 2007, he won the under-23 version of Paris-Roubaix, and he also has multiple French national championships on the track. In both 2009 and 2010, he was the French champion in the individual pursuit.

But since switching to the road full-time in 2011, Gaudin has had an inconspicuous career. He was 8th in the French time trial championships last year, before which he had finished 25th in Paris-Roubaix.

He looked genuinely happy to pick up his first win as a pro, noting afterward that he had taken the multiple 90-degree turns on the 2.9km course with reckless abandon. He also spoke with French television immediately after taking the lead. “Without Cancellara or Lars Boom here, I knew there was a chance. If I can win this, it's a dream,” he said before confirming the prologue victory.

Temperatures were cool under sunny skies as the Race to the Sun began, with Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) first off, laying down the initial time to beat of 3’55”. Omloop Het Nieuwsblad runner-up Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) clocked a 3’50” before FDJ sprinter Nacer Bouhanni hopped on his road bike and pounded out a 3’47”. Borut Bozic (Astana) was the first rider to finish in a time that could stick, as the sprinter crossed in 3 minutes, 40 seconds, settling into the leader’s chair for an extended time.

Former Paris-Nice prologue winner Jens Voigt (Radioshack-Leopard) could not challenge Bozic, although Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) finally did, crossing the line with a time just a few tenths quicker. Soon after, Soupe was the first man under the 3’40” mark, going 0.3 seconds faster than Velits and beginning his own extended stay in the leader’s spot.

Soupe’s fellow Frenchman Tony Gallopin (Radioshack-Leopard) sprinted through with the third best mark, a half-second slower than the FDJ lead-out man. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) came through next, unable to repeat his stage one time trial victory from last season, as the Swede finished well back in the pack. 2012 Paris-Nice stage winner Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) made some waves with top ten finishes, but no one challenged Soupe until Kelderman topped his time by 0.06 of a second. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) came across with a solid time, but longer time trial specialists Thomas Lovkvist (IAM Cycling) and Jérome Coppel (Cofidis) could not threaten.

With Kelderman still in the lead, Paris-Roubaix runner-up Sébastian Turgot (Europcar) showed his form for the upcoming Classics with a top ten finish, and Andriy Grivko (Astana) soon stopped the clock just behind Turgot. Another former Paris-Nice prologue winner, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) finished outside the top 50, and big-bodied sprinter Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) could not challenge either.

Maxime Monfort (Radioshack-Leopard) was one of several men to pay the price for over-aggression, as the Belgian team leader slid out on a right-hand bend and was slow to get up.

With more men trying and failing to knock off Kelderman, Chavanel finally succeeded by going almost a full second under Kelderman’s 3’39”. In the blink of an eye though, Gaudin came across with his 3’37”. Several overall contenders rode solid times, including Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2R La Mondiale), and Robert Gesink (Blanco), though none could challenge Gaudin. Rui Costa (Movistar) also came through well, before Westra made Gaudin the most nervous.

The day’s final starter was Richie Porte (Sky Procycling), who could not threaten the leader board. Gaudin’s smile got wider as he realized victory number one was in the books. His green Europcar jersey will be yellow during Monday’s stage one, taking riders 195km from Saint-Germain-en-Laye to Nemours.


Paris-Nice, France (WorldTour)

Prologue in Houilles:


1, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 2.9 km in 3 mins 37 secs
2, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 secs
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
4, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 2 secs
5, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
6, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 secs
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
9, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 4 secs
10, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 5 secs
11, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
12, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
13, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
14, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
15, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 6 secs
16, William Bonnet (FDJ)
17, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
18, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
19, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco)
20, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at mins 7 secs
21, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco)
22, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
24, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
25, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
26, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 8 secs
27, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
28, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
30, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
31, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
32, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
33, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
35, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
36, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
37, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
38, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
39, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 9 secs
40, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
41, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
42, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
43, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
44, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
45, Rick Flens (Team Blanco)
46, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
47, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
48, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
49, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
50, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 10 secs
51, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
52, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
53, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
54, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
55, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
56, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
57, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
58, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 11 secs
59, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
60, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
61, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
62, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
64, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
65, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
67, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
68, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
70, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
71, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
72, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
73, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
74, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 secs
75, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
76, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp)
77, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
78, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
79, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
80, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
81, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
82, David Millar (Garmin Sharp)
83, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
84, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
85, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
86, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
87, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
88, David Tanner (Team Blanco)
89, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
90, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 13 secs
91, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
92, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
93, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
94, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
95, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
96, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
97, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
98, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
99, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
100, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
101, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
102, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
103, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) at 14 secs
104, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
105, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
106, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
107, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
108, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale)
109, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
110, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
111, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale)
112, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
113, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) at 15 secs
114, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
115, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
116, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
117, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
118, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
119, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
120, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
121, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
122, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha)
123, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
124, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
125, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
127, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
128, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 secs
129, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
130, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
131, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
132, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
133, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
134, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
135, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
136, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
137, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 17 secs
138, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
139, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
140, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
141, Alexandre Pichot (Team Europcar)
142, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
143, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
144, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
145, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 18 secs
146, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
147, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
148, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
149, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
150, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 secs
151, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
152, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
153, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
154, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
155, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
156, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 20 secs
157, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp)
158, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
159, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
160, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
161, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 21 secs
162, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
163, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
164, Jure Kocjan (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
165, Edward King (Cannondale)
166, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
167, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
168, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
169, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
170, Jacob Rathe (Garmin Sharp)
171, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 secs
172, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp)
173, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
174, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
175, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
176, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
177, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 24 secs
178, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 25 secs
179, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
180, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 26 secs
181, Stef Clement (Team Blanco) at 41 secs
182, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
183, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 42 secs
184, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp) at 49 secs

Overall classification:

1, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 37 secs
2, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 1 secs
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
4, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 2 secs
5, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
6, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 3 secs
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team)
9, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 4 secs
10, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 5 secs
11, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
12, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
13, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
14, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
15, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 6 secs
16, William Bonnet (FDJ)
17, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
18, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
19, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco)
20, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 7 secs
21, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco)
22, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
23, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge)
24, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
25, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
26, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 8 secs
27, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
28, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
30, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
31, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team)
32, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
33, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
35, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
36, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
37, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
38, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
39, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 9 secs
40, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
41, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
42, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
43, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
44, Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)
45, Rick Flens (Team Blanco)
46, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
47, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
48, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
49, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
50, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 10 secs
51, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
52, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
53, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
54, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
55, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
56, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
57, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ)
58, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 11 secs
59, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
60, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
61, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
62, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
64, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
65, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
66, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
67, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
68, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
70, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
71, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
72, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
73, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
74, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 secs
75, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
76, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp)
77, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
78, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
79, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
80, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
81, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
82, David Millar (Garmin Sharp)
83, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
84, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
85, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
86, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
87, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
88, David Tanner (Team Blanco)
89, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
90, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 13 secs
91, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
92, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
93, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
94, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
95, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
96, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
97, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
98, Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
99, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
100, Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
101, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
102, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
103, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) at 14 secs
104, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
105, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
106, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
107, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
108, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale)
109, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
110, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
111, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale)
112, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
113, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) at 15 secs
114, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
115, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
116, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge)
117, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
118, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
119, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
120, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
121, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
122, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha)
123, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
124, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
125, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
127, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
128, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 secs
129, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
130, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
131, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
132, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
133, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
134, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale)
135, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
136, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
137, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 17 secs
138, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
139, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
140, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
141, Alexandre Pichot (Team Europcar)
142, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling)
143, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
144, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
145, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 18 secs
146, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
147, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
148, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
149, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
150, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 19 secs
151, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
152, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
153, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
154, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
155, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
156, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 20 secs
157, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp)
158, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
159, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team)
160, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
161, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 21 secs
162, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
163, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
164, Jure Kocjan (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
165, Edward King (Cannondale)
166, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
167, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
168, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
169, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
170, Jacob Rathe (Garmin Sharp)
171, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 secs
172, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp)
173, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
174, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
175, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
176, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
177, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 24 secs
178, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 25 secs
179, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
180, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 26 secs
181, Stef Clement (Team Blanco) at 41 secs
182, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
183, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 42 secs
184, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp) at 49 secs

Points:

1, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 25 pts
2, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 22
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20
4, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) 18
5, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) 16
6, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 15
7, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 14
8, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 13
9, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) 12
10, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 11

Young rider:

1, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 3 mins 39 secs
2, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
3, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 secs
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 3 secs
5, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
6, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 5 secs
7, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 secs
8, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 secs
9, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
10, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 11 mins
2, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 6 secs
3, Team Europcar,
4, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7 secs
5, FDJ
6, Astana Pro Team, at 9 secs
7, Movistar Team, at 10 secs
8, Katusha Team, at 12 secs
9, Sojasun, at 13 secs
10, Radioshack Leopard
11, Orica Greenedge, at 15 secs
12, Cannondale, at 19 secs
13, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 20 secs
14, AG2R La Mondiale, at 21 secs
15, Sky Procycling, at 22 secs
16, Lotto-Belisol
17, BMC Racing Team, at 24 secs
18, Lampre - Merida
19, IAM Cycling
20, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 26 secs
21, Garmin - Sharp
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 29 secs
23, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 32 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC