Tour de France: Daniel Martin takes stage nine Pyrenéen classic as Froome comes under fire
  July 28, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Sunday, July 07, 2013

Tour de France: Daniel Martin takes stage nine Pyrenéen classic as Froome comes under fire

by Ben Atkins at 10:43 AM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Maillot Jaune weathers the storm as Movistar gets its revenge on Team Sky

dan martin

Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) took his first victory in the Tour de France with a two-up sprint victory against Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) in the ninth stage of the 2013 race, between Saint-Girons and Bagnères-de-Bigorre. The two riders escaped the select peloton on the final climb to the 1st category Hourquette d'Ancizan with 35km to go, and managed to hold off the chase on the descent that followed.

The big story of the day however, was fought out in the Maillot Jaune group as race leader Chris Froome was put under pressure by his rivals, with the Movistar team of Alejandro Valverde isolating the British rider. Having lost climbing domestique Peter Kennaugh to an early crash, second place overall Richie Porte found himself dropped midway through the stage, which crossed five categorised climbs in its 168.5km length.

Having got Froome on his own Movistar tried to drop the Maillot Jaune on the final climb, but the Briton was able to respond to all the attacks of Colombian white jersey Nairo Quintana, and was safely in the group as it crossed the top of the final climb. The descent saw a vain chase to close down Martin and Fuglsang, who were 50 seconds clear with 25km to go, but both riders worked hard until the final kilometre to stay clear.

Polish champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) won the sprint for third place, ahead of Katusha duo Dani Moreno and Joaquim Rodriguez, 20 seconds back.

“Every win is important and special in its own way," said Martin afterwards. "It was such an incredible day today because this team Garmin-Sharp shows such a team spirit. Everyone gave 100 per cent today and some of the guys nearly missed the time limit because they gave so much for my victory. We decided this morning on the bus that I was going to try and win the stage and we've succeeded so it's incredible.

“It's hard to describe how it feels; it's more relief actually because I knew I was the favourite coming into the sprint and I was quite confident... but I still had to do it," the Irishman continued. "So to come across the line knowing that I've won a stage of the Tour de France is amazing. In the end, the scale of the event wasn't on my mind – it was just another bike race. I was so focussed on his wheel and beating that guy in the sprint that I didn't even look behind once to see where the peloton was. It was just a case of focus on the finish line and get there first.

“I think there was a calmness that I developed in the sprint, rather than confidence," he added. "I've always had that sort of calmness, like when I won the ninth stage of the Vuelta it was much the same sort of feeling. In the big situations I seem to be able to relax very well and just be in control and it pays off.”

The stage began with several attacks as numerous riders tried vainly to form the break of the day but, after 65km - and two of the stage’s five climbs - the five man group of Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Bart De Clerq (Lotto-Belisol) established itself.

The Movistar aggression in the peloton behind the five riders meant that they were never able to build a big lead, and they were joined by stage two winner an former Maillot Jaune Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Leopard) on the Col du Peyresourde at just after halfway through the stage, with Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) getting across just after the summit.

Clarke then pressed on alone over the top of the Col de Val Louron-Azet, but was rejoined by Rolland, Bardet and De Clercq on the approach to the Hourquette d'Ancizan. Movistar was busy trying to prevent Porte from rejoining the peloton behind them, however, and the four riders were just ten seconds clear as the climb began.

The break was closed down in the early slopes of the climb, and Movistar tried to crack Froome in the kilometres that followed. Nobody reacted to Martin and Fuglsang’s attacks, however, and the two of them rode away to fight out the stage between them.

With Porte losing several minutes, Valverde moved up to second overall, with the rest of the well-placed riders also rising a place. The 20-second gap to the chasers saw Martin rise to eighth as the race headed into the first rest day.

Everybody wants to be in the break so nobody gets away

The fight to get into the break of the day began immediately as Netherlands champion Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) attacked as the flag was dropped, with Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) and Laurent Didier (RadioShack-Leopard), but the trio was back in the peloton after just two kilometres.

There followed several counterattacks, including one from Garmin-Sharp duo Jack Bauer and David Millar after 11km, with the two teammates able to get 35 seconds ahead, but they too were back in the peloton after 21km.

Team Sky seemed to want to allow a group to go, and spread across the road to stop a chase from being organised, but it was at this point that Kennaugh came down as he brushed against a passing Garmin-Sharp rider, and fell into some bushes. The Manxman took some time to climb back onto the road, and had to wait for his team car; he was able to get going again, but was not to feature at the front of the race again.

There were several more attacks on the 2nd category Col de Portet d'Aspet, but nobody was able to get clear, Martin tried to escape near the top, with teammate Tom Danielson, but it was Arnold Jeannesson that took the points after 28.5km.

A 15-man group got clear on the 1st category Col de Menté, with Porte leading Froome at the head of the peloton behind them. The Australian was suddenly dropped by the Maillot Jaune group, however, leaving his team leader alone.

Danielson led the remains of the breakaway group over the top, after 44km, with teammate Ryder Hesjedal and Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha) a little way ahead of Igor Antón (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Rolland. Quintana was now leading the peloton, putting distance into Porte, who was 1’05” behind his team leader at the top of the climb.

Valverde then attacked on the descent to try to put pressure on Froome’s perceived inferior downhill skills.

Finally a group goes as Movistar gets Froome alone

The 15-man breakaway group reformed on the descent, but Rolland, Hesjedal, Bardet, De Gendt and De Clerq pulled away on the approach to the 1st category Col de Peyresourde after 90km. They were joined by Bakelants halfway up the climb but, with Movistar still setting a strong pace behind them, the six riders were just 40 seconds ahead. This gave Clarke the chance to jump across, and he joined them shortly after De Gendt had led over the top at the 90km point.

Clarke managed to drop the lead group on the 1st category Col de Val Louron-Azet, and was 20 seconds ahead of Rolland, Bardet and De Clercq as the took the points with 58km to go. Movistar was still trying to put pressure on Froome, and keep Porte at bay, however, and was just 1’05” behind the Australian.

The Spanish team kept the pace up on the descent and, as it arrived at the foot of the Hourquette d'Ancizan, it was just ten seconds behind the reformed group. As the climb began many of those riders that had managed to rejoin the yellow jersey group on the descent found themselves dropped again as the breakaway riders were soon swept up.

Froome was tucked in the group, in fourth place on Valverde’s wheel, with Quintana lurking behind him. Contador was behind the Colombian, with Evans and most of the other overall contenders grouped around him.

With seven kilometres still to climb, the gap had widened to 4’45” to the group that contained Richie Porte, and widening. Getting no help from those around him, the Australian now seemed to have no hope at all of rejoining his leader, or preserving his second place overall.

The pace then eased a little but, with 35km to go, the attack that the group had been waiting for happened as Quintana jumped away.

Froome chased down the Colombian, with the rest of the favourites lined up behind him and, within 100 metres, the attack was all over. As the group slowed, however, Martin made his own move and he was allowed to go. Before the Irishman had gone far Fuglsang jumped away in pursuit, followed by Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi); the Astana rider managed to make it up to Martin, but the Basque rider was struggling to get across.

Quintana attacked again for a second, then a third time, with Froome countering each time, which saw Nieve caught.

Kreuziger then moved to the front, with Schleck just behind him, and the Czech began to set a steady rhythm but, with 33.1km to go, Quintana jumped for a fourth time. Froome chased the Colombian down yet again, but the group was getting smaller, and smaller.

Froome himself was then manoeuvred to the front as the others crowded behind him, but Kreuziger then moved up to set the pace again. With 31km to go Wout Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM) jumped away, and was also allowed to go. Martin led Fuglsang over the top of the climb, with 30.5km to go, with Poels following 33 seconds later; Kreuziger led the group over 46 seconds behind the leaders, as the twisting descent began.

Quintana tries one last time as Belkin tries to bring back the breakaway

Quintana hit the front again on the small unclassified climb that followed but, other than setting a hard pace, the Colombian did nothing to try to unseat the Maillot Jaune four riders behind him. Martin and Fuglsang were eking out their lead over the group, while Poels was still marooned in between.

As they sped under the 25km to go banner the two leaders were still 31 seconds ahead of the Dutchman, with the main group now at 50 seconds. Polish champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was pulling away from the front of the group again - passing Poels - then Rui Costa jumped a little way clear as Movistar began to try to put pressure on Froome again.

It was Kreuziger that chased the Tour de Suisse rider down, however, as the group eased up a little once more. Gesink then took up the chase, pulling Kwiatkowski back, and closing the gap to the leading duo to 32 seconds with 15km to go.

At the ten kilometre banner the gap was just 25 seconds, but Belkin then looked to the other teams to do some work. Kreuziger game forward but, after a short turn, the Czech rider sat up and the gap began to grow again.

As it reached 30 seconds again Gesink took over once more, but the Dutchman was chasing alone on the steady descent against the two up front, and it had opened up to 36 seconds at the five kilometre banner. The road was beginning to level out, however, as Steve Morabito (BMC Racing) and the Movistar riders joined the chase behind.

Into the final three kilometres both leaders were still working hard, with both having general classification ambitions in mind, and they were holding their lead over the chasers. Under the flamme rouge they were still 33 seconds clear, with Martin having manoeuvred Fuglsang to the front.

The Danish rider slowed, to try to get the Irishman to come by, and the duo’s speed dropped to a mere crawl. With 250 metres to go Martin jumped, however, and hit the final corner first with 150 metres left and held off Fuglsang all the way to the line.

Kwiatkowski took the sprint for third place, 20 seconds later; Froome was safely in the group behind him, having survived the day.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 9: Saint-Girons - Bagnères-de-Bigorre:


1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 168.5 kilometres in 4 hours 43 mins 3 secs
2, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team)
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 20 secs
4, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha)
6, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team)
7, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
8, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
9, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
10, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard)
11, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team)
12, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard)
13, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
14, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling)
15, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
16, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
17, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
18, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
19, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team)
21, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale)
22, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 25 secs
23, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team)
24, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 54 secs
25, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
26, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
27, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
28, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
29, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida)
30, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 7 mins 7 secs
31, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar)
32, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida)
33, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
34, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol)
35, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team)
36, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge)
37, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 7 mins 57 secs
38, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar)
39, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard)
40, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)
41, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard)
42, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 11 mins 38 secs
43, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
44, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
45, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
46, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard)
47, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun)
48, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
49, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
50, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
51, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
52, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team)
53, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team)
54, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team)
55, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
56, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale)
57, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha)
58, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 59 secs
59, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp)
60, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling)
61, Yury Trofimov (Katusha)
62, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 59 secs
63, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun)
64, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
65, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano)
66, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
67, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
68, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 20 mins 26 secs
69, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr)
70, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
71, David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
72, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
73, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team)
74, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
75, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol)
76, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr)
77, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
78, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha)
79, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha)
80, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team)
81, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 22 mins 43 secs
82, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team)
83, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
84, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida)
85, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
86, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
87, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard)
88, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team)
89, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha)
90, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge)
91, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge)
92, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team)
93, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
94, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
95, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale)
96, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
97, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol)
98, Brice Feillu (Sojasun)
99, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano)
100, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
101, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
102, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling)
103, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
104, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
105, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
106, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp)
107, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr)
108, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr)
109, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
110, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 25 mins 12 secs
111, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
112, Julien Simon (Sojasun)
113, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol)
114, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge)
115, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard)
116, Julien El Fares (Sojasun)
117, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
118, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
119, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
120, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
121, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge)
122, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
123, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano)
124, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
125, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano)
126, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
127, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
128, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge)
129, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge)
130, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
131, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
132, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale)
133, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
134, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
135, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun)
136, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar)
137, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 26 mins 20 secs
138, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
139, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling)
140, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
141, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
142, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
143, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol)
144, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
145, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
146, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano)
147, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano)
148, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard)
149, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
150, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
151, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
152, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol)
153, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
154, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale)
155, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp)
156, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
157, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun)
158, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
159, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr)
160, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
161, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
162, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha)
163, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp)
164, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
165, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling)
166, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling)
167, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling)
168, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team)
169, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol)
170, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)
171, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
172, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar)
173, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
174, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
175, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
176, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun)
177, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
178, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
179, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team)
180, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale)
181, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
182, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team)

Outside time limit: Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling)

Did not start:

Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp)
Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)

Did not finish:

José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Movistar Team)
Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)


Intermediate Sprint at Bagnères-De-Luchon (km. 73)

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 20 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 17
3, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 15
4, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 13
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
6, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) 10
7, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 9
8, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) 8
9, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 7
10, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 6
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 5
12, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 4
13, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 3
14, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 2
15, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 1

Points:

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 20 pts
2, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 17
3, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 15
4, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) 13
5, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) 11
6, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) 10
7, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 9
8, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
9, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
10, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) 6
11, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 5
12, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) 4
13, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 3
14, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 2
15, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 1

King of the mountains:

Category two climb of Col de Portet d'Aspet (km. 28.5):

1, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 5 pts
2, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 3
3, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 2
4, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) 1

Category one climb of Col de Menté (km. 44.0):

1, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 10 pts
2, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 8
3, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
4, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
5, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 2
6, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 1

Category one climb of Col de Peyresourde (km. 90.0):

1, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 10 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 8
3, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 6
4, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 4
5, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
6, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Category one climb of Col de Val Louron-Azet (km. 110.5):

1, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 10 pts
2, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 8
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 6
4, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 4
5, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 2
6, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) 1

Category one climb of La Hourquette d'Ancizan (km. 138.0):

1, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 10 pts
2, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 8
3, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
4, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
5, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 2
6, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) 1

Most combative rider: Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)

Young riders:

1, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4 hours 43 mins 23 secs
2, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 34 secs
4, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
5, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 6 mins 47 secs
6, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 7 mins 37 secs
7, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 11 mins 18 secs
8, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
9, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 17 mins 39 secs
10, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 18 mins 39 secs
11, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 20 mins 6 secs
12, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
13, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 22 mins 23 secs
14, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano)
15, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
16, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
17, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
18, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 24 mins 52 secs
19, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
20, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
21, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano)
22, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr)
23, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge)
24, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
25, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 26 mins 0 secs
26, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
27, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida)
28, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar)
29, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
30, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
31, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
32, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)

Teams:

1, Movistar Team, 14 hours 10 mins 9 secs
2, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 5 secs
3, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 3 mins 34 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale,
5, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7 mins 8 secs
6, Radioshack Leopard, at 7 mins 37 secs
7, BMC Racing Team, at 7 mins 42 secs
8, Katusha, at 11 mins 18 secs
9, Team Europcar, at 17 mins 58 secs
10, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 18 mins 5 secs
11, Astana Pro Team, at 18 mins 35 secs
12, Lampre-Merida, at 21 mins 39 secs
13, Garmin - Sharp, at 24 mins 6 secs
14, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 33 mins 41 secs
15, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 37 mins 18 secs
16, Sky Procycling, at 40 mins 2 secs
17, Orica Greenedge, at 47 mins 49 secs
18, Lotto-Belisol, at 49 mins 16 secs
19, FDJ, at 51 mins 30 secs
20, Sojasun, at 52 mins 20 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano,
22, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 1 hour 7 mins 9 secs

General classification after stage 9:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 36 hours 59 mins 18 secs
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 25 secs
3, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 44 secs
4, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 50 secs
5, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 51 secs
6, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
7, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
8, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 28 secs
9, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 31 secs
10, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 45 secs
11, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 55 secs
12, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 7 secs
13, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 25 secs
14, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 29 secs
15, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins 0 secs
16, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 36 secs
17, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha)
18, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 14 secs
19, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 40 secs
20, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 9 secs
21, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 55 secs
22, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 35 secs
23, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 45 secs
24, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 54 secs
25, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 30 secs
26, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 12 mins 34 secs
27, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 14 mins 27 secs
28, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 mins 35 secs
29, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 52 secs
30, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 16 mins 27 secs
31, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 16 mins 46 secs
32, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 16 mins 55 secs
33, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 18 mins 30 secs
34, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 19 mins 58 secs
35, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 20 mins 37 secs
36, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 20 mins 57 secs
37, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 21 mins 11 secs
38, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 30 secs
39, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 24 mins 22 secs
40, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 53 secs
41, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 26 mins 8 secs
42, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 28 mins 55 secs
43, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 30 mins 5 secs
44, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 30 mins 10 secs
45, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 18 secs
46, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 30 mins 29 secs
47, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 31 mins 31 secs
48, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 31 mins 34 secs
49, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) at 31 mins 41 secs
50, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 34 mins 27 secs
51, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 35 mins 1 secs
52, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 35 mins 4 secs
53, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 20 secs
54, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 0 secs
55, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 39 mins 49 secs
56, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 40 mins 24 secs
57, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 41 mins 0 secs
58, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 2 secs
59, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 43 mins 21 secs
60, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 mins 39 secs
61, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 45 mins 0 secs
62, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 3 secs
63, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 45 mins 19 secs
64, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 45 mins 22 secs
65, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 45 mins 49 secs
66, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 52 secs
67, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 47 mins 38 secs
68, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 48 mins 42 secs
69, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 49 mins 24 secs
70, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling)
71, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 49 mins 55 secs
72, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 50 mins 40 secs
73, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 51 mins 22 secs
74, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 51 mins 48 secs
75, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 51 mins 50 secs
76, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 52 mins 1 secs
77, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 52 mins 29 secs
78, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 52 mins 58 secs
79, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 53 mins 14 secs
80, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 53 mins 22 secs
81, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 54 mins 2 secs
82, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 54 mins 6 secs
83, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 54 mins 57 secs
84, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 55 mins 14 secs
85, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 55 mins 29 secs
86, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 58 mins 42 secs
87, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 58 mins 56 secs
88, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:0 mins 13 secs
89, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:1 min 9 secs
90, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1:1 min 54 secs
91, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:2 mins 7 secs
92, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:2 mins 29 secs
93, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:3 mins 19 secs
94, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1:3 mins 53 secs
95, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 1:4 mins 55 secs
96, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:6 mins 1 secs
97, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1:6 mins 11 secs
98, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1:6 mins 32 secs
99, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:7 mins 29 secs
100, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 1:9 mins 54 secs
101, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 1:9 mins 56 secs
102, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 1 hours 10 mins 0 secs
103, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 10 mins 38 secs
104, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 11 mins 26 secs
105, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 11 mins 52 secs
106, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 12 mins 40 secs
107, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 33 secs
108, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 1 hours 13 mins 44 secs
109, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 14 mins 11 secs
110, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 14 mins 20 secs
111, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 hours 15 mins 16 secs
112, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 1 hours 15 mins 46 secs
113, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 1 hours 16 mins 45 secs
114, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 17 mins 52 secs
115, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 17 mins 58 secs
116, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 18 mins 6 secs
117, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 18 mins 56 secs
118, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 18 mins 58 secs
119, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 20 mins 29 secs
120, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 21 mins 17 secs
121, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 22 mins 31 secs
122, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 23 mins 46 secs
123, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 23 mins 52 secs
124, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 24 mins 23 secs
125, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 24 mins 32 secs
126, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 25 mins 16 secs
127, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 26 mins 21 secs
128, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 1 hours 26 mins 28 secs
129, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 57 secs
130, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 27 mins 8 secs
131, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 28 mins 5 secs
132, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 29 mins 26 secs
133, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 30 mins 18 secs
134, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 35 secs
135, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 37 secs
136, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 31 mins 58 secs
137, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 32 mins 49 secs
138, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 33 mins 10 secs
139, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 34 mins 22 secs
140, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
141, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1 hours 36 mins 15 secs
142, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 31 secs
143, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 36 mins 41 secs
144, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 37 mins 4 secs
145, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 37 mins 5 secs
146, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 37 mins 23 secs
147, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 37 mins 44 secs
148, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 38 mins 50 secs
149, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 39 mins 5 secs
150, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 39 mins 30 secs
151, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 39 mins 37 secs
152, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 40 mins 5 secs
153, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol)
154, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 40 mins 10 secs
155, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 40 mins 14 secs
156, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 1 hours 42 mins 38 secs
157, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 42 mins 44 secs
158, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 42 mins 48 secs
159, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 43 mins 10 secs
160, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 43 mins 16 secs
161, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 43 mins 24 secs
162, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 45 mins 53 secs
163, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 46 mins 54 secs
164, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 47 mins 0 secs
165, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 47 mins 16 secs
166, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 48 mins 16 secs
167, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 48 mins 19 secs
168, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 48 mins 32 secs
169, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 48 mins 36 secs
170, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 49 mins 35 secs
171, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 49 mins 36 secs
172, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 50 mins 23 secs
173, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 51 mins 25 secs
174, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 51 mins 26 secs
175, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 51 mins 28 secs
176, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 51 mins 30 secs
177, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 52 mins 6 secs
178, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 54 mins 8 secs
179, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 48 secs
180, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 54 mins 49 secs
181, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 57 mins 41 secs
182, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 58 mins 18 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 234 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 141
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 128
4, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 111
5, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 90
6, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 88
7, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 87
8, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 76
9, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 73
10, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 66
11, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 56
12, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 51
13, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
14, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 46
15, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 45
16, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 43
17, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 42
18, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
19, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 39
20, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 39
21, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 39
22, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 37
23, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 36
24, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
25, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 30
26, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 28
27, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28
28, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 26
29, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) 24
30, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 24

Mountains classification:

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 49 pts
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 33
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 26
5, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 20
7, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
8, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 14
9, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
10, Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
11, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 12
12, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
13, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 12
14, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
15, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 10
16, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 8
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 6
19, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 6
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 6
21, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
22, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
23, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 5
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
25, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
26, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
27, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 4
28, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 3
29, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
30, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2

Young rider classification:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 37 hours 1 min 20 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 23 secs
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 7 secs
4, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 7 mins 33 secs
5, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 29 mins 29 secs
6, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 32 mins 25 secs
7, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 59 secs
8, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 37 mins 47 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 19 secs
10, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 42 mins 37 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 43 mins 1 secs
12, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 47 mins 22 secs
13, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 47 mins 53 secs
14, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 49 mins 59 secs
15, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:3 mins 59 secs
16, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:8 mins 36 secs
17, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1:9 mins 50 secs
18, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 15 mins 56 secs
19, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 20 mins 29 secs
20, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 22 mins 30 secs
21, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 23 mins 14 secs
22, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 23 mins 59 secs
23, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 32 mins 20 secs
24, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 34 mins 29 secs
25, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 35 mins 3 secs
26, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 35 mins 21 secs
27, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 38 mins 3 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 38 mins 12 secs
29, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 41 mins 14 secs
30, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 45 mins 14 secs

Teams classification:

1, Movistar Team, 11 hours 11 mins 29 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 4 mins 11 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 5 mins 22 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 7 secs
5, Radioshack Leopard, at 14 mins 7 secs
6, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14 mins 42 secs
7, Katusha, at 20 mins 37 secs
8, BMC Racing Team, at 31 mins 12 secs
9, Garmin - Sharp, at 32 mins 10 secs
10, Team Europcar, at 44 mins 15 secs
11, Lampre-Merida, at 44 mins 41 secs
12, Sky Procycling, at 46 mins 24 secs
13, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 47 mins 46 secs
14, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 57 mins 52 secs
15, FDJ, at 1 hours 10 mins 39 secs
16, Astana Pro Team, at 1 hours 17 mins 45 secs
17, Sojasun, at 1 hours 26 mins 20 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1 hours 31 mins 47 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hours 47 mins 57 secs
20, Cannondale Pro Cycling, at 2 hours 31 mins 1 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 hours 46 mins 49 secs
22, Lotto-Belisol, at 3 hours 3 secs

      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC