Paris-Nice: Richie Porte attacks into yellow on La Montagne de Lure
  July 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, March 08, 2013

Paris-Nice: Richie Porte attacks into yellow on La Montagne de Lure

by Ben Atkins at 10:37 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Paris-Nice
 
Australian escapes the other favourites in the final kilometres to take stage and race lead

richie porteRichie Porte (Team Sky) took his first victory in more than a year in the fifth stage of the 2013 Paris-Nice, between Châteauneuf-du-Pape and La Montagne de Lure, as he escaped the rest of the overall race contenders in the final kilometres of the climb to the finish. The Australian, who had put his team to work for much of the long, hors category mountain, managed to respond to several attacks from yellow jersey Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp), before launching his own with a kilometre and a half to go.

Denis Menchov (Katusha) had attacked shortly before, and had been allowed to get clear, but the Russian was quickly caught and passed by Porte, who soloed on to the finish.

“It’s nice to win a stage of Paris-Nice and to take the jersey,” said Porte afterwards. “I know full well that tomorrow is another day and there’s also the last stage. But I feel we have a good to team to defend yellow so fingers crossed.
 
“It all played into our hands in the finale, especially having [David] López there as my wingman,” he explained. “He was so cool, calm and collected which was really helpful. So credit to him and the whole team today.”

Porte was one of Team Sky’s key domestiques in the 2012 Tour de France, as well as several other races that were won by team leader Bradley Wiggins - including Paris-Nice - but the 2013 race has given the Tasmanian the chance to race for himself in one of the sport’s most historic stage races.
 
“I’ve done an apprenticeship if you like under Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome and also before that Alberto Contador,” said Porte. “You don’t always get the opportunity to ride for yourself in a team like this so when it comes you have to grab it with both hands. It’s just nice to get a big victory and I’ll take the rest as it comes.”

Menchov managed to hold on to take second place, as the rest of the overall favourites looked to Talansky to chase down Porte’s attack, and crossed the line 26 seconds behind the Team Sky rider. Talansky himself managed to outsprint the rest to take third place, after 33 seconds, but his yellow jersey had already passed onto the shoulders of Porte.

Porte’s margin of victory, along with the ten-second time bonus on the line, was more enough for him to overturn his seven second deficit to Talansky, and finished the day with a 32-second lead over the American.

The 176km stage, which saw heavy rain just after the start, saw a long attack from Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard), Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun), Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) and Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano). As in previous stages the group was never allowed to build a comfortable, stage-winning margin, and was steadily reeled in on the approach to the final climb.

Voigt attacked the rest of the group as the 13.8km climb began, but the veteran German had a lead of just 1’40”, and he was caught with just over seven kilometres still to climb.

Having chased down the breakaway, Team Sky continued to control the peloton for much of the remainder of the climb, until the attacks began in the closing kilometres. Nobody was able to escape the clutches of the favourites group, however, until Menchov finally jumped away with two to go.

The Russian was allowed to get away, but he was unable to respond when Porte sprinted past him a few minutes later.

A wet start and a cold finish, and Jens Voigt leads the escape

Bad weather returned for the Queen stage of Paris-Nice, with heavy rain falling on the race not long after it pulled out of the wine-producing town of Châteauneuf-du-Pape. Conditions were to steadily improve however, with roads drying in the latter part of the stage, although temperatures at the 1600 metre high finish were barely above freezing.

After hostilities were started by an unsuccessful move from green jersey Elia Viviani (Cannondale), Voigt attacked after 14km, and was quickly chased by Lemoine, Longo Borghini and Hupond. By the 30km point the four riders were 4’30” ahead of the peloton, as Garmin-Sharp allowed them a little freedom; with Hupond the best-placed of the quartet, 9’13” behind in 66th place, there was little immediate threat posed to Talansky’s lead.

Over the top of the Col de Murs, after 47km, the group was exactly six minutes ahead and, after briefly falling, this gap was to increase to 6’35” by the 80km point. With Garmin-Sharp in no hurry to pull back the group, however, with the tough climb to come at the end of the stage, the quartet’s lead was allowed to hover between five and six minutes for much of the midsection of the stage.

Gradually the gap began to fall, however, and was down to 4’05” as the leaders entered the final 30km of the stage.

Over the top of the Col des Mourres, with 24km to go, this gap was down to 2’10” and, as the final climb began with 13.8km to go, it was just 1’40”. This was where Voigt decided to strike out alone and, as Team Sky took control of the peloton - with Kanstantsin Siutsou ahead of David Lopez and Porte - the German left the other three behind.

Voigt’s day in front is almost over as Team Sky turns the screw

Talansky was sitting calmly behind the Team Sky trio, with most of the overall contenders around him, but, steadily, the peloton began to shrink as groups of riders were dropped out the back. Lemoine was soon picked up by the British team, with Longo Borghini and Hupond also caught and passed just before the ten kilometre banner.

Voigt was still a minute clear, but his advantage was slashed to 35 seconds in the next kilometre.

Despite having the peloton just a few hundred metres behind him, however, Voigt was refusing to surrender and continued to plough his lone furrow at the head of the race. Slowly, but surely, Siutsou reeled in the veteran German though, and prepared to make the catch.

With just over 7km left Davide Malacarne (Europcar) was the first rider to attack, finally passing Voigt, but the Frenchman wasn’t fully committed and Siutsou led the peloton past him quite quickly. That was to be the Belarusian’s final contribution to the Team Sky effort, and he peeled off the front, leaving Lopez to lead Porte.

With 6.5km to go Robert Gesink (Blanco) was the next to try to escape, with Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) on his wheel, but Lopez calmly latched on to the back of the blue-fuchsia rider’s wheel. With five kilometres to go Christophe Le Mével (Cofidis) attacked and managed to get a small gap, but Lopez calmly pulled the group up to the Frenchman’s wheel, just as he had to he others.

Scarponi then made his own move, and managed to get a small gap himself. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) and Gesink were dropped by Lopez’ pace, but Team Sky refused to respond to Scarponi’s acceleration.

Talansky attacks but Menchov and Porte escape

With three kilometres to go Talansky jumped away in pursuit of Scarponi, with Porte in pursuit, and they soon caught up with the Lampre-Merida rider. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) quickly joined up with the group, which was quite happy to let Talansky set the pace, but the rest of the contenders steadily rolled up to them.

Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) then became the next rider to attack, but Talansky quickly responded to the Irishman, and then jumped away himself for a second time. Quintana was the first to react this time, and the pace quickly dropped again, but several more riders had been jettisoned from the rear of the lead group.

Shortly before the two kilometre banner Menchov jumped away, and the Russian was allowed to go. Talansky jumped away from his rivals for a third time, however, but Porte was soon on his wheel with the rest behind him.

Inside the final kilometre and a half Porte finally launched his own move, and quickly caught and passed Menchov. The rest of the contenders were happy to sit on Talansky’s wheel as he tried to chase the Australian, but Porte was several seconds cleat as he passed under the flamme rouge.

Quintana tried to jump away, but Simon Spilak (Katusha) was quickly on his wheel and the rest followed. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) tried to escape with 500 metres to go, but Talansky was covering everything. Porte, meanwhile, was approaching the finish, and sprinting all the way to the line; the Australian briefly raised both arms, the punched the air with his right fist, as he took a rare road race victory.

Menchov, who was still clear, crossed the line in second place, 26 seconds back, while Talansky managed to outsprint the rest of the chasers to take third after 33.

Paris-Nice, France (WorldTour):

Stage 5: Châteauneuf-du-Pape - La Montagne de Lure:


1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 176 kilometres in 4 hours 50 mins 54 secs
2, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha) at 26 secs
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) at 33 secs
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
5, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
6, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
7, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
8, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
9, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
10, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
11, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 46 secs
12, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
13, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
14, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 49 secs
15, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
16, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
17, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
18, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 2 secs
19, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 6 secs
20, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 17 secs
21, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
22, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min mins 26 secs
23, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 28 secs
24, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
25, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
26, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 45 secs
27, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha)
28, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 48 secs
29, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale)
30, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 1 min 50 secs
31, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 1 min 53 secs
32, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
33, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
34, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 19 secs
35, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 36 secs
36, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
37, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) at 3 mins 5 secs
38, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 30 secs
39, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco) at 3 mins 51 secs
40, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco)
41, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 6 secs
42, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 5 mins 39 secs
43, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
44, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
45, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha)
46, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 7 mins 12 secs
47, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
48, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
49, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) at 7 mins 18 secs
50, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
51, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 9 secs
52, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 8 mins 54 secs
53, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 12 secs
54, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
55, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 3 secs
56, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
57, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
58, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
59, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
60, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar)
61, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 11 mins 13 secs
62, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 28 secs
63, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 38 secs
64, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 7 secs
65, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 14 mins 3 secs
66, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
67, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha)
68, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 14 mins 36 secs
69, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
70, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
71, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 14 mins 46 secs
72, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
73, Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
74, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
75, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
76, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
77, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
78, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
79, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
80, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling)
81, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling)
82, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
83, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida)
84, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
85, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
86, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
87, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
88, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
89, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
90, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
91, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco)
92, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco)
93, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team)
94, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
95, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
96, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
97, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
98, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
99, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
100, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
101, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 14 mins 54 secs
102, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
103, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 16 mins 13 secs
104, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 17 mins 10 secs
105, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 15 secs
106, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
107, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 19 mins 8 secs
108, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling)
109, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
110, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
111, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
112, William Bonnet (FDJ)
113, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
114, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 35 secs
115, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling)
116, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 20 mins 48 secs
117, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp)
118, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
119, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) at 21 mins 5 secs
120, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 35 secs
121, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
122, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
123, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale)
124, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge)
125, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
126, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano)
127, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
128, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
129, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)
130, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 22 mins 10 secs
131, David Tanner (Team Blanco) at 23 mins 21 secs
132, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp)
133, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
134, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 25 mins 53 secs
135, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
136, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
137, Edward King (Cannondale)
138, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge)
139, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
140, Elia Viviani (Cannondale)
141, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
142, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
143, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
144, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
145, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale)
146, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
147, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco)
148, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale)
149, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ)
150, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
151, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
152, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun)
153, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
154, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
155, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
156, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
157, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
158, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano)
159, Rick Flens (Team Blanco)
160, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale)
161, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp) at 28 mins 3 secs
162, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 28 mins 42 secs
163, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 45 secs
164, David Millar (Garmin Sharp) at 31 mins 57 secs
165, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp)

Did not start:

Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge)

Did not finish:

Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
Gaetan Bille (Lotto Belisol)
Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team)
Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)

Intermediate sprints:

Saint-Saturnin-lès-Apt, km 67:

1, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 3 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Forcalquier, km 149:

1, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 3 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

King of the Mountains:

Col de Murs, km 47 (category 2):

1, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 7 pts
2, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 5
3, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 3
4, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
5, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 1

Côte d'Oppedette, km 85 (category 2):

1, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 7 pts
2, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 5
3, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 3
4, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 2
5, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 1

Côte de Saint-Martin-les-Eaux, km 123 (category 3):

1, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 4 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 1

Col de la Mort d'Imbert, km 134.5 (category 3):

1, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 4 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 1

Côte de Mourres, km 152 (category 3):

1, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 4 pts
2, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 2
3, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 1

La Montagne de Lure, km 176 (category 1):

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 10 pts
2, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha) 8
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 6
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 4
5, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 3
6, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
7, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Young riders:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 4 hours 51 mins 27 secs
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 55 secs
6, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 12 secs
7, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 3 mins 18 secs
8, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 39 secs
9, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 30 secs
10, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 10 mins 40 secs
11, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 5 secs
12, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 13 secs
13, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida)
14, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol)
15, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
16, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 18 mins 35 secs
17, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
18, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge)
19, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 20 mins 2 secs
20, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 2 secs

Teams:

1, Katusha, 14 hours 34 mins 30 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 41 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 2 mins 16 secs
4, RadioShack Leopard, at 2 mins 44 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 3 mins 8 secs
6, Sky Procycling, at 4 mins 57 secs
7, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 5 mins 26 secs
8, BMC Racing Team, at 6 mins 27 secs
9, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 10 mins 23 secs
10, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 11 mins 43 secs
11, Sojasun, at 13 mins 31 secs
12, Lampre-Merida, at 14 mins 4 secs
13, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 20 mins 16 secs
14, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 20 mins 40 secs
15, Lotto Belisol, at 24 mins 8 secs
16, Team Europcar, at 24 mins 59 secs
17, Movistar Team, at 28 mins 7 secs
18, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28 mins 49 secs
19, IAM Cycling, at 29 mins 37 secs
20, FDJ, at 33 mins 34 secs
21, Orica-GreenEdge, at 41 mins 42 secs
22, Garmin-Sharp, at 42 mins 54 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 43 mins 20 secs

General classification after stage 5:

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 24 hours 26 mins 8 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) at 32 secs
3, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 42 secs
4, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 secs
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 52 secs
6, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 53 secs
7, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha)
8, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 54 secs
9, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
10, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 56 secs
11, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 6 secs
12, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 8 secs
13, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha)
14, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 9 secs
15, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 18 secs
16, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 34 secs
17, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 35 secs
18, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
19, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha) at 1 min 41 secs
20, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 1 min 49 secs
21, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 12 secs
22, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 51 secs
23, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 53 secs
24, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 3 mins 1 secs
25, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 18 secs
26, Eduard Vorganov (Team Katusha) at 3 mins 26 secs
27, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 38 secs
28, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 40 secs
29, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 41 secs
30, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 9 secs
31, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 33 secs
32, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 44 secs
33, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 4 mins 59 secs
34, Robert Gesink (Team Blanco) at 5 mins 3 secs
35, Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) at 7 mins 9 secs
36, Ivan Basso (Cannondale) at 8 mins 18 secs
37, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 33 secs
38, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 57 secs
39, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 26 secs
40, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 50 secs
41, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 10 mins 46 secs
42, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 27 secs
43, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
44, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 12 mins 45 secs
45, Yury Trofimov (Team Katusha) at 12 mins 46 secs
46, Vincent Jerome (Team Europcar) at 13 mins 41 secs
47, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 47 secs
48, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 2 secs
49, Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) at 15 mins 8 secs
50, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Team Katusha) at 15 mins 17 secs
51, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 15 mins 21 secs
52, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 16 mins 8 secs
53, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 16 mins 21 secs
54, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) at 16 mins 56 secs
55, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 17 mins 11 secs
56, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 17 mins 23 secs
57, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) at 18 mins 14 secs
58, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 18 mins 23 secs
59, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 19 mins 52 secs
60, Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) at 20 mins 22 secs
61, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 20 mins 27 secs
62, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) at 20 mins 28 secs
63, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 21 mins 21 secs
64, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 34 secs
65, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 21 mins 49 secs
66, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 22 mins 16 secs
67, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) at 22 mins 23 secs
68, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 22 mins 27 secs
69, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 22 mins 30 secs
70, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 36 secs
71, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) at 23 mins 53 secs
72, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 24 mins 23 secs
73, Yoann Offredo (FDJ) at 24 mins 44 secs
74, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 25 mins 13 secs
75, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 31 secs
76, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 25 mins 50 secs
77, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 13 secs
78, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 26 mins 19 secs
79, Grégory Rast (RadioShack Leopard)
80, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 26 mins 26 secs
81, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 33 secs
82, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 0 secs
83, Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 27 mins 1 secs
84, Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) at 28 mins 15 secs
85, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 28 mins 21 secs
86, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) at 28 mins 31 secs
87, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 39 secs
88, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 29 mins 40 secs
89, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 30 mins 30 secs
90, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 34 secs
91, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
92, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 30 mins 36 secs
93, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 30 mins 39 secs
94, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 40 secs
95, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) at 30 mins 54 secs
96, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 55 secs
97, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 25 secs
98, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 35 secs
99, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) at 32 mins 2 secs
100, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 32 mins 23 secs
101, Gatis Smukulis (Team Katusha) at 32 mins 36 secs
102, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 32 mins 56 secs
103, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica GreenEdge) at 33 mins 15 secs
104, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 33 mins 17 secs
105, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 33 mins 19 secs
106, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin Sharp) at 33 mins 21 secs
107, Steven Kruijswijk (Team Blanco) at 33 mins 27 secs
108, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) at 33 mins 28 secs
109, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 33 mins 36 secs
110, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 33 mins 42 secs
111, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 33 mins 56 secs
112, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 34 mins 0 secs
113, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 34 mins 2 secs
114, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 35 mins 51 secs
115, Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) at 36 mins 28 secs
116, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 36 mins 41 secs
117, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 36 mins 45 secs
118, Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 mins 30 secs
119, Maarten Tjallingii (Team Blanco) at 37 mins 31 secs
120, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 37 mins 32 secs
121, Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 37 mins 42 secs
122, Baden Cooke (Orica GreenEdge) at 38 mins 20 secs
123, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 24 secs
124, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 30 secs
125, Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 39 mins 58 secs
126, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 39 mins 59 secs
127, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge)
128, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 40 mins 12 secs
129, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 41 mins 20 secs
130, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 41 mins 30 secs
131, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco) at 41 mins 36 secs
132, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 42 mins 15 secs
133, William Bonnet (FDJ) at 42 mins 38 secs
134, Michael Morkov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 43 mins 9 secs
135, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) at 43 mins 24 secs
136, Anders Lund (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 43 mins 42 secs
137, David Tanner (Team Blanco) at 43 mins 54 secs
138, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 44 mins 14 secs
139, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 44 mins 27 secs
140, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 44 mins 28 secs
141, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
142, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 44 mins 35 secs
143, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 45 mins 5 secs
144, Mauro Da Dalto (Cannondale) at 45 mins 6 secs
145, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 45 mins 7 secs
146, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 56 secs
147, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 46 mins 23 secs
148, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
149, Jack Bauer (Garmin Sharp) at 47 mins 30 secs
150, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) at 48 mins 31 secs
151, Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) at 48 mins 42 secs
152, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 48 mins 44 secs
153, Edward King (Cannondale) at 48 mins 52 secs
154, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 49 mins 25 secs
155, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 50 mins 27 secs
156, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) at 51 mins 32 secs
157, Tom Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) at 51 mins 37 secs
158, Johan Vansummeren (Garmin Sharp) at 52 mins 54 secs
159, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 53 mins 1 secs
160, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha) at 53 mins 44 secs
161, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 54 mins 46 secs
162, David Millar (Garmin Sharp) at 57 mins 41 secs
163, Rick Flens (Team Blanco) at 58 mins 35 secs
164, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 59 mins 39 secs
165, Andreas Klier (Garmin Sharp) at 1 hour 5 mins 45 secs

Points classification:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 61 pts
2, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) 55
3, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 50
4, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 45
5, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 43
6, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 43
7, Borut Bozic (Astana Pro Team) 43
8, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 41
9, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 33
10, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) 33
11, Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Merida) 31
12, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) 31
13, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) 30
14, Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana Pro Team) 30
15, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 29
16, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 27
17, Sébastien Turgot (Team Europcar) 27
18, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) 26
19, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) 26
20, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 26
21, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 25
22, Michael Albasini (Orica GreenEdge) 25
23, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar) 25
24, Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
25, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 23
26, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) 23
27, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha) 22
28, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) 22
29, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 21
30, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 20
31, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
32, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 20
33, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 19
34, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team) 18
35, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Team Katusha) 17
36, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 16
37, Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) 16
38, Mark Renshaw (Team Blanco) 15
39, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 13
40, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) 13

Mountains classification:

1, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) 31 pts
2, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) 24
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 17
4, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) 17
5, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 14
6, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 11
7, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) 9
8, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
9, Denis Menchov (Team Katusha) 8
10, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
11, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 7
12, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 6
13, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) 6
14, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) 5
15, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
16, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 4
17, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 4
18, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
19, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 3
20, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) 3
21, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
22, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 3
23, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
24, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) 2
25, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) 2
26, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
27, Simon Spilak (Team Katusha) 1
28, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1
29, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) 1
30, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) 1
31, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
32, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

Young rider classification:

1, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) 24 hours 26 mins 40 secs
2, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 20 secs
3, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) at 22 secs
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 21 secs
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 6 secs
6, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 37 secs
7, Wilco Kelderman (Team Blanco) at 4 mins 27 secs
8, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 55 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 15 secs
10, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) at 15 mins 49 secs
11, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 2 secs
12, Jens Keukeleire (Orica GreenEdge) at 21 mins 44 secs
13, Ion Izagirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 21 mins 58 secs
14, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 51 secs
15, Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) at 24 mins 41 secs
16, Jens Debusschere (Lotto Belisol) at 29 mins 58 secs
17, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre-Merida) at 30 mins 7 secs
18, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 53 secs
19, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 32 mins 45 secs
20, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 38 mins 52 secs
21, Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) at 39 mins 27 secs
22, Elia Viviani (Cannondale) at 40 mins 48 secs
23, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 40 mins 58 secs
24, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 43 mins 56 secs
25, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 mins 33 secs
26, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 44 mins 35 secs
27, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 24 secs
28, Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling) at 45 mins 51 secs
29, Evaldas Siskevicius (Sojasun) at 48 mins 12 secs
30, Alex Howes (Garmin Sharp) at 52 mins 29 secs
31, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 59 mins 7 secs

Teams classification:

1, Katusha, 73 hours 21 mins 55 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, 45 secs
3, Astana Pro Team, at 1 min 8 secs
4, RadioShack Leopard, at 2 mins 45 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 3 mins 28 secs
6, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team, at 5 mins 14 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 8 mins 37 secs
8, Sky Procycling, at 15 mins 19 secs
9, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 21 mins 11 secs
10, Lampre-Merida, at 24 mins 35 secs
11, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 28 mins 32 secs
12, Team Europcar, at 31 mins 13 secs
13, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 32 mins 49 secs
14, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34 mins 11 secs
15, IAM Cycling, at 35 mins 4 secs
16, Sojasun, at 35 mins 32 secs
17, Lotto Belisol, at 37 mins 52 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 41 mins 47 secs
19, Movistar Team, at 45 mins 58 secs
20, Orica-GreenEdge, at 47 mins 49 secs
21, FDJ, at 57 mins 39 secs
22, Garmin-Sharp, at 1 hour 8 mins 47 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 12 mins 56 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC