Reijnen continues fine streak for UnitedHealthcare with Philly Cycling Classic victory
  September 14, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Monday, June 03, 2013

Reijnen continues fine streak for UnitedHealthcare with Philly Cycling Classic victory

by VeloNation Press at 6:41 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results
 
Manayunk Wall finishing burst pays off, takes win ahead of Anthony and Rosskopf

Keil ReijnanContinuing on what have been a remarkable streak of results for his team, Kiel Reijnen is celebrating the biggest win of his career after taking the Philly Cycling Classic yesterday. The UnitedHealthcare rider finished seven seconds ahead of Jesse Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies), a further four ahead of Joey Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) and thirteen up on Passeron Aurelien (Predator Carbon Repair).

Champion System rider Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) led in a big chase group fifteen seconds back.

“This was a phenomenal race. We enjoyed the crowds and the vibe. The race was aggressive and it was hard; doing the climb ten times was awesome,” said an elated Reijnen.

The result came at the end of seven successful days for the team. Reijnen was third in the USPRO national road race championships last Monday, while on the same day his team-mates Hilton Clarke, Karl Menzies and Carlos Alzate took the first three places in the Tour of Somerville in New Jersey.

Three days later Alzate and Clarke were first and third in the Basecamp International in Basking Ridge, New Jersey, while on Saturday Brad White won the Glencoe Grand Prix in Illinois

Reijnen praised the collective group effort yesterday, crediting that with his success. “I wish everyone could be on the podium together with me because the guys deserve it more than I do. It is awesome to finish the work that they did. This was a huge team effort. We came here with a goal and a plan and we stuck to that.”

Early on, Tom Zirbel (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies), Dion Smith (Predator Carbon Repair), David Williams (5-hour Energy - Kenda) and Logan Hutchings (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project) attacked on the first lap and began sharing out the sprint and mountain classification points between them.

However the move was hauled back by the end of lap four. Soon afterwards a large group pushed forward and from this seven riders attacked.

Mike Friedman (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) was the initiator of the move and was joined by his team-mate Scott Zwizanski, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System), Eric Marcotte (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project), Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare), Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) and Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly - Kenda).

Further reshuffling occurred and a group containing Chad Beyer (Champion System), Zwizanski, Langlois, Marcotte, Daniel Holloway (Amore & Vita), Kirk Carlsen (Predator Carbon Repair) and Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) pushed clear.

The second-last time up the gruelling Manayunk wall, Zwizanski and Langlois left the others behind and were subsequently joined by Marcotte, Beyer and Kennett Peterson (Firefighters).

However their bid to stay clear unravelled just before the final ascent up the climb, where Reijnen showed his strength to blast clear and finish well ahead.

“From the beginning of the race, we had a clear plan on what we needed to do,” said general manager Mike Tamayo. “That included being represented in the early move. We talked with John Murphy and some of our strong men to deliver Kiel and Lucas to that bottom right turn of Manayunk. Optum did a good job taking control of the front with about 1.5km to go and pushed us back a bit. But Murphy did a super stellar job with 1km to go and moved Kiel into position and dropped him off. Then Kiel did his thing up the climb.

“For weeks I have been thinking about how to win US Pro and Philly, and the boys delivered on that plan perfectly.”


Philly Cycling Classic

Elite men:


1, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 193.1 kilometres in 4 hours 35 mins 34 secs
2, Jesse Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 7 secs
3, Joey Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) at 11 secs
4, Passeron Aurelien (Predator Carbon Repair) at 13 secs
5, Gregor Gazvoda (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 15 secs
6, Dion Smith (Predator Carbon Repair)
7, Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
8, Scott Thwaites (Team NetApp-Endura)
9, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
10, Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
11, Ricardo Escuela (Predator Carbon Repair)
12, Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
13, Jonathan Mcevoy (Team NetApp-Endura) at 24 secs
14, Adam Matthew Farabaugh (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 28 secs
15, Diego Milan (Firefighters) at 31 secs
16, Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk)
17, Zac Noonan (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
18, Easter Griffin (D3Devo - AirGas) at 37 secs
19, Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project)
20, Matthew Cooke (CRCA)
21, Travis McCabe (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project)
22, Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
23, Alexander Candelario (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 43 secs
24, Michael Olheiser (Firefighters)
25, Flavio Deluna Davila (Stage) 17
26, Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
27, Ruben Companioni (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
28, Alexander Ray (IS Corp Intelligensia) at mins 50 secs
29, Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly - Kenda)
30, Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 53 secs
31, John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
32, Barry Miller (Firefighters)
33, Adam Carr (Firefighters)
34, Fabio Calabria (Team Novo Nordisk) at 57 secs
35, Patrick Kos (D3Devo - AirGas) at 1 min 4 secs
36, Kennett Peterson (Firefighters) at 1 min 11 secs
37, Zakkari Dempster (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 13 secs
38, Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) at 1 min 21 secs
39, Kirk Carlsen (Predator Carbon Repair) at 1 min 26 secs
40, Chad Haga (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 1 min 28 secs
41, Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop - Mountain Khakis) at 1 min 37 secs
42, Daniel Holloway (Amore & Vita) at 1 min 49 secs
43, Eric Marcotte (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project) at 1 min 59 secs
44, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 4 secs
45, Ken Hanson (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 2 mins 6 secs
46, Tom Zirbel (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 2 mins 12 secs
47, Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 2 mins 32 secs
48, Scott Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 2 mins 45 secs
49, Andrea Peron (Team Novo Nordisk)
50, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) at 3 mins 7 secs
51, Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 45 secs
52, Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
53, David Lozano Riba (Team Novo Nordisk) at 6 mins 9 secs
54, Phillip Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling)
55, Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
56, Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
57, Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita)
58, Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly - Kenda) at 6 mins 18 secs
59, Evan Murphy (CRCA) at 6 mins 21 secs
60, Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly - Kenda) at 6 mins 30 secs
61, Michael Friedman (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
62, James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
63, Michael Woods (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) at 6 mins 34 secs
64, Andrew Seitz (Firefighters)
65, Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk) at 6 mins 59 secs
66, Andres Diaz (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project) at 7 mins 4 secs
67, Clay Murfet (Team SmartStop - Mountain Khakis) at 7 mins 37 secs
68, Nic Hamlton (Jelly Belly - Kenda) at 11 mins 29 secs
69, Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling)
70, Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project)
71, Daniel Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
72, Mac Brennan (Bissell Pro Cycling)
73, Gerardo Medina Robles (Stage) 17
74, Shawn Milne (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
75, Emile Abraham (Predator Carbon Repair)
76, Frank Kevin Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
77, Zachary Bell (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
78, Zachary Koop (CRCA)
79, Jimmy Schurman (CRCA)
80, Erik Levinsohn (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
81, Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk)
82, Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly - Kenda)
83, Anton Mikailov (Amore & Vita)
84, Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
85, Sean McCarthy (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
86, Matt Lyons (D3Devo - AirGas)
87, Ian Moore (Stage) 17
88, Josh Johnson (Bissell ABG Giant)
89, Daniel Patten (Team SmartStop - Mountain Khakis)
90, Travis Samuel (Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles)
91, John Tomlinson (IS Corp Intelligensia)
92, Ariel Mendez Penate (IS Corp Intelligensia)
93, Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci)
94, Brandon Etzi (Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles)
95, Sam Sautelle (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
96, Victor Ayala (Firefighters)
97, Gavriel Epstein (CRCA)
98, Chris Keeling (D3Devo - AirGas)
99, Ben Bertiger (Stage) 17
100, Mike Midlarsky (Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci)
101, Benjamin Zawacki (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
102, Antoine Matteau (Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci)
103, Edison Blair Turner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
104, Ricky Garguilo (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
105, Erick Rowsell (Team NetApp-Endura)
106, Daniel Chabanov (CRCA)
107, Rene Corella Braun (Stage) 17
108, Nathan Williams (Bissell ABG Giant)
109, Alex Vanias (Bissell ABG Giant)
110, Kevin Gottlieb (D3Devo - AirGas)
111, David Boily (Amore & Vita)
112, Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore & Vita)
113, Zachary Hughes (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
114, Alexander Cataford (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
115, Pierrick Naud (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
116, Simon Lambert-Lemay (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
117, Tommy Schubert (D3Devo - AirGas)
118, Emile Jean (Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci)
119, Tosh Clements (Stage) 17
120, Christian Parrett (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
121, Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling)
122, Wes Kline (D3Devo - AirGas)
123, Fabian Schnaidt (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
124, Ralf Matzka (Team NetApp-Endura)
125, Nicholas Keough (CRCA)
126, Chris Monteleone (Team SmartStop - Mountain Khakis)
127, Kevin Mullervy (CRCA)
128, Thomas Brown (Team SmartStop - Mountain Khakis)
129, Daniel Harm (Stage) 17
130, Charles Bradley Huff (Jelly Belly - Kenda)
131, Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly - Kenda)
132, Jonathan Jacob (Bissell ABG Giant)
133, Nathaniel English (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
134, Curtis Winsor (Team SmartStop - Mountain Khakis)

Did not finish:

Alder Martz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
Alex Wieseler (Bissell ABG Giant)
Alexander Meyer (IS Corp Intelligensia)
Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling)
Anton Varabel (Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles)
Benjamin Chaddock (Team SmartStop - Mountain Khakis)
Billy Jones (IS Corp Intelligensia)
Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Brett Kielick (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles)
Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Cole House (IS Corp Intelligensia)
Colin Sandberg (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
Daniel Katz (Stage) 17
Dave Casale (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
David Novak (D3Devo - AirGas)
David Williams (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
Demis Aleman (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
Felix Coté Bouvette (Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci)
François Chabot (Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci)
Graham Dewart (Bissell ABG Giant)
Greggory Brandt (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
James Stemper (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling)
Jean Miche Lachance (Predator Carbon Repair)
Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly - Kenda)
John Minturn (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
Joonas Henttala (Team Novo Nordisk)
Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project)
Joseph Wentzell (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
Juan Carmona (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
Kyle Wamsley (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
Leo Frayre (Firefighters)
Logan Hutchings (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project)
Luc Bent (Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles)
Marsh Cooper (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
Matthew Furlow (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
Nicholas Rogers (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
Nicolai Broechner (Bissell ABG Giant)
Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Equipe Garneau-Québecor)
Robert Sweeting (5-hour Energy - Kenda)
Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
S. Charles Zamastil (BreakawayBikes.com - Vie) 13
Sean Sullivan (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project)
Sergio Hernandez (Predator Carbon Repair)
Thomas Raeymaekers (Team Novo Nordisk)
Viesturs Luksevics (Amore & Vita)
Weston Luzadder (Bissell ABG Giant)
Yohan Patry (Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci)
Yuri Hrycaj (Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles)


Sprint classification:

1, Tom Zirbel (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17 pts
2, Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 7
3, Logan Hutchings (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project) 6
4, Michael Friedman (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6
5, Andres Diaz (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project) 6
6, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 5
7, Ken Hanson (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 5
8, Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) 5
9, Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly - Kenda) 5
10, Dion Smith (Predator Carbon Repair) 3


Mountains classification:


1, Dion Smith (Predator Carbon Repair) 52 pts
2, Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) 39
3, Tom Zirbel (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 27
4, Michael Woods (Equipe Garneau-Québecor) 22
5, Scott Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 20
6, David Lozano Riba (Team Novo Nordisk) 13
7, Eric Marcotte (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project) 10
8, Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 9
9, Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 8
10, David Williams (5-hour Energy - Kenda) 8

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC