Porte back in driving seat after time trial win in Critérium International
  July 29, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Porte back in driving seat after time trial win in Critérium International

by Shane Stokes at 9:15 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium International
 
Paris-Nice winner takes over race lead, beats Boaro and van Garderen by one second

Richie PorteParis-Nice winner Richie Porte has replicated his feat on the Col d’Eze, taking another time trial victory in an ASO-organised race. The Australian was quickest in the seven kilometre stage two Critérium International TT in Porto Vecchio, Corsica, beating Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) and Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) by one second, and his own team-mate Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) by two.

Froome originally set the quickest time but this mark was beaten by van Garderen. However the prospects of a BMC celebration one year after Cadel Evans took the overall classification were dashed when Porte went quicker, nabbing the win.

He said afterwards that he won despite the route not suiting him particularly well. “It was quite a technical route this afternoon, and not my sort of a course, but I've done a lot of work on my time trial position, and that's definitely paid dividends,” he stated.

Porte had finished in the main bunch on the morning stage won in a sprint by Theo Bos. His TT earned him the yellow jersey of race leadership, holding that by the same one second margin over Boaro and van Garderen. With Froome very close by, he believes the team is in the perfect situation.

“We're in a good position with me in the lead and Froomey sitting just a few seconds back. It's going to be quite tight tomorrow because there's a lot of good riders close to us,” he said.

“We came in with Froomey as our leader and he's a great friend, so if he's got good legs tomorrow and I don't then I'll be more than happy to ride for him. Obviously, I'd like to finish the job off if I can, but as long as Team Sky win tomorrow it'll be a great day and we'll all be happy. Right now I just want to enjoy the moment, and the fact that I have one more lion to add to the collection (laughs). I'm really happy on this team and in a really good place.”

The challengers he will face tomorrow include Paris-Nice runner-up Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) and the third-placed finisher in that race, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale). Both were seven seconds back, as was the talented young rider Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard).

Last year’s overall winner Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) fared less well, trailing in 45 seconds back in 74th place. He was three places behind an improving Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard), and spoke afterwards about problems during the test without giving details.

He has pledged his support for van Garderen, who will now be the BMC Racing Team’s sole leader for the race.

The last stage will be held Sunday. It is 176 kilometres in length and takes the riders from Porto Vecchio to the top of the Col de l’Ospedale climb.


Critérium International (2.HC):

Stage 2: Porto Vecchio:


1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 7 kilometres in 9 mins 10 secs
2, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 sec
3, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 2 secs
5, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) at 7 secs
6, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
7, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 secs
9, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 11 secs
10, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
11, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 14 secs
12, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
13, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at mins 15 secs
14, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 secs
15, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 secs
16, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 20 secs
17, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 secs
18, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
19, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
20, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
21, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
22, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 secs
23, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
24, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 secs
25, Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
26, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
27, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
28, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 secs
29, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 25 secs
30, Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) at 26 secs
31, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
32, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
33, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 27 secs
34, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 28 secs
35, Yoann Paillot (La Pomme Marseille)
36, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 30 secs
37, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 secs
38, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
39, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
40, Rémy Cusin (IAM Cycling) at 32 secs
41, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
42, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) at 33 secs
43, Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) at 34 secs
44, Fabien Schmidt (Sojasun)
45, Pierre-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 35 secs
46, Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille)
47, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
48, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 36 secs
49, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
50, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 38 secs
51, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
52, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
53, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 39 secs
54, Francis Mourey (FDJ) at 40 secs
55, Jérémy Bescond (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 41 secs
56, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
57, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale)
58, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
59, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 41 secs
60, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
61, Patrick Schelling (IAM Cycling)
62, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
63, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 42 secs
64, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
65, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
66, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 43 secs
67, Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
68, Paul Poux (Sojasun) at 44 secs
69, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
70, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
71, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
72, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 45 secs
73, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
74, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
75, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
76, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 46 secs
77, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 47 secs
78, Alexandr Pliuschin (IAM Cycling)
79, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 48 secs
80, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun)
81, Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille)
82, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 49 secs
83, José Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) at 50 secs
84, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
85, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 51 secs
86, Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) at 52 secs
87, Thomas Rostollan (La Pomme Marseille) at 53 secs
88, Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia) at 54 secs
89, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
90, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Team Europcar)
91, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
92, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
93, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 55 secs
94, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 56 secs
95, Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
96, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
97, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
98, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 57 secs
99, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale)
100, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
101, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp)
102, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 58 secs
103, Wilson Marentes (Colombia) at 59 secs
104, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 0 secs
105, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 1 secs
106, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 2 secs
107, Antoine Lavieu (La Pomme Marseille) at 1 min 5 secs
108, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 6 secs
109, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
110, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 1 min 7 secs
111, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 8 secs
112, Romain Hardy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 11 secs
113, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 15 secs
114, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 17 secs
115, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 18 secs
116, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 22 secs
117, Marco Corti (Colombia) at 1 min 23 secs
118, Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Colombia) at 1 min 25 secs
119, John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia) at 1 min 27 secs
120, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 31 secs
121, Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Colombia) at 1 min 43 secs

Did not start: Ian Boswell (Sky Procycling)

Points:

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 15 pts
2, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 12
3, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 10
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 8
5, Androni Giocattoli) 7
6, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
7, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard) 5
8, Androni Giocattoli) 4
9, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
10, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 2

Young riders:

1, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 9 mins 12 secs
2, Androni Giocattoli) at 6 secs
3, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
4, Verandas Willems) at 13 secs
5, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 secs
6, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 secs
7, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 secs
8, Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) at 25 secs
9, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
10, Yoann Paillot (La Pomme Marseille) at 27 secs
11, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 secs
12, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
13, Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) at 33 secs
14, Fabien Schmidt (Sojasun)
15, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 secs
16, Jérémy Bescond (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 40 secs
17, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
18, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
19, Patrick Schelling (IAM Cycling)
20, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 41 secs
21, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 42 secs
22, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) at 43 secs
23, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 44 secs
24, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
25, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
26, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 45 secs
27, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 46 secs
28, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 47 secs
29, Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille)
30, José Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) at 49 secs
31, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 50 secs
32, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 54 secs
33, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 55 secs
34, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale) at 56 secs
35, Antoine Lavieu (La Pomme Marseille) at 1 min 4 secs
36, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 7 secs
37, Romain Hardy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 10 secs
38, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 14 secs
39, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 21 secs
40, Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Colombia) at 1 min 24 secs
41, John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia) at 1 min 26 secs
42, Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Colombia) at 1 min 42 secs

Teams:

1, Sky Procycling, at 27 mins 46 secs
2, RadioShack Leopard, at 21 secs
3, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 27 secs
4, BMC Racing Team, at 37 secs
5, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 43 secs
6, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 45 secs
7, FDJ, at 49 secs
8, Garmin-Sharp, at 53 secs
9, Sojasun, at 1 min 1 secs
10, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 min 2 secs
11, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 min 3 secs
12, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, at 1 min 8 secs
13, IAM Cycling, at 1 min 15 secs
14, La Pomme Marseille, at 1 min 21 secs
15, Team Europcar, at 1 min 34 secs
16, Colombia, at 2 mins 7 secs

Overall classification after stage 2:

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 2 hours 11 mins 53 secs
2, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 secs
3, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
4, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 2 secs
5, Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) at 7 secs
6, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
7, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
8, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 9 secs
9, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 11 secs
10, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
11,
Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 14 secs
12, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
13, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 15 secs
14, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 17 secs
15, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 secs
16, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 20 secs
17, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 secs
18, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
19, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
20, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
21, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
22, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 secs
23, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
24, Jérémy Roy (FDJ)
25, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 secs
26, Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
27, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
28, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 secs
29, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 25 secs
30, Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) at 26 secs
31, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
32, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
33, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 27 secs
34, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 28 secs
35, Yoann Paillot (La Pomme Marseille)
36, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 secs
37, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
38, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
39, Rémy Cusin (IAM Cycling) at 32 secs
40, Mathias Frank (BMC Racing Team)
41, Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) at 33 secs
42, Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) at 34 secs
43, Fabien Schmidt (Sojasun)
44, Pierre-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 35 secs
45, Julien Antomarchi (La Pomme Marseille)
46, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 36 secs
47, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 38 secs
48, Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)
49, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
50, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 39 secs
51, Jérémy Bescond (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 41 secs
52, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
53, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
54, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
55, Patrick Schelling (IAM Cycling)
56, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
57, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
58, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 42 secs
59, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
60, Matthieu Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
61, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 43 secs
62, Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
63, Paul Poux (Sojasun) at 44 secs
64, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
65, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
66, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 45 secs
67, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
68, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
69, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 47 secs
70, Alexandr Pliuschin (IAM Cycling)
71, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 48 secs
72, Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille)
73, José Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) at 50 secs
74, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
75, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 51 secs
76, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling)
77, Justin Jules (La Pomme Marseille) at 52 secs
78, Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia) at 54 secs
79, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Team Europcar)
80, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
81, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
82, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 55 secs
83, Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 56 secs
84, Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp)
85, Julian Kern (AG2R La Mondiale) at 57 secs
86, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
87, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 58 secs
88, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
89, Yukiya Arashiro (Verandas Willems) at 59 secs
90, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 0 secs
91, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 1 secs
92, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 2 secs
93, Antoine Lavieu (La Pomme Marseille) at 1 min 5 secs
94, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 6 secs
95, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
96, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 1 min 7 secs
97, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 8 secs
98, Francis Mourey (FDJ)
99, Ben Gastauer (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 9 secs
100, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
101, Romain Hardy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
102, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 10 secs
103, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 12 secs
104, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
105, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 1 min 14 secs
106, Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 17 secs
107, Cyril Bessy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
108, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 18 secs
109, Thomas Rostollan (La Pomme Marseille) at 1 min 19 secs
110, Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 22 secs
111, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
112, Marco Corti (Colombia) at 1 min 23 secs
113, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 25 secs
114, Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Colombia)
115, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
116, Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) at 1 min 27 secs
117, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 31 secs
118, John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia) at 1 min 44 secs
119, Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 49 secs
120, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 57 secs
121, Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Colombia) at 1 min 58 secs

Points classification:

1, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 15 pts
2, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 15
3, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 12
4, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 12
5, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) 10
6, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 10
7, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 8
8, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) 8
9, Androni Giocattoli) 7
10, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 7
11, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
12, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 6
13, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard) 5
14, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) 5
15, Androni Giocattoli) 4
16, Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille) 4
17, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 3
18, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 3
19, Fabien Schmidt (Sojasun) 3
20, Bauke Mollema (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 2

Mountains classification:

1, Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) 6 pts
2, Jérémy Roy (FDJ) 4
3, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 2

Young rider classification:

1, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 2 hours 11 mins 54 secs
2, Androni Giocattoli) at 6 secs
3, Bob Jungels (RadioShack Leopard)
4, Verandas Willems) at 13 secs
5, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 secs
6, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 secs
7, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 secs
8, Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) at 25 secs
9, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
10, Yoann Paillot (La Pomme Marseille) at 27 secs
11, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 secs
12, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
13, Grégoire Tarride (La Pomme Marseille) at 33 secs
14, Fabien Schmidt (Sojasun)
15, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 37 secs
16, Jérémy Bescond (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 40 secs
17, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
18, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
19, Patrick Schelling (IAM Cycling)
20, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
21, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 41 secs
22, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 42 secs
23, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) at 43 secs
24, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 44 secs
25, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
26, Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) at 46 secs
27, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 47 secs
28, Yannick Martinez (La Pomme Marseille)
29, José Goncalves (La Pomme Marseille) at 49 secs
30, Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) at 50 secs

Teams classification:

1, Sky Procycling, 6 hours 35 mins 55 secs
2, RadioShack Leopard, at 21 secs
3, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 27 secs
4, BMC Racing Team, at 37 secs
5, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 43 secs
6, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 45 secs
7, FDJ, at 49 secs
8, Garmin-Sharp, at 53 secs
9, Sojasun, at 1 min 1 secs
10, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1 min 2 secs
11, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 min 3 secs
12, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, at 1 min 8 secs
13, IAM Cycling, at 1 min 15 secs
14, La Pomme Marseille, at 1 min 21 secs
15, Team Europcar, at 1 min 34 secs
16, Colombia, at 2 mins 7 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC