Giro d’Italia: Maxim Belkov solos into rainy Florence after stage long break
  October 25, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Giro d’Italia: Maxim Belkov solos into rainy Florence after stage long break

by Ben Atkins at 11:29 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Giro d'Italia, Race Reports and Results
 
Wiggins put under pressure on the descents; Hesjedal dropped on the final climb

maxim belkov

Maxim Belkov (Katusha) soloed to his biggest ever victory as he escaped his breakaway companions during a rainy ninth stage of the 2013 Giro d’Italia, between Sansepolcro and the city of Firenze (Florence). The 28-year-old Russian had been part of a 12-man group that got away from the peloton in the early part of the stage and, having been dropped twice on the first long climbs of the race so far, attacked on a descent with just over 60km to go and managed to hold off the chase.

Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) and Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) were the only other survivors of the break, as the peloton swept up the others on the final climb with ten kilometres to go, but they were caught by a counterattacking Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale) in the final 200 metres of the 173km stage.

Betancur managed to come around a sprinting Pantano and crossed the line celebrating what he appeared to think was a stage victory; seemingly not knowing that Belkov had finished some 44 seconds beforehand. A smirking Pantano followed his compatriot across the line another two seconds later, with Ludvigsson taking fourth place after 54 seconds.

Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) won the sprint at the head of what was left of the peloton only nine seconds behind the Swedish rider. Present in the group were most of the overall contenders, including Maglia Rosa Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), despite the Tour de France champion being put under pressure on numerous occasions as he struggled on the wet descents.

Missing from the main group, however, was defending champion Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), who was inexplicably dropped on the final, 4th category climb of the stage. The Canadian crossed the line 2’09” behind Belkov, conceding 1’06” to most of his rivals.

"I'm so happy I won this stage, my first as a pro if we exclude team time trials,” said Belkov afterwards. “I would like to dedicate it to the all Katusha project and especially Igor Makarov. From this morning at the bus I took a look to the profile and I realised it was a perfect stage for my characteristics; moreover I live next to here, in Prato, so I know these roads.

“I'm thrilled I won this stage,” he repeated. “Katusha is proving to be a really strong team here in giro. It's the second win, we kept the jersey for five days, and we want to continue like this in order to take some other great results. Yesterday I didn't do a great job, but I decided to save my legs for today, a stage dedicated to breakaways: better a first position today than a tenth place yesterday.”

The 12-man break escaped after 21km and, with Belkov, Pantano and Ludvigsson were Pantano’s Colombia teammate Robinson Chalapud, Juanma Garate (Blanco), Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela), Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF), Evgeni Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff), Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia).

The group’s lead was allowed to grow to more than six minutes as it split on the 2nd and 1st category climbs in the stage’s midsection as Nibali’s Astana team seemed willing to give up the Maglia Rosa to Garate who was the biggest threat. Chalapud and Pirazzi jumped ahead of the others on the 2nd category Passo della Consuma, and were joined by Belkov on the descent; the two of them left the Russian behind again on the 1st category climb to Vallombrosa but, having caught them in the descent for a second time, Belkov rode away on his own.

Behind the breakaway Wiggins was losing contact with the peloton on the long, wet descents, and the Garmin-Sharp team hit the front to make it tough for him to get back on. The Tour champion managed it however and, on the final climb to Fiesole - which would be included in the Firenze 2013 World championship course - it was Garmin-Sharp’s Hesjedal that was under pressure and the Canadian lost contact.

The remains of the break was swept up shortly before the top, just as Betancur counterattacked. The Colombian managed to catch Belkov’s pursuers, but the Russian had already taken his hard-fought victory.

Twelve men and true escape in the Tuscan rain

Following the tough time trial of the previous day there was to be no let up for the Giro d’Italia peloton as it crossed northern Tuscany from its eastern edge to the historic Renaissance city. The bad weather had also returned to the race, with rain falling steadily more heavy as the stage went on.

After an early break of seven riders had been chased down by Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, the 12-man group escaped after 21km. The break was three minutes clear as Belkov took the points at the first Traguardo Volante sprint, in Bibbiena after 49.8km, and this had risen by just a few seconds as it arrived at the foot of the Passo della Consuma at the 62km point.

Garate was the best-placed overall, 5’42” behind Nibali in 27th place. As Nibali’s Astana team set the tempo on the front of the peloton, the 12 riders’ advantage came down gradually on the early part of the climb, but then began to rise again as the Kazakh team was content to allow them to get further away.

Chalapud and Pirazzi attacked close to the top, with Pirazzi taking first place at the 82.1km point - taking lead in the classification - and Pantano beat mountains leader Visconti to third place half a minute behind them. The peloton was 4’52” behind as it crossed the top of the climb.

Belkov managed to attack across the gap to Chalapud and Pirazzi on the descent, which was becoming wetter and wetter as the rain fell more heavily. Through the feedzone, in Paterno after 101km, the trio was more than a minute ahead of the other nine breakaways; with the peloton descending carefully behind them, the gap was now approaching five and a half minutes.

Of the three up ahead, Pirazzi was best placed overall, 7’49” behind Nibali in 37th place, which meant he was now just over two minutes away from taking the Maglia Rosa as the three of them arrived at the foot of the climb to Vallombrosa. Over the top Chalapud and Pirazzi dropped Belkov again, with Pirazzi taking the points with 63.2km to go.

Belkov managed to close a 45 second gap to the two leaders down on the descent once more and this time went right past them.

Belkov powers away on the descent as Wiggins tiptoes behind him

Wiggins was having problems on the wet descent, having crashed in similar circumstances two days before. Although the Astana team was not forcing a very high pace, the British rider was almost a minute behind the main peloton with 45km to go.

Felline, Ludvigsson and Golas had also caught up with Pirazzi and Chalapud on the descent, but Belkov had opened up a lead of 1’45” over the chasers by the time he passed under the 40km banner and the gap was widening. At the second Traguardo Volante, in Pontassieve with 37.3km to go, the Russian was 2’20” ahead.

With Wiggins still off the back, compatriot David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) hit the front of the main peloton to make it difficult for Team Sky to close the gap. The Scotsman led the Maglia Rosa group under the Traguardo Volante banner exactly seven minutes behind Belkov, with Wiggins group now 44 seconds behind.

Garate, Visconti, Pantano and Petrov also managed to catch up with the main chase group, but Belkov was still pulling away. At the foot of the 3rd category Vetta le Croci with just over 25km to go, the Russian was 3’35” clear.

Most of Team Sky was trying to pace Wiggins back on behind the peloton, but Garmin-Sharp and Astana were still pushing the pace up front but the British team eventually rejoined as it hit the climb.

The rain stopped as the race hit the climb, but Belkov was beginning to struggle up front on his own. There was little cohesion in the chasing group behind him, however, but Pantano jumped away in pursuit of the Russian; behind them, however, Astana’s Tanel Kangert led the peloton under the 25km to go banner just 4’48” behind Belkov and so barely two minutes behind the chase group.

Ludvigsson moved ahead of the chase group, pursued by Pirazzi, and began to close in on Pantano. The Colombian was gaining steadily on Belkov ahead of them, and was just 1’47” behind over the top of the climb with 22km to go. Pirazzi followed across at two minutes, with Ludvigsson leading the rest a few seconds behind him. The peloton crossed the line at the top 3’28” in arrears, having swept up a number of the breakaway riders.

Belkov was putting everything into the descent again, while Ludvigsson had chased across to Pantano and the duo was chasing hard. Under the 15km to go banner the peloton was 3’30” behind Belkov with the chasers in between.

Belkov tiring on the final climb but Hesjedsal is cracking

Onto the Fiesole climb Belkov was tiring again, as Pantano tried move ahead of Ludvigsson in pursuit. Meanwhile, at the back of the peloton, Wiggins was working his way forward again, but Hesjedal was losing contact.

Ludvigsson and Pantano were 1’19” behind Belkov over the top, while the peloton was catching the rest of the group. Betancur then jumped clear, and the Colombian was 1’47” behind Belkov as he crossed the line at the top, just a few seconds ahead of the main group.

The roads on the descent were beginning to dry, but still had patches of wet, and water running across them in some areas. Most of the overall contenders were present at the front, with the exceptions of Wiggins - who was just managing to hang on at the back - and Hesjedal.

Belkov was holding his lead over the two chasers, while Betancur was edging towards Ludvigsson and Pantano. The Russian rider still had 1’14” at the final kilometre and, despite the slight gradient, was continuing to power towards the line. Looking over his shoulder in the final hundred metres, Belkov finally sat up, straightened his jersey and raised both fists in the air as he crossed the line.

Jarlinson then attacked Ludvigsson, but the duo had been caught by Betancur and the AG2R La Mondiale rider won the race of the two Colombians to take second place, celebrating as though he thought he had taken the victory. Evans won the sprint for fifth just 1’03” behind, while Garmin-Sharp’s Tom Danielson brought Hesjedal to the line after 2’09”.

Giro d’Italia (WorldTour)

Stage 9: Sansepolcro to Firenze:


1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 170 kilometres in 4 hours 31 mins 31 secs
2, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 44 secs
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) at 46 secs
4, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 54 secs
5, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 3 secs
6, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team)
7, Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
8, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
9, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
10, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team)
11, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
12, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
13, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard)
15, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling)
16, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
17, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida)
18, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team)
19, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
20, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
21, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia)
22, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
23, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale)
24, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling)
25, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling)
26, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
27, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
28, Sylvain Georges (Ag2R La Mondiale)
29, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
30, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha)
31, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
32, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
33, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
34, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia)
35, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol)
36, Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli)
37, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team)
38, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 16 secs
39, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 22 secs
40, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 min 24 secs
41, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 39 secs
42, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 2 mins 7 secs
43, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 9 secs
44, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
45, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team)
46, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha)
47, Luca Paolini (Katusha)
48, Hubert Dupont (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 46 secs
49, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 36 secs
50, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
51, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team)
52, Francis Mourey (FDJ)
53, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 5 mins 40 secs
54, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 6 mins 49 secs
55, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano)
56, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 8 mins 42 secs
57, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
58, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida)
59, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team)
60, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
61, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team)
62, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
63, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia)
64, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol)
65, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge)
66, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
67, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard)
68, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team)
69, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 10 mins 8 secs
70, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
71, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha)
72, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
73, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R La Mondiale)
74, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli)
75, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team)
76, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
77, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge)
78, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 48 secs
79, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 58 secs
80, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 12 mins 35 secs
81, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
82, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
83, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling)
84, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano)
85, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
86, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
87, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
88, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
89, Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
90, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
91, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia)
92, Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia)
93, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia)
94, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 15 mins 35 secs
95, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 23 secs
96, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
97, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano)
98, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
99, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale)
100, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge)
101, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard)
102, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp)
103, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
104, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp)
105, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
106, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
107, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
108, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ)
109, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
110, Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
111, Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
112, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team)
113, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
114, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
115, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
116, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
117, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 17 mins 30 secs
118, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 45 secs
119, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
120, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
121, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
122, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol)
123, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard)
124, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
125, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
126, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol)
127, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
128, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling)
129, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
130, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard)
131, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha)
132, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling)
133, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling)
134, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
135, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
136, Anthony Roux (FDJ)
137, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
138, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
139, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol)
140, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp)
141, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
142, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
143, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
144, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
145, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
146, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team)
147, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
148, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard)
149, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
150, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
151, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge)
152, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp)
153, Laurent Pichon (FDJ)
154, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard)
155, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
156, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
157, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
158, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
159, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
160, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano)
161, Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
162, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
163, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida)
164, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli)
165, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
166, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
167, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team)
168, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
169, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard)
170, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
171, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team)
172, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
173, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
174, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)
175, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol)
176, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
177, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha)
178, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia)
179, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 18 mins 6 secs
180, Manuel Belletti (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 19 mins 34 secs
181, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
182, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)
183, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team)
184, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
185, Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia)
186, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli)
187, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
188, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
189, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
190, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale)
191, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
192, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
193, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
194, Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) at 23 mins 6 secs
195, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)
196, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli)
197, Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox)

Did not start:

Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia)

Did not finish:

Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Androni Giocattoli)
Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ)

King of the mountains:

Passo della Consuma (Cat. 2, km 81.8):

1, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 9 pts
2, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 5
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 3
4, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 2
5, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1

Vallombrosa (Cat. 1, km 106.7):

1, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 15 pts
2, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 9
3, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 5
4, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 3
5, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2
6, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1

Vetta le Croci (Cat. 3, km 147.9):

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 3
3, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 2
4, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Fiesole (Cat. 4, km 159.3):

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 3 pts
2, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 2
3, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) 1

Intermediate sprints:

Bibbiena, km 49.5:

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 4
3, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 3
4, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 2
5, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Pontassieve, km 132.6:

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 5 pts
2, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 4
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 3
4, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
5, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 1

Combativity award:

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 20 pts
2, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 11
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 10
4, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 7
5, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) 5
6, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 5

Azzurri d'Italia:

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 4 pts
2, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2
3, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 1

Premio della fuga:

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 79 pts
2, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 35
3, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 35

Teams:

1, Katusha, 13 hours 36 mins 39 secs
2, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 44 secs
3, Colombia, at 46 secs
4, Lampre-Merida, at 1 min 3 secs
5, Sky Procycling,
5, Blanco Pro Cycling Team,
7, BMC Racing Team, at 1 min 16 secs
8, Movistar Team, at 2 mins 9 secs
9, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 6 mins 12 secs
10, Astana Pro Team, at 6 mins 49 secs
11, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 8 mins 42 secs
12, Euskaltel-Euskadi,
13, Androni Giocattoli, at 10 mins 29 secs
14, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 17 mins 8 secs
15, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 17 mins 42 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 17 mins 47 secs
17, Team Argos-Shimano, at 18 mins 12 secs
18, Garmin-Sharp, at 19 mins 35 secs
19, RadioShack Leopard, at 19 mins 37 secs
20, Lotto Belisol, at 25 mins 24 secs
21, FDJ, at 33 mins 28 secs
22, Orica-GreenEdge, at 34 mins 17 secs
23, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 34 mins 57 secs


Overall standings after stage 9:

1, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Pro Team) 34 hours 19 mins 31 secs
2, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 29 secs
3, Robert Gesink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 15 secs
4, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 16 secs
5, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 24 secs
6, Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 11 secs
7, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 2 mins 43 secs
8, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 2 mins 44 secs
9, Rigoberto Uran Uran (Sky Procycling) at 2 mins 49 secs
10, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 2 secs
11, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 11 secs
12, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 26 secs
13, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 36 secs
14, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 43 secs
15, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 5 secs
16, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 9 secs
17, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 50 secs
18, Rafael Valls Ferri (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 57 secs
19, Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) at 5 mins 3 secs
20, Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 9 secs
21, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 5 mins 17 secs
22, Robert Kiserlovski (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 29 secs
23, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 37 secs
24, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 41 secs
25, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 42 secs
26, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 43 secs
27, Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) at 6 mins 36 secs
28, Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 51 secs
29, Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 58 secs
30, Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 7 mins 29 secs
31, Francis De Greef (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 40 secs
32, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 43 secs
33, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 8 mins 53 secs
34, Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia) at 8 mins 54 secs
35, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 9 mins 11 secs
36, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) at 9 mins 52 secs
37, Luca Paolini (Katusha) at 10 mins 9 secs
38, Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) at 10 mins 29 secs
39, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 11 mins 19 secs
40, Francis Mourey (FDJ) at 15 mins 19 secs
41, Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 26 secs
42, Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 16 mins 4 secs
43, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) at 16 mins 5 secs
44, Vladimir Karpets (Movistar Team) at 17 mins 20 secs
45, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) at 20 mins 38 secs
46, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 21 mins 13 secs
47, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 12 secs
48, Rory Sutherland (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 23 mins 46 secs
49, Hubert Dupont (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 24 mins 21 secs
50, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) at 24 mins 26 secs
51, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 24 mins 56 secs
52, Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar Team) at 25 mins 3 secs
53, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 25 mins 13 secs
54, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) at 25 mins 21 secs
55, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 25 mins 23 secs
56, Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) at 26 mins 56 secs
57, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 46 secs
58, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 mins 3 secs
59, Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) at 29 mins 19 secs
60, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) at 30 mins 37 secs
61, Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 17 secs
62, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 31 mins 49 secs
63, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) at 32 mins 6 secs
64, Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 33 mins 26 secs
65, Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 33 mins 55 secs
66, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 34 mins 35 secs
67, Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) at 34 mins 41 secs
68, Andrey Zeits (Astana Pro Team) at 35 mins 46 secs
69, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 19 secs
70, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 37 mins 30 secs
71, Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Androni Giocattoli) at 37 mins 37 secs
72, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 37 mins 59 secs
73, Bruno Pires (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 38 mins 7 secs
74, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) at 38 mins 55 secs
75, Alessandro Vanotti (Astana Pro Team) at 39 mins 5 secs
76, Ben Gastauer (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 40 mins 10 secs
77, Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 40 mins 14 secs
78, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) at 40 mins 21 secs
79, Sylvain Georges (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 42 mins 3 secs
80, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 42 mins 22 secs
81, Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team) at 42 mins 24 secs
82, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 43 mins 4 secs
83, Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 43 mins 44 secs
84, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 43 mins 54 secs
85, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard) at 45 mins 49 secs
86, Danilo Wyss (BMC Racing Team) at 46 mins 55 secs
87, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 47 mins 23 secs
88, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 48 mins 10 secs
89, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 48 mins 27 secs
90, Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 50 mins 24 secs
91, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team) at 52 mins 23 secs
92, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 52 mins 29 secs
93, Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Movistar Team) at 53 mins 37 secs
94, Mads Christensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 53 mins 49 secs
95, Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 54 mins 16 secs
96, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 54 mins 27 secs
97, Vicente Reynes Mimo (Lotto Belisol) at 55 mins 55 secs
98, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol) at 55 mins 59 secs
99, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 56 mins 0 secs
100, Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) at 56 mins 22 secs
101, Christian Knees (Sky Procycling) at 56 mins 58 secs
102, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 57 mins 30 secs
103, Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar Team) at 58 mins 29 secs
104, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) at 58 mins 43 secs
105, Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 58 mins 55 secs
106, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) at 59 mins 24 secs
107, Anthony Roux (FDJ) at 1:0 mins 14 secs
108, Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1:0 mins 40 secs
109, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1:0 mins 48 secs
110, Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) at 1:0 mins 56 secs
111, Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:2 mins 36 secs
112, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:2 mins 55 secs
113, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1:3 mins 19 secs
114, Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:3 mins 54 secs
115, Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) at 1:4 mins 9 secs
116, Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1:4 mins 51 secs
117, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:5 mins 0 secs
118, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1:5 mins 12 secs
119, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:5 mins 32 secs
120, Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1:6 mins 6 secs
121, Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1:7 mins 28 secs
122, Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1:7 mins 57 secs
123, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1:8 mins 11 secs
124, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:8 mins 17 secs
125, Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1:8 mins 21 secs
126, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) at 1:8 mins 31 secs
127, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:8 mins 43 secs
128, Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) at 1:9 mins 0 secs
129, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:9 mins 4 secs
130, Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1:9 mins 26 secs
131, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:9 mins 44 secs
132, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:9 mins 58 secs
133, Alessandro Proni (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 hours 10 mins 11 secs
134, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 10 mins 12 secs
135, Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia) at 1 hours 10 mins 24 secs
136, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
137, Nicola Boem (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 hours 10 mins 45 secs
138, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 10 mins 46 secs
139, Karsten Kroon (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 10 mins 52 secs
140, George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 11 mins 8 secs
141, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 11 mins 54 secs
142, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 12 mins 3 secs
143, Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 12 mins 10 secs
144, Matti Breschel (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 12 mins 51 secs
145, Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 13 mins 23 secs
146, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 25 secs
147, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 51 secs
148, Hayden Roulston (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 13 mins 54 secs
149, Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 14 mins 26 secs
150, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) at 1 hours 14 mins 39 secs
151, Dmitry Kozontchuk (Katusha) at 1 hours 14 mins 53 secs
152, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 15 mins 12 secs
153, Grega Bole (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 15 mins 47 secs
154, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 17 mins 2 secs
155, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 17 mins 11 secs
156, Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 17 mins 19 secs
157, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 1 hours 17 mins 20 secs
158, Marco Canola (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 1 hours 17 mins 26 secs
159, Dario Cataldo (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 17 mins 32 secs
160, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 18 mins 8 secs
161, Daniel Oss (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 18 mins 43 secs
162, Taylor Phinney (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 20 mins 11 secs
163, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 20 mins 12 secs
164, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) at 1 hours 20 mins 50 secs
165, Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) at 1 hours 20 mins 51 secs
166, Maarten Wynants (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 19 secs
167, Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 37 secs
168, Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 22 mins 25 secs
169, Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 22 mins 41 secs
170, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 22 mins 54 secs
171, Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 24 mins 3 secs
172, Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 24 mins 12 secs
173, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 24 mins 34 secs
174, Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 24 mins 43 secs
175, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 25 mins 13 secs
176, Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 25 mins 39 secs
177, Danny Pate (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 26 mins 18 secs
178, Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 26 mins 32 secs
179, Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 27 mins 41 secs
180, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 28 mins 14 secs
181, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 28 mins 20 secs
182, Manuel Belletti (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 28 mins 49 secs
183, Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia) at 1 hours 28 mins 56 secs
184, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 30 mins 37 secs
185, Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 33 mins 53 secs
186, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 1 hours 34 mins 56 secs
187, Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia) at 1 hours 36 mins 11 secs
188, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 38 mins 30 secs
189, Davide Appollonio (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 41 mins 52 secs
190, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 43 mins 40 secs
191, Laurent Pichon (FDJ) at 1 hours 43 mins 41 secs
192, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 44 mins 37 secs
193, Adam Blythe (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 44 mins 48 secs
194, Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 45 mins 35 secs
195, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) at 1 hours 51 mins 3 secs
196, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 53 mins 47 secs
197, Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli) at 2:1 min 2 secs

Points classification:

1, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 61 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 58
3, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 52
4, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 45
5, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 41
6, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 39
7, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 37
8, Luca Paolini (Katusha) 35
9, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 32
10, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 31
11, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 30
12, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 30
13, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 28
14, Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Movistar Team) 28
15, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 28
16, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 28
17, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 27
18, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) 25
19, Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 25
20, Giacomo Nizzolo (RadioShack Leopard) 25

Mountains classification:

1, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 38 pts
2, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 23
3, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 16
4, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 13
5, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 13
6, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 12
7, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 12
8, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
9, Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 5
10, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 5
11, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3
12, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) 3
13, Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2R La Mondiale) 3
14, Patrick Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 3
15, Dominique Rollin (FDJ) 3
16, Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 3
17, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
18, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 2
19, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 2
20, Evgeny Petrov (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 2

Sprint:

1, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 18 pts
2, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 11
3, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 10
4, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 10
5, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 9
6, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
7, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 9
8, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8
9, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 8
10, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) 7
11, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 7
12, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 7
13, Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 6
14, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 6
15, Danilo Hondo (RadioShack Leopard) 6
16, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 6
17, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
18, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 5
19, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 4
20, Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 4

Azzurri d'Italia:

1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8 pts
2, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 6
3, Luca Paolini (Katusha) 4
4, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 4
5, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 4
6, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
7, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) 4
8, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 4
9, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 2
10, Bradley Wiggins (Sky Procycling) 2
11, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) 2
12, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 2
13, Angel Vicioso Arcos (Katusha) 2
14, Tanel Kangert (Astana Pro Team) 1
15, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 1
16, Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 1
17, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 1
18, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 1
19, Paul Martens (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 1
20, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 1


Premio della fuga:

1, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 290 pts
2, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 278
3, Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 263
4, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 221
5, Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 204
6, Brian Bulgac (Lotto Belisol) 204
7, Fabio Taborre (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 202
8, Miguel Minguez Ayala (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 197
9, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 178
10, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 177
11, Johan Le Bon (FDJ) 176
12, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 167
13, Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) 167
14, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 167
15, Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol) 167
16, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 167
17, Anthony Roux (FDJ) 151
18, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 147
19, Bert De Backer (Team Argos-Shimano) 145
20, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 118

Combativity:

1, Maxim Belkov (Katusha) 20 pts
2, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) 18
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17
4, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 16
5, Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 15
6, Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia) 14
7, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) 12
8, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) 12
9, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 11
10, Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 11
11, Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) 11
12, Rafael Andriato (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) 10
13, Giovanni Visconti (Movistar Team) 10
14, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) 10
15, Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10
16, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 9
17, Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 9
18, Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
19, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 8
20, Jack Bobridge (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) 8


Young riders:

1, Wilco Kelderman (Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3) at 4 hours 22 mins 57 secs
2, Rafal Majka (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 43 secs
3, Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Ag2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 11 secs
4, Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia) at 6 mins 26 secs
5, Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) at 12 mins 39 secs
6, Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) at 17 mins 47 secs
7, Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) at 21 mins 0 secs
8, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 21 mins 47 secs
9, Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) at 21 mins 55 secs
10, Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 mins 37 secs
11, Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 28 mins 23 secs
12, Stefano Locatelli (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 31 mins 9 secs
13, Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack Leopard) at 40 mins 28 secs
14, Salvatore Puccio (Sky Procycling) at 44 mins 44 secs
15, Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 45 mins 1 secs
16, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 49 mins 3 secs
17, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 51 mins 1 secs
18, Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol) at 52 mins 33 secs
19, Tobias Ludvigsson (Team Argos-Shimano) at 54 mins 4 secs
20, Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) at 55 mins 29 secs

Teams:

1, Blanco Pro Cycling Team, 102 hours 19 mins 7 secs
2, Sky Procycling, at 1 min 32 secs
3, Lampre-Merida, at 4 mins 21 secs
4, Astana Pro Team, at 5 mins 12 secs
5, BMC Racing Team, at 8 mins 2 secs
6, Katusha, at 8 mins 3 secs
7, Movistar Team, at 8 mins 37 secs
8, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 17 mins 37 secs
9, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 20 mins 37 secs
10, Colombia, at 22 mins 27 secs
11, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24 mins 17 secs
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 26 mins 7 secs
13, Androni Giocattoli, at 26 mins 19 secs
14, RadioShack Leopard, at 28 mins 23 secs
15, Garmin-Sharp, at 32 mins 47 secs
16, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 37 mins 20 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 45 mins 25 secs
18, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 49 mins 58 secs
19, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 53 mins 19 secs
20, FDJ, at 1 hour 6 mins 39 secs
21, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1 hour 14 mins 6 secs
22, Lotto Belisol, at 1 hour 15 mins 21 secs
23, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hour 43 mins 44 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC