Kittel scoops stage win and leader's jersey on opening day of Presidential Tour of Turkey
  December 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, April 21, 2013

Kittel scoops stage win and leader's jersey on opening day of Presidential Tour of Turkey

by Shane Stokes at 1:40 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Presidential Tour of Turkey
 
German rider blasts home ahead of Greipel

Marcel KittelReturning to the race after missing out on his goal of a stage win one year ago, Marcel Kittel immediately put things right when he triumphed into Alanya at the end of day one of the Presidential Tour of Turkey.

The Argos Shimano rider blasted home ahead of Andre Griepel (Lotto Belisol) and Yuri Metlushenko (Torku Sekerspor), the trio being the fastest in the main bunch which disputed the win.

“Today was a very good example of how a team should work,” said a delighted Kittel afterwards. “In the last five kilometres we had to brake because of a crash, which forced us to chase back. But the guys did their job and we moved up to the front all together.”

He then received perfect support inside the final kilometre. “I was able to start sprinting late, with Koen leading me out. When the other riders around me started their sprint I followed. I had to find a gap, which wasn’t a problem, and I was able to pass them.”

Greipel was hindered somewhat when his leadout rider, Vincente Reynes, punctured.

Kittel has clocked up four wins this year, including victory ahead of Mark Cavendish in Scheldeprijs plus stages in the Tour of Oman and Paris-Nice. He is fired up to ride well in the Tour de France this year and wants to clock up good results in the months beforehand, building his form and confidence.

He states that he is in strong condition for the Turkish 2.HC event. “I have really good legs at the moment. Last week we had a great training camp at the team’s base in Spain, and we worked hard on our sprint, conditioning and also tactics. This win is a great reward. I look forward to wearing the leader’s jersey tomorrow and hope to wear it for another day.”

The 143 kilometre opening stage started and finished in Alanya, and featured the early climb of Turmanis Primi after 42.6 kilometres. There local rider Mustafa Savar scarpered and hit the summit ahead of his Torku Sekerspor team-mate Nazim Bakirci. Robinson Chalapud of the Colombia team was third.

After the summit, Savar was joined by four others and together they knuckled down and pulled further ahead of the peloton. The perennial attacker Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) was there, along with Caja Rural’s Javier Aramendia, Juan Esteban Arango of the Colombia team and Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC). They build a lead of five minutes by the halfway point, their progress aided by a decent tailwind.

Racing on to the first intermediate sprint at Muz, 82.4 kilometres after the start, Arango was first to the prime line ahead of Mihaylov and Aramendia.

The riders then changed direction and started heading back towards Alanya. That shift in position put them into a headwind and that, plus the ramping up of pace behind, caused their advantage to plunge. It was down to three minutes with 45 kilometre remaining, with Kittel’s Argos Shimano team and the Blanco squad of Theo Bos and Mark Renshaw.

The latter duo clocked up three stage wins between them last year and are determined to be successful again on this trip.

With thirty kilometres to go, Ignatiev decided to go it alone. He’s followed that formula for much of his career and quickly got a gap, taking the Turkish Beauties Sprint (km 126.8) on the first passage over the finish line.

Behind, the four others were caught just inside the final twenty kilometres. Ignatiev lasted until fourteen kilometres to go, then his chance was also over.

Straight away, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) attacked but only stayed out front for two kilometres. The peloton was chasing too hard for him to stand a chance and the pace continued to stay high all the way to the line.

There Kittel sped home first, beating Greipel and the rest of the bunch and taking the first turquoise leader’s jersey of the race.

The Presidential Tour of Turkey continues tomorrow with a 150 kilometre stage starting in Alanya and running to Antalya. It too is mainly flat and will likely be a second chance for the sprinters to go head to head.


Presidential Tour of Turkey (2.HC)

Stage 1, Alanya:


1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 126 kilometres in 3 hours 8 mins 37 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
3, Yuriy Metlushenko (Torku Sekerspor)
4, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura)
5, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural)
7, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
8, Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
9, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia)
10, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
12, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
13, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
14, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
15, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony)
16, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
17, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
18, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
19, Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony)
20, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
21, Roberto De Patre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
22, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
23, Joeri Stallaert (Crelan-Euphony)
24, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge)
25, Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
26, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
27, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
28, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
29, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
30, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
31, Mirac Kal (Torku Sekerspor)
32, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
33, Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
34, Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk)
35, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
36, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
38, Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
39, Sergiy Grechyn (Torku Sekerspor)
40, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
41, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
42, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
43, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
44, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
45, Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Lampre-Merida)
46, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia)
47, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
48, Nazim Bakirci (Torku Sekerspor)
49, Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia)
50, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
51, Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk)
52, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
53, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
54, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
55, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
56, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Torku Sekerspor)
57, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
58, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
59, Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
60, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
61, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
62, Luca Mazzanti (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
63, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
64, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
65, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
66, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
67, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
68, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
69, Mateusz Nowak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
70, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
71, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
72, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
73, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
74, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia)
75, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
76, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
77, Ahmet Orken (Torku Sekerspor)
78, Joonas Henttala (Team Novo Nordisk)
79, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN-Qhubeka)
80, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
81, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
82, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
83, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
84, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
85, Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
86, Piotr Gawronski (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
87, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
88, Pawel Charucki (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
89, David Lozano Riba (Team Novo Nordisk)
90, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
91, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
92, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
93, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
94, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony)
95, Andrey Mizourov (Torku Sekerspor)
96, Marco Haller (Katusha)
97, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
98, Maxim Belkov (Katusha)
99, Aldo Ino Ilesic (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
100, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
101, Fabio Calabria (Team Novo Nordisk)
102, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
103, Gert Joeaar (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
104, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
105, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
106, Angelo Pagani (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
107, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
108, Sébastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
109, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
110, Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
111, Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony)
112, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
113, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
114, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
115, Natnael Berhane (Team Europcar)
116, Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
117, Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
118, Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Colombia)
119, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
120, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
121, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
122, Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Colombia)
123, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
124, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
125, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural)
126, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
127, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
128, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia)
129, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
130, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
131, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony)
132, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka)
133, Bradley Potgieter (MTN-Qhubeka)
134, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
135, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
136, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
137, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
138, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Team Europcar)
139, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
140, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
141, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
142, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
143, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
144, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka)
145, Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
146, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
147, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
148, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
149, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
150, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
151, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
152, Mustafa Sayar (Torku Sekerspor)
153, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
154, Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
155, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
156, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural)
157, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
158, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
159, Junya Sano (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
160, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
161, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
162, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
163, Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
164, Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar)
165, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol)
166, Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
167, Timothy Duggan (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
168, Frédéric Amorison (Crelan-Euphony)
169, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
170, Moreno Hofland (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
171, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
172, Jérémy Bescond (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 25 secs
173, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 secs
174, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 35 secs
175, Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge)
176, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
177, Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
178, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha)
179, Thomas Raeymaekers (Team Novo Nordisk)
180, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 secs
181, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 41 secs
182, Jetse Bol (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at mins 42 secs
183, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 45 secs
184, Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony)
185, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 9 secs
186, Robert Wagner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
187, Jos Van Emden (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 14 secs
188, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
189, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 min 27 secs
190, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 37 secs
191, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 43 secs
192, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 46 secs
193, Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 29 secs

Intermediate sprint:

Banana sprint at Muz (km 82.4):

1, Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 5 pts
2, Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 3
3, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 1

Turkish Beauties Sprint at Alanya finish line (first passage, km 126.8):

1, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) 3
3, Ahmet Orken (Torku Sekerspor) 1

King of the Mountains:

Category 2 climb at Turmanis Primi (km 42.6):

1, Mustafa Sayar (Torku Sekerspor) 5 pts
2, Nazim Bakirci (Torku Sekerspor) 3
3, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 2
4, Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Caja Rural) 1

Teams:

1, Lampre-Merida, at 9 hours 25 mins 51 secs
2, Crelan - Euphony
3, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
4, Orica GreenEdge
5, Torku Sekerspor
6, Team Novo Nordisk
7, Katusha Team
8, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
9, Team NetApp-Endura
10, CCC Polsat Polkowice
11, Bretagne Séché Environnement
12, Team Argos-Shimano
13, Colombia
14, Lotto-Belisol Team
15, Accent Jobs - Wanty
16, Astana Pro Team
17, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
18, MTN Qhubeka
19, Sojasun
20, Caja Rural
21, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
22, Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
23, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
24, Team Europcar
25, Blanco Pro Cycling Team

Overall classification after stage 1:

1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 3 hours 8 mins 27 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 4 secs
3, Yuriy Metlushenko (Torku Sekerspor) at 6 secs
4, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) at 10 secs
5, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural)
7, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
8, Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
9, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia)
10, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
11, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida)
12, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha)
13, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida)
14, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team)
15, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony)
16, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge)
17, Filippo Fortin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
18, Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
19, Kevin Peeters (Crelan-Euphony)
20, Jacobe Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
21, Roberto De Patre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
22, Theo Bos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
23, Joeri Stallaert (Crelan-Euphony)
24, Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge)
25, Renaud Dion (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
26, Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida)
27, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
28, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge)
29, Jonas Van Genechten (Lotto Belisol)
30, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
31, Mirac Kal (Torku Sekerspor)
32, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
33, Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
34, Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk)
35, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano)
36, Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
38, Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
39, Sergiy Grechyn (Torku Sekerspor)
40, Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha)
41, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
42, Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
43, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
44, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha)
45, Miguel Ubeto Aponte (Lampre-Merida)
46, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia)
47, Andrey Kashechkin (Astana Pro Team)
48, Nazim Bakirci (Torku Sekerspor)
49, Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia)
50, Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka)
51, Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk)
52, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura)
53, Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura)
54, Daniel Schorn (Team NetApp-Endura)
55, Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
56, David De La Fuente Rasilla (Torku Sekerspor)
57, Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
58, Benjamin Verraes (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
59, Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
60, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
61, Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka)
62, Luca Mazzanti (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
63, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
64, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
65, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
66, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
67, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
68, Arman Kamyshev (Astana Pro Team)
69, Mateusz Nowak (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
70, Christian Delle Stelle (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
71, Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana Pro Team)
72, Danail Andonov Petrov (Caja Rural)
73, Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
74, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia)
75, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
76, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
77, Ahmet Orken (Torku Sekerspor)
78, Joonas Henttala (Team Novo Nordisk)
79, Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN-Qhubeka)
80, Jonathan Cantwell (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
81, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
82, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
83, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
84, Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka)
85, Bryan Coquard (Team Europcar)
86, Piotr Gawronski (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
87, Marko Kump (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
88, Pawel Charucki (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
89, David Lozano Riba (Team Novo Nordisk)
90, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol)
91, Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
92, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
93, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team)
94, Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony)
95, Andrey Mizourov (Torku Sekerspor)
96, Marco Haller (Katusha)
97, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
98, Maxim Belkov (Katusha)
99, Aldo Ino Ilesic (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
100, Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
101, Fabio Calabria (Team Novo Nordisk)
102, Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun)
103, Gert Joeaar (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
104, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
105, James Vanlandschoot (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
106, Angelo Pagani (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
107, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
108, Sébastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
109, Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge)
110, Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
111, Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony)
112, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
113, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
114, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
115, Natnael Berhane (Team Europcar)
116, Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
117, Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
118, Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Colombia)
119, Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka)
120, Takashi Miyazawa (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
121, Evan Huffman (Astana Pro Team)
122, Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Colombia)
123, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol)
124, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
125, Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Caja Rural)
126, Jay McCarthy (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
127, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
128, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia)
129, Markus Eichler (Team NetApp-Endura)
130, Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Caja Rural)
131, Kevin Claeys (Crelan-Euphony)
132, Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka)
133, Bradley Potgieter (MTN-Qhubeka)
134, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
135, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun)
136, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
137, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
138, Giovanni Bernaudeau (Team Europcar)
139, Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar)
140, Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana Pro Team)
141, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
142, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
143, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
144, Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka)
145, Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
146, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
147, Alexander Porsev (Katusha)
148, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
149, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
150, Clément Koretzky (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
151, Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
152, Mustafa Sayar (Torku Sekerspor)
153, Damien Gaudin (Team Europcar)
154, Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
155, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
156, Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural)
157, Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
158, Rick Flens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
159, Junya Sano (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
160, Ji Cheng (Team Argos-Shimano)
161, Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
162, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
163, Pier Paolo De Negri (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
164, Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar)
165, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol)
166, Adrian Kurek (CCC Polsat Polkowice)
167, Timothy Duggan (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
168, Frédéric Amorison (Crelan-Euphony)
169, Marco Coledan (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
170, Moreno Hofland (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
171, Graeme Brown (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
172, Jonathan Breyne (Crelan-Euphony)
173, Jérémy Bescond (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 35 secs
174, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 37 secs
175, Mark Renshaw (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 45 secs
176, Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge)
177, Roy Jans (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
178, Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty)
179, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha)
180, Thomas Raeymaekers (Team Novo Nordisk)
181, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 48 secs
182, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 51 secs
183, Jetse Bol (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 52 secs
184, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 55 secs
185, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 19 secs
186, Robert Wagner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
187, Jos Van Emden (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 24 secs
188, Davide Vigano (Lampre-Merida)
189, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) at 1 min 37 secs
190, Andrea Di Corrado (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 min 47 secs
191, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 53 secs
192, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 56 secs
193, Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Caja Rural) at 6 mins 39 secs

Points classification:

1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 15 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 14
3, Yuriy Metlushenko (Torku Sekerspor) 13
4, Roger Kluge (Team NetApp-Endura) 12
5, Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11
6, Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) 10
7, Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) 9
8, Grzegorz Stepniak (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 8
9, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) 7
10, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 6
11, Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 5
12, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) 5
13, Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) 4
14, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) 3
15, Nikolay Mihaylov (CCC Polsat Polkowice) 3
16, Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) 2
17, Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) 1
18, Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Caja Rural) 1
Turkish Beauties sprint classification 1, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Frederique Robert (Lotto Belisol) 3
3, Ahmet Orken (Torku Sekerspor) 1
Mountains classification 1, Mustafa Sayar (Torku Sekerspor) 5 pts
2, Nazim Bakirci (Torku Sekerspor) 3
3, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 2
4, Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Caja Rural) 1

Teams classification:

1, Lampre-Merida, 9 hours 25 mins 51 secs
2, Crelan - Euphony
3, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
4, Orica GreenEdge
5, Torku Sekerspor
6, Team Novo Nordisk
7, Katusha Team
8, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
9, Team NetApp-Endura
10, CCC Polsat Polkowice
11, Bretagne Séché Environnement
12, Team Argos-Shimano
13, Colombia
14, Lotto-Belisol Team
15, Accent Jobs - Wanty
16, Astana Pro Team
17, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
18, MTN Qhubeka
19, Sojasun
20, Caja Rural
21, Omega Pharma-QuickStep
22, Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
23, Team Saxo -Tinkoff
24, Team Europcar
25, Blanco Pro Cycling Team

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC