Critérium du Dauphiné: Martin dominates time trial, impressive Dennis takes over yellow jersey
  December 22, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, June 05, 2013

Critérium du Dauphiné: Martin dominates time trial, impressive Dennis takes over yellow jersey

by Shane Stokes at 9:53 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Race Reports and Results, Critérium du Dauphiné
 
Sky strong while Contador and Valverde struggle against the clock

Tony MartinShrugging off the effects of the stomach problems he had earlier in the race, world time trial champion Tony Martin blazed his rainbow jersey around the Parc des Oiseaux course to dominate the Critérium du Dauphiné time trial.

The Omega Pharma Quick Step rider averaged more than 52 kilometres per hour in the flat test, beating an impressive Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) by 47 seconds and Chris Frooome by 52.

The Team Sky rider was one of four from the British team in the top ten, with Edvald Boasson Hagen (6th), Richie Porte (7th) and Geraint Thomas (10th) also close by.

Dennis’ superb ride saw him take over the leader’s yellow jersey from Europcar’s David Veilleux, who only managed 76th in the test. The Australian ended the stage five seconds ahead of Froome in the general classification, with Michal Kwiatkowski’s fifth place in the TT putting the Omega Pharma-Quick Step rider into third overall, 26 seconds back.

“I was really looking forward to today,” a pleased Martin said afterwards. “It was the first long time trial after the Algarve Tour and a really nice form test for the Tour de France.

“I had problems in the last days with a virus but I think I am recovered now. I am pretty happy with the stage win.”

Dennis was even more satisfied with his day’s work, admitting that he hadn’t anticipated that the yellow jersey was on.

“I’m very happy, yeah,” he smiled. “My goal was to try to take the white jersey, but to come in faster than classy riders like Froome and Porte is a dream come true. To be wearing the yellow jersey at a WorldTour race…I’m still stumped for words.”

As Dennis explained, he originally wasn’t the team’s protected rider. “My plan for the Dauphiné was to come here with one objective, and that was to help Andrew Talansky. Unfortunately on the first day he was feeling a bit sick so he told me not to wait for him.

“Since then I’ve been trying to hold in with Froome and Contador and to try to get the white jersey.”

The day was a considerably less successful one for two-time Dauphine winner Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and his fellow Spaniard, Alberto Contador (Team Saxo Tinkoff). Both struggled against the clock, although Contador’s showing was the more surprising, given his success in the past in time trials.

He was clearly off form and after being caught by Porte for two minutes, completed the test only 61st, three mintues and 37 seconds behind Martin. That saw him slump to 34th overall, two minutes and 50 seconds off yellow, and means there is a big question mark over his form heading towards the Tour de France.

Valverde also disappointed, although in placing 53rd he was at least faster that Contador. His chance of a third Dauphiné title has taken a hammering and, like the Saxo Tinkoff leader, must hope for a better showing in the mountains to come.

Dennis has already performed above his expectations, but plans to keep fighting. “Now I have the yellow, I’ll try to do as well as I can,” he said.

As for Martin, he’ll likely continue to ride aggressively, building his form for the Tour. He’s pleased with where his form is at and is looking forward to July’s big race.

“We have two individual time trials but we also have the team time trial at the beginning. It is really important for me and my team and also perhaps a good chance to fight for the yellow jersey,” he said. “We have a few opportunities and we also have the best sprinter in Cav. I think it will be a nice Tour for us.”

How it played out:

Early on, NetApp Endura’s Alex Wetterhall, Garmin-Sharp’s Jack Bauer and Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil DCM) were among the first leaders. NetApp Endura rider Jan Barta was feeling good, though, and set the provisional best time of 38 minutes 30 seconds. His time improved the 39 minutes 19 seconds posted by de Gendt, although with Tony Martin out on the course, Barta knew that his reign at the top could end up being brief.

He received confirmation of that very quickly, with Martin a full 32 seconds faster than his pace at the first time check. Movistar’s Jonathan Castroviejo was also moving quickly, beating Barta’s second time check by seven seconds and then going 28 seconds faster at the finish.

The Spaniard also had a brief time in the hot seat, with Martin 51 seconds faster at the next time check and then blasting home a full one minute and eight seconds clear. While he’d had stomach issues in the days leading up to the test, the speed of his effort looked like it could be a winning one.

Many other riders came and went without troubling Martin, including Katusha’s Joaquim Rodriguez, who was almost four minutes back. While he was never going to win the time trial, the time lost put him out of the frame for the overall.

Martin’s team-mate Michal Kwiatowski was considerably faster better, completing the course in the third-best provisional time, one minute 13 seconds back.

With the GC contenders out on the course, the attention shifted a little from Martin’s stage winning prospects to how they would fare. Chris Froome (Sky) showed well early on, being just 26 seconds back at the first check, while former Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Team Saxo Tinkoff) was having a much tougher time, being one minute and nine seconds down at that point and looking uncomfortable.

Thrashing around on his TT bike, he was trying to go fast but was clearly not firing on all cylinders.

Meanwhile Garmin-Sharp’s young Australian rider Rohan Dennis was showing very well, scorching around the course to take over the second-best time at the finish. He covered the distance at a pace just 47 seconds slower than the world champion Martin, and laid down a ride that put him in the frame for yellow.

Froome’s team-mate Riche Porte was another who was tipped to ride well, but wasn’t going quite at the same pace as the 2012 Tour runner up. He was 40 seconds back at that first time check, while up the road Froome continued his good showing and was third at the next intermediate point.

He was 41 seconds behind Martin there, while Contador was continuing to shed time and was only 50th, a massive two minutes and twenty seconds behind Martin and one minute 40 behind Froome. Clearly off form, he had the humiliation soon afterwards of being caught and passed by Porte.

Froome raced in to the finish, sprinting hard to the line, but was unable to go fast enough to overtake Rohan Dennis for second. He finished third in the TT, 51.92 seconds behind Martin and four off Dennis on the stage result.

Porte raced in to the finish several minutes later and placed a solid seventh, one minute 19.81 behind Martin. Contador finished soon afterwards and was a full three minutes 38.71 seconds down, his provisional 56th place confirming rumours that he had been struggling with his form.

The Spaniard was followed in by Sky’s Geraint Thomas, who echoed his team-mates in doing a fast time and netting tenth. His showing was in contrast to Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), who was below par and placed only 52nd, almost three and a half minutes back.

As for race leader David Veilleux, he pushed hard but didn’t have the power needed to hold his jersey. He was 76th in the time trial and dropped to seventh overall, while Dennis took over at the top in advance of the big mountains to come.


Critérium du Dauphiné (WorldTour)

Stage 4 (ITT): Villars-les-Dombes - Parc des Oiseaux:


1, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 32.5 kilometres in 36 mins 55 secs
2, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 47 secs
3, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 52 secs
4, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1 min 8 secs
5, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 13 secs
6, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 19 secs
7, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 20 secs
8, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 36 secs
9, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 1 min 38 secs
10, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 1 min 42 secs
11, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 46 secs
12, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 58 secs
13, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 1 secs
14, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 17 secs
15, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 20 secs
16, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 25 secs
17, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 2 mins 27 secs
18, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 2 mins 28 secs
19, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 32 secs
20, Eloy Teruel Rovira (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 34 secs
21, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 36 secs
22, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 2 mins 38 secs
23, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
24, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 39 secs
25, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 43 secs
26, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 44 secs
27, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 2 mins 47 secs
28, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
29, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 2 mins 52 secs
30, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 2 mins 55 secs
32, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 0 secs
33, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
34, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
35, Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) at 3 mins 1 secs
36, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) at 3 mins 5 secs
37, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 6 secs
38, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 8 secs
39, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 3 mins 15 secs
40, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team)
41, Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 18 secs
42, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 19 secs
43, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha)
44, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 3 mins 20 secs
45, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 22 secs
46, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 23 secs
47, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 24 secs
48, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 25 secs
49, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 26 secs
50, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 28 secs
51, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 29 secs
52, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team)
53, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
54, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 30 secs
55, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 32 secs
56, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
57, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 3 mins 33 secs
58, Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement)
59, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
60, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 34 secs
61, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 37 secs
62, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 3 mins 38 secs
63, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 3 mins 40 secs
64, Robert Wagner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team)
65, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge)
66, Sébastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 42 secs
67, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) at 3 mins 43 secs
68, Marc Goos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 44 secs
69, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 3 mins 45 secs
70, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 3 mins 48 secs
71, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 49 secs
72, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
73, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 50 secs
74, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 51 secs
75, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
76, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 53 secs
77, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
78, Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 54 secs
79, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 3 mins 57 secs
80, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
81, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 58 secs
82, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
83, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 0 secs
84, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 1 secs
85, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 2 secs
86, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 5 secs
87, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) at 4 mins 6 secs
88, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 7 secs
89, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 9 secs
90, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 11 secs
91, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 13 secs
92, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp)
93, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 4 mins 14 secs
94, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
95, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 mins 15 secs
96, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol)
97, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 4 mins 20 secs
98, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 4 mins 21 secs
99, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 4 mins 23 secs
100, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 4 mins 24 secs
101, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 25 secs
102, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 4 mins 27 secs
103, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team)
104, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano)
105, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 31 secs
106, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 4 mins 32 secs
107, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
108, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
109, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 33 secs
110, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
111, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez)
112, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 4 mins 34 secs
113, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
114, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
115, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 38 secs
116, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 4 mins 40 secs
117, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
118, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 42 secs
119, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 44 secs
120, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 45 secs
121, Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 4 mins 50 secs
122, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 4 mins 51 secs
123, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 4 mins 52 secs
124, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 53 secs
125, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 55 secs
126, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 58 secs
127, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
128, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 5 mins 0 secs
129, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 8 secs
130, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 11 secs
131, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 5 mins 12 secs
132, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 13 secs
133, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
134, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 mins 17 secs
135, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura)
136, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
137, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 24 secs
138, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 30 secs
139, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha) at 5 mins 31 secs
140, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)
141, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge)
142, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 5 mins 32 secs
143, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 33 secs
144, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 35 secs
145, Anthony Geslin (FDJ) at 5 mins 37 secs
146, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 5 mins 42 secs
147, Natnael Berhane (Team Europcar) at 5 mins 43 secs
148, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 5 mins 47 secs
149, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 49 secs
150, Anthony Charteau (Team Europcar)
151, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
152, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 5 mins 50 secs
153, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano)
154, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins 55 secs
155, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 5 mins 57 secs
156, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) at 6 mins 0 secs
157, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 2 secs
158, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 6 mins 5 secs
159, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 6 mins 17 secs
160, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 18 secs
161, Timothy Duggan (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 23 secs
162, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura)
163, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 32 secs
164, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 35 secs
165, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 36 secs
166, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 39 secs
167, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 6 mins 45 secs
168, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 51 secs
169, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7 mins 1 secs
170, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 7 mins 10 secs
171, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 26 secs
172, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 8 mins 5 secs

Overall classification after stage 4:

1, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 12 hours 40 mins
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) at 5 secs
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 secs
4, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 32 secs
5, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 33 secs
6, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 55 secs
7, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 1 min 9 secs
8, Leopold Konig (Team NetApp-Endura) at 1 min 11 secs
9, Stef Clement (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 14 secs
10, Andriy Grivko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 26 secs
11, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 30 secs
12, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 33 secs
13, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 1 min 40 secs
14, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 41 secs
15, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 45 secs
16, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 49 secs
17, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 min 52 secs
18, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 56 secs
19, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) at 2 mins 5 secs
20, Ben Hermans (RadioShack Leopard)
21, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 13 secs
22, Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team)
23, Ivan Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) at 2 mins 28 secs
24, Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar Team)
25, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 2 mins 33 secs
26, Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 35 secs
27, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 36 secs
28, Eros Capecchi (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 42 secs
29, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
30, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 2 mins 43 secs
31, Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 45 secs
32, Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 2 mins 46 secs
33, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
34, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 50 secs
35, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 2 mins 53 secs
36, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 2 mins 58 secs
37, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 3 mins 1 secs
38, Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 2 secs
39, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 3 secs
40, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 14 secs
41, Warren Barguil (Team Argos-Shimano) at 3 mins 15 secs
42, José Herrada Lopez (Movistar Team) at 3 mins 18 secs
43, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 22 secs
44, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 26 secs
45, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
46, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 27 secs
47, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 33 secs
48, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) at 3 mins 34 secs
49, Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) at 3 mins 36 secs
50, Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 3 mins 37 secs
51, Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 45 secs
52, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 46 secs
53, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 3 mins 47 secs
54, Matthew Busche (RadioShack Leopard)
55, Egor Silin (Astana Pro Team)
56, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 52 secs
57, Thomas Rohregger (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 57 secs
58, Yoann Bagot (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 11 secs
59, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 15 secs
60, Marco Pinotti (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 26 secs
61, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 46 secs
62, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 48 secs
63, David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura) at 4 mins 53 secs
64, Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 4 mins 54 secs
65, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Argos-Shimano) at 5 mins 9 secs
66, Anthony Geslin (FDJ) at 5 mins 17 secs
67, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 20 secs
68, Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 24 secs
69, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ)
70, Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 5 mins 28 secs
71, Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 5 mins 38 secs
72, Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 45 secs
73, Bram Tankink (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 5 mins 52 secs
74, Paul Voss (Team NetApp-Endura) at 6 mins 15 secs
75, Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol) at 6 mins 20 secs
76, Sébastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 6 mins 30 secs
77, Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 31 secs
78, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 7 mins 15 secs
79, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 8 mins 5 secs
80, Sergei Chernetski (Katusha) at 8 mins 38 secs
81, Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) at 8 mins 39 secs
82, José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Team NetApp-Endura) at 9 mins 12 secs
83, Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto Belisol) at 9 mins 20 secs
84, Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 9 mins 38 secs
85, Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar Team) at 10 mins 11 secs
86, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 10 mins 39 secs
87, Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) at 10 mins 43 secs
88, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 10 mins 50 secs
89, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 11 mins 1 secs
90, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 11 mins 35 secs
91, Thomas Damuseau (Team Argos-Shimano) at 12 mins 34 secs
92, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 12 mins 59 secs
93, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 13 secs
94, Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) at 13 mins 21 secs
95, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) at 13 mins 27 secs
96, Arthur Vichot (FDJ) at 13 mins 32 secs
97, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 13 mins 59 secs
98, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 14 mins 15 secs
99, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 14 mins 32 secs
100, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 14 mins 42 secs
101, Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 14 mins 53 secs
102, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 14 mins 57 secs
103, Natnael Berhane (Team Europcar) at 16 mins 3 secs
104, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) at 16 mins 17 secs
105, Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 16 mins 33 secs
106, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 16 mins 58 secs
107, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 17 mins 1 secs
108, Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) at 17 mins 25 secs
109, David Tanner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 31 secs
110, Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 17 mins 33 secs
111, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 17 mins 44 secs
112, Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 51 secs
113, Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) at 18 mins 9 secs
114, Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 18 mins 19 secs
115, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 18 mins 25 secs
116, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 39 secs
117, Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 18 mins 45 secs
118, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) at 18 mins 54 secs
119, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 19 mins 25 secs
120, Marc Goos (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 5 secs
121, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 10 secs
122, Xavier Florencio Cabre (Katusha) at 20 mins 25 secs
123, Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) at 20 mins 35 secs
124, Jan Barta (Team NetApp-Endura) at 20 mins 59 secs
125, Nicki Sörensen (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 21 mins 10 secs
126, Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 11 secs
127, Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 21 mins 16 secs
128, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 21 mins 31 secs
129, Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) at 21 mins 42 secs
130, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez) at 22 mins 2 secs
131, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) at 22 mins 13 secs
132, Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 22 mins 42 secs
133, Francois Parisien (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 52 secs
134, Dennis Vanendert (Lotto Belisol) at 23 mins 6 secs
135, Eloy Teruel Rovira (Movistar Team) at 24 mins 2 secs
136, Tristan Valentin (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 24 mins 15 secs
137, Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) at 24 mins 20 secs
138, Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp) at 25 mins 17 secs
139, Benjamin King (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 27 secs
140, Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 25 mins 42 secs
141, Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 25 mins 46 secs
142, Federico Canuti (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 26 mins 16 secs
143, Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) at 26 mins 34 secs
144, Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ) at 26 mins 57 secs
145, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 27 mins 13 secs
146, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 46 secs
147, Maciej Paterski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 27 mins 57 secs
148, Sander Cordeel (Lotto Belisol) at 28 mins 27 secs
149, Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar) at 28 mins 28 secs
150, Jacob Rathe (Garmin-Sharp) at 28 mins 48 secs
151, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 28 mins 54 secs
152, Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 mins 0 secs
153, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 29 mins 1 secs
154, William Clarke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 29 mins 21 secs
155, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 30 mins 3 secs
156, Anthony Charteau (Team Europcar) at 30 mins 19 secs
157, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 30 mins 36 secs
158, Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing Team) at 30 mins 37 secs
159, Nikias Arndt (Team Argos-Shimano) at 30 mins 39 secs
160, Yann Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 21 secs
161, Alexander Wetterhall (Team NetApp-Endura) at 31 mins 43 secs
162, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 mins 51 secs
163, Robert Wagner (Blanco Pro Cycling Team) at 31 mins 59 secs
164, Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) at 32 mins 0 secs
165, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) at 32 mins 18 secs
166, Andreas Schillinger (Team NetApp-Endura) at 32 mins 23 secs
167, Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) at 33 mins 5 secs
168, Timothy Duggan (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 34 mins 48 secs
169, Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) at 35 mins 0 secs
170, Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) at 35 mins 1 secs
171, Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) at 38 mins 19 secs
172, Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) at 40 mins 34 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC