Tour de France standings after stage 9
  October 21, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Tour de France standings after stage 9

by VeloNation Press at 12:23 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France
 

Tour de France standings after stage 9

  Overall:
     1. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                     38h07min 19sec
     2. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                      at      0:06.
     3. Christian Vande Velde (USA/GAR)                    0:44.
     4. Stefan Schumacher (GER/GST)                        0:56.
     5. Denis Menchov (RUS/RAB)                            1:03.
     6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                       1:12.
     7. Stijn Devolder (BEL/QST)                           1:21.
     8. Oscar Pereiro (ESP/GCE)                            1:21.
     9. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/EUS)                           1:27.
    10. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC)                            1:34.
    11. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC)                            1:56.
    12. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                             1:58.
    13. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                            2:03.
    14. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                           2:07.
    15. Damiano Cunego (ITA/LAM)                           2:09.
    16. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/EUS)                          2:16.
    17. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/A2R)                           2:19.
    18. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                          2:20.
    19. Christian Knees (GER/MRM)                          2:31.
    20. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA/LAM)                         2:33.
    21. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                           2:35.
    22. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/A2R)                         2:50.
    23. Matteo Carrara (ITA/QST)                           2:55.
    24. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                          3:01.
    25. David Millar (GBR/GAR)                             4:31.
    26. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP/SDV)                     4:33.
    27. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/SIL)                        4:34.
    28. Laurens ten Dam (NED/RAB)                          5:17.
    29. Cyril Dessel (FRA/A2R)                             6:00.
    30. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                          6:31.
    31. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/C.A)                          6:36.
    32. Alexander Botcharov (RUS/C.A)                      6:39.
    33. Moises Duenas (ESP/BAR)                            6:39.
    34. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                          7:24.
    35. Markus Fothen  (GER/GST)                           7:43.
    36. Jérôme Pineau (FRA/BTL)                            7:49.
    37. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ)                              8:42.
    38. Jésus Del Nero (ESP/SDV)                           9:53.
    39. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR/COL)                     10:51.
    40. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/EUS)                         11:47.
    41. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP/GCE)                          12:44.
    42. Félix Cardenas (COL/BAR)                          13:16.
    43. Volodomir Gustov (UKR/CSC)                        13:36.
    44. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA/SDV)                        13:50.
    45. Sylvester Szmyd (POL/LAM)                         14:13.
    46. Koos Moerenhout (NED/RAB)                         14:22.
    47. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/BTL)                        14:22.
    48. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                       14:33.
    49. Bram Tankink (NED/RAB)                            15:05.
    50. Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)                              15:18.
    51. Amaël Moinard (FRA/COF)                           15:18.
    52. Dario Cioni (ITA/SIL)                             15:29.
    53. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                              16:05.
    54. Mario Aerts (BEL/SIL)                             17:03.
    55. George Hincapie (USA/COL)                         17:46.
    56. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/RAB)                     18:04.
    57. Marco Velo (ITA/MRM)                              18:14.
    58. Stéphane Goubert (FRA/A2R)                        19:44.
    59. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/C.A)                     20:07.
    60. David Arroyo (ESP/GCE)                            21:18.
    61. David Lopez (ESP/GCE)                             21:49.
    62. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                          22:21.
    63. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA/LAM)                         25:26.
    64. Filippo Pozzato (ITA/LIQ)                         26:30.
    65. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS)                           27:27.
    66. Josep Jufre (ESP/SDV)                             28:01.
    67. David De la Fuente (ESP/SDV)                      30:19.
    68. Yury Trofimov (RUS/BTL)                           30:35.
    69. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                              30:53.
    70. Nicolas Portal (FRA/GCE)                          31:09.
    71. Joost Posthuma (NED/RAB)                          31:23.
    72. Murilo Fischer (BRA/LIQ)                          31:31.
    73. Peter Velits (SVK/MRM)                            32:18.
    74. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA/FDJ)                        32:29.
    75. Johann Tschopp (SUI/BTL)                          33:06.
    76. Gorka Verdugo (ESP/EUS)                           35:04.
    77. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                            35:27.
    78. Simon Gerrans (AUS/C.A)                           35:47.
    79. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL/COF)                    35:58.
    80. Matteo Tosatto (ITA/QST)                          36:37.
    81. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA/FDJ)                      36:51.
    82. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/GAR)                          37:30.
    83. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA/AGR)                       38:05.
    84. Chris Froome (GBR/BAR)                            38:07.
    85. Fabian Wegmann (GER/GST)                          39:45.
    86. Martin Mueller (GER/MRM)                          39:48.
    87. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)                       40:02.
    88. Ronny  Scholz (GER/GST)                           40:31.
    89. David Moncoutié (FRA/COF)                         41:57.
    90. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA/BAR)                       42:21.
    91. Hubert Dupont (FRA/A2R)                           43:23.
    92. David Le Lay (FRA/AGR)                            44:38.
    93. William Bonnet (FRA/C.A)                          44:47.
    94. Marco Marzano (ITA/LAM)                           44:52.
    95. Inaki Isasi (ESP/EUS)                             45:39.
    96. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                        46:07.
    97. Carlos Barredo (ESP/QST)                          46:34.
    98. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP/A2R)                       47:27.
    99. Johan Van Summeren (BEL/SIL)                      47:28.
   100. Pieter Weening (NED/RAB)                          47:37.
   101. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC)                       48:25.
   102. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                            48:27.
   103. Amets Txurruka (ESP/EUS)                          49:17.
   104. Xavier Florencio (ESP/BTL)                        50:17.
   105. Baden Cooke (AUS/BAR)                             50:33.
   106. Paolo Longo (ITA/BAR)                             50:50.
   107. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA/FDJ)                       51:23.
   108. Gérald Ciolek (GER/COL)                           51:31.
   109. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL/QST)                       51:35.
   110. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL/QST)                      51:48.
   111. Stef Clement (NED/BTL)                            53:06.
   112. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA/AGR)                         54:16.
   113. Ruben Perez (ESP/EUS)                             54:17.
   114. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                           54:29.
   115. Danny Pate (USA/GAR)                              54:35.
   116. Robert Forster (GER/GST)                          55:24.
   117. Stuart  O'Grady (AUS/CSC)                         55:57.
   118. Alessandro Ballan (ITA/LAM)                       55:59.
   119. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                         56:14.
   120. Martin Elmiger (SUI/A2R)                          56:49.
   121. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI/SDV)                      57:02.
   122. Bjoern Schroeder (GER/MRM)                        57:22.
   123. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP/EUS)                          57:39.
   124. Julian Dean (NZL/GAR)                             59:34.
   125. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ) 59:58.
   126. Robbie McEwen (AUS/SIL)                         1h00:55.
   127. Nicki Sörensen (DEN/CSC)                        1h01:05.
   128. Adam Hansen (AUS/COL)                           1h01:35.
   129. Niki Terpstra (NED/MRM)                         1h02:05.
   130. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA/AGR)                      1h02:18.
   131. Remi Pauriol (FRA/C.A)                          1h02:28.
   132. Ralf Grabsch (GER/MRM)                          1h03:06.
   133. Arnaud Coyot (FRA/GCE)                          1h03:08.
   134. Matteo Bono (ITA/LAM)                           1h03:14.
   135. Gert Steegmans (BEL/QST)                        1h03:36.
   136. Philippe Gilbert (BEL/FDJ)                      1h04:06.
   137. Massimiliano Mori (ITA/LAM)                     1h04:07.
   138. Daniele Righi (ITA/LAM)                         1h04:31.
   139. Frederik Willems (BEL/LIQ)                      1h04:41.
   140. Christophe Brandt (BEL/SIL)                     1h04:55.
   141. Laurent Lefevre (FRA/BTL)                       1h05:01.
   142. Manuel Quinziato (ITA/LIQ)                      1h05:54.
   143. Sven Krauss (GER/GST)                           1h06:39.
   144. Leif Hoste (BEL/SIL)                            1h06:56.
   145. Heinrich Haussler (GER/GST)                     1h08:27.
   146. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                         1h09:18.
   147. Will Frischkorn (USA/GAR)                       1h10:02.
   148. Steven De Jongh (NED/QST)                       1h10:47.
   149. Martijn Maaskant (NED/GAR)                      1h10:59.
   150. Marcus Burghardt (GER/COL)                      1h11:01.
   151. Mark Cavendish (IDM/COL)                        1h12:09.
   152. Mark Renshaw (AUS/C.A)                          1h12:11.
   153. Sébastian Langeveld (NED/RAB)                   1h12:27.
   154. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA/FDJ)                    1h12:40.
   155. Florent Brard (FRA/COF)                         1h13:07.
   156. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/COF)                       1h13:15.
   157. Freddy Bichot (FRA/AGR)                         1h14:20.
   158. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA/BAR)                      1h14:37.
   159. Brett Lancaster (AUS/MRM)                       1h14:44.
   160. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP/GCE)                 1h15:07.
   161. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/C.A)                      1h15:32.
   162. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/COL)                        1h16:01.
   163. Jimmy Casper (FRA/AGR)                          1h16:13.
   164. Arnaud Gerard (FRA/FDJ)                         1h16:55.
   165. Francesco Chicchi (ITA/LIQ)                     1h17:11.
   166. Christophe Riblon (FRA/A2R)                     1h18:56.
   167. Jeremy Roy (FRA/FDJ)                            1h21:58.
   168. Stéphane Auge (FRA/COF)                         1h22:19.
   169. Mathieu Sprick (FRA/BTL)                        1h24:06.
   170. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/SIL)                       1h25:48.
   
Points:
   Overall
    1. Kim Kirchen (LUX/COL)                              123 pts
    2. Oscar Freire (ESP/RAB)                             119
    3. Thor Hushovd (NOR/C.A)                             105
    4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/GCE)                        96
    5. Erik Zabel (GER/MRM)                                92
    6. Mark Cavendish (IDM/COL)                            86
    7. Robert Hunter (RSA/BAR)                             82
    8. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                            75
    9. Romain Feillu (FRA/AGR)                             64
   10. Cadel Evans (AUS/SIL)                               62
  
   Stage
    1. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            15 pts
    2. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                     13
    3. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA/AGR)                          11
    4. David De la Fuente (ESP/SDV)                         9
    5. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)                             8
  
    1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                            30 pts
    2. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            26
    3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                             22
    4. David De la Fuente (ESP/SDV)                        18
    5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                           16
  
   King of Mountains:
    1. David De la Fuente (ESP/SDV)                        61 pts
    2. Sebastian Lang (GER/GST)                            57
    3. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                            50
    4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                         31
    5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                           30
    6. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/COF)                          27
    7. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/BTL)                           27
    8. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/GST)                             22
    9. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR/LIQ)                     22
   10. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA/AGR)                          19
  
   Team overall:
    1.  CSC                                         114h24:23.
    2.  Caisse d'Epargne/Baléares            at          3:29.
    3.  Saunier Duval                                    4:47.
    4.  Gerolsteiner                                     5:21.
    5.  AG2R                                             6:12.
    6.  Columbia                                         8:02.
    7.  Rabobank                                         8:12.
    8.  Lampre                                           9:28.
    9.  Barloworld                                      10:29.
   10.  Liquigas                                        11:37.
   11.  Silence                                         12:07.
   12.  Euskaltel                                       12:39.
   13.  Bouygues Telecom                                13:30.
   14.  Garmin                                          14:56.
   15.  Credit Agricole                                 17:23.
   16.  Quick Step                                      19:50.
   17.  Milram                                          25:36.
   18.  Française des Jeux                              35:48.
   19.  Cofidis                                         38:10.
   20.  Agritubel                                       45:16.
  
   Best young riders (stage):
    1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                       5h39:28.
    2. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)              at          1:17.
    3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         1:17.
    4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         1:17.
    5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                         1:17.
  
   Best young riders (overall):
    1. Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC)                        38h09:17.
    2. Maxime Monfort (BEL/COF)              at          0:09.
    3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/LIQ)                         0:22.
    4. Riccardo Ricco (ITA/SDV)                          0:37.
    5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ)                         1:03.
    6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE/COL)                         4:33.
    7. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP/AGR)                         5:26.
    8. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/GCE)                      12:35.
    9. Yury Trofimov (RUS/BTL)                          28:37.
   10. Trent Lowe (AUS/GAR)                             28:55.

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC