Tour de France: Chris Froome seizes control on the climb to Ax 3 Domaines
  August 27, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Saturday, July 06, 2013

Tour de France: Chris Froome seizes control on the climb to Ax 3 Domaines

by Ben Atkins at 11:12 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Red hot favourite confirms his status on the race’s first mountain stage

Chris FroomeChris Froome (Team Sky) confirmed his status as red hot favourite for the 2013 Tour de France as he stamped his authority over the race on the final climb to Ax 3 Domaines to take stage eight. The Kenyan-born Briton attacked the rest of the general classification hopefuls with five kilometres to go on the steep Pyrenéen climb, and soloed all the way to the finish to take the stage and the Maillot Jaune.

Having worked to set up Froome on the climb, Australian Sky teammate Richie Porte then also attacked the British team’s rivals, and crossed the line in second place, 51 seconds behind. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was just unable to match the pace set by the Sky riders crossing the line in third, 1’08” later.

The rest of Froome’s rivals crossed in ones and twos behind him, with Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) losing 1’45” on the line, and Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha) losing 2’06”.

“I can't fully take in the idea of actually take it in yet," said Froome afterwards. "To be sitting here in the yellow jersey of the Tour de France is something I only dreamed of, so to be in that position... well, I couldn't ask for more. It feels very special.

“I was expecting more of a fight in the final today so I was quite surprised how we were able to come away with first and second and with the sort of time gaps that we see to the other GC riders. It's a long way from over but we can definitely take a lot away from today."

The 195km stage between, Castres and Ax 3 Domaines, saw a long break from previous Ax 3 Domaines winner Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale), Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Jean Marc Marino (Sojasun) and Netherlands champion Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM), who managed to get almost ten minutes clear in the first half. Team Sky, Saxo-Tinkoff and Blanco began to set a strong pace behind the quartet, however, as the Col de Pailhères approached, and Riblon attacked alone as the others were caught before they could get far up the climb.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) managed to jump clear, passing Riblon, and was alone as he rode over the top of the climb. The Colombian was still clear as the final climb to the finish began, but the relentless pace set by Team Sky at the head of a shrinking group saw him finally caught with just over five kilometres left.

Froome attacked shortly afterwards, and was soon clear and heading for his first stage victory of the 2013 race; having exhausted the challengers, Porte soon set off in pursuit, but Froome was not to be caught and rode on to take the stage and race lead.

A break goes with one rider that knows this stage well.

Marino and Hoogerland jumped away as soon as the flag had been dropped at the end of the neutralised section, and were soon joined by Riblon and Molard. Riblon was the best placed of the quartet, just 4’49” behind overnight Maillot Jaune Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) in 61st place but, having won a similar stage in 2010 - which had also crossed what was then called the Port de Pailhères - could not be ignored by the race favourites.

By the 20km point, however, the four leaders were 7’30” clear - making Riblon the virtual Maillot Jaune - and, as Molard led over the 4th category Côte de Saint-Ferréol after 26.5km, the gap was up to 8’10”. It was to reach a maximum of 9’50” after 40km, before Team Sky took over from Orica-GreenEdge and it began to gradually come down.

Hoogerland took the intermediate sprint, in Quillan after 119.5km, and - despite a lead out from his Cannondale team - green jersey Peter Sagan was beaten to fifth place by German champion André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol). The gap was now 4’35”, which meant that Riblon was no longer the virtual race leader. It was to rise again, to a maximum of 4’54”, but then began to steadily drop as Belkin joined Team Sky at the front on the approach to the foot of the Col de Pailhères.

With 50km to go the lead was down to 2’30” as Saxo-Tinkoff and Belkin fought with Team Sky for the head of the peloton. Just over a kilometre later Hoogerland attacked, but all three riders were able to quickly get onto the Dutch champion’s wheel. This gave the group a little more impetus, but the gap to the peloton was still tumbling as the three teams still battled for supremacy at the head of affairs behind it.

As the climb proper began with 44.5km to go the gap was down to just 1’10”, and Riblon immediately pulled away. Having closed to within less than a minute, however, the peloton sat up a little and the Frenchman began to reopen his lead.

At the 40km banner Robert Gesink (Belkin) attacked and quickly passed Marino, Hoogerland and Molard, while a kilometre later Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) set off in pursuit of the Dutchman. Impey was still in the peloton, close to the front, which was now 1’30” behind Riblon, but Team Sky was still setting a stiff tempo, shedding several big names including Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida), Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp).

Quintana attacks as Movistar takes the initiative

With 37km Quintana attacked, just as Impey was losing his grip on the back of the main peloton. The Colombian sailed quickly up to Voeckler, and left the Frenchman to drift back to the peloton.

Quintana soon caught and passed Gesink; he was just 30 seconds behind Riblon as he passed the 35km to go point, and caught him up just over a kilometre later. There were still five kilometres to climb as the two riders got together, but Gesink was now back in the peloton 46 seconds behind them.

Riblon was unable to stay with Quintana for long, and the Colombian rode away on a steep section with 33.5km to go. Behind the two leaders, Pierre Rolland attacked out of the peloton and began to close in. As the group shrank further, Gesink became the next big name to be dropped out the back. Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) then became the next to jump away from the Sky-led peloton.

At 32km to go Rolland caught Riblon and rode right past the struggling AG2R La Mondiale rider, who was soon also passed by Antón, and then picked up by the peloton. Antón himself was back in the peloton shortly afterwards, however.

Quintana crossed the col alone, 27 seconds clear of Rolland - who took back the virtual lead in the mountains classification - while Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) attacked to take 3rd place, one minute behind, but just five seconds clear of the peloton.

Impey was 4’05” behind Quintana as he crossed the col, with very little hope of holding on to his Maillot Jaune.

On the long, fast descent Rolland gradually reeled in the Colombian rider in front of him, and was on his heels as the final climb began with 7.8km to go. The Frenchman soon caught up with the Movistar rider, but the Team Sky-led peloton was just 25 seconds behind them.

Rolland was unable to stay with Quintana as the Colombian accelerated again, and was soon back in the chasing peloton.

Sky turns the screw as Froome makes his big play for glory

Sky’s Peter Kennaugh was leading the group, which began to shed a number of big names again, before handing over to Porte. Froome was on the Australian’s wheel, but all of the other favourites were lined up behind them.

Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard) and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) were soon dropped by the pace set by Porte, followed quickly by Rolland, and very soon the group was reduced to just Porte, Froome, Valverde, Contador and Saxo-Tinkoff teammate Kreuziger, as Laurens ten Dam (Belkin) and Rodríguez just lost contact with six kilometres to go. Valverde then began to drift back, as Contador and Kreuziger moved around him to take Froome’s wheel.

With 5.3km to go Porte pulled the group past Quintana and, as the Australian lifted the pace, he dropped all by the Colombian and Froome. Froome then tok his chance and jumped clear; Quintana was able to hold the British rider’s wheel for a few metres, but was soon forced to drop back.

Porte positioned himself on the Colombian’s wheel, as Valverde jumped away from Contador and Kreuziger. Further back a chase group including Evans, Rolland and Schleck had formed,

With 4.5km to go Froome attacked Quintana, and began to distance the Movistar and Saxo-Tinkoff riders. With four kilometres to go the Australian was 12 seconds behind his team leader, with the others another 12 seconds behind him.

Valverde set off alone in pursuit of Porte, while Kreuziger was leading Contador and Mollema behind him. Schleck left the Evans/Rolland group behind, and began to try and move up to the riders ahead of him.

With 3km to go, Froome was 30 seconds ahead of Porte, with Valverde almost a minute behind. Contador was now at 1’12”, with Kreuziger, Mollema and Nieve, but the former Tour winner was struggling as Nieve began to set a stronger pace with Valverde in sight.

Froome was 40 seconds clear of his teammate as he rode over the top of the climb with just 1.5km to go, and sprinted all the way to the line; only pausing to raise his arms as he hit the line. Porte followed his captain 51 seconds later to take second place, while Valverde followed another 17 seconds later.

Tour de France (WorldTour):

Stage 8: Castres - Ax 3 Domaines:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 195 kilometres in 5 hours 3 mins 18 secs
2, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 51 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 8 secs
4, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 10 secs
5, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 16 secs
6, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 min 34 secs
7, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 45 secs
8, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
9, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
10, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
11, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 6 secs
12, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 28 secs
13, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
14, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 2 mins 34 secs
15, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
16, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
18, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
19, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 4 secs
20, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 27 secs
21, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 34 secs
22, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 3 mins 47 secs
23, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 4 secs
24, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 4 mins 8 secs
25, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 4 mins 11 secs
26, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 13 secs
27, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 4 mins 54 secs
28, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 0 secs
29, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
30, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 6 mins 0 secs
31, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 6 mins 30 secs
32, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
33, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
34, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 29 secs
35, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 50 secs
36, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
37, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
38, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
39, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 15 secs
40, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
41, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 32 secs
42, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
43, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
44, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
45, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 8 mins 57 secs
46, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 9 mins 13 secs
47, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
48, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 15 secs
49, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 9 mins 20 secs
50, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 31 secs
51, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 9 mins 54 secs
52, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 11 mins 5 secs
53, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 11 mins 9 secs
54, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 12 mins 12 secs
55, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
56, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 15 secs
57, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 14 mins 19 secs
58, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 14 mins 27 secs
59, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
60, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 15 mins 35 secs
61, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 47 secs
62, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
63, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
64, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
65, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
66, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
67, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
68, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
69, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
70, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 18 mins 37 secs
71, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
72, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
73, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
74, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 20 mins 23 secs
75, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 21 mins 38 secs
76, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 21 mins 46 secs
77, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 16 secs
78, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
79, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
80, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 23 mins 12 secs
81, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
82, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
83, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
84, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
85, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
86, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
87, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
88, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
89, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
90, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
91, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
92, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 24 secs
93, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 25 mins 39 secs
94, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 29 mins 2 secs
95, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
96, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
97, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
98, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
99, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
100, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
101, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
102, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
103, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
104, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
105, Pavel Brutt (Katusha)
106, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
107, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
108, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
109, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
110, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
111, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
112, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
113, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
114, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
115, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
116, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
117, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
118, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
119, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 29 mins 8 secs
120, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 29 mins 12 secs
121, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
122, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
123, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
124, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
125, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
126, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
127, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
128, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
129, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
130, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
131, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
132, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
133, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
134, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
135, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
135, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
137, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
138, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)
139, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
140, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
141, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
142, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
143, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
144, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
145, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
146, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
147, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
148, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 30 mins 15 secs
149, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
150, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
151, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 31 mins 15 secs
152, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
153, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
154, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
155, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
156, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
157, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
158, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
159, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
160, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
161, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
162, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
163, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
164, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
165, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
166, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
167, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
168, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
169, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
170, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
171, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
172, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
173, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
174, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
175, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
176, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
177, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
178, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
179, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
180, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
181, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
182, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
183, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
184, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
185, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 31 mins 37 secs
186, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
187, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 38 mins 45 secs

Did not finish: Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida)

Intermediate Sprint at Quillan (Km. 119.5):

1, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20 pts
2, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) 17
3, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 15
4, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) 13
5, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 11
6, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 10
7, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 9
8, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 8
9, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 7
10, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6
11, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 5
12, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
13, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3
14, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 2
15, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 1

King of the Mountains:

Category four climb at Côte de Saint-Ferréol (km. 26.5):

1, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1

Hors categorie climb at Col de Pailhères (km. 166.0):

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 25 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 20
3, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 16
4, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
5, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 12
6, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 10
7, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 8
8, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 6
9, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
10, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2

Category 1 climb at Ax 3 Domaines (km. 193.5):

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 20 pts
2, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 16
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 12
4, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
5, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 4
6, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2

Young rider:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 5:5 mins 3 secs
2, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 49 secs
3, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
4, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 42 secs
5, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 4 mins 15 secs
6, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 7 mins 46 secs
7, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 9 mins 24 secs
8, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 10 mins 27 secs
9, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 10 mins 30 secs
10, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 16 mins 2 secs
11, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 16 mins 52 secs
12, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
13, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 27 mins 17 secs
14, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
16, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 27 mins 27 secs
17, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
18, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
19, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
20, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
21, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
22, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
23, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 30 secs
24, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
25, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
26, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
27, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
29, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
30, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)

Most combative rider:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)

Teams:

1, Movistar Team, 15 hours 15 mins 15 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 43 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 3 mins 49 secs
4, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 4 mins 55 secs
5, Radioshack Leopard, at 6 mins 17 secs
6, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 6 mins 30 secs
7, Sky Procycling, at 6 mins 39 secs
8, Garmin - Sharp, at 8 mins 2 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 9 mins 11 secs
10, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 12 mins 26 secs
11, FDJ.fr, at 18 mins 42 secs
12, Lampre - Merida, at 22 mins 57 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 23 mins 6 secs
14, BMC Racing Team, at 23 mins 19 secs
15, Team Europcar, at 25 mins 19 secs
16, Sojasun, at 33 mins 10 secs
17, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 39 mins 28 secs
18, Astana Pro Team, at 49 mins 27 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hour 33 secs
20, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hour 55 secs
21, Lotto-Belisol, at 1 hour 13 mins 33 secs
22, Cannondale, at 1 hour 22 mins 15 secs

General classification after stage 8:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 32 hours 15 mins 55 secs
2, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 51 secs
3, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 25 secs
4, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 44 secs
5, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 50 secs
6, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 51 secs
7, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
8, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
9, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 31 secs
10, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 2 mins 40 secs
11, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 45 secs
12, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 48 secs
13, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp)
14, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 55 secs
15, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 3 mins 6 secs
16, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 25 secs
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 27 secs
18, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 29 secs
19, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 3 mins 30 secs
20, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 35 secs
21, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 0 secs
22, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 4 mins 10 secs
23, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 36 secs
24, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
25, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 4 mins 57 secs
26, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 9 secs
27, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 5 mins 26 secs
28, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 6 mins 20 secs
29, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 6 mins 39 secs
30, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 7 mins 40 secs
31, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 7 mins 42 secs
32, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 48 secs
33, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 55 secs
34, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 8 mins 15 secs
35, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 8 mins 29 secs
36, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 8 mins 40 secs
37, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 8 mins 49 secs
38, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 9 mins 11 secs
39, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 19 secs
40, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 9 mins 39 secs
41, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 45 secs
42, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 9 mins 53 secs
43, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 30 secs
44, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 12 mins 38 secs
45, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 15 mins 0 secs
46, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 15 mins 43 secs
47, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 15 mins 48 secs
48, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 41 secs
49, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 50 secs
50, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 17 mins 35 secs
51, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 18 mins 1 secs
52, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 21 secs
53, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 19 mins 0 secs
54, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 23 mins 15 secs
55, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 23 mins 29 secs
56, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 23 mins 46 secs
57, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 24 mins 2 secs
58, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 24 mins 32 secs
59, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 25 mins 3 secs
60, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 27 mins 1 secs
61, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 27 mins 43 secs
62, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 28 mins 6 secs
63, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 28 mins 7 secs
64, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 28 mins 31 secs
65, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 28 mins 57 secs
66, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 28 mins 59 secs
67, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
68, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 29 mins 25 secs
69, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 29 mins 27 secs
70, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 29 mins 38 secs
71, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 29 mins 44 secs
72, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 30 mins 6 secs
73, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 29 secs
74, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 31 mins 39 secs
75, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 32 mins 51 secs
76, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 33 mins 6 secs
77, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 33 mins 21 secs
78, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 34 mins 0 secs
79, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 34 mins 31 secs
80, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 35 mins 21 secs
81, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 37 mins 24 secs
82, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 37 mins 42 secs
83, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 37 mins 53 secs
84, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 38 mins 36 secs
85, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 38 mins 46 secs
86, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 38 mins 50 secs
87, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 39 mins 22 secs
88, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 40 mins 1 secs
89, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 40 mins 6 secs
90, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 40 mins 11 secs
91, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 41 mins 29 secs
92, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 42 mins 37 secs
93, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 43 mins 28 secs
94, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 44 mins 9 secs
95, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) at 44 mins 32 secs
96, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 44 mins 49 secs
97, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 45 mins 2 secs
98, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 26 secs
99, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 45 mins 46 secs
100, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 46 mins 27 secs
101, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 46 mins 35 secs
102, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 46 mins 40 secs
103, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 47 mins 0 secs
104, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 47 mins 37 secs
105, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 48 mins 11 secs
106, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 49 mins 16 secs
107, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 49 mins 28 secs
108, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 50 mins 36 secs
109, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 50 mins 45 secs
110, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 51 mins 10 secs
111, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 51 mins 52 secs
112, Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team) at 51 mins 56 secs
113, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 52 mins 1 secs
114, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 52 mins 56 secs
115, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 53 mins 23 secs
116, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 53 mins 38 secs
117, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 55 mins 35 secs
118, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 55 mins 37 secs
119, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 55 mins 43 secs
120, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 56 mins 31 secs
121, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 58 mins 32 secs
122, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 58 mins 52 secs
123, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1:0 mins 1 secs
124, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1:1 min 8 secs
125, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 1:1 min 9 secs
126, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:1 min 23 secs
127, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 1:1 min 36 secs
128, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 1:2 mins 19 secs
129, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:2 mins 38 secs
130, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:3 mins 13 secs
131, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1:4 mins 17 secs
132, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1:4 mins 34 secs
133, José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team) at 1:5 mins 41 secs
134, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1:5 mins 43 secs
135, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:7 mins 6 secs
136, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1:7 mins 10 secs
137, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1:8 mins 22 secs
138, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 1:9 mins 20 secs
139, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:9 mins 30 secs
140, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1 hours 10 mins 15 secs
141, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 10 mins 31 secs
142, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 11 mins 4 secs
143, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 11 mins 39 secs
144, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 11 mins 44 secs
145, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 11 mins 49 secs
146, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 12 mins 43 secs
147, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 12 mins 50 secs
148, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 13 mins 5 secs
149, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 13 mins 30 secs
150, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 13 mins 37 secs
151, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 13 mins 50 secs
152, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 14 mins 5 secs
153, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
154, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 14 mins 14 secs
155, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 15 mins 0 secs
156, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 16 mins 44 secs
157, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 16 mins 48 secs
158, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 16 mins 59 secs
159, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 17 mins 10 secs
160, Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) at 1 hours 17 mins 34 secs
161, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 17 mins 39 secs
162, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 19 mins 9 secs
163, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 20 mins 54 secs
164, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 21 mins 1 secs
165, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
166, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 21 mins 59 secs
167, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 22 mins 8 secs
168, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 22 mins 16 secs
169, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 22 mins 24 secs
170, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 1 hours 22 mins 32 secs
171, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
172, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 23 mins 44 secs
173, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 24 mins 43 secs
174, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 24 mins 44 secs
175, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 25 mins 30 secs
176, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 25 mins 31 secs
177, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 37 secs
178, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 6 secs
179, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 26 mins 33 secs
180, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 26 mins 36 secs
181, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 28 mins 8 secs
182, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 28 mins 34 secs
183, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 28 mins 48 secs
184, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 28 mins 49 secs
185, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 29 mins 3 secs
186, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 31 mins 41 secs
187, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 32 mins 18 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 234 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 141
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 128
4, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 111
5, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 88
6, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 87
7, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 76
8, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 75
9, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 73
10, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 66
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 51
12, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 51
13, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
14, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 46
15, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 43
16, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 42
17, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
18, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 39
19, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 39
20, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 37
21, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 36
22, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 30
23, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
24, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 30
25, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 28
26, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28
27, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 26
28, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 25
29, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 24
30, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 24

Mountains classification:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 31 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 31
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 25
5, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 20
7, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
8, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
9, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
10, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 6
11, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 6
12, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 5
13, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 4
14, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
15, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 4
16, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 3
17, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 3
18, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
19, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
20, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2
21, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
22, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) 2
23, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) 1
24, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 1
25, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) 1
26, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1
27, Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) 1
28, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) 1
29, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 1
30, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1

Young rider:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team 3) at 2 hours 17 mins 57 secs
2, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 46 secs
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 23 secs
4, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 min 33 secs
5, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 4 mins 37 secs
6, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 10 mins 36 secs
7, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 13 mins 46 secs
8, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 21 mins 13 secs
9, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 23 mins 1 secs
10, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 24 mins 59 secs
11, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 26 mins 29 secs
12, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 27 mins 36 secs
13, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 31 mins 19 secs
14, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 37 mins 59 secs
15, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 39 mins 27 secs
16, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 43 mins 44 secs
17, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 44 mins 58 secs
18, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 53 mins 33 secs
19, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 54 mins 29 secs
20, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 56 mins 30 secs
21, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 57 mins 59 secs
22, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:7 mins 28 secs
23, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:8 mins 29 secs
24, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 12 mins 3 secs
25, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 12 mins 12 secs
26, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 12 mins 58 secs
27, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 14 mins 57 secs
28, Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 15 mins 32 secs
29, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 15 mins 37 secs
30, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 20 mins 22 secs

Teams classification:

1, Movistar Team, 96 hours 1 min 20 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 37 secs
3, AG2R La Mondiale, at 4 mins 33 secs
4, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 5 mins 17 secs
5, Sky Procycling, at 6 mins 22 secs
6, Radioshack Leopard, at 6 mins 30 secs
7, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 7 mins 34 secs
8, Garmin - Sharp, at 8 mins 4 secs
9, Katusha Team, at 9 mins 19 secs
10, FDJ.Fr, at 19 mins 9 secs
11, Lampre - Merida, at 23 mins 2 secs
12, BMC Racing Team, at 23 mins 30 secs
13, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 24 mins 11 secs
14, Team Europcar, at 26 mins 17 secs
15, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 29 mins 41 secs
16, Sojasun, at 34 mins
17, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 54 mins 29 secs
18, Astana Pro Team, at 59 mins 10 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hour 8 secs
20, Cannondale, at 1 hour 23 mins 52 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 1 hour 54 mins 29 secs
22, Lotto-Belisol, at 2 hours 10 mins 47 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC