Tour de France: Mark Cavendish opens his 2013 account in a mad dash into Marseille
  April 24, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Wednesday, July 03, 2013

Tour de France: Mark Cavendish opens his 2013 account in a mad dash into Marseille

by Ben Atkins at 11:51 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Crash halts half the peloton in the finishing straight as the Manx Missile fires

mark cavendishMark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) took his first victory of the 2013 Tour de France in a bunch sprint at the end of the fifth stage, between Cagnes-sur-Mer and Marseille. The Manx Missile was launched by his teammate Gert Steegmans into the final 200 metres at the end of the 228.5km stage, and managed to hold off former teammate Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) and green jersey Peter Sagan (Cannondale), with German champion André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) beating Roberto Ferrari into fourth place.

"I usually don't start winning until about the 5th stage of the Tour anyway," Cavendish said afterwards. "This has been pretty much the norm, but we were really motivated today. Orica-GreenEdge did the chasing today which was nice, for once we could sit behind and save it for the end. Jerome Pineau told me about the final climb. I knew it was always going to be difficult. When I turned left I immediately recognised it from one of my first races as a professional. I knew exactly what climb it was as soon as I hit it heading into Marseille, and luckily I held on and I had the whole team around me to take me to the last kilometre."

The break of the day came from Yukiya Arashiro and Kévin Reza (both Europcar), Alexey Lutsenko, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun), who escaped after just two kilometres and managed to get 12’45” clear in the first hour of the stage. The group was down to four inside the final 50km, as an acceleration from De Gendt saw Sicard and Delaplace left behind.

Despite a crash in the peloton inside the final 20km the sprinters’ teams steadily managed to reel in the four remaining breakaway riders. Lutsenko and Reza escaped the other two with 15km left but, despite a last ditch effort from the Astana rider in the closing stages, the break was finally over with four kilometres left.

From there the sprinters’ teams fought for supremacy at the head of the peloton, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step taking it into the final corner with 500 metres to go, and launching Cavendish to the line.

Maillot Jaune Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) finished comfortably in the peloton, just behind the sprinters, and so held on to his overall lead going into stage five. A crash halfway back in the peloton saw several riders come down at speed, however, with several more brought to a sudden halt, but all were credited the same time as the stage winner.

Six riders go early and very, very long

Arashiro, Reza, Lutsenko, Sicard, De Gendt and Delaplace escaped the peloton after just two kilometres. Arashiro was the best placed overall of the sextet, just 3’42” behind Gerrans in 75th place after the team time trial, and the Japanese champion was very soon the virtual leader of the race as the peloton allowed the break’s advantage to grow.

De Gendt led the way over the top of the 3rd category Côte de Châteauneuf-Grasse, after 22km, with the peloton crossing 12’15” behind him. The group’s advantage was to peak at 12’45” at the 37km point before the Orica-GreenEdge team - sporting yellow helmets as the leading team overall - began to peg it back.

De Gendt took the single point again over the 4th category Côte de l’Ange, after 93km. The Belgian, having lost a lot of time in the early Corsican stages, clearly seemed to be targeting the mountains classification. The peloton was 10’10” behind as Orica-GreenEdge led it over the top, as the break was heading towards the intermediate sprint, in Lourges at the 102.5km point.

De Gendt took the points again, outsprinting Lutsenko all the way to the line. As the peloton arrived André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) was led out by his team and managed to hold off the challenge from Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) to take seventh place across the line; the gap was now down to 9’35”.

With 100km to go Lotto-Belisol began to send men forward, to help the chase on behalf of Greipel;the gap began to fall a little faster as Argos-Shimano also began to help out for Marcel Kittel.

Over the top of the 4th category Côte de la Roquebrussanne, with 74.5km to go, it was Arashiro that took the points as he jumped clear of the rest. The peloton was still seven and a half minutes behind the six-man group, as Sicard punctured, but the French-Basque rider was able to rejoin his companions without much trouble.

Lotto-Belisol was now doing the majority of the chasing, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step now also sending men to the front of the peloton but, with 60km to go, the gap to the leaders was still 7’17”.

Six down to four but the chase is now getting serious

Approaching the final 50km the gap was still 6’15”, as De Gendt accelerated in the breakaway and managed to split it in two. Arashiro and Lutsenko managed to stay with the Belgian, but the three Frenchmen were left behind; Reza recovered and managed to make it up to the leaders, however, rejoining his Europcar teammate, but the others gradually began to drift back to the peloton.

With Arashiro still the virtual leader Orica-GreenEdge began to lift the pace sharply, with both Lotto-Belisol and Omega Pharma-Quick Step still involved with the chase. Onto the 4th category Côte des Bastides the gap fell below four minutes, with Arashiro’s virtual lead now just a few seconds, and Sicard and Delaplace were soon enveloped by the peloton; Sicard was almost immediately dropped.

At the top of the climb, with 30.5km to go - as De Gendt led over the line again - the gap was down to just 3’20”, with Gerrans now securely back in the race lead.

Shortly before the 20km to go banner, De Gendt put in a small attack to try to keep the pace high, which was followed by one from Reza. The peloton was now just two minuted behind and, as it hit the succession of short, unclassified climbs toward the finish, AG2R-La Mondiale began to lift the pace at the front, which began to shed riders from the rear.

With 18km to go Arashiro attacked up front, with Lutsenko able to follow, but De Gendt quickly closed the gap with Reza on his wheel. AG2R La Mondiale was still leading the chase, now 1’40” behind, with Argos-Shimano, Saxo-Tinkoff and Team Sky tucked in behind.

The pace of the peloton dropped with 16km to go, however, as several teams looked at one another to take up the pace, and there was a crash close to the front, which brought down several riders. Mountains jersey leader Pierre Rolland (Europcar) was one of those affected, but Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) was one of the last to get up as he appeared to be holding his arm.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Orica-GreenEdge continued to set a strong pace, as most of the fallen riders made it back to the peloton, cutting the gap to the four leaders to less than a minute with 14km to go. As the break crested the top of the final, unclassified climb, and began the fast descent into Marseille with 12.5km to go, its lead was down to just 20 seconds as French champion Arthur Vichot led the FDJ team at the front of the peloton.

And then there were two... but the peloton is on their heels

On the wide, twisting descent Lutsenko attacked the break, and Reza followed, but Omega Pharma-Quick Step was back on the head of the peloton with Sylvain Chavanel and, at the ten kilometre banner, the two riders were just 12 seconds clear. Shortly afterwards the former French champion led the bunch past Arashiro and De Gendt, as he handed over to teammate Tony Martin.

The pair in the lead had managed to open up their lead a little, however, and were 17 seconds ahead with eight kilometres to go.

Almost the entire Omega Pharma-Quick Step team was lined up on the head of the peloton, with Orica-GreenEdge, Lotto-Belisol and Cannondale swarming behind it, and had the two leaders in sight with six kilometres to go. Both were working hard to hold off the chasers, but Reza was soon forced to sit up and let Lutsenko go, and the tall Frenchman was soon swept up.

Lutsenko was persisting, just metres ahead of the baying field but, with just over four kilometres left, the 20-year-old Kazakh looked over his shoulder and gave in to the inevitable catch.

With the break now over the peloton eased up a little as the sprinters’ teams looked at one another to keep the pace up but, with two kilometres to go Omega Pharma-Quick Step took it up again. Lotto-Belisol surged ahead, however, and led into the final kilometre with Sojasun in the line.

Under the flamme rouge Omega Pharma-Quick Step tried to take back the lead, with a new line going down the opposite side of the road, and led into the final corner with 500 metres left. Steegmans then led Cavendish into the final 200 metres and, once the British champion was up to speed, he was easily able to hold off the challenge of his rivals all the way to the line.

Much of the peloton was stationary in the road behind the sprinters, however, as a big crash blocked the road.


Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 5, Cagnes-sur-mer to Marseille:


1, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 228.5 kilometres in 5 hours 31 mins 51 secs
2, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
3, Peter Sagan (Cannondale)
4, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
5, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
6, Alexander Kristoff (Team Katusha)
7, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel Euskadi)
8, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
9, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
10, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team
11, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
12, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
13, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
14, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
16, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
17, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
18, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
19, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
20, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
21, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
22, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
23, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
24, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
25, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
26, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
27, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
28, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
29, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
30, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
31, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
32, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
33, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
34, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
35, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
36, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
37, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
38, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
39, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
40, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
41, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
42, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
43, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
44, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
45, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
46, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
47, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
48, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
49, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
50, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
51, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)
52, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
53, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
54, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
55, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
56, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
57, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
58, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
59, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
60, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
61, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
62, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
63, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
64, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
65, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
66, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
67, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
68, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
69, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
70, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
71, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
72, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
73, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
74, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
75, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
76, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
77, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
78, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
79, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
80, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
81, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
82, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
83, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
84, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
85, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
86, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
87, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
88, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
89, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
90, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
91, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
92, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
93, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
94, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
95, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
96, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
97, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
98, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
99, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
100, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
101, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
102, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
103, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
104, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
105, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
106, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
107, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
108, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
109, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
110, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
111, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
112, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
113, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
114, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
115, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
116, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
117, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
118, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
119, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
120, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
121, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
122, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
123, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
124, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
125, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
126, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
127, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
128, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
129, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
130, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
131, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
132, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
133, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
134, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
135, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
136, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
137, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
138, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
139, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
140, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
141, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
142, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
143, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
144, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
145, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
146, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol)
147, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
148, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
149, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
150, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
151, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
152, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
153, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
154, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
155, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 52 secs
156, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
157, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 23 secs
158, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 7 mins 43 secs
159, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
160, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 8 mins 57 secs
161, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
162, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 10 mins 8 secs
163, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
164, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
165, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
166, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
167, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
168, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
169, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
170, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
171, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
172, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
173, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
174, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
175, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
176, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)
177, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
178, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
179, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
180, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
181, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
182, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
183, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
184, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
185, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
186, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
187, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
188, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
189, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
190, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
191, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
192, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
193, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
194, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
195, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 13 mins:

Intermediate sprints:

Lorgues (km 102.5):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20 pts
2, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) 17
3, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 15
4, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 13
5, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 11
6, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) 10
7, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 9
8, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 8
9, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 7
10, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
11, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 5
12, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 4
13, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3
14, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
15, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) 1

King of the mountains primes:

Category three at Côte de Châteauneuf-Grasse (km. 22):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2 pts
2, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 1

Category four at Col de l'Ange (km. 93.0):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Category four at Côte de la Roquebrussanne (km. 154):

1, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 1

Category four at Côte des Bastides (km. 198):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Best young rider:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 5 hours 31 mins 51 secs
2, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
3, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
4, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
5, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
6, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
7, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
9, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
10, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
12, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
13, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
14, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
16, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
17, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
18, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
19, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
20, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
21, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
22, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
23, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
24, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
25, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
26, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr)
27, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 10 mins 8 secs
28, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
29, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
30, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida)

Most combative: Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)

Teams:

1, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, 16 hours 35 mins 33 secs
2, Orica Greenedge
3, Vacansoleil-Dcm
4, Cannondale Pro Cycling
5, Team Argos-Shimano
6, Sky Procycling
7, Ag2R La Mondiale
8, Sojasun
9, Lotto-Belisol
10, Euskaltel-Euskadi
11, Katusha
12, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13, Movistar Team
14, Lampre-Merida
15, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16, Radioshack Leopard
17, Garmin - Sharp
18, BMC Racing Team
19, Team Europcar
20, Belkin Pro Cycling
21, Astana Pro Team
22, FDJ

Overall classification after stage 5:

1, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 18 hours 19 mins 15 secs
2, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
3, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 secs
5, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
6, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 3 secs
7, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
8, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
9, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 9 secs
10, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
11, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
12, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
13, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) at 17 secs
14, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
15, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
16, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
17, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
18, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
19, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 20 secs
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
21, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
22, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
23, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 25 secs
24, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
25, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
26, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 26 secs
27, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
28, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
29, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
30, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 28 secs
31, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
32, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
33, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
34, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 29 secs
35, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
36, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
37, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
38, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 33 secs
39, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
40, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 34 secs
41, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 37 secs
42, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
43, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
44, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
45, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 42 secs
46, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
47, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
48, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 56 secs
49, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Astana Pro Team)
50, Janez Brajkovic (Astana Pro Team)
51, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 4 secs
52, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
53, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
54, Maxime Bouet (AG2R La Mondiale)
55, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 1 min 10 secs
56, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
57, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
58, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 1 min 13 secs
59, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
60, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1 min 15 secs
61, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 1 min 16 secs
62, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 min 20 secs
63, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
64, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 24 secs
65, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
66, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
67, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
68, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 1 min 44 secs
69, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 min 57 secs
70, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 3 mins 39 secs
71, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 42 secs
72, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 32 secs
73, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 4 mins 36 secs
74, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 44 secs
75, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 5 mins:
76, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 5 mins 1 secs
77, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 4 secs
78, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 5 mins 24 secs
79, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 5 mins 30 secs
80, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 31 secs
81, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 5 mins 51 secs
82, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 6 mins 12 secs
83, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 6 mins 48 secs
84, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
85, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 7 mins 47 secs
86, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 6 secs
87, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 35 secs
88, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 8 mins 52 secs
89, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 3 secs
90, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 18 secs
91, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 40 secs
92, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 9 mins 46 secs
93, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 49 secs
94, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 57 secs
95, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 10 mins 25 secs
96, Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
97, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 10 mins 29 secs
98, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 10 mins 51 secs
99, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 56 secs
100, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 11 mins 24 secs
101, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 13 mins:
102, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 3 secs
103, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 13 mins 29 secs
104, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 13 mins 36 secs
105, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 13 mins 41 secs
106, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 13 mins 47 secs
107, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 13 mins 50 secs
108, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 14 mins 3 secs
109, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 14 mins 7 secs
110, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 14 mins 15 secs
111, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 14 mins 30 secs
112, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 14 mins 33 secs
113, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 14 mins 46 secs
114, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 47 secs
115, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 15 mins 21 secs
116, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 16 mins 9 secs
117, Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)
118, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 17 mins 35 secs
119, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
120, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 17 mins 36 secs
121, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 18 mins 2 secs
122, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 25 secs
123, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 18 mins 49 secs
124, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 18 mins 54 secs
125, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 13 secs
126, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 19 mins 21 secs
127, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 20 mins 32 secs
128, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 21 mins 17 secs
129, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 21 mins 29 secs
130, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 21 mins 51 secs
131, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 22 mins 22 secs
132, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 22 mins 29 secs
133, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 22 mins 32 secs
134, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 22 mins 33 secs
135, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 54 secs
136, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 56 secs
137, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 23 mins 13 secs
138, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 23 mins 50 secs
139, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 23 mins 53 secs
140, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 24 mins 15 secs
141, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 24 mins 21 secs
142, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 24 mins 48 secs
143, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 25 mins 28 secs
144, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 1 secs
145, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 26 mins 34 secs
146, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 50 secs
147, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
148, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
149, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 27 mins 2 secs
150, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 27 mins 15 secs
151, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 27 mins 19 secs
152, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 20 secs
153, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 24 secs
154, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 27 mins 30 secs
155, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 27 mins 35 secs
156, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 27 mins 44 secs
157, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 27 mins 47 secs
158, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
159, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 28 mins:
160, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 5 secs
161, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 28 mins 12 secs
162, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 28 mins 14 secs
163, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 29 mins 13 secs
164, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 mins 14 secs
165, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 29 mins 52 secs
166, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 31 mins 26 secs
167, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 31 mins 56 secs
168, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 32 mins 4 secs
169, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 33 mins 23 secs
170, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 30 secs
171, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 34 mins 49 secs
172, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 34 mins 56 secs
173, Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr) at 35 mins:
174, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 35 mins 17 secs
175, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 36 mins 8 secs
176, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 36 mins 11 secs
177, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 36 mins 41 secs
178, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 37 mins 14 secs
179, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 37 mins 21 secs
180, Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) at 37 mins 22 secs
181, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 37 mins 27 secs
182, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 30 secs
183, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 37 mins 45 secs
184, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 37 mins 52 secs
185, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 37 mins 57 secs
186, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 38 mins 5 secs
187, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 38 mins 16 secs
188, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 mins 44 secs
189, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
190, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
191, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 38 mins 53 secs
192, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 39 mins 6 secs
193, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 40 mins 31 secs
194, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 40 mins 39 secs
195, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 46 mins 13 secs

Points:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 111 pts
2, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 76
3, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 76
4, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 65
5, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 58
6, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 57
7, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 53
8, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 43
9, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 41
10, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
11, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 34
12, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 32
13, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 30
14, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 30
15, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
16, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 30
17, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 29
18, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 29
19, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 27
20, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 26
21, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 26
22, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 24
23, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 22
24, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 22
25, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20
26, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) 20
27, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) 19
28, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 18
29, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) 17
30, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) 17

Mountains:

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 10 pts
2, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 5
3, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 5
4, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
5, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 3
6, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 2
7, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
8, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
9, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) 2
10, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
11, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 1
12, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1
13, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 1
14, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) 1
15, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1

Young rider:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 18 hours 19 mins 16 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 16 secs
3, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 19 secs
4, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 25 secs
5, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 33 secs
6, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 41 secs
7, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
8, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 3 secs
9, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 3 mins 38 secs
10, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 4 mins 59 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 5 mins 3 secs
12, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 30 secs
13, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 17 secs
14, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 39 secs
15, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 9 mins 48 secs
16, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 56 secs
17, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 10 mins 55 secs
18, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 14 mins 46 secs
19, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 16 mins 8 secs
20, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 19 mins 12 secs
21, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 22 mins 53 secs
22, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 22 mins 55 secs
23, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins:
24, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 19 secs
25, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 27 mins 43 secs
26, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 28 mins 4 secs
27, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 28 mins 13 secs
28, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 29 mins 13 secs
29, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 29 mins 51 secs
30, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 34 mins 29 secs

Teams:

1, Orica Greenedge, 54 hours 5 mins 53 secs
2, Sky Procycling at 3 secs
3, Team Saxo-Tinkoff at 9 secs
4, Garmin - Sharp at 17 secs
5, Movistar Team at 20 secs
6, Lampre-Merida at 25 secs
7, BMC Racing Team at 26 secs
8, Radioshack Leopard at 28 secs
9, Katusha
10, Vacansoleil-Dcm at 33 secs
11, Belkin Pro Cycling at 37 secs
12, FDJ at 42 secs
13, Astana Pro Team at 56 secs
14, Ag2R La Mondiale at 1 min 4 secs
15, Sojasun at 1 min 10 secs
16, Team Europcar at 1 min 13 secs
17, Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 1 min 20 secs
18, Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1 min 24 secs
19, Cannondale Pro Cycling at 1 min 57 secs
20, Lotto-Belisol at 13 mins:
21, Omega Pharma-Quick Step at 17 mins 35 secs
22, Team Argos-Shimano at 53 mins 30 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC