Volta a Catalunya: Parisien nabs stage five win, Martin bolsters overall lead
  April 23, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Friday, March 22, 2013

Volta a Catalunya: Parisien nabs stage five win, Martin bolsters overall lead

by Shane Stokes at 11:54 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Volta a Catalunya
 
Bunch gallop settles stage to Lleida

Volta a CatalunyaPositioning himself well on a complicated, roundabout-strewn run in towards the finish and the timing his final drive to the line with perfection, Francois Parisien (Argos Shimano) nabbed his first win of the year on stage five of the Volta a Catalunya. The Canadian rider thundered into Lleid home ahead of Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis), while race leader Dan Martin (Garmin Sharp) took ninth and bolstered his overall lead.

The stage saw two riders go clear at kilometre 55, and together Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) built a lead of over four minutes. They led over the Port d’Ager climb and on through the intermediate sprint at Alfarras, but were finally hauled back fifteen kilometres from the line.

Solo attacks followed from Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) and then Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) but neither lasted; the bunch was together going under the kite, and Parisien judged it best from there.

Martin was attentive and stayed close to the front, notching up a top ten finish. He had taken third at the intermediate sprint at Alfarras, adding a second to his overall lead there.

However he further expanded his lead by being to the fore as the peloton split in the finale. He ended the day fourteen seconds clear of Rodriguez, up from ten, while Quintana dropped a total of ten seconds and is now 42 seconds back.

With a ten second winning bonus up for grabs on Sunday’s tough concluding stage in Barcelona, the time gain will give him some room to manoeuvre heading into the final two days.

For Rodriguez, Quintana, Bradley Wiggins (Sky) and the other contenders, today’s developments increase the likelihood they will ride aggressively tomorrow and Sunday.

Parisien was thrilled with the result. “I still can’t believe that I won today. This is the biggest win of my career. But what made it even better was the amazing teamwork,” he said. “Today we executed our plan perfectly. Yesterday we studied the final three kilometres for a long time.

“Using the team’s innovative new race course analysis system, we were able to see exactly what would happen in the final three kilometres, and we made a plan for it. It was important that we be at the front with three kilometres to go, and Patrick Gretsch brought us to the front right on schedule. After that it was up to Georg Preidler and Albert Timmer to keep the speed high. The guys went 65km an hour.”

He said that the analysis they carried out beforehand led them to conclude that he had to go through the final corner in the top three and once that was achieved, that the win was on the cards.

“Albert led me out perfectly in the final meters. Everybody followed the plan and I finished it. It was unbelievably strong teamwork, and I am very proud to win my first bunch sprint ever.”

How it played out:


The peloton lined out for the fifth stage of the race with 156 riders, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) opting not to sign on. There were numerous attempts to get clear but nothing was established in the first hour of racing. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) took the intermediate sprint in Tremp (km 42.6) ahead of Lucas Haedo (Cannondale) and José Herrada (Movistar).

The day’s break went 55 kilometres after the start when Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) slipped away. The duo built a four minute lead over the next nine kilometres, after which the Omega Pharma Quick Step team brought it down to three and a half minutes at the start of the Port d’Ager climb (km 72). There Kaisen led Valentin over the top, while Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) and Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil DCM) took the remaining two places.

Omega Pharma Quick Step continued to lead and after 100 kilometres of action, the two leaders were three minutes 25 seconds clear. Soon afterwards Valentin beat Kaisen for the 100 years of the Tour de France sprint (km 107.5), with category leader Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge) netting third place from the bunch.

The gap continued to fall steadily, slipping to one and a half minutes with 29 kilometres remaining. Valentin was first at the intermediate sprint in Alfarras, while behind race leader Dan Martin scooped an important bonus second when he nabbed third.

This increased his overall lead to eleven seconds over his closest challenger Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), and scored a small psychological advantage.

With the bunch drawing ever closer, the leader knew their chances were plummeting. Valentin attacked with twenty kilometres remaining in an effort to go solo, but Kaisen got back to him without any significant lag. The gap was just 42 seconds with nineteen kilometres left and they were finally reeled in fifteen kilometres from the line.

The sprinters’ teams ramped up the pace notably in order to keep things together and to manoeuvre their designated gallopers into position. A series of roundabouts complicated things, with the bunch splitting right and left and, depending on the orientation, one half of the bunch finding itself with shorter distances to cover.

The Vacansoleil DCM riders drove it towards the final five kilometres but went the long way on one of the roundabouts, enabling the Astana team to hit the front and Andrey Kashechkin to jump clear. He didn’t last long, though, then the Blanco team hit the front inside the final four kilometres.

With two kilometres to go the BMC Racing Team’s Marcus Burghardt jumped clear and opened a lead of several bike lengths. He too was quickly reeled in and the bunch was together going under the red kite.

The Argos Shimano and the Cannondale teams went head to head, driving towards the line to set their riders up. Francois Parisien (Argos Shimano) timed it best, thundering home ahead of Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis).

Race leader Dan Martin rode well in the finale, staying close in case any of his rivals tried anything. He rolled in ninth and ended the day fourteen seconds clear of Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha). Nairo Quintana (Movistar) remains third but is now 42 seconds back, while Bradley Wiggins (Sky) also dropped ten seconds in the provisional results and is 46 seconds back.

He’s pleased with the stage outcome, and so too is Parisien. “Since I started riding with Team Argos-Shimano I’ve changed my training a lot. The team helped me improve,” the former Spidertech C10 rider said. “I worked hard and knew it was just a matter of time. I already felt good this whole week, and now everything fell into place today. Before we started this race, I thought my biggest chance for a stage win would be the last two stages, so I’m really looking forward to tomorrow and Sunday.”

Volta a Catalunya (WorldTour)

Stage 5, Rialp – Lleida:


1, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano) 156.5 kilometres in 3 hours 32 mins 2 secs
2, Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R La Mondiale)
3, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
4, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
5, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
6, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
10, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano)
11, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
12, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
13, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
14, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 3 secs
15, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun)
16, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
17, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
18, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
19, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
20, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
21, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 7 secs
22, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun)
23, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
24, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
25, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
26, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
27, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 9 secs
28, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
29, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
30, Moreno Hofland (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
31, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol)
32, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
33, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
34, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)
35, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
36, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
38, Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
39, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
40, Mikael Cherel (Ag2R La Mondiale)
41, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
42, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
43, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
44, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
45, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural)
46, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
47, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
48, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural)
49, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
50, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
51, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
52, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
53, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
54, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
55, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
56, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
57, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
58, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
59, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
60, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
61, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
62, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
63, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
64, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
65, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
66, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge)
67, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
68, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp)
70, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano)
71, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
72, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
73, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
74, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team)
75, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
76, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural)
77, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
78, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
79, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
80, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
81, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
82, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
83, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
84, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
85, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun)
86, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
87, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
88, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
89, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
90, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team)
91, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
92, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
93, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
94, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
95, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun)
96, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
97, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
98, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
99, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
100, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
101, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
102, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
103, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
104, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
105, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
106, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
107, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
108, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
109, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
110, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural)
111, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
112, Cédric Pineau (FDJ)
113, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling)
114, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale)
115, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
116, Blel Kadri (Ag2R La Mondiale)
117, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
118, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
119, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling)
120, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
121, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale)
122, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
123, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
124, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
125, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
126, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale)
127, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp)
128, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
129, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
130, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
131, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
132, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
133, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
134, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural)
135, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
136, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
138, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
139, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
140, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
141, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
142, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
143, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard)
144, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
145, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
146, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
147, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
148, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale)
149, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team)
150, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
151, Denis Menchov (Katusha)
152, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 33 secs
153, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 40 secs
154, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min mins 2 secs
155, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 min 3 secs

Did not start: Kenny Elissonde (FDJ)

Did not finish: Matthew Lloyd (Lampre-Merida)

King of the Mountains:

Port D'Ager (Category 2, km 78.6):

1, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 10 pts
2, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
3, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
4, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
5, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
6, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Tremp, km 42.6:

1, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 3 pts
2, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
3, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 1

Alfarras, km 139:

1, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3 pts
2, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 2
3, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 1

Balaguer, km 107.5:

1, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3 pts
2, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 2
3, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 1

Teams:

1, Team Argos-Shimano, 10 hours 36 mins 15 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4, Sojasun, at 1 sec
5, Garmin-Sharp, at 3 secs
6, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 7 secs
8, Orica-GreenEdge, at 9 secs
9, BMC Racing Team
10, Ag2R La Mondiale
11, Astana Pro Team, at 10 secs
12, Caja Rural, at 12 secs
13, Katusha
14, Movistar Team
15, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 16 secs
16, Lampre-Merida
17, Sky Procycling
18, RadioShack Leopard, at 18 secs
19, Lotto Belisol
20, FDJ
21, Euskaltel-Euskadi
22, Team Saxo-Tinkoff

General classification after stage 5:


1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 22 hours 20 mins 39 secs
2, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 14 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 42 secs
4, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 46 secs
5, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 47 secs
6, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 59 secs
7, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 10 secs
8, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 17 secs
9, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 1 min 23 secs
10, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 25 secs
11, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 33 secs
12, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 55 secs
13, Simon Spilak (Katusha) at 1 min 59 secs
14, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
15, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 29 secs
16, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 39 secs
17, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 42 secs
18, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 44 secs
19, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 48 secs
20, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 52 secs
21, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 7 secs
22, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 3 mins 13 secs
23, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 3 mins 21 secs
24, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 21 secs
25, Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) at 4 mins 41 secs
26, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 52 secs
27, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 54 secs
28, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 56 secs
29, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 16 secs
30, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 23 secs
31, Jesus Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 26 secs
32, Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 34 secs
33, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 36 secs
34, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 41 secs
35, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 49 secs
36, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 7 mins 3 secs
37, Mikael Cherel (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 36 secs
38, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 49 secs
39, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 9 mins 56 secs
40, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 10 mins 6 secs
41, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 17 secs
42, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 10 mins 40 secs
43, Denis Menchov (Katusha) at 10 mins 41 secs
44, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 12 mins 4 secs
45, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 12 mins 21 secs
46, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 12 mins 44 secs
47, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 13 mins 29 secs
48, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) at 13 mins 30 secs
49, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 14 mins 13 secs
50, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 9 secs
51, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 29 secs
52, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 15 mins 40 secs
53, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 15 mins 54 secs
54, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 16 mins 20 secs
55, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 7 secs
56, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 18 mins 52 secs
57, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 19 mins 21 secs
58, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 25 secs
59, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 19 mins 38 secs
60, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 20 mins 5 secs
61, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard) at 20 mins 18 secs
62, Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 20 mins 30 secs
63, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 21 mins 9 secs
64, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 21 mins 28 secs
65, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 21 mins 30 secs
66, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 21 mins 55 secs
67, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp)
68, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 31 secs
69, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 46 secs
70, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 29 secs
71, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 25 mins 58 secs
72, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 26 mins 1 secs
73, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale)
74, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 26 mins 12 secs
75, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 26 mins 31 secs
76, David Arroyo Duran (Caja Rural) at 27 mins 2 secs
77, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 28 mins 25 secs
78, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 29 secs
79, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 28 mins 51 secs
80, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 29 mins 0 secs
81, Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) at 29 mins 18 secs
82, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 29 mins 31 secs
83, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 30 mins 9 secs
84, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 10 secs
85, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) at 30 mins 12 secs
86, Laurent Pichon (FDJ) at 30 mins 18 secs
87, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
88, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 mins 8 secs
89, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 24 secs
90, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 mins 52 secs
91, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 57 secs
92, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 32 mins 12 secs
93, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 32 mins 15 secs
94, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 25 secs
95, José Rujano Guillen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 33 mins 4 secs
96, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 33 mins 14 secs
97, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 33 mins 18 secs
98, Joshua Edmondson (Sky Procycling) at 34 mins 7 secs
99, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 34 mins 20 secs
100, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 34 mins 21 secs
101, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 35 mins 10 secs
102, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 35 mins 25 secs
103, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano) at 35 mins 37 secs
104, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 36 mins 2 secs
105, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 36 mins 20 secs
106, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 38 mins 15 secs
107, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 38 mins 53 secs
108, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
109, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 39 mins 7 secs
110, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) at 39 mins 24 secs
111, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 39 mins 27 secs
112, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 40 mins 11 secs
113, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 40 mins 19 secs
114, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 40 mins 20 secs
115, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 36 secs
116, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 40 mins 56 secs
117, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 41 mins 51 secs
118, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 18 secs
119, Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 40 secs
120, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 42 mins 46 secs
121, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 42 mins 55 secs
122, Blel Kadri (Ag2R La Mondiale)
123, Julien Berard (Ag2R La Mondiale)
124, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
125, Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun) at 43 mins 0 secs
126, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 43 mins 47 secs
127, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) at 44 mins 4 secs
128, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 44 mins 37 secs
129, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 mins 53 secs
130, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
131, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
132, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 47 mins 47 secs
133, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 47 mins 53 secs
134, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 48 mins 31 secs
135, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 48 mins 42 secs
136, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
137, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 48 mins 46 secs
138, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
139, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
140, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 48 mins 48 secs
141, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 48 mins 49 secs
142, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 48 mins 51 secs
143, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 48 mins 53 secs
144, Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) at 48 mins 55 secs
145, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
146, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
147, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
148, Jérémie Galland (Sojasun) at 49 mins 33 secs
149, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 49 mins 49 secs
150, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 49 mins 53 secs
151, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 50 mins 47 secs
152, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 50 mins 59 secs
153, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 52 mins 11 secs
154, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 52 mins 16 secs
155, Moreno Hofland (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 59 mins 35 secs

Mountains classification:

1, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 109 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 51
3, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 45
4, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 36
5, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 30
6, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) 28
7, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 27
8, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 27
9, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 26
10, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 26

Sprint classification:

1, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 12 pts
2, Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
3, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 5
4, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 4
5, Cédric Pineau (FDJ) 4
6, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 4
7, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 4
8, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
9, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 4
10, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3

Special sprint classification:

1, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 7 pts
2, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
3, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
4, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
5, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) 3
6, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) 2
7, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) 2
8, Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) 2
9, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
10, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 1

Teams classification:

1, Garmin-Sharp 67 hours 4 mins 42 secs
2, Katusha, at 2 mins 28 secs
3, RadioShack Leopard, at 7 mins 1 secs
4, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8 mins 55 secs
5, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 10 mins 3 secs
6, Lampre-Merida, at 11 mins 16 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 14 mins 1 secs
8, Sky Procycling, at 20 mins 40 secs
9, Astana Pro Team, at 21 mins 31 secs
10, Movistar Team, at 22 mins 46 secs
11, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 24 mins 45 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 27 mins 1 secs
13, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 30 mins 30 secs
14, Sojasun, at 35 mins 14 secs
15, Caja Rural, at 36 mins 32 secs
16, FDJ, at 37 mins 1 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 42 mins 40 secs
18, Lotto Belisol, at 43 mins 56 secs
19, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 49 mins 56 secs
20, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 58 mins 28 secs
21, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hours 14 mins 5 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hours 43 mins 58 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC