Rodriguez unequalled on final climb, wins stage five of Tirreno-Adriatico
  April 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, March 10, 2013

Rodriguez unequalled on final climb, wins stage five of Tirreno-Adriatico

by Shane Stokes at 12:47 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Tirreno-Adriatico
 
Froome takes over race lead from Kwiatkowski as Polish rider loses time in finale

Joaquim RodriguezPowering ahead inside the final kilometre and a half and proving once again that he is one of the very best riders in cycling on short, sharp, steep climbs, the 2012 WorldTour champion Joaquim Rodriguez clocked up victory today on stage five of Tirreno Adriatico.

The Spanish Katusha rider blasted clear in the streets of Chieti and quickly opened a gap over the others in the leading group. Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) and Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) led in the chasers eight seconds later, with Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia), Chris Horner (RadioShack Leopard), Chris Froome (Sky) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) completing the top seven.

“I'm very happy about this performance. It was very important both for me and for the team, since it's the first in a World Tour race,” said Rodriguez, appearing to refer to the team’s original refusal for a WorldTour licence by the UCI.

“I remember very well the final part of this stage and its incredibly tough stretch. We were very careful from the beginning to the end, because we knew it was very difficult to win here in Chieti: everybody was expecting something from me, they know these finals are my speciality.

“Tomorrow there will be another long, demanding stage. We're not fighting anymore to win the final classification, but we will try to take a good result anyways, also because my teammates are in a great shape. We should put one of us in the breakaway, then we will attempt something. We have nothing to lose.”

Overnight race leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) remained with the group until the final ramps towards the finish line, but finally cracked under the pace set by Froome’s Sky team and lost contact. He trailed in over 40 seconds behind Rodriguez and dropped to fourth overall; Froome took over the race leader’s blue jersey.

“Every day we come in with a pretty solid plan and it seems to keep coming off,” the pleased Briton said. “That’s not a position you find yourself in too often so it’s a really cool feeling to be part of a team like this who can go out and not only stick to the plan, but get a result out of it too.”

Speaking about the finale, he knew that he was riding into the blue jersey once he got word that the race leader Kwiatkowski was losing ground. “I had heard he was slipping back which did motivate me a little bit more, but to be honest I was already going full gas.”

Contador picked up a time bonus for second on the stage and also for taking an intermediate bonus just 4.6 kilometres from the line, on the short but steep ramp of Pietragrossa. He reduced his deficit to Froome to twenty seconds, but still has a lot of work to do if he is to win this race. Ditto for Nibali, who is also on the same time deficit after today’s stage.

Time trial specialist Kwiatkowski is a further four seconds back and while he said that he hopes to perform strongly in Tuesday’s concluding TT, Froome’s ability against the clock will have the Sky team feeling confident at this point in time.

Tomorrow’s stage lacks the big climbs of the past two days, but is lumpy and will be demanding on the riders. The attacks will continue, with much left to race for.

How it played out:

After yesterday’s summit finish finale, today’s last few kilometres had nothing like the same altitude, but the steep ramps were certain to break things up nonetheless. Before then, the 230 kilometre stage would feature two major climbs, namely the Forchetta di Palena and the Passo Lanciano, and it seemed likely that a break would go clear early on.

So it proved, with a nine man group racing ahead twenty kilometres after the start in Ortona. Those intent on building a buffer over the peloton were former Giro d’Italia winner Damiano Cunego (Lampre Merida), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM), Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura), Valerio Agnoli (Astana), Michael Schär (BMC), Katusha’s Maxim Belkov, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica GreenEdge), Stijn Devolder (Radioshack-Leopard) and Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia).

The break quickly got 26 seconds, then this rose to six minutes by kilometre 50. Before then, Benedetti got a corner wrong, lost contact with the move and went back to the bunch.

The remaining eight riders continued to work well together and by the time Cunego led Flecha, virtual race leader Agnoli and the rest over the Forchetta di Palena, they were eight minutes fifteen seconds up.

The lead then started to swing the other way, dropping due to the chasing being done behind by Omega Pharma Quick Step, Team Sky and Cannondale.

Cunego was feeling good and, with the gap falling under seven minutes, knew that he was best to go it alone on the next climb, the Passo Lanciano. He attacked approximately 49 kilometres from the line and gradually hammered out a lead over the fragmenting break; at the top, he was 36 seconds clear of Devolder, his nearest chaser, and approximately three minutes in front of the peloton.

From there forty kilometres remained, much of it downhill, and he knew it would be difficult to stay clear. He did what he could, riding flat out, but ten kilometres later was just a minute and a half clear.

Team Sky continued to chase; with fifteen kilometres remaining he was a minute ahead, and he was finally recaptured with 6.7 kilometres to go. Sky kept the pressure on and this pace-setting saw off last year’s stage winner, Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who cracked suddenly six kilometres from the line on the drag of Pietragrossa.

There were time bonuses for grab at the top and there Contador outsprinted Nibali and Froome to pick up maximum seconds.

Very soon afterwards Contador’s team-mate Roman Kreuziger blasted clear with Movistar’s Andrey Amador, opening a lead of several seconds on the descent. However they were brought back on the final climb and heading into the final kilometre and a half, the leading group was back together and racing for the win.

Rodriguez made his move approximately 1.4 kilometres from the line, and immediately got a gap. He blasted home for his second victory of the year, following on from his success on the Green Mountain stage of the Tour of Oman.

The time bonus and seconds gained moved him from tenth to seventh overall, but the most significant GC development was Kwiatkowski’s cracking and Froome’s successful bid to take over the blue jersey.

His advantage of twenty seconds is a solid one, but he faces two more days of hard racing before he can lay claim to the second big stage race victory of his career.

He’s sounding confident, though. “It’s a great position to be in – defending,” Froome said. “I’d rather be doing that then trying to gain time over some one. But tomorrow I’m expecting them to throw everything at us. I think the weather is going to take a turn for the worst too. The course is up and down all day so it’s not going to be easy for us.

“Then the final day there is a 9.2-kilometre time trial to cap things off. So there’s going to be fighting all the way to the line.”


Tirreno Adriatico, Italy (WorldTour)

Stage 5, Ortona to Chieti:


1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 230 kilometres in 60 hours 6 mins 43 secs
2, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 8 secs
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
4, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
5, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard)
6, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 17 secs
8, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 22 secs
9, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
10, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 28 secs
11, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 31 secs
12, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 35 secs
13, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
14, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
16, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at mins 46 secs
17, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 51 secs
18, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 9 secs
19, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
20, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 min 17 secs
21, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 20 secs
22, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
23, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
24, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
25, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 37 secs
26, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
27, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) at 1 min 44 secs
28, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 57 secs
29, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 4 secs
31, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 46 secs
32, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
33, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 52 secs
34, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 1 secs
35, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) at 4 mins 35 secs
36, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 42 secs
37, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 20 secs
38, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
39, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
40, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
41, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 1 secs
42, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 45 secs
43, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 7 mins 6 secs
44, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 35 secs
45, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
46, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 44 secs
47, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
48, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
49, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha)
50, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
51, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
52, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura)
53, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
54, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 53 secs
55, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 mins 29 secs
56, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 10 mins 10 secs
57, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
58, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
59, Sandy Casar (FDJ)
60, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
61, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
62, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
63, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
64, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 10 mins 51 secs
65, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 12 mins 20 secs
66, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 14 mins 5 secs
67, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp)
68, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
69, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
70, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
71, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
72, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
73, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
74, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
75, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team)
76, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
77, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
78, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
79, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
80, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
81, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
82, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
83, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
84, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
85, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
86, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
87, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
88, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
89, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 48 secs
90, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka)
91, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 21 secs
92, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 7 secs
93, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 16 mins 12 secs
94, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 22 mins 18 secs
95, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
96, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
97, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano)
98, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
99, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
100, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
101, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
102, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
103, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
104, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
105, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
106, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
107, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
108, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka)
109, Mickael Delage (FDJ)
110, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team)
111, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
112, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
113, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
114, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
115, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
116, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
117, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
118, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
119, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura)
120, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
121, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
122, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
123, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
124, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 22 mins 25 secs
125, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
126, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura)
127, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
128, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
129, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
130, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
131, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
132, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale)
133, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
134, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
135, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
136, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
137, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
138, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team)
139, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard)
140, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
141, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
142, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
143, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
144, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
145, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp)
146, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team)
147, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
148, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team)
149, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
150, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
151, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
152, Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
153, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
154, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
155, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
156, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp)
157, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale)
158, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
159, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
160, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
161, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
162, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale)
163, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)

Did not start:

Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)

Did not finish:

Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka)
Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Intermediate sprints:

Lettomanoppello, km 178.8:

1, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 5 pts
2, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) 3
3, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 2
4, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) 1

Chieti-Pietragrossa, km 225.4:

1, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 5 pts
2, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 3
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 2
4, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

King of the Mountains:

Forchetta di Palena, km 91:

1, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) 5 pts
2, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
3, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) 2
4, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Passo Lanciano, km 190.1:

1, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) 5 pts
2, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) 3
3, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 2
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 1

Chieti-Via Salomone, km 229:

1, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 3
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
4, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Overall standings after stage 5:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 22 hours 11 mins 53 secs
2, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 20 secs
3, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 24 secs
5, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) at 37 secs
6, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 52 secs
7, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 55 secs
8, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 57 secs
9, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 27 secs
10, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 51 secs
11, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 2 mins 6 secs
12, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 20 secs
13, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 24 secs
14, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 34 secs
15, Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 36 secs
16, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 48 secs
17, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 50 secs
18, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 2 secs
19, Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 5 secs
20, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN-Qhubeka) at 3 mins 28 secs
21, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 35 secs
22, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 44 secs
23, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 3 mins 46 secs
24, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 5 mins 15 secs
25, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 27 secs
26, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 55 secs
27, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 42 secs
28, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 7 mins 27 secs
29, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 51 secs
30, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 8 mins 57 secs
31, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 4 secs
32, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 11 mins 9 secs
33, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 12 secs
34, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 17 secs
35, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 12 mins 26 secs
36, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 33 secs
37, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 13 mins 34 secs
38, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 13 mins 41 secs
39, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 55 secs
40, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 13 mins 58 secs
41, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 15 secs
42, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 15 mins 17 secs
43, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 42 secs
44, Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 16 mins 51 secs
45, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 17 mins 4 secs
46, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 18 mins 25 secs
47, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 18 mins 32 secs
48, Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 19 mins 3 secs
49, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) at 19 mins 6 secs
50, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 49 secs
51, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 21 mins 19 secs
52, Sandy Casar (FDJ) at 21 mins 56 secs
53, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 57 secs
54, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 21 mins 58 secs
55, Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 18 secs
56, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 23 mins 10 secs
57, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 mins 24 secs
58, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 23 mins 37 secs
59, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 59 secs
60, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 24 mins 9 secs
61, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 24 mins 28 secs
62, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 24 mins 44 secs
63, Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) at 25 mins 22 secs
64, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 25 mins 30 secs
65, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 25 mins 54 secs
66, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 26 mins 27 secs
67, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 37 secs
68, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 27 mins 10 secs
69, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 27 mins 34 secs
70, Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) at 27 mins 37 secs
71, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 27 mins 51 secs
72, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 27 secs
73, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 29 mins 51 secs
74, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 2 secs
75, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 30 mins 4 secs
76, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 30 mins 8 secs
77, Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 42 secs
78, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 49 secs
79, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 52 secs
80, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 31 mins 10 secs
81, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 31 mins 34 secs
82, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 31 mins 43 secs
83, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 32 mins 11 secs
84, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 32 mins 27 secs
85, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) at 32 mins 48 secs
86, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 33 mins 11 secs
87, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 33 mins 26 secs
88, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 33 mins 27 secs
89, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 33 mins 51 secs
90, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 34 mins 23 secs
91, Lars Boom (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 18 secs
92, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 35 mins 20 secs
93, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 35 mins 24 secs
94, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 35 mins 32 secs
95, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 35 mins 48 secs
96, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 56 secs
97, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 36 mins 19 secs
98, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 39 secs
99, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 36 mins 56 secs
100, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 0 secs
101, Mickael Delage (FDJ) at 37 mins 8 secs
102, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 37 mins 25 secs
103, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 38 mins 35 secs
104, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 39 mins 33 secs
105, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) at 39 mins 34 secs
106, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 39 mins 41 secs
107, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 39 mins 43 secs
108, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard) at 39 mins 49 secs
109, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 54 secs
110, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 39 mins 59 secs
111, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 4 secs
112, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 40 mins 8 secs
113, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) at 40 mins 15 secs
114, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 18 secs
115, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 40 mins 19 secs
116, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 40 mins 24 secs
117, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team)
118, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 40 mins 32 secs
119, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 41 mins 1 secs
120, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 41 mins 28 secs
121, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
122, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 41 mins 44 secs
123, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 41 mins 45 secs
124, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 41 mins 47 secs
125, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura)
126, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 48 secs
127, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 41 mins 49 secs
128, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 28 secs
129, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 42 mins 32 secs
130, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) at 42 mins 51 secs
131, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 43 mins 8 secs
132, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 43 mins 24 secs
133, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 44 mins 34 secs
134, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 44 mins 37 secs
135, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 44 mins 43 secs
136, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) at 45 mins 0 secs
137, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 45 mins 20 secs
138, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 45 mins 22 secs
139, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 46 mins 43 secs
140, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 46 mins 57 secs
141, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
142, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 32 secs
143, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 47 mins 39 secs
144, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) at 47 mins 54 secs
145, Steve Chainel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 47 mins 55 secs
146, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 11 secs
147, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 48 mins 37 secs
148, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 48 mins 48 secs
149, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 49 mins 5 secs
150, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
151, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) at 49 mins 15 secs
152, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 49 mins 21 secs
153, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 mins 27 secs
154, Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) at 49 mins 37 secs
155, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 49 mins 41 secs
156, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 49 mins 56 secs
157, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 51 mins 11 secs
158, Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) at 51 mins 12 secs
159, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 51 mins 22 secs
160, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 52 mins 52 secs
161, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 52 mins 54 secs
162, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 53 mins 17 secs
163, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 53 mins 47 secs

Points:

1, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 23 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 21
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 20
4, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 18
5, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 17
6, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 15
7, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) 15
8, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 14
9, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
10, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
11, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 12
12, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 12
13, Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
14, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 11
15, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 10
16, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 7
17, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) 6
18, Anthony Roux (FDJ) 5
19, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 5
20, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
21, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 5
22, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 5
23, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) 5
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
25, Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) 4
26, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 3
27, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) 3

Mountains:

1, Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura) 13 pts
2, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) 10
3, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 10
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 9
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 5
6, Anthony Roux (FDJ) 5
7, Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
8, Kevin Hulsmans (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 4
9, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 3
10, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) 3
11, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
12, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) 3
13, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
14, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 2
15, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 2
16, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) 2
17, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
18, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
19, Christopher Horner (RadioShack Leopard) 1
20, Stijn Devolder (RadioShack Leopard) 1
21, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 1


Young riders:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22 hours 12 mins 17 secs
2, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 40 secs
3, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 48 secs
4, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 14 mins 53 secs
5, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 16 mins 40 secs
6, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 25 secs
7, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 25 mins 6 secs
8, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 3 secs
9, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 30 mins 46 secs
10, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 31 mins 10 secs
11, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 35 mins 24 secs
12, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 36 mins 32 secs
13, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 36 secs
14, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 39 mins 17 secs
15, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 30 secs
16, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura) at 39 mins 35 secs
17, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 39 mins 40 secs
18, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) at 39 mins 55 secs
19, Klaas Lodewyck (BMC Racing Team) at 40 mins 0 secs
20, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 41 mins 20 secs
21, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 24 secs
22, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 43 mins 0 secs
23, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 44 mins 13 secs
24, Arnaud Demare (FDJ) at 46 mins 19 secs
25, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 48 mins 41 secs
26, Davide Appollonio (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 mins 3 secs
27, Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 49 mins 32 secs
28, Ramon Sinkeldam (Team Argos-Shimano) at 52 mins 53 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC