Tirreno Adriatico: Sagan beats Cavendish and Greipel to grab sprint victory into Narni Scalo
  October 30, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, March 08, 2013

Tirreno Adriatico: Sagan beats Cavendish and Greipel to grab sprint victory into Narni Scalo

by Shane Stokes at 11:02 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tirreno-Adriatico
 
Briton misses stage win but retains race lead

Peter SaganTour de France green jersey winner Peter Sagan clocked up a fine win on today’s third stage of Tirreno Adriatico, timing his finishing effort to perfection to defeat Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka).

Yesterday’s stage winner Matt Goss (Orica GreenEdge) ran wide on a corner with just over five kilometres to go and while he got back into position, he had to be satisfied with fifth today.

“I’m happy. It’s the first time I’ve been Mark in my career, I think,” Sagan said after the stage. “There was a climb we rode hard and I think the sprinters felt it. In the final 500m Mark had no more lead-out men. I was on Greipel’s wheel, Mark went shoulder to shoulder with me but he was sporting and dropped in behind. It was good for me, anyway, not for him.”

Sagan is now regarded by some as a key favourite for the upcoming Milan-Sanremo race. The 2008 winner Fabian Cancellara said as much on Twitter afterwards, saying that the stage result meant that the five star favourite for the race had been found.

Sagan confirmed that winning a top single day race is a target for him, but said it won’t be easy. “With my lack of experience it’s difficult to win a Monument, but I hope I get there in good condition and I hope to steal one,” he said. “If not Milano-Sanremo, then I’ll try to win Wevelgem, or Flanders, or Amstel…”

Again run off in damp conditions, the stage was marked by a long distance attack by Cesare Benedetti (NetApp Endura), Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini) and Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel). These opened a lead of over eight minutes, but the three dropped to two when Bravo lost contact approximately 120 kilometres after the start. Benedetti and Failli persisted but were finally hauled back 21 kilometres from the line.

Rigoberto Uran (Sky Procycling), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil DCM), Lars Boom (Blanco), Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) and then Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil DCM) each jumped clear in unsuccessful solo moves, with the latter racing clear three kilometres from the line and staying out front until 500 metres to go.

He was swept up by the sprinters, though, with Sagan seizing his chance to clock up his fourth victory of the year.

Cavendish’s second place earned him more bonus seconds and ensured that he holds on at the top. He extended his lead over his team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski to seven seconds, while two other Omega Pharma Quick Step riders, Niki Terpstra and Tony Martin, are third and fourth, nine seconds back.

“Cannondale went hard on the climb and I lost of lot of positions but I was happy to hang on,” Cavendish said afterwards. “Gert [Steegmans] brought me to the last 500m. I tried to get on Greipel’s wheel, but Sagan was already there. I started my sprint early, but someone always comes from behind so I tried to hold something back. Peter [Sagan] did really well.”

He said that he and the team could nevertheless ‘take a lot of good stuff from today,’ but insisted that he can’t win Milan-Sanremo.

How it played out:

It was another wet day at Tirreno Adriatico, and the soggy conditions meant that the peloton didn’t struggle too long when Cesare Benedetti (NetApp Endura), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskaltel) and Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini) jumped clear and went away.

The trio had built a six minute twenty second advantage fifty kilometres after the start and this increased to seven minutes 45 seconds twenty kilometres, then eight minutes by kilometre 110.

Ten kilometres later Benedetti pushed ahead on the Todi climb, opening a gap over Failli and Bravo, with the latter being dropped and drifting backwards. The other two reunited and held a lead of four minutes fifteen seconds, with this being reduced to two and a half minutes with sixty kilometres remaining.

That gap continued to fall but the peloton didn’t want to bring the move back too soon, knowing that the recapture would encourage others to go on the attack. The leading duo thus remained out front with a lead of just over a minute for quite some time longer, the junction only being made with 21 kilometres to go when Cannondale, seeking to make things tougher for the other sprinters and thus help Sagan’s chances, accelerated and lined out the bunch.

Four kilometres later Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky) clipped away but was hauled back very soon afterwards. His former team-mate Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) then seized the moment and jumped clear, getting a gap and stringing out the peloton before he too was recaptured.

Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling) then countered and quickly opened a substantial gap, the Dutchman putting out a lot of power as he raced clear.

Behind, the sprinters gathered in advance of the finish, believing that their teams would haul back the leader before the line. The Blanco Pro Cycling rider looked back and shook his head, realising that it would be impossible to remain out front. Boom had only five seconds passing the line for the bell and the start of the final lap. He was hauled back seconds later, with Stuart O’Grady (Orica GreenEdge) leading the peloton past him.

O’Grady and the team were riding for yesterday’s stage winner Matt Goss, but the Australian made an error with five kilometres left when he ran wide on a corner and took a longer line that many of the others. That cost him his position near the front of the bunch, leaving him with extra effort and manoeuvring to make to get back into place.

With four kilometres to go Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) attacked and got a brief gap. He was reeled in again, while Goss moved back up into position.

Alberto Contador (Team Saxo Tinkoff) was surprisingly prominent at this point, sitting in second place with just over three kilometres to go. He was trying to stay out of trouble rather than planning a move; Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil DCM) had other intentions, though, and kicked clear to get a gap.

He opened a lead of several seconds on the twisting, wet roads and rode strongly, continuing to hang on out front for a couple of minutes. He led the bunch under one kilometre to go, but behind the sprinters’ teams were chasing hard and got him back, inch by inch.

The junction was finally made on the finishing straight, with the Orica GreenEdge team leading things out. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) was motivated by his third place yesterday and kicked hard, yet went too soon; Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) surged and went past him, but Peter Sagan (Cannondale) timed it best and accelerated past the German to hit the line first.

Cavendish moved past Greipel in the final fifty metres to bag second, while Ciolek and Goss took fourth and fifth.

The Briton was disappointed to miss out on the chance of the stage win, but has strengthened his grip on the blue jersey. That addition of time is irrelevant, though, as tomorrow’s summit finish to Prati di Tivo will decimate the field and result in a new overall leader.


Tirreno-Ariatico, Italy (WorldTour)

Stage 3, Indicatore to Narni Scalo:


1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 190 km in 5 hours 15 mins 12 secs
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
3, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
4, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
5, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
6, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
7, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
8, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
9, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale)
10, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
11, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
13, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
14, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
15, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
16, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
17, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura)
18, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
19, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
20, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
21, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
22, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
23, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
24, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
25, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
26, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
27, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
28, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
29, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
30, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
31, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
32, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
33, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
34, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
35, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
36, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
38, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
39, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
40, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
41, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka)
42, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
43, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
44, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
45, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
46, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
47, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
48, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
49, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
50, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
51, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
52, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
53, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
54, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
55, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
56, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge)
57, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
58, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
59, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
60, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
61, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
62, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
63, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
64, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
65, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
66, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
67, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
68, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
69, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
70, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
71, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
72, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
73, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
74, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
75, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
76, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
77, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
78, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
79, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
80, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
81, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
82, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
83, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
84, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
85, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
86, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
87, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
88, Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
89, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
90, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
91, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 secs
92, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
93, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 28 secs
94, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
95, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 52 secs
96, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
97, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
98, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 22 secs
99, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 34 secs
100, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min mins 53 secs
101, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
102, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
103, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard)
104, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
105, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
106, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
107, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
108, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
110, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
111, Mickael Delage (FDJ)
112, Maxim Belkov (Katusha)
113, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
114, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
115, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
116, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
117, Sandy Casar (FDJ)
118, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
119, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
120, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
121, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
122, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
123, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
124, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
125, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 3 secs
126, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 21 secs
127, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 24 secs
128, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
129, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
130, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 4 mins 47 secs
131, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 0 secs
132, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka)
133, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
134, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
135, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
136, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
137, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
138, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
139, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
140, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
141, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
142, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp)
143, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
144, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
145, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
146, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
147, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
148, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
149, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
150, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
151, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 53 secs
152, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
153, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
154, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura)
155, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
156, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
157, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
158, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
159, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
160, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
161, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
162, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
163, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
164, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
165, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
166, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
167, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
168, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
169, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
170, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
171, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) at 11 mins 0 secs
172, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 15 secs

Did not start: Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)

Did not finish:

Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp)

Intermediate sprints:

Castiglion Florentino (km 25.4):

1, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 5 pts
2, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 3
3, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
4, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Narni (km 173.8):

1, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 5 pts
2, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 3
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
4, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) 1

Overall standings after stage 3:

1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11 hours 23 mins 8 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 secs
3, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 secs
4, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
5, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 secs
7, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 20 secs
8, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
9, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
10, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
11, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
12, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
13, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 23 secs
14, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) at 25 secs
15, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
16, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
17, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
18, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 secs
19, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
20, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 29 secs
21, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
22, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
23, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
24, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 30 secs
25, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 33 secs
26, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge)
27, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 34 secs
28, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
29, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
30, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
31, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
32, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
33, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
34, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 38 secs
35, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
36, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 44 secs
38, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
39, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
40, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
41, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
42, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 45 secs
43, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard)
44, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard)
45, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 46 secs
46, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
47, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
48, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
49, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 48 secs
50, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
51, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 53 secs
52, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
53, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
54, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
55, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 59 secs
56, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 0 secs
57, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
58, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
59, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 5 secs
60, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 6 secs
61, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
62, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 9 secs
63, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
64, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka)
65, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 1 min 11 secs
66, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 13 secs
67, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
68, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
69, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
70, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
71, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 14 secs
72, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale)
73, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
74, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
76, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 15 secs
77, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
78, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
79, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
80, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
81, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
82, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
83, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 23 secs
84, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 26 secs
85, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 31 secs
86, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
87, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 43 secs
88, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 55 secs
89, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 mins 7 secs
90, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 18 secs
91, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
92, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 21 secs
93, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 22 secs
94, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 31 secs
95, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
96, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 34 secs
97, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 35 secs
98, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 36 secs
99, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 37 secs
100, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 38 secs
101, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
102, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 39 secs
103, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 41 secs
104, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
105, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 2 mins 46 secs
106, Maxim Belkov (Katusha)
107, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 56 secs
108, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 59 secs
109, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 3 mins 4 secs
110, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
111, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 6 secs
112, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 3 mins 8 secs
113, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
114, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 11 secs
115, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 18 secs
116, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 20 secs
117, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 28 secs
118, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 50 secs
119, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 3 mins 52 secs
120, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 57 secs
121, Sandy Casar (FDJ) at 4 mins 46 secs
122, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 57 secs
123, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 4 mins 58 secs
124, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
125, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 28 secs
126, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 33 secs
127, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 38 secs
128, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 47 secs
129, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 5 mins 48 secs
130, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 5 mins 50 secs
131, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 5 mins 58 secs
132, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 0 secs
133, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard)
134, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 6 secs
135, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 16 secs
136, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 19 secs
137, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 35 secs
138, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 36 secs
139, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 3 secs
140, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) at 7 mins 30 secs
141, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 36 secs
142, Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka) at 7 mins 44 secs
143, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 47 secs
144, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 52 secs
145, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 56 secs
146, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 8 mins 16 secs
147, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 19 secs
148, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 8 mins 29 secs
149, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
150, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 8 mins 45 secs
151, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 9 mins 26 secs
152, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 31 secs
153, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 34 secs
154, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 9 mins 53 secs
155, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
156, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 9 mins 56 secs
157, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
158, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) at 10 mins 2 secs
159, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 10 mins 3 secs
160, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 10 mins 4 secs
161, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 10 mins 8 secs
162, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 10 mins 46 secs
163, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) at 10 mins 49 secs
164, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 7 secs
165, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
166, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 11 mins 9 secs
167, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 11 mins 22 secs
168, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 11 mins 39 secs
169, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) at 12 mins 9 secs
170, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
171, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 12 secs
172, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 55 secs

Points classification:

1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 21 pts
2, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 18
3, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 15
4, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
5, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 12
6, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
7, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 11
8, Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 8
9, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 7
10, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
11, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 5
12, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5
13, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 5
14, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 5
15, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 4
16, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) 3
17, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) 3
18, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2
19, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 1
20, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
21, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) 1
22, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
23, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
24, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team -5
25, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp -5

Young rider classification:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1) at 1 hours 23 mins 15 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 secs
3, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 13 secs
4, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 18 secs
5, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 secs
6, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 27 secs
7, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
8, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 37 secs
9, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
10, Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 39 secs
11, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
12, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 53 secs
13, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 2 secs
14, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 1 min 4 secs
15, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 8 secs
16, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 31 secs
17, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 2 mins 34 secs
18, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 52 secs
19, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 50 secs
20, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 4 mins 51 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC