Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Quintana jumps clear to nab stage win, Henao keeps race lead
  October 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Thursday, April 04, 2013

Vuelta al Pais Vasco: Quintana jumps clear to nab stage win, Henao keeps race lead

by Shane Stokes at 11:56 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Vuelta al Pais Vasco
 
Long distance break reeled in on final climb

Vuelta al Pais VascoNairo Quintana took the second Colombian success in as many days in the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, following up yesterday’s stage win by Sergio Henao (Sky) with a victory of his own.

The Movistar rider was part of a select group which went over the summit of the final climb together and, on the two kilometre descent to the line, choose his moment perfectly to slip ahead with approximately 500 metres to go and grab the win.

He hit the line two seconds ahead of Henao, Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff), Carlos Betancur (Ag2r La Mondiale), Simon Spilak (Katusha), Richie Porte (Sky) and Jean Christope Peraud (Ag2r La Mondiale), with the latter hitting the deck just after the finish line due to the slippery conditions.

Quintana’s slight time gain sees him close the gap slightly to Henao, with his deficit dropping to six seconds. Porte, Contador and Spilak are ten seconds back, with an attack on the final climb by the latter making him virtual race leader but being brought back before the summit.

The difficult stage was marked by a five man break comprising Peter Velits (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Daniele Ratto (Cannondale), Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) and Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r La Mondiale). They gained over five minutes and with Velits starting the day less than two minutes behind, he was race leader on the road for quite some time.

However that attack was reeled in on the final climb, where the GC contenders pushed forward and duked things out between them.

"It's a very important win for me because this is one of the biggest races in the World Tour,” said an elated Quintana afterwards. “It's a massive joy for me and a huge boost of confidence for the future, because this climb has such a rich history, and the weather conditions all day, with cold and rain, make it really special.

“The team worked perfectly all day long and I only had to put my best effort at the end. The rain took a lot of energy out of us and no-one knew how their rivals were, hence the lack of attacks. I kept my mind calm on the Arrate climb to avoid any timing errors like yesterday, and only took risks on the downhill. I knew the finale, because we went into the recon and we saw that the final meters were the key for the result. I took some chances there and it paid off.”

How it played out:

A total of 157 riders lined out for the fourth stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, a tough 151.6 kilometre reace from Trapagaran to Eibar/Arrate. The stage would feature six categorised climbs: early on, the second category pairing of the Alto de Pagatza (km 59.4) and the Alto de Karabieta (km 86.6) reared up then, 96.9 kilometres after the start, the easier third category Alto de Minota would be scaled.

Things would become tougher after that, with the first category Alto de Ixua (km 116.1), the second category Alto de San Miguel (km 130.2) and the first category Alto de Usartza (km 149.6) certain to put the pressure on.

After a number of unsuccessful attacks including riders such as Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) and Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo Tinkoff), the first successful move went approximately 45 kilometres after the start.

The break comprised five riders, namely Peter Velits (Omega Pharma Quick Step), Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Daniele Ratto (Cannondale), Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) and Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r La Mondiale). Velits was the big danger man, being a strong rider and having started the day one minute 49 seconds back.

Ratto and Montaguti led the break over the Alto de Pagatza and, with 82 kilometres to go, the break had five minutes and ten seconds.

The Sky team of race leader Sergio Henao were riding behind, seeking to contain the gains of the group, and brought the gap down to four minutes forty seconds by the summit of the Alto de Karabieta. Vorganov was first to the top there.

Velits, Ratto and Montaguti dropped Vorganov and Taaramae on the first category Alto de Ixua and continued on to the Alto de San Miguel where, with 21 kilometres remaining, the break was two minutes 50 seconds ahead.

That lead continued to fall under the pressure of the Sky team and, with ten kilometres to go, the break was just two minutes ten seconds ahead. The final climb gave the chasers the opportunity to further chomp away at that advantage and with six kilometres remaining, Velits and Montaguti had just forty seconds. Ratto had been dropped.

José Herrada (Movistar) jumped clear behind and set off in pursuit. He was joined by Pieter Weening (Orica GreenEdge) and Simon Spilak (Katusha), who had started the day just ten seconds back. The latter was going well and pushed on ahead, while behind, with just over four kilometres remaining, race leader Henao started pushing the pace.

Carlos Betancur (Ag2r La Mondiale), who had finished a very close yesterday to Henao, jumped clear of the bunch and got a gap. Behind, Richie Porte led the chase going under the four kilometre to go banner, riding for Henao.

Spilak, Herrada and Weening caught the leaders inside the final four kilometres, with Spilak soon pushing on alone. He held an eleven second lead over the nearest chasers, namely Betancur, Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r La Mondiale), Porte, Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Alberto Contador (Team Saxo Tinkoff) and Uran.

However the group was moving quicker and shot past Spilak with two kilometres remaining, the Katusha rider latching on the back of the group as the road started to drop. Porte continued to drive the pace. Going under the kite with one kilometre to go, Contador moved to the front and took over on the downhill, while behind last year’s race winner Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) led the chasing group in an unsuccessful bid to get back on terms.

Quintana jumped clear inside the final 500 metres and nabbed the win, gaining two seconds over Uran, who led the group in. Contador, Betancur, Spilak and Porte completed the top six.

The road was very slippery just after the line and Peraud hit the deck. Andrew Talansky (Garmin Sharp) also went down in the same place, having crossed the line as part of the chasing group.

Henao ended the day six seconds ahead of Quintana, with Porte, Contador and Spilak all a further four seconds back. The tight gap ensures that the battle will continue to play out in the two remaining stages but, for now, Henao continues to hold a grip on yellow.

Quintana is increasingly motivated after today’s success and is determined to give it everything in the final time trial. “We still have two stages left; when we started the race, they seemed decisive, and it looks so now. We hope to stay as it is now tomorrow and give our best into the TT,” he said.

“I know the route and it suits me well, with some climbing too - I don't really do bad in the flat. It will be hard, because we will have to fight with the likes of Sergio, Contador and Porte. Those whom everyone is naming, but also riders like Spilak, which have shown themselves as being strong this week."

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (WorldTour)

Stage 4, Trapagaran to Eibar (Arrate):


1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 151.6 kilometres in 3 hours 58 mins 52 secs
2, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 2 secs
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
4, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale)
5, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
6, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
7, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
8, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) at 16 secs
9, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 23 secs
10, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 24 secs
11, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
12, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
13, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 27 secs
14, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
15, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
16, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 28 secs
17, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at mins 30 secs
18, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 33 secs
19, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
20, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 54 secs
21, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 57 secs
22, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 2 secs
23, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
24, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 16 secs
25, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale)
26, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
27, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
28, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis)
29, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale)
31, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 33 secs
32, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 41 secs
33, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 7 secs
34, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
35, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 33 secs
36, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) at 2 mins 45 secs
37, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 50 secs
38, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural)
39, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 2 mins 53 secs
40, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 0 secs
41, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 21 secs
42, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 38 secs
43, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
44, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
45, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis)
46, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
47, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 56 secs
48, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
49, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 30 secs
50, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 50 secs
51, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
52, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge)
53, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 23 secs
54, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 31 secs
55, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 32 secs
56, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
57, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 49 secs
58, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 7 mins 12 secs
59, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
60, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
61, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
62, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
63, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
64, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
65, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 1 secs
66, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
67, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
68, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
69, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano)
70, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
71, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 55 secs
72, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 8 mins 59 secs
73, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
74, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
75, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
76, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
77, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
78, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 9 mins 2 secs
79, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 mins 22 secs
80, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
81, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano)
82, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 26 secs
83, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
84, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
85, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team)
86, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural)
87, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
88, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) at 11 mins 17 secs
89, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 12 mins 22 secs
90, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 26 secs
91, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 29 secs
92, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ)
93, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 32 secs
94, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural)
95, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling)
96, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis)
97, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
98, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp)
99, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis)
100, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
101, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
102, Sandy Casar (FDJ)
103, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
104, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
105, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 34 secs
106, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
107, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
108, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
109, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
110, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
111, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling)
112, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
113, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
114, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural)
115, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
116, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
117, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano)
118, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ)
119, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
120, Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha)
121, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 15 mins 41 secs
122, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 16 mins 59 secs
123, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 18 mins 10 secs
124, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 18 mins 32 secs
125, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
126, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp)
127, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
128, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
129, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 18 mins 35 secs
130, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis)
131, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
132, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
133, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
134, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
135, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
136, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol)
137, Laurent Mangel (FDJ)
138, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
139, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural)
140, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
141, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
142, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
143, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team)
144, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol)
145, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp)
146, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
147, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
148, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 20 mins 6 secs

Intermediate sprints:

Eibar (km 79.6):

1, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 3 pts
2, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
3, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 1

Ermua (km 108.2):

1, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3 pts
2, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 1

Eibar (km 143.1):

1, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 3 pts
2, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
3, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling)

King of the mountains:

Alto Pagatza (Category 2, km 59):

1, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6 pts
2, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
3, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 2
4, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) 1

Alto de Karabieta (Cat 2, km 87):

1, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 6 pts
2, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
3, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
4, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1

Alto de Ixua (Cat 1, km 116):

1, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10 pts
2, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
3, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
4, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 4
5, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) 2
6, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) 1

Alto de San Miguel (Cat 2, km 130):

1, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6 pts
2, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
3, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 2
4, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 1

Alto de Usartza (Cat 1, km 150):

1, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 10 pts
2, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 8
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
4, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 4
5, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 2
6, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Teams:

1, AG2R La Mondiale, 11 hours 57 mins 7 secs
2, Katusha, at 22 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 56 secs
4, Garmin - Sharp, at 3 mins 30 secs
5, Lampre - Merida, at 4 mins 16 secs
6, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 5 mins 42 secs
7, Radioshack Leopard, at 6 mins 30 secs
8, Astana Pro Team, at 6 mins 42 secs
9, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 7 mins 8 secs
10, Cofidis)
11, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 7 mins 16 secs
12, SKY Procycling, at 8 mins 32 secs
13, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 9 mins 46 secs
14, Orica Greenedge, at 9 mins 58 secs
15, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 11 mins 6 secs
16, Caja Rural, at 14 mins 38 secs
17, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 14 mins 49 secs
18, BMC Racing Team, at 14 mins 53 secs
19, Team Argos - Shimano, at 19 mins 9 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 34 mins 54 secs
21, FDJ, at 42 mins 4 secs

Overall classification after stage 4:

1, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 16 hours 23 mins 20 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 6 secs
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 10 secs
4, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
5, Simon Spilak (Katusha)
6, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) at 21 secs
7, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 26 secs
8, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) at 35 secs
9, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
10, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 47 secs
11, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida)
12, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 48 secs
13, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 0 secs
14, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
15, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 7 secs
16, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 1 min 8 secs
17, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 1 min 13 secs
18, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 15 secs
19, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 21 secs
20, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 24 secs
21, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 28 secs
22, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 min 29 secs
23, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) at 1 min 35 secs
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 45 secs
25, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 1 min 46 secs
26, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 52 secs
27, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 59 secs
28, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 12 secs
29, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 3 secs
30, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 24 secs
31, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 34 secs
32, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) at 3 mins 51 secs
33, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 4 secs
34, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 11 secs
35, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) at 5 mins 15 secs
36, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
37, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 54 secs
38, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 25 secs
39, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 6 mins 28 secs
40, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 40 secs
41, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 53 secs
42, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 7 mins 16 secs
43, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 15 secs
44, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8 mins 59 secs
45, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 18 secs
46, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 11 mins 5 secs
47, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 11 mins 9 secs
48, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 11 mins 18 secs
49, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 22 secs
50, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 11 mins 41 secs
51, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 44 secs
52, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 12 mins 6 secs
53, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 9 secs
54, Georg Preidler (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 10 secs
55, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) at 12 mins 30 secs
56, Ivan Velasco Murillo (Caja Rural) at 12 mins 58 secs
57, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 13 mins 14 secs
58, Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 15 secs
59, Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 13 mins 34 secs
60, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 14 mins 38 secs
61, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) at 14 mins 42 secs
62, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 1 secs
63, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) at 15 mins 16 secs
64, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 19 secs
65, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis) at 15 mins 23 secs
66, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 15 mins 24 secs
67, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 15 mins 44 secs
68, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 15 mins 53 secs
69, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 16 mins 22 secs
70, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 21 secs
71, Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 18 mins 1 secs
72, Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar Team) at 18 mins 6 secs
73, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 29 secs
74, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 56 secs
75, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) at 19 mins 55 secs
76, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural) at 19 mins 57 secs
77, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 20 mins 4 secs
78, Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) at 20 mins 22 secs
79, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 36 secs
80, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 20 mins 44 secs
81, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 20 mins 57 secs
82, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 21 mins 8 secs
83, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 21 mins 45 secs
84, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 21 mins 56 secs
85, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 59 secs
86, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis)
87, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 22 mins 20 secs
88, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 39 secs
89, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 22 mins 58 secs
90, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural) at 23 mins 43 secs
91, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 1 secs
92, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 24 mins 30 secs
93, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 24 mins 44 secs
94, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 25 mins 11 secs
95, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 25 mins 17 secs
96, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 11 secs
97, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 19 secs
98, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 28 mins 42 secs
99, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 29 mins 9 secs
100, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
101, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) at 29 mins 10 secs
102, Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sky Procycling) at 29 mins 37 secs
103, Sergei Chernetckii (Katusha) at 30 mins 28 secs
104, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 30 mins 36 secs
105, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 44 secs
106, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 31 mins 0 secs
107, Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
108, Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 mins 43 secs
109, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 31 mins 45 secs
110, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 47 secs
111, Thierry Hupond (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 58 secs
112, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 32 mins 10 secs
113, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 32 mins 11 secs
114, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team) at 32 mins 38 secs
115, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 32 mins 43 secs
116, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 32 mins 45 secs
117, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 32 mins 51 secs
118, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) at 33 mins 19 secs
119, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) at 34 mins 11 secs
120, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 26 secs
121, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 35 mins 23 secs
122, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 35 mins 57 secs
123, Sandy Casar (FDJ) at 36 mins 8 secs
124, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 36 mins 14 secs
125, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 36 mins 18 secs
126, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team) at 36 mins 49 secs
127, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 52 secs
128, Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) at 37 mins 12 secs
129, Nikita Novikov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 14 secs
130, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis)
131, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 37 mins 15 secs
132, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 39 mins 52 secs
133, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 40 mins 30 secs
134, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 41 mins 40 secs
135, Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team) at 41 mins 48 secs
136, Thomas Peterson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 43 mins 3 secs
137, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 43 mins 56 secs
138, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 43 mins 59 secs
139, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 44 mins 18 secs
140, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 44 mins 50 secs
141, Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) at 45 mins 15 secs
142, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural) at 45 mins 42 secs
143, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 49 secs
144, Oliver Zaugg (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 47 mins 40 secs
145, Laurent Mangel (FDJ) at 51 mins 28 secs
146, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 51 mins 53 secs
147, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) at 52 mins 13 secs
148, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 52 mins 14 secs

Points:

1, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 55 pts
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 49
3, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 34
4, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 34
5, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 34
6, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) 32
7, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
8, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 26
9, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 25
10, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 22
11, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 19
12, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) 14
13, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 14
14, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 13
15, Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) 13
16, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 12
18, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) 12
19, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) 10
20, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) 9

Sprints:

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 23 pts
2, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 9
3, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 8
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
5, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
6, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4
7, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 3
8, Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
9, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 2
10, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) 2
11, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 2
12, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
13, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) 1
14, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) 1
15, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Mountains:

1, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) 61 pts
2, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) 23
3, Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
4, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 18
5, Daniele Ratto (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 15
6, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) 13
7, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 11
8, Simon Spilak (Katusha) 10
9, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) 10
10, Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Caja Rural) 10
11, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 8
12, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) 6
13, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
14, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) 6
15, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural) 6
16, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 5
17, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) 4
18, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (AG2R La Mondiale) 4
19, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 4
20, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 4

Teams:

1, Katusha, 49 hours 11 mins 40 secs
2, AG2R La Mondiale, at 14 secs
3, Movistar Team, at 31 secs
4, Garmin - Sharp, at 4 mins 37 secs
5, Lampre - Merida, at 5 mins 4 secs
6, Euskaltel Euskadi, at 8 mins 29 secs
7, Astana Pro Team, at 9 mins 24 secs
8, Cofidis, at 9 mins 41 secs
9, Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 11 mins 53 secs
10, Radioshack Leopard, at 12 mins 10 secs
11, Team Saxo - Tinkoff, at 14 mins 42 secs
12, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, at 15 mins 49 secs
13, BMC Racing Team, at 17 mins 7 secs
14, SKY Procycling, at 17 mins 57 secs
15, Orica Greenedge, at 18 mins 10 secs
16, Omega Pharma - Quickstep, at 19 mins 16 secs
17, Caja Rural, at 21 mins 17 secs
18, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 33 mins 39 secs
19, Lotto Belisol, at 44 mins 35 secs
20, Team Argos - Shimano, at 46 mins 39 secs
21, FDJ, at 1 hour 5 mins 50 secs


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC