Volta a Catalunya: Dan Martin seizes the overall lead with solo victory on Port Ainé
  September 02, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Volta a Catalunya: Dan Martin seizes the overall lead with solo victory on Port Ainé

by Ben Atkins at 12:04 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
Irishman takes stage and race lead as sole survivor of early break; Valverde crashes out

dan martin

Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) seized the overall leadership of the 2013 Volta a Catalunya with a solo victory on the fourth stage between Llanars and the Port Ainé, above the town of Rialp. The Irishman, who began the day 36 seconds behind overnight race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), escaped the peloton as part of a 23-man group just 40km into the 218km stage, and steadily managed to ride the rest of the group off his wheel on the way up the final climb.

Martin was racing into the vacant white and green race leader’s jersey after Valverde crashed out of the race midway through the stage.

Attacking from the peloton behind Martin, stage three winner Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and second overall Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) did all they could to pull back Martin in the final kilometres of the ‘especial’ category climb. The two chasers managed to catch and drop both Robert Gesink (Blanco) and Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol), who had attacked earlier in the climb, but were unable to prevent Martin taking both the stage victory and the overall lead.

Rodríguez outsprinted Quintana to take second place, with both crossing the line 36 seconds behind the Garmin-Sharp rider. Time bonuses on the line - as well as some picked up at an earlier intermediate sprint - meant that Martin ended the day ten seconds clear of the Katusha rider, with Quintana moving up to third place, 32 seconds behind.

Reactions to follow

Finally 23 riders get away with several danger men included

With five classified climbs - two of them ‘especial’ - the 218km stage between Llanars and the Port Ainé was to be the toughest of the race. Having raced through snow covered mountains the previous day, the peloton was to see several feet at the side of the road on the way to the 1947 metre high finish; with sunny skies, however, the roads were to be dry and clear.

After a series of unsuccessful attacks, the successful breakaway was finally initiated by Fabio Aru (Astana), Giro d’Italia champion Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Yury Trofimov (Katusha) and Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack-Leopard) on the 3rd category Coll de Merolla after around 40km.

Over the top of the climb, and on the descent that followed, the four riders were joined by Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto-Belisol), David Arroyo (Caja Rural), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Yoann Bagot and Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale), Gianluca Brambilla and Carlos Verona (both Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Jose Herrada (Movistar), Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp), Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack-Leopard), Steven Kruijswijk and Laurens ten Dam (both Blanco), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Danny Pate (Team Sky), Laurent Pichon (FDJ), Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano), Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff), Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM), Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale), Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing) and Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida).

Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale) managed to join soon afterwards to take the group’s number up to 23 and, with most of the strong teams represented, its lead was allowed to creep up.

After 73km the 23 riders were 3’10” ahead of the peloton before the peloton decided to act. Martin was the obvious danger man to threaten Valverde’s overall lead, as he started the day just 36 seconds behind, with Valverde’s teammate Herrada the next-best placed at 57 seconds, but several riders in the group could be a threat if they were allowed too much time.

Movistar reduced the gap to just two minutes by the stage’s halfway point but, shortly afterwards on the descent of an unclassified climb, Valverde crashed along with teammate Eros Capecchi, and both riders were forced to pull out of the race.

With no team leading the chase for a while the breakaway group’s lead grew to 4’25” as Martin beat cousin Roche to the second intermediate sprint of the day, with Betancur taking third.

Team Sky takes control as leaderless Movistar steps back

As Bradley Wiggins had moved up to second place overall his Sky team then took control of the peloton and began to steadily close the gap again. As the 23 riders arrived at the foot of the ‘especial’ category Port del Cantó, wth 60km to go, it was down to 3’30” but, as the British team lifted the pace, it was down to 2’30” ten kilometres later.

Aru was the first rider in the break to lose contact on the climb and, with a kilometre still to climb, Roche attacked. The Saxo-Tinkoff rider was clear of the group over the top with 37km still to race and, as he approached the foot of the final climb, his lead had grown to more than a minute.

As the group hit the final climb behind Roche it began to shatter as the less able climbers quickly lost contact Mikel Landa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) attacked from the peloton, and managed to bridge to Astarloza, who began to try to pull him up to the leaders.

Very soon all that was left of the break was Martin, Herrada and Kiserlovski as they steadily reeled in and passed Roche.

Team Sky was setting a steady pace on the climb behind the three leaders, and slowly closing the gap. There was an attack from Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural), but the British team maintained its pace and the Basque rider was soon back in the bunch.

Kiserlovski was soon dropped by Martin and Herrada, but the Movistar rider was refusing to come around the Irishman to help set the pace.

With 12km to go Gesink attacked, and was soon followed by Van Den Broeck, and Team Sky again refused to react. The two Tour de France hopefuls managed to stay away from the group, however, which was maintaining its steady pace.

Martin goes alone as Valverde’s vacant jersey awaits

Up ahead, with 7’5km to go, Martin managed to shake off Herrada, and set off alone to the finish; the peloton was now 1’55” behind, with Van Den Broeck and Gesink in between. Van Den Broeck too managed to drop Gesink with 6.5km to go, but the Dutchman refused to surrender and managed to keep the Belgian rider in sight.

Katusha then took over the chase on behalf of leader-in-waiting Rodríguez, but Martin was more than a minute and a half clear with four kilometres to go.

Having assumed Movistar team leadership, with the loss of Valverde, Quintana attacked with three kilometres to go, and began to reel in Gesink and Van Den Broeck. At the two kilometre banner, however, Martin still had a minute on the Colombian, with what was left of the peloton - still led by Team Sky - even further back.

Rodríguez then attacked in pursuit of Quintana, and caught up with him as he passed Gesink, but under the flamme rouge Martin still had 47 seconds. The two chasers soon caught up with Van Den Broeck, and he Belgian managed to hold on to the two riders for a few moments, before being forced to let them go.

Martin by now was rounding the final corners, however, and sat up to punch the air as he crossed the line to take the victory. Rodríguez led into the finishing straight and managed to hold off Quintana to take second place, just 36 seconds behind the Irishman, but the time bonuses that Martin had earned were enough to secure him the white and green jersey.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (WorldTour)

Stage 4: Llanars-Vall de Camprodon to Port Ainé-Rialp:


1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 217.7 kilometres in 6 hours 2 mins 40 secs
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 36 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
4, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 47 secs
5, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 51 secs
6, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 2 secs
7, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp)
8, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
9, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 8 secs
11, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 23 secs
12, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
13, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min mins 26 secs
14, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
15, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 49 secs
16, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 51 secs
17, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 1 secs
18, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 3 secs
19, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 5 secs
20, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 11 secs
21, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
22, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 2 mins 22 secs
23, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 2 mins 43 secs
24, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 9 secs
25, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 15 secs
26, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun)
27, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
28, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 17 secs
29, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 28 secs
30, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 37 secs
31, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 43 secs
32, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 10 secs
33, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 15 secs
34, Mikael Cherel (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 56 secs
35, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale)
36, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
37, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
38, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 34 secs
39, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 38 secs
40, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 7 mins 3 secs
41, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 6 secs
42, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
43, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 8 mins 9 secs
44, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 48 secs
45, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 9 mins 7 secs
46, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 10 mins 46 secs
47, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 11 mins 26 secs
48, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
49, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 32 secs
50, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 12 mins 6 secs
51, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
52, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 13 mins 2 secs
53, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
54, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 13 mins 4 secs
55, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 14 mins 49 secs
56, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
57, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale)
58, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
59, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 0 secs
60, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
61, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 3 secs
62, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
63, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural)
64, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 55 secs
65, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 16 mins 5 secs
66, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 10 secs
67, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 30 secs
68, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
69, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 44 secs
70, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard)
71, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 16 mins 46 secs
72, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 17 mins 37 secs
73, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 15 secs
74, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 19 mins 4 secs
75, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 19 mins 38 secs
76, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
77, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
78, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
79, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
80, Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
81, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
82, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun)
83, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
84, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
85, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
86, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
87, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp)
88, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale)
89, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 21 mins 48 secs
90, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 16 secs
91, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 45 secs
92, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
93, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 24 mins 30 secs
94, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
95, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
96, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
97, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
98, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
99, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 mins 45 secs
100, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 47 secs
101, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 25 mins 59 secs
102, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 28 mins 13 secs
103, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
104, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
105, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team)
106, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
107, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
108, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
109, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
110, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
111, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
112, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
113, Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R La Mondiale)
114, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
115, Blel Kadri (Ag2R La Mondiale)
116, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano)
117, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun)
118, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
119, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
120, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 28 secs
121, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 28 mins 42 secs
122, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 13 secs
123, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
124, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
125, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural)
126, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
127, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
128, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp)
129, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
130, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
131, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
132, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
133, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
134, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
135, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
136, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
137, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
138, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
139, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 mins 17 secs
140, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 34 mins 13 secs
141, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
142, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
143, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
144, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
145, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
146, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
147, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
148, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
149, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
150, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano)
151, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida)
152, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
153, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
154, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) at 34 mins 51 secs
155, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 35 mins 53 secs
156, Moreno Hofland (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 39 mins 33 secs
157, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 40 mins 13 secs

Did not finish:

Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
Jetse Bol (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Jonas Ahlstrand (Team Argos-Shimano)
Robert Wagner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
Tarik Chaoufi (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)

King of the Mountains:

Coll de Merolla (Cat. 3, km 40.90):

1, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6 pts
2, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) 4
3, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 2
4, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 1

Alt de Pedraforca (Cat. 1, km 70.6):

1, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 16 pts
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12
3, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 10
4, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 8
5, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
6, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
7, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) 3
8, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 2
9, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1

Alt de La Josa Del Cadi (Cat. 2, km 86.3):

1, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 10 pts
2, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7
3, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 5
4, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 3
5, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 2
6, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Port del Canto (HC, km 172.3):

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 30 pts
2, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 25
3, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 20
4, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) 16
5, Laurent Pichon (FDJ) 12
6, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 10
7, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 8
8, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
9, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 4
10, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) 3
11, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 2
12, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Port Aine (HC, km 217.7):

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 30 pts
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 25
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 20
4, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) 16
5, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 12
6, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 10
7, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) 8
8, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) 6
9, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 4
10, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) 3
11, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) 2
12, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) 1

Intermediate sprint:

La Seu d'Urgell, km 140.6:

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 3 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
3, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) 1

Sort, km 190.1:

1, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3 pts
2, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 2
3, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) 1

Special sprint at Cruce Tuixent, km 99.8:

1, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3 pts
2, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 2
3, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Teams:

1, Garmin-Sharp, 18 hours 10 mins 4 secs
2, Katusha, at 2 mins 20 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard, at 5 mins 30 secs
4, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6 mins 54 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 7 mins 37 secs
6, BMC Racing Team, at 11 mins 16 secs
7, Lampre-Merida, at 11 mins 47 secs
8, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 20 mins 53 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 21 mins 3 secs
10, Sky Procycling, at 21 mins 42 secs
11, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 22 mins 37 secs
12, Movistar Team, at 23 mins 6 secs
13, Sojasun, at 25 mins 3 secs
14, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 26 mins 49 secs
15, FDJ, at 29 mins 28 secs
16, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 29 mins 35 secs
17, Caja Rural, at 31 mins 28 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 34 mins 2 secs
19, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 40 mins 29 secs
20, Orica-GreenEdge, at 47 mins 12 secs
21, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 49 mins 2 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 16 mins 38 secs

General classification after stage 4:

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp 1) at 8 hours 48 mins 38 secs
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 10 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 32 secs
4, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 36 secs
5, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 39 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 51 secs
7, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 0 secs
8, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 7 secs
9, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 13 secs
10, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 15 secs
11, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 23 secs
12, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 47 secs
13, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 1 min 49 secs
14, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 51 secs
15, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 19 secs
16, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 29 secs
17, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 32 secs
18, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 34 secs
19, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 38 secs
20, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 42 secs
21, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 57 secs
22, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 3 mins 3 secs
23, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 3 mins 11 secs
24, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 11 secs
25, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) at 4 mins 31 secs
26, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 42 secs
27, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 44 secs
28, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 46 secs
29, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 6 secs
30, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 13 secs
31, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 23 secs
32, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 24 secs
33, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 26 secs
34, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 31 secs
35, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 39 secs
36, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 53 secs
37, Mikael Cherel (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 26 secs
38, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 39 secs
39, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 46 secs
40, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 56 secs
41, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 7 secs
42, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 10 mins 30 secs
43, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 10 mins 31 secs
44, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 54 secs
45, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 mins 11 secs
46, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 12 mins 34 secs
47, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 13 mins 19 secs
48, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 13 mins 20 secs
49, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 14 mins 3 secs
50, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 14 mins 59 secs
51, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 19 secs
52, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 15 mins 30 secs
53, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 15 mins 44 secs
54, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 10 secs
55, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 57 secs
56, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 18 mins 42 secs
57, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 11 secs
58, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 15 secs
59, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 19 mins 28 secs
60, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 19 mins 55 secs
61, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard) at 20 mins 8 secs
62, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 20 secs
63, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 20 mins 59 secs
64, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 21 mins 18 secs
65, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 21 mins 20 secs
66, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 21 mins 45 secs
67, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp)
68, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 21 secs
69, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 36 secs
70, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 19 secs
71, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 25 mins 51 secs
72, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
73, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 25 mins 57 secs
74, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
75, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 26 mins 2 secs
76, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 26 mins 52 secs
77, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 19 secs
78, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 28 mins 21 secs
79, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 41 secs
80, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 50 secs
81, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 29 mins 8 secs
82, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 29 mins 21 secs
83, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 0 secs
84, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) at 30 mins 4 secs
85, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 30 mins 8 secs
86, Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
87, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
88, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 30 mins 49 secs
89, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 58 secs
90, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 23 secs
91, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 47 secs
92, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 32 mins 2 secs
93, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 32 mins 5 secs
94, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 15 secs
95, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 54 secs
96, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 33 mins 4 secs
97, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 33 mins 8 secs
98, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 33 mins 57 secs
99, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 mins 10 secs
100, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 34 mins 14 secs
101, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 35 mins 0 secs
102, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 35 mins 15 secs
103, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano) at 35 mins 46 secs
104, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 35 mins 52 secs
105, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 36 mins 10 secs
106, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 38 mins 14 secs
107, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 38 mins 43 secs
108, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
109, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 38 mins 57 secs
110, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 39 mins 17 secs
111, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
112, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 40 mins 3 secs
113, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 40 mins 9 secs
114, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 40 mins 10 secs
115, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 26 secs
116, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 40 mins 46 secs
117, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 41 mins 43 secs
118, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 8 secs
119, Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 45 secs
120, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
121, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
122, Blel Kadri (Ag2R La Mondiale)
123, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
124, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano)
125, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun) at 42 mins 56 secs
126, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 43 mins 43 secs
127, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) at 43 mins 54 secs
128, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 44 mins 27 secs
129, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 mins 43 secs
130, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
131, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
132, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 45 mins 56 secs
133, Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida) at 46 mins 54 secs
134, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 47 mins 43 secs
135, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
136, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 48 mins 21 secs
137, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 48 mins 38 secs
138, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 48 mins 41 secs
139, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
140, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 48 mins 45 secs
141, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
142, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
143, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
144, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
145, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
146, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
147, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
148, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
149, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
150, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
151, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 49 mins 12 secs
152, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) at 49 mins 23 secs
153, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 50 mins 37 secs
154, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 50 mins 49 secs
155, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 52 mins 3 secs
156, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 52 mins 6 secs
157, Moreno Hofland (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 59 mins 25 secs

Mountains classification:

1, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 104 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 51
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 45
4, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 36
5, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 30
6, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) 28
7, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 27
8, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 27
9, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 26
10, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 26

Sprint classification:

1, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 12 pts
2, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 5
3, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
4, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
5, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 4
6, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
7, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 3
8, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 3
9, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 2
10, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 2

Special sprint classification:

1, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 6 pts
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
3, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
4, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 2
5, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 2
6, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 2
7, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
8, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1
9, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) 1
10, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 1

Teams classification:

1, Garmin-Sharp, 56 hours 28 mins 24 secs
2, Katusha, at 2 mins 19 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard, at 6 mins 46 secs
4, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8 mins 40 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10 mins 3 secs
6, Lampre-Merida, at 11 mins 3 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 13 mins 55 secs
8, Sky Procycling, at 20 mins 27 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 21 mins 24 secs
10, Movistar Team, at 22 mins 37 secs
11, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 24 mins 39 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 26 mins 46 secs
13, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 30 mins 17 secs
14, Sojasun, at 35 mins 16 secs
15, Caja Rural, at 36 mins 23 secs
16, FDJ, at 36 mins 46 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 42 mins 43 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 43 mins 41 secs
19, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 49 mins 59 secs
20, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 58 mins 24 secs
21, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hours 13 mins 59 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 44 mins 1 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC