Tour de France: Marcel Kittel wins the German duel in Saint-Malo in messy sprint finish
  April 20, 2014 Login  

Current Articles    |   Archives    |   RSS Feeds    |   Search

Tuesday, July 09, 2013

Tour de France: Marcel Kittel wins the German duel in Saint-Malo in messy sprint finish

by Ben Atkins at 12:13 PM EST   comments
Categories: Pro Cycling, Tour de France, Race Reports and Results
 
Tom Veelers crashes in the final metres after collision with Mark Cavendish

marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) took his second victory in the 2013 Tour de France as he won the tenth stage, between Saint-Gildas-des-Bois and the port of Saint-Malo, in an untidy bunch sprint. The 25-year-old German won the battle with his compatriot André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) in a close finish, as he just managed to throw his bike ahead of the national champion as they hit the line.

“You could say that it is more satisfying today because all the big sprinters were there at the finish,” said Kittel at the finish. “I'm really proud that we won today and that everyone was there for the finale and that I could beat even Greipel in close race to the line. I have to say a big thank you to my team-mates they did an amazing job and it's just a pity that Tom [Veelers] crashed so bad in the last 100 metres. I really hope that he's okay and that we can concentrate on the next stages.

Behind the two Germans, British champion Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) held off green jersey Peter Sagan (Cannondale) in the race for third, having tangled with Kittel’s lead out man Veelers as he opened up his sprint, with the Dutchman coming down in the road.

“Apparently [Mark] Cavendish bumped into Tom and he lost control of his handlebars and crashed…” Kittel explained. “I cannot imagine that Cavendish did that on purpose, it just happens sometimes in a hectic final. Every sprinter wants to come to the front when he comes to the line and I hope that he's okay.

“You can see it... Tom Veelers crashed and at that moment I had a bit of a gap to André Greipel; when I started my sprint, I could use his slipstream to get up to his wheel and then to pass him just before the line. It was very close.

“You can see that Cavendish really bumped into the handlebar of Tom but it doesn't look like he does it on purpose. Tom swings off to the right and Cavendish to the left – and it's just very unlucky at that moment.

“This is a big result for me, for the whole team,” Kittel added. “It's great that we showed – in a sprint of one-against-one – that I can beat him and I'm very proud of it.”

The 197km stage saw a long breakaway from Jérôme Cousin (Europcar), Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis), Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Julien Simon (Sojasun), who escaped in the opening kilometre and were able to quickly get five minutes clear.

The sprinters were determined not to let the opportunity for a stage win slip away however, after two tough stages in the mountains, and the quintet was kept under control for the entire stage. Into the final 20km, with the peloton on their heels, Westra was left behind by the other four and, despite a determined effort the break was all over with five kilometres to go.

From that point on it was a battle between the sprinters’ teams, with Lotto-Belisol seemingly having the upper hand, but Kittel just managed to overhaul Greipel before they hit the line.

Thankfully nobody else was brought down by Timmer’s crash; although there were initially some gaps in the peloton behind him - which had already been reduced by its high speed coastal finale - they were adjudged to have been caused by the crash and so everybody was awarded the same time. Maillot Jaune Chris Froome finished alongside all of his overall rivals in the same group, with the top of the general classification remained unchanged.

A flat stage for the breakaway riders but a chance for the sprinters too

With the Pyrénées behind it, the Tour had transferred north during the race’s first rest day for a flat stage that suited the sprinters. The route would traverse the western region of Brittany from north to south, as it headed towards the next major rendezvous of the race, and the following day’s individual time trial.

Cousin, Oroz, Maté, Westra and Simon escaped in the opening kilometre, and with Oroz the best placed overall, more than an hour behind Froome in 93rd position, Team Sky was happy to let them go.

The quintet was five minutes clear after just 29km, and the gap reached its maximum of 5’05” at the 32km point. Simon, from the regional capital Rennes, was soon racing through his home region on very familiar roads.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano each put a man on the front to help Team Sky police the break, and - despite the five leaders covering 42.5km in the first hour - cut the gap to four minutes by the 65km point. There it was to stay for most of the stage - as it passed through the home towns of past Tour winners Louison Bobet and Bernard Hinault - with the four big teams keeping the fugitives at arm’s length.

Into the second half of the stage the gap began to gradually fall but, with 90km to go, it was still at 3’46”.

Maté took the intermediate sprint, in Le Hinglé with 69.5km to go, to earn a rare prize for his Cofidis team in the 2013 race. The peloton behind the quintet was beginning to accelerate meanwhile, as the sprinters’ teams began to position their fastmen for the fight for the remaining points.

Greipel beat green jersey Sagan and British champion Cavendish to the line to take the ten points for sixth place, and the gap to the leaders had fallen to 2’25” as the German champion crossed the line.

Westra pulled clear of the others to take the one classified climb of the day, the Côte de Dinan with 55km to go, and the Dutchman continued alone after the summit. The others managed to rejoin the Dutchman within a few kilometres, and the gap to the peloton began to creep out again as the chase eased up a little following the sprint.

With 50km to go it was 2’33”, and crept up to 2’41” a few kilometres later, before the pursuit of the five leaders began again.

The peloton approaches the coast and the big names get nervous

With 35km to go, as the peloton began to approach the north Breton coast, several of the general classification riders were brought forward by their teams, joining the sprint trains of Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano at the front. The resulting acceleration of the peloton saw the gap to the leaders slashed to just 1’10” as they entered the final 30km.

Just a kilometre later the quintet’s lead fell below a minute, and the peloton began to spread across the road as it slowed down to avoid catching the break too soon. With capture imminent, however, Oroz attacked the others with 28km to go, on a steady drag, but was quickly chased down as Westra led the chase.

The renewed impetus in the group, along with the peloton holding back, saw the gap grow a little as the race approached the Bay of Mont-Saint-Michel, with the finish of the following day’s time trial visible across the water.

With 25km to go though, the pace of the peloton began to rise, as Saxo-Tinkoff, RadioShack-Leopard, BMC Racing and Belkin began to work on the front.

It was Saxo-Tinkoff that took up the pace on the coast road, which saw the gap dropped significantly in the next kilometres. With 21km to go Omega Pharma-Quick Step took over, but the five leaders were just 28 seconds clear by that point and in sight as they hit a long, straight road.

There was a small crash on a roundabout, shortly before the 20km banner, with Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) among the fallers. Up ahead, Cousin attacked the break and, as the others chased him down, Westra was unable to stay with them and drifted back to the peloton.

The chase was still being controlled by the teams of the general classification riders, with Team Sky, Saxo-Tinkoff and RadioShack-Leopard each leading their own train on separate parts of the road.

Saxo-Tinkoff won the battle for control again, despite a challenge from Garmin-Sharp and, as the peloton sped along the coast road, it slashed the break’s lead to just 15 seconds with 15km to go. Team Sky and Garmin-Sharp were still very much in attendance, and took over two kilometres later, but Argos-Shimano was getting organised on the right side of the road.

The break won’t be caught but the sprinters will have their day

The four leaders were refusing to lie down, however, on the rolling road along the coastal headlands, with Cousin’s efforts stealing a few more seconds from Garmin-Sharp. David Millar was leading the chase, with stage nine winner Dan Martin tucked in behind him, and the former British champion slashed the gap to just a few seconds as the race passed under the ten kilometre banner.

Cousin was still leading the break up front, and was still managing to persuade the others to come through to work, making the peloton work for those last few seconds. On a small rise with eight kilometres to go Simon accelerated and pulled the gap open again, just as Millar sat up on the front of the peloton.

This was the cue to the sprinters’ teams to organise themselves again, however, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step and Orica-GreenEdge coming up in force. Passing through the outskirts of Saint-Malo with less than six kilometres to go Maté, and then Simon tried to force themselves away, but the peloton finally streaked past them shortly before the five kilometre banner.

Orica-GreenEdge was soon overtaken by Omega Pharma-Quick Step, but Saxo-Tinkoff and Argos-Shimano were both fighting for the lead with four to go. Into the final three kilometres though, Orica-GreenEdge took back the lead, only to be overtaken by Lotto-Belisol.

Greipel’s team led into the final two kilometres, with Omega Pharma-Quick Step line up behind, but Lotto-Belisol was not about to concede to its Belgian rival. Argos-Shimano moved up as the flamme rouge approached, but still Lotto-Belisol refused to give up the lead as it entered the final kilometre.

Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) then surged forward, but his sprinter Cavendish was tucked in behind Kittel, and Lotto-Belisol continued with its rehearsed lead out.

Greipel then launched his sprint, and the others began to fan out behind him and, as they did so Cavendish came together with Veelers and the Dutch rider came down in the middle of the road. Greipel appeared to have done enough to take the victory but, as the German champion began to fade on the approach to the line, Kittel managed to ease his way in front to take it from him.

Tour de France (WorldTour)

Stage 10: St-Gildas-des-Bois - Saint Malo:


1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 197 kilometres in 4 hours 53 mins 25 secs
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling
5, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr
6, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha
7, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale
8, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar
9, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team
11, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge
12, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol
13, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar
14, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun
15, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16, Julien El Fares (Sojasun
17, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 6 secs
18, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano
20, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr
21, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team
22, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling
25, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team
26, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling
27, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling
28, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff
29, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi
30, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team
31, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff
32, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi
33, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale
34, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp
35, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
36, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi
37, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 11 secs
38, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp
39, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team
41, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling
42, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp
43, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha
44, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team
45, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team
48, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale
49, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
50, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar
51, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team
52, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling
53, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
54, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha
55, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard
56, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team
57, Pavel Brutt (Katusha
58, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi
59, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol
60, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
61, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling
62, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr
63, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi
64, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team
65, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi
67, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha
69, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard
70, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard
71, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard
72, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar
73, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
74, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale
76, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard
77, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha
78, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team
79, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun
80, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team
81, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team
82, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard
83, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff
84, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard
85, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida
86, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida
87, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi
88, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar
89, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi
90, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team
91, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida
92, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team
93, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard
94, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
95, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr
96, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun
97, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha
98, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 25 secs
100, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard
101, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 28 secs
102, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida
103, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team
104, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 30 secs
105, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol
106, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 53 secs
107, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 55 secs
108, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1 min 4 secs
109, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 min 9 secs
110, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 16 secs
111, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun
112, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 23 secs
113, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano
114, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 36 secs
115, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge
116, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 min 40 secs
117, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team
118, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr
119, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team
120, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr
121, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling
122, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha
124, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling
125, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff
126, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff
127, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp
128, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp
129, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr
130, David Veilleux (Team Europcar
131, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol
132, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale
133, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale
134, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale
135, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
136, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling
137, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138, Yury Trofimov (Katusha
139, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team
140, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling
141, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team
142, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team
143, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi
144, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling
145, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team
146, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano
147, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr
148, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp
149, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits
151, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling
152, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 50 secs
153, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge
154, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale
155, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano
156, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge
157, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team
158, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar
159, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 2 mins 6 secs
160, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano
161, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 48 secs
162, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 51 secs
163, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 56 secs
164, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step
165, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 3 mins 4 secs
166, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 3 mins 8 secs
167, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 10 secs
168, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 3 mins 29 secs
169, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar
170, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 32 secs
171, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 3 mins 47 secs
172, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 4 mins 17 secs
173, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 6 mins 23 secs
174, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff
175, Brice Feillu (Sojasun
176, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling
177, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff
178, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling
179, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
180, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol
181, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 6 mins 27 secs
182, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 8 mins 42 secs

Intermediate sprint at Le Hinglé, 127.5km:

1, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 20 pts
2, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 17
3, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 15
4, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 13
5, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 11
6, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 10
7, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 9
8, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 8
9, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 7
10, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 6
11, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 5
12, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 4
13, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 3
14, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2
15, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) 1


Category four climb at Côte de Dinan (km 142):

1, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 1

Best young rider:

1, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 4 hours 53 mins 25 secs
2, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
3, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar)
4, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
5, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano)
6, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
7, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
8, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp)
9, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team)
10, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale)
11, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
12, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr)
13, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
15, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard)
16, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team)
17, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
18, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr)
19, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun)
20, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida)
21, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 1 min 16 secs
22, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 min 23 secs
23, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 1 min 40 secs
24, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp)
25, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
26, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
27, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 min 50 secs
28, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 2 mins 48 secs
29, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 2 mins 56 secs
30, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 10 secs

Teams:

1, Vacansoleil-DCM, 14 hours 40 mins 15 secs
2, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3, Team Europcar
4, Lotto-Belisol
5, Sky Procycling
6, Movistar Team
7, Fdj.fr
8, Ag2R La Mondiale
9, Cannondale
10, Euskaltel - Euskadi
11, Katusha Team
12, Sojasun
13, Garmin - Sharp
14, Belkin Pro Cycling
15, Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16, Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17, BMC Racing Team
18, Lampre - Merida
19, Radioshack Leopard
20, Orica Greenedge at 30 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano at 53 secs
22, Astana Pro Team at 1 min 40 secs

General classification after stage 10:

1, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 41 hours 52 mins 43 secs
2, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) at 1 min 25 secs
3, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 44 secs
4, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 min 50 secs
5, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 min 51 secs
6, Alberto Contador Velasco (Team Saxo-Tinkoff)
7, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 2 secs
8, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) at 2 mins 28 secs
9, Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Katusha) at 2 mins 31 secs
10, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) at 2 mins 45 secs
11, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2 mins 55 secs
12, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) at 3 mins 7 secs
13, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 3 mins 25 secs
14, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) at 3 mins 29 secs
15, Andy Schleck (RadioShack Leopard) at 4 mins
16, Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) at 4 mins 36 secs
17, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6 mins 14 secs
18, Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) at 6 mins 16 secs
19, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6 mins 40 secs
20, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 7 mins 9 secs
21, Maxime Monfort (RadioShack Leopard) at 7 mins 55 secs
22, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 9 mins 45 secs
23, Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Lampre-Merida) at 9 mins 54 secs
24, Daniel Navarro Garcia (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 10 mins 30 secs
25, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 11 mins 15 secs
26, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) at 12 mins 34 secs
27, Davide Malacarne (Team Europcar) at 14 mins 27 secs
28, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 14 mins 35 secs
29, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) at 15 mins 52 secs
30, Steve Morabito (BMC Racing Team) at 17 mins 14 secs
31, John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale) at 18 mins 7 secs
32, Robert Gesink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 18 mins 35 secs
33, Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) at 19 mins 58 secs
34, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) at 20 mins 10 secs
35, Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) at 20 mins 37 secs
36, Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) at 20 mins 57 secs
37, Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 21 mins 11 secs
38, Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) at 22 mins 30 secs
39, Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (RadioShack Leopard) at 25 mins 53 secs
40, Ruben Plaza Molina (Movistar Team) at 26 mins 2 secs
41, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) at 27 mins 48 secs
42, Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Movistar Team) at 30 mins 35 secs
43, Andreas Klöden (RadioShack Leopard) at 30 mins 43 secs
44, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) at 31 mins 34 secs
45, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) at 31 mins 41 secs
46, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar)
47, Nicolas Roche (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 31 mins 50 secs
48, Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale) at 32 mins 9 secs
49, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 33 mins 11 secs
50, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 35 mins 1 secs
51, Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 35 mins 20 secs
52, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 35 mins 43 secs
53, Bram Tankink (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins
54, Lars Petter Nordhaug (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 37 mins 55 secs
55, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 39 mins 49 secs
56, Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing Team) at 41 mins
57, Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 2 secs
58, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) at 42 mins 4 secs
59, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 43 mins 21 secs
60, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 44 mins 39 secs
61, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 45 mins 3 secs
62, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) at 45 mins 19 secs
63, Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) at 45 mins 52 secs
64, Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) at 46 mins 40 secs
65, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) at 47 mins 2 secs
66, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) at 49 mins 14 secs
67, Julien El Fares (Sojasun) at 49 mins 24 secs
68, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 49 mins 55 secs
69, Enrico Gasparotto (Astana Pro Team) at 50 mins 22 secs
70, Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 50 mins 40 secs
71, Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) at 51 mins 22 secs
72, Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) at 51 mins 48 secs
73, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 52 mins
74, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 52 mins 1 secs
75, Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 52 mins 12 secs
76, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) at 52 mins 29 secs
77, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 54 mins 38 secs
78, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) at 54 mins 57 secs
79, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) at 55 mins 12 secs
80, Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar) at 55 mins 14 secs
81, Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) at 55 mins 29 secs
82, Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ.fr) at 55 mins 46 secs
83, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 55 mins 51 secs
84, Alberto Losada Alguacil (Katusha) at 58 mins 56 secs
85, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) at 59 mins 37 secs
86, Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:0 mins 13 secs
87, Matteo Tosatto (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:0 mins 22 secs
88, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1:0 mins 25 secs
89, Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Movistar Team) at 1:1 min 54 secs
90, Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1:2 mins 7 secs
91, Simon Geschke (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1:2 mins 59 secs
92, Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:3 mins 19 secs
93, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1:3 mins 24 secs
94, Manuel Quinziato (BMC Racing Team) at 1:4 mins 55 secs
95, Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) at 1:5 mins 43 secs
96, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:6 mins 1 secs
97, Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) at 1:7 mins 36 secs
98, Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:9 mins 9 secs
99, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 10 mins 28 secs
100, Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team) at 1 hours 11 mins 46 secs
101, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 11 mins 52 secs
102, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 12 mins 18 secs
103, Julien Simon (Sojasun) at 1 hours 13 mins 2 secs
104, Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 13 mins 6 secs
105, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 13 mins 33 secs
106, Pavel Brutt (Katusha) at 1 hours 13 mins 44 secs
107, Jerome Coppel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 14 mins 20 secs
108, Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) at 1 hours 15 mins 46 secs
109, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 15 mins 51 secs
110, Alan Marangoni (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 16 mins
111, Brice Feillu (Sojasun) at 1 hours 16 mins 23 secs
112, Jean-Marc Marino (Sojasun) at 1 hours 16 mins 25 secs
113, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) at 1 hours 16 mins 45 secs
114, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack Leopard) at 1 hours 17 mins 52 secs
115, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 18 mins 6 secs
116, Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 18 mins 56 secs
117, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 19 mins 21 secs
118, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 20 mins 29 secs
119, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 22 mins 33 secs
120, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 24 mins 32 secs
121, Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) at 1 hours 25 mins 21 secs
122, Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 25 mins 26 secs
123, Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 25 mins 32 secs
124, Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 26 mins 3 secs
125, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 26 mins 18 secs
126, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 26 mins 21 secs
127, Maarten Wynants (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 57 secs
128, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 28 mins 26 secs
129, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 29 mins 55 secs
130, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 30 mins 35 secs
131, David Veilleux (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 31 mins 6 secs
132, Johannes Fröhlinger (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 31 mins 58 secs
133, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
134, Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar Team) at 1 hours 32 mins 17 secs
135, Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) at 1 hours 32 mins 51 secs
136, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 33 mins 10 secs
137, David Lopez Garcia (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 33 mins 31 secs
138, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 34 mins 22 secs
139, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
140, Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 34 mins 29 secs
141, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) at 1 hours 36 mins 15 secs
142, Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 37 mins 4 secs
143, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 37 mins 5 secs
144, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 37 mins 23 secs
145, Roy Curvers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 37 mins 34 secs
146, Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1 hours 37 mins 44 secs
147, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 38 mins 11 secs
148, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 38 mins 50 secs
149, Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 39 mins 5 secs
150, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 39 mins 30 secs
151, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 39 mins 37 secs
152, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 40 mins 5 secs
153, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 40 mins 14 secs
154, Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 40 mins 15 secs
155, Brian Vandborg (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 41 mins 50 secs
156, Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) at 1 hours 42 mins 38 secs
157, Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 42 mins 44 secs
158, Sébastien Minard (AG2R La Mondiale) at 1 hours 43 mins 24 secs
159, Thomas Leezer (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 44 mins 50 secs
160, Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 45 mins 44 secs
161, Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 45 mins 53 secs
162, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 46 mins 4 secs
163, Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 46 mins 54 secs
164, Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 47 mins
165, Ian Stannard (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 48 mins 16 secs
166, Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 48 mins 29 secs
167, William Bonnet (FDJ.fr) at 1 hours 48 mins 32 secs
168, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 49 mins 6 secs
169, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 49 mins 36 secs
170, Albert Timmer (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 50 mins 42 secs
171, Yohann Gene (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 51 mins 28 secs
172, Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 52 mins 13 secs
173, Frederik Willems (Lotto Belisol) at 1 hours 52 mins 39 secs
174, Koen De Kort (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 52 mins 53 secs
175, Geraint Thomas (Sky Procycling) at 1 hours 53 mins 6 secs
176, Assan Bazayev (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 56 mins 29 secs
177, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 57 mins 4 secs
178, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 58 mins 17 secs
179, Tom Veelers (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 58 mins 18 secs
180, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 58 mins 29 secs
181, Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) at 2 hours 7 secs
182, Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana Pro Team) at 2 hours 1 min 13 secs

Points classification:

1, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 269 pts
2, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) 186
3, Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 166
4, Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) 132
5, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 131
6, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 90
7, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Procycling) 88
8, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 87
9, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 85
10, Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Movistar Team) 84
11, Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) 60
12, Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) 56
13, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 51
14, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 48
15, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 47
16, Francesco Gavazzi (Astana Pro Team) 46
17, Julien Simon (Sojasun) 45
18, Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) 43
19, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) 43
20, Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 42
21, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 40
22, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 39
23, Daniele Bennati (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 39
24, Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 38
25, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) 36
26, Greg Henderson (Lotto Belisol) 32
27, David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) 30
28, Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 30
29, Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 28
30, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) 26

Mountains classification:

1, Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) 49 pts
2, Christopher Froome (Sky Procycling) 33
3, Richie Porte (Sky Procycling) 28
4, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 26
5, Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 21
6, Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Movistar Team) 20
7, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) 15
8, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 14
9, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) 14
10, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 13
11, Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) 12
12, Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale) 12
13, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) 12
14, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) 10
15, Bart De Clercq (Lotto Belisol) 10
16, Bauke Mollema (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 8
17, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) 8
18, Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) 6
19, Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 6
20, Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar Team) 6
21, Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 6
22, Yury Trofimov (Katusha) 6
23, Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ.fr) 5
24, Roman Kreuziger (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
25, Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard) 4
26, Igor Anton Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 4
27, Michael Rogers (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) 4
28, Cyril Gautier (Team Europcar) 3
29, Lars Boom (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) 2
30, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) 2

Young rider:

1, Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Movistar Team) 41 hours 54 mins 45 secs
2, Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 min 23 secs
3, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) at 5 mins 7 secs
4, Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) at 9 mins 13 secs
5, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) at 31 mins 9 secs
6, Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) at 32 mins 59 secs
7, Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) at 33 mins 41 secs
8, Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) at 37 mins 47 secs
9, Tony Gallopin (RadioShack Leopard) at 41 mins 19 secs
10, Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) at 42 mins 37 secs
11, Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 43 mins 1 secs
12, Alexandre Geniez (FDJ.fr) at 47 mins 53 secs
13, Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 49 mins 59 secs
14, Peter Kennaugh (Sky Procycling) at 53 mins 49 secs
15, Rudy Molard (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) at 1:3 mins 59 secs
16, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) at 1:9 mins 50 secs
17, Moreno Moser (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1 hours 10 mins 16 secs
18, John Degenkolb (Team Argos-Shimano) at 1 hours 17 mins 19 secs
19, Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) at 1 hours 22 mins 30 secs
20, Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) at 1 hours 24 mins 16 secs
21, Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) at 1 hours 24 mins 19 secs
22, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) at 1 hours 26 mins 24 secs
23, Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 32 mins 20 secs
24, Kévin Reza (Team Europcar) at 1 hours 35 mins 3 secs
25, Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at 1 hours 35 mins 21 secs
26, Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 36 mins 9 secs
27, Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 38 mins 3 secs
28, Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1 hours 38 mins 12 secs
29, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) at 1 hours 44 mins 2 secs
30, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) at 1 hours 47 mins 4 secs

Teams classification:

1, Movistar Team, 124 hours 51 mins 44 secs
2, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, at 4 mins 11 secs
3, Belkin Pro Cycling, at 5 mins 22 secs
4, Ag2R La Mondiale, at 8 mins 7 secs
5, Radioshack Leopard, at 14 mins 7 secs
6, Euskaltel - Euskadi, at 14 mins 42 secs
7, Katusha Team, at 20 mins 37 secs
8, BMC Racing Team, at 31 mins 12 secs
9, Garmin - Sharp, at 32 mins 10 secs
10, Team Europcar, at 44 mins 15 secs
11, Lampre - Merida, at 44 mins 41 secs
12, Sky Procycling, at 46 mins 24 secs
13, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 47 mins 46 secs
14, Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 57 mins 52 secs
15, Fdj.fr, at 1 hours 10 mins 39 secs
16, Astana Pro Team, at 1 hours 19 mins 25 secs
17, Sojasun, at 1 hours 26 mins 20 secs
18, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1 hours 31 mins 47 secs
19, Orica Greenedge, at 1 hours 48 mins 27 secs
20, Cannondale, at 2 hours 31 mins 1 secs
21, Team Argos-Shimano, at 2 hours 47 mins 42 secs
22, Lotto-Belisol, at 3 hours 3 secs


      comments




Subscribe via RSS or daily email

WHAT'S HAPPENING RIGHT NOW
  Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy  Copyright 2008-2013 by VeloNation LLC