Giro del Trentino: Bouet back in race lead while Siutsou nabs mountain stage win
  July 29, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Giro del Trentino: Bouet back in race lead while Siutsou nabs mountain stage win

by Shane Stokes at 7:10 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Overall classification shaken up by tough mountain stage

Kanstantsin SiutsouSeizing his chance after getting a green light from team leader Bradley Wiggins, Kanstantsin Siutsou raced to victory on stage two of the Giro del Trentino today. The Team Sky rider had enough of a buffer to hold off a late charge by Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia), who finished four seconds back.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) and Wiggins were a further fifteen seconds down, with overnight leader Josef Cerny (CCC Polsat Polkowice) losing fifteen minutes 28 seconds and, with it, the pink jersey. Stage one winner Maxime Bouet (Ag2r la Mondiale) limited his losses to two minutes 23 seconds and retakes the overall lead.

“Wiggins left us the chance to try something, and I took the opportunity to attack with eight kilometres to go as no one was really controlling the race at that moment,” said a pleased Siutsou. He clocked up his first win since the 2011 Belarusian national time trial championships, and moved up to second overall, three minutes 19 seconds behind Bouet.

“Today it was a matter of [having to have] great resistance – lengthy stage, hot weather – and that kind of race suits me very well,” he continued. “I could make the most of the great training we had over the last few weeks.”

Bouet had slipped out of the race lead in yesterday afternoon’s team time trial but bounced back up into the top slot today. He was relieved to get the jersey back. “I was disappointed to have lost the lead yesterday, but it some way it also favoured me today, as the team could focus on the finale, working great and leading me into a perfect position,” he said.

Two stages remain, and his lead has been cut in half since he won stage 1a. He admits that he is a little worried. “Now I have got three minutes left. I don’t know if it will be enough, but I hope for a podium now,” he stated. “Among my opponents, Siutsou is clearly very strong, but Wiggins is spinning his legs in a really comfortable fashion…”

Siutsou sparked off the winning move when he surged clear with Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF Inox) and Pierre Rolland (Europcar) just under ten kilometres from the finish. The former HTC Highroad rider gradually increased the pace and dropped Rolland approximately five kilometres from the top. The latter battled back on, but cracked soon afterwards.

As for Pirazzi, he hung on until close to the three kilometre banner, but blew up there.

Behind, the Astana team had been pushing hard, with a lean-looking Vincenzo Nibali awaiting the moment to attack. He made his move very soon afterwards and was marked by Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale), the race winner twelve months ago. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) didn’t try to go with the initial surge, seeking to avoid going into the red. Instead, he bided his time in pedalling back up to the others.

Several others were also present, including Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team), but Ivan Basso (Cannondale) was unable to go with the pace and slipped back.

Rolland was reeled in just as Evans cracked; Nibali pushed onwards again and was marked by Wiggins, Pozzovivo and Santambrogio, with Pirazzi also in the group.

With approximately two kilometres remaining, Nibali surged again and he, Santambrogio and Pozzovivo opened a gap over Wiggins. The Briton tried to ride up again to them and, with the trio stalling, was able to do so.

Siutsou was visibly suffering, but his pedalling was smooth and he went into the final kilometre looking good for the win. Santambrogio wasn’t going to gift anything, though, and he jumped hard and got a gap. He went under the kite approximately twenty seconds back, while behind Nibali was leading the chase with Wiggins and Pozzovivo on his wheel.

Siutsou crossed the line with his hand on his heart, four seconds ahead of Santambrogio. Nibali and Wiggins finished together for third and fourth, nineteen seconds back, while Pozzovivo cracked in the final kilometre and conceded nine seconds to that duo.

Bouet now holds a three minute nineteen second advantage over Siutsou, with Pavel Kochetkov (Rusvelo) three minutes 35 seconds down in third. Wiggins and Nibali are fourth and fifth, three minutes 48 seconds and three minutes 57 seconds back respectively.

Two more difficult stages remain, meaning that there is much to race for yet. Tomorrow’s 176.1 kilometre stage runs from from Pergine Valsugana to Condino (Valle delle Chiese), and will see the big guns scrap it out again between them, while Bouet to hold them off.

Giro del Trentino, Italy (2.HC)

Stage 2, Sillian to Vetriolo Terme:


1, Kanstantin Siutsou (Team Sky) 224.8 kilometres in 5 hours 48 mins 7 secs
2, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 4 secs
3, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 19 secs
4, Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
5, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 28 secs
6, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 34 secs
7, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 37 secs
8, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 38 secs
9, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 45 secs
10, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
11, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 1 min 4 secs
12, Andre Fernando S.Mar Cardoso (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 1 min 6 secs
13, Christopher Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
14, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - Merida) at 1 min 7 secs
15, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 1 min 11 secs
16, Ivan Rovny (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 1 min 33 secs
17, Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
18, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
19, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 54 secs
20, Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 2 mins 23 secs
21, Leopold Konig (Team Netapp - Endura)
22, Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 50 secs
23, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 12 secs
24, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN - Qhubeka) at 3 mins 30 secs
25, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
26, Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 4 mins 19 secs
27, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
28, Jonathan Monsalve (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
29, Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli)
30, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
31, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
32, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli)
33, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre - Merida)
34, Michele Scarponi (Lampre - Merida)
35, Pavel Kochetkov (Rusvelo) at 5 mins 20 secs
36, Hubert Dupont (Ag2r La Mondiale)
37, Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) at 5 mins 27 secs
38, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 5 mins 47 secs
39, David G De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team Netapp - Endura) at 5 mins 54 secs
40, Marco Corti (Colombia) at 6 mins 20 secs
41, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia)
42, Cristiano Monguzzi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
43, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 41 secs
44, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 44 secs
45, Louis Meintjes (MTN - Qhubeka) at 6 mins 47 secs
46, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre - Merida) at 7 mins 8 secs
47, Alexander Rybakov (Rusvelo) at 7 mins 23 secs
48, Dario Cataldo (Team Sky) at 7 mins 28 secs
49, Nicola Dal Santo (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 7 mins 48 secs
50, Natnael Berhane (Team Europcar) at 7 mins 50 secs
51, José C Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
52, Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rusvelo)
53, Carlos Julia Quintero Norena (Colombia)
54, Manuel Antunes Amaro (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest)
55, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN - Qhubeka) at 8 mins 25 secs
56, Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) at 8 mins 29 secs
57, Enzo Moyano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 8 mins 32 secs
58, Antonio Santoro (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 8 mins 39 secs
59, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 8 mins 40 secs
60, Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
61, Jackson Jesu Rodriguez Ortiz (Androni Giocattoli) at 9 mins 2 secs
62, Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 9 mins 6 secs
63, Sergey Firsanov (Rusvelo) at 9 mins 35 secs
64, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 10 mins 0 secs
65, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Team Sky)
66, Ben Gastauer (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 10 mins 53 secs
67, Sylvain Georges (Ag2r La Mondiale)
68, Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) at 11 mins 47 secs
69, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 26 secs
70, Christian Knees (Team Sky)
71, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale)
72, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
73, Sergey Klimov (Rusvelo)
74, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
75, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre - Merida)
76, Meron Russom (MTN - Qhubeka) at 13 mins 44 secs
77, Ilya Gorodnichev (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 13 mins 53 secs
78, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 14 mins 2 secs
79, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 14 mins 4 secs
80, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 14 mins 30 secs
81, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli)
82, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox)
83, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp - Endura) at 14 mins 44 secs
84, Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 14 mins 55 secs
85, Adrian Honkisz (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
86, Lukasz Owsian (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
87, Jeffry Joha G Romero Corredor (Colombia)
88, Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Colombia)
89, Mateusz Taciak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
90, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky)
91, Davide Vigano' (Lampre - Merida)
92, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia)
93, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 15 mins 22 secs
94, Jan Barta (Team Netapp - Endura) at 15 mins 28 secs
95, Josef Cerny (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
96, Tsgabu Grmay (MTN - Qhubeka) at 16 mins 29 secs
97, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 16 mins 43 secs
98, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar)
99, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
100, Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
101, Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
102, Andrea Manfredi (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest)
103, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia)
104, Danny Pate (Team Sky)
105, Johann Van Zyl (MTN - Qhubeka) at 16 mins 53 secs
106, Kin San Wu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 29 secs
107, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 35 secs
108, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 18 mins 52 secs
109, Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 19 mins 5 secs
110, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
111, Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp - Endura) at 19 mins 58 secs
112, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
113, Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
114, Songezo Jim (MTN - Qhubeka)
115, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 20 mins 7 secs
116, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) at 20 mins 24 secs
117, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 2 secs
118, Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 22 mins 11 secs
119, Alexandr Mironov (Rusvelo)
120, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
121, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 22 mins 44 secs
122, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 23 mins 50 secs
123, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
124, Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli)
125, Muhamad Adiq Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
126, Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
127, Andrei Solomennikov (Rusvelo)
128, Ralf Matzka (Team Netapp - Endura)
129, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura)
130, Manuel Belletti (Ag2r La Mondiale)
131, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
132, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli)
133, Andrea Fedi (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest)
134, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre - Merida)
135, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre - Merida)
136, Filippo Savini (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 24 mins 40 secs

Did not start:

Sebastian Lander (BMC Racing Team)

Did not finish:

Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
Youcef Reguigui (MTN - Qhubeka)
Jonathan Mcevoy (Team Netapp - Endura)

Intermediate sprint at Bressanone, km 68.3:

1, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) 6 pts
2, Filippo Savini (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) 4
3, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) 2

King of the mountains:

Passo Lavaze (km 131.1):

1, Filippo Savini (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) 8 pts
2, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 6
3, Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli) 4

Vetriolo Terme (km 224.8):

1, Kanstantin Siutsou (Team Sky) 8 pts
2, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 6
3, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 4

Teams:

1, Astana Pro Team, 17 hours 25 mins 55 secs
2, Caja Rural, at 5 mins 2 secs
3, Team Sky, at 6 mins 13 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 6 mins 37 secs
5, Lampre-Merida, at 8 mins 11 secs
6, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 8 mins 36 secs
7, Androni Giocattoli, at 8 mins 58 secs
8, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 9 mins 10 secs
9, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 11 mins 19 secs
10, Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest, at 15 mins 37 secs
11, BMC Racing Team, at 15 mins 56 secs
12, Colombia, at 16 mins 33 secs
13, MTN-Qhubeka, at 17 mins 8 secs
14, RusVelo, at 18 mins 59 secs
15, Team Europcar, at 19 mins 27 secs
16, Team NetApp-Endura, at 21 mins 27 secs
17, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 21 mins 38 secs
18, CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 29 mins 49 secs

Overall classification after stage 2:

1, Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale) 8 hours 55 mins 48 secs
2, Kanstantin Siutsou (Team Sky) at 3 mins 19 secs
3, Pavel Kochetkov (Rusvelo) at 3 mins 35 secs
4, Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) at 3 mins 48 secs
5, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 57 secs
6, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 4 mins 2 secs
7, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 4 mins 6 secs
8, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 19 secs
9, Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 20 secs
10, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 4 mins 38 secs
11, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 49 secs
12, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre - Merida) at 4 mins 52 secs
13, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 5 mins 2 secs
14, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 3 secs
15, Andre Fernando S.Mar Cardoso (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 5 mins 34 secs
16, Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 5 mins 39 secs
17, Ivan Basso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 51 secs
18, Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 5 mins 54 secs
19, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) at 6 mins 7 secs
20, Ivan Rovny (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 6 mins 10 secs
21, Nicola Dal Santo (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 6 mins 13 secs
22, Leopold Konig (Team Netapp - Endura) at 6 mins 16 secs
23, Christopher Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 17 secs
24, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 6 mins 31 secs
25, Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 32 secs
26, Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN - Qhubeka) at 6 mins 35 secs
27, Enzo Moyano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 6 mins 48 secs
28, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 54 secs
29, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 7 mins 48 secs
30, Sergio Pardilla Bellon (MTN - Qhubeka) at 7 mins 50 secs
31, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 8 mins 1 secs
32, Michele Scarponi (Lampre - Merida) at 8 mins 4 secs
33, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre - Merida)
34, Jonathan Monsalve (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 8 mins 27 secs
35, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli) at 8 mins 32 secs
36, Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli)
37, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 37 secs
38, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 8 mins 47 secs
39, Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 9 mins 41 secs
40, David G De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team Netapp - Endura) at 9 mins 47 secs
41, Hubert Dupont (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 9 mins 54 secs
42, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 9 mins 55 secs
43, Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) at 10 mins 2 secs
44, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 23 secs
45, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre - Merida) at 10 mins 53 secs
46, Dario Cataldo (Team Sky) at 10 mins 57 secs
47, Louis Meintjes (MTN - Qhubeka) at 11 mins 7 secs
48, Natnael Berhane (Team Europcar) at 11 mins 54 secs
49, Alexander Rybakov (Rusvelo)
50, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 55 secs
51, José C Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 8 secs
52, Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rusvelo) at 12 mins 17 secs
53, Carlos Julia Quintero Norena (Colombia) at 12 mins 25 secs
54, Manuel Antunes Amaro (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 12 mins 27 secs
55, Josef Cerny (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 12 mins 54 secs
56, Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) at 12 mins 56 secs
57, Antonio Piedra Perez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 13 mins 8 secs
58, Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 13 mins 10 secs
59, Jackson Jesu Rodriguez Ortiz (Androni Giocattoli) at 13 mins 15 secs
60, Antonio Santoro (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 13 mins 16 secs
61, Cristiano Monguzzi (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia)
62, Marco Corti (Colombia) at 13 mins 41 secs
63, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 14 mins 4 secs
64, Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) at 15 mins 16 secs
65, Ben Gastauer (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 15 mins 27 secs
66, Sylvain Georges (Ag2r La Mondiale)
67, Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Team Sky) at 15 mins 40 secs
68, Christian Knees (Team Sky) at 15 mins 55 secs
69, Sergey Firsanov (Rusvelo) at 16 mins 1 secs
70, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre - Merida) at 16 mins 11 secs
71, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 16 mins 30 secs
72, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 17 mins 43 secs
73, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 44 secs
74, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 18 mins 12 secs
75, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 18 mins 15 secs
76, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Team Sky) at 18 mins 24 secs
77, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 18 mins 34 secs
78, Bartosz Huzarski (Team Netapp - Endura) at 18 mins 37 secs
79, Meron Russom (MTN - Qhubeka) at 18 mins 42 secs
80, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) at 18 mins 43 secs
81, Mateusz Taciak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 19 mins 16 secs
82, Lukasz Owsian (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
83, Jan Barta (Team Netapp - Endura) at 19 mins 21 secs
84, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) at 19 mins 30 secs
85, Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Colombia)
86, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 19 mins 41 secs
87, Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 19 mins 50 secs
88, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 19 mins 57 secs
89, Jeffry Joha G Romero Corredor (Colombia) at 20 mins 30 secs
90, Tsgabu Grmay (MTN - Qhubeka) at 20 mins 49 secs
91, Danny Pate (Team Sky) at 21 mins 8 secs
92, Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 11 secs
93, Sergey Klimov (Rusvelo) at 21 mins 14 secs
94, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia) at 21 mins 18 secs
95, Ilya Gorodnichev (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest)
96, Andrea Manfredi (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 21 mins 20 secs
97, Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 28 secs
98, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 21 mins 47 secs
99, Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 22 mins 4 secs
100, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 22 mins 12 secs
101, Adrian Honkisz (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 22 mins 29 secs
102, Johann Van Zyl (MTN - Qhubeka) at 23 mins 1 secs
103, Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 23 mins 13 secs
104, Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 21 secs
105, Angelo Tulik (Team Europcar) at 23 mins 35 secs
106, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 23 mins 56 secs
107, Kin San Wu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 33 secs
108, Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp - Endura) at 24 mins 51 secs
109, Davide Vigano' (Lampre - Merida) at 25 mins 59 secs
110, Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 26 mins 27 secs
111, Omar Fraile Matarranza (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 26 mins 39 secs
112, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 13 secs
113, Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 27 mins 58 secs
114, Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli) at 28 mins 3 secs
115, Tiziano Dall'antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 37 secs
116, Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 28 mins 40 secs
117, Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 28 mins 46 secs
118, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) at 28 mins 59 secs
119, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 29 mins 0 secs
120, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) at 29 mins 3 secs
121, Chan Jae Jang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 5 secs
122, Filippo Savini (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 29 mins 17 secs
123, Songezo Jim (MTN - Qhubeka) at 29 mins 44 secs
124, Ralf Matzka (Team Netapp - Endura) at 30 mins 48 secs
125, Muhamad Adiq Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 49 secs
126, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre - Merida) at 32 mins 2 secs
127, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 32 mins 14 secs
128, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 32 mins 19 secs
129, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre - Merida)
130, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) at 32 mins 20 secs
131, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 32 mins 29 secs
132, Andrei Solomennikov (Rusvelo) at 32 mins 38 secs
133, Manuel Belletti (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 32 mins 45 secs
134, Valentin Iglinskiy (Ag2r La Mondiale) at 32 mins 47 secs
135, Andrea Fedi (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 32 mins 48 secs
136, Alexandr Mironov (Rusvelo) at 32 mins 58 secs

Points:

1, Pavel Kochetkov (Rusvelo) 6 pts
2, Michael Schwarzmann (Team Netapp - Endura) 6
3, Josef Cerny (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 4
4, Filippo Savini (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) 4
5, Enzo Moyano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 2
6, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) 2

Mountains:

1, Kanstantin Siutsou (Team Sky) 8 pts
2, Filippo Savini (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) 8
3, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) 6
4, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) 6
5, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 6
6, Maxime Bouet (Ag2r La Mondiale) 4
7, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 4
8, Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli) 4
9, Josef Cerny (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 2

Best young rider:

1, Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Colombia) at 8 hours 59 mins 50 secs
2, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 17 secs
3, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) at 2 mins 5 secs
4, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 2 mins 29 secs
5, Enzo Moyano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 2 mins 46 secs
6, Mattia Cattaneo (Lampre - Merida) at 4 mins 2 secs
7, Jonathan Monsalve (Vini Fantini - Selle Italia) at 4 mins 25 secs
8, Ruben Fernandez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) at 5 mins 39 secs
9, David G De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team Netapp - Endura) at 5 mins 45 secs
10, Louis Meintjes (MTN - Qhubeka) at 7 mins 5 secs
11, Natnael Berhane (Team Europcar) at 7 mins 52 secs
12, Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rusvelo) at 8 mins 15 secs
13, Manuel Antunes Amaro (Ceramica Flaminia - Fondriest) at 8 mins 25 secs
14, Josef Cerny (CCC Polsat Polkowice) at 8 mins 52 secs
15, Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox) at 9 mins 8 secs

Teams:

1, Caja Rural, 26 hours 28 mins 34 secs
2, Astana Pro Team, at 24 secs
3, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1 min 2 secs
4, Team Sky, at 6 mins 24 secs
5, Lampre-Merida, at 8 mins 38 secs
6, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 9 mins 26 secs
7, Androni Giocattoli, at 9 mins 53 secs
8, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 9 mins 56 secs
9, Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest, at 10 mins 44 secs
10, Colombia, at 10 mins 59 secs
11, MTN-Qhubeka, at 12 mins 0 secs
12, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 12 mins 19 secs
13, RusVelo, at 13 mins 56 secs
14, BMC Racing Team, at 16 mins 56 secs
15, Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 17 mins 51 secs
16, Team Europcar, at 20 mins 13 secs
17, Team NetApp-Endura, at 22 mins 2 secs
18, CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 24 mins 1 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC